Go to the list of all blogs
Sergey Savastiouk's Avatar
published in Blogs
Nov 04, 2026
TickeronGET DAILY SIGNALS
Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRA) Delivers Revenue Growth but Faces Profitability Pressure in Q3 2026

Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRA) Delivers Revenue Growth but Faces Profitability Pressure in Q3 2026

Key Takeaways

  • Total revenue rose 4% year over year to $324.63 million for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with $311.54 million a year earlier.
  • Net income fell to $9.81 million from $29.98 million, and diluted earnings per share (EPS) declined to $0.15 from $0.47 in the prior-year quarter.
  • Adjusted OIBDA dropped to $25.53 million from $50.04 million.
  • Results came in below analyst expectations, with reported revenue of $324.63 million missing consensus estimates of roughly $344.5 million and adjusted EPS of $0.15 falling short of the $0.63 consensus.
  • Baseball revenue grew 4% to $295.54 million, while Mixed-Use Development revenue rose 7% to $29.09 million, helped by higher rental income at The Battery Atlanta.
  • Higher major-league player salaries, BravesVision production costs, and selling and administrative expenses weighed on profitability despite a successful on-field season.

Why This Quarter Matters for BATRA Investors

Atlanta Braves Holdings operates primarily through its ownership of the Atlanta Braves MLB club, Truist Park, and The Battery Atlanta mixed-use development. Because results track the baseball calendar closely, the third quarter covers the end of the regular season and the postseason, a critical period for ticket sales, concessions, and sponsorships.

This period also marks the first full season of BravesVision, the company’s new local media network launched in 2026. I’m watching closely to see how the media shift and rising player payroll interact as the franchise balances near-term costs with longer-term growth.

Breaking Down the Reported Numbers

For the third quarter of 2026, Atlanta Braves Holdings reported total revenue of $324.63 million, up 4% from $311.54 million a year earlier. Baseball revenue increased 4% to $295.54 million, supported by higher attendance, favorable single-game ticket pricing, and more regular and postseason home games. Retail and licensing also helped, driven by demand for City Connect apparel. Mixed-Use Development revenue grew 7% to $29.09 million on stronger rental income.

Costs rose faster than revenue. Baseball operating expenses climbed 16% due to higher major-league player salaries, BravesVision production costs, and postseason expenses. Operating income fell to $8.67 million from $38.93 million, net income declined to $9.81 million from $29.98 million, and diluted EPS dropped to $0.15 from $0.47. Adjusted OIBDA fell to $25.53 million from $50.04 million. The results missed consensus, with revenue below the roughly $344.5 million estimate and adjusted EPS short of the $0.63 consensus.

I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how BATRA compares with other consumer discretionary names on key metrics.

Market Reaction and What Investors Are Focused On

Heading into the release, shares of Atlanta Braves Holdings had gained roughly 31% year to date through early November, outperforming the broader market. The quarter presented a mixed picture: solid top-line growth and another postseason appearance were offset by steeper-than-expected cost increases and a profitability shortfall versus expectations.

The gap between the reported adjusted EPS of $0.15 and the $0.63 consensus, combined with the revenue miss, underscores how front-loaded media-transition expenses and rising player compensation can weigh on near-term earnings even as the core business expands. Investors will likely focus on management’s plans for cost management and the timeline for BravesVision to reach profitability.

Looking Ahead: Factors Worth Monitoring

The key question remains whether revenue momentum from BravesVision and strong fan engagement can eventually offset higher costs. Management expects BravesVision to exceed the annualized revenue of the prior local rights deal and, over time, approach the profitability of the former model.

Investors should track baseball operating costs, especially major-league player salaries, which are largely fixed and tend to rise. Selling, general, and administrative expenses tied to BravesVision will also be important as the network matures. On the positive side, attendance trends are encouraging. The 2026 season produced 94 wins, an 18-win improvement, and average regular-season home attendance rose 14% year over year. The Battery Atlanta continues to perform well, with 93% occupancy and more than 8 million visitors through September, up nearly 8% from the prior year.

Additional areas to watch include the 2027 event calendar, retail and licensing growth, and rental income from the mixed-use segment. Balancing these opportunities against a heavier cost structure will shape how the earnings trajectory is viewed in coming quarters.

Exploring AI Tools for Stock Analysis

When evaluating names like BATRA alongside peers, I find it helpful to run quick scans for technical patterns and fundamentals. Tickeron’s AI Screener has become a regular part of that process for me, allowing customizable filters on industry, market cap, volatility, and AI signals to surface relevant ideas more efficiently than manual reviews.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: BATRA

Contributor

Sergey Savastiouk, Ph.D. has a degree in Applied Mathematics from Moscow University and has extensive experience as an entrepreneur, investor, manager, and mathematician. His professional expertise is in applied mathematics, mathematical modeling, system and pattern analysis, and software and hardware system integration. He has served as the CEO of several hi-tech start-up companies and nonprofit organizations, which has given him proven capabilities in business strategy for high-tech start-up companies, market assessment, company formation, team building, product development, marketing, and sales. He has published numerous articles in journals and magazines on related fields. As a retail investor, he spent 15 years developing his proprietary trading and quantitative algorithms (now Tickeron’s A.I.), which brought him significant returns in trading the stock market. His current work and goal in founding Tickeron is to bring professional, sophisticated stock market analysis capabilities to retail investors via an easy-to-use interface.


BATRA's RSI Indicator ascending out of oversold territory

The RSI Indicator for BATRA moved out of oversold territory on October 19, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is shifting from a downward trend to an upward trend. Traders may want to buy the stock or call options. The A.I.dvisor looked at 23 similar instances when the indicator left oversold territory. In 15 of the 23 cases the stock moved higher. This puts the odds of a move higher at 65%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 30, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on BATRA as a result. In 46 of 90 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 51%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for BATRA just turned positive on November 03, 2026. Looking at past instances where BATRA's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 27 of 47 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 57%.

BATRA moved above its 50-day moving average on November 03, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

Following a +3.09% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where BATRA advanced for three days, in 137 of 296 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 46%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator entered the overbought zone. Expect a price pull-back in the foreseeable future.

The 10-day moving average for BATRA crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on October 19, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 6 of 15 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 40%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where BATRA declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 42%.

BATRA broke above its upper Bollinger Band on November 03, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

The Aroon Indicator for BATRA entered a downward trend on October 28, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 9 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 77, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 47 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to consistent earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 50 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. BATRA’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 53 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (7.038) is normal, around the industry mean (12.946). P/E Ratio (-56.410) is within average values for comparable stocks, (39.092). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.060) is also within normal values, averaging (2.376). Dividend Yield (0.018) settles around the average of (0.048) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (4.794) is also within normal values, averaging (2.932).

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 94 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Netflix Inc. (NASDAQ:NFLX), Walt Disney Company (The) (NYSE:DIS), Roku (NASDAQ:ROKU), Skydance Corporation (NYSE:SKYD), AMC Entertainment Holdings (NYSE:AMC), iQIYI (NASDAQ:IQ), HUYA (NYSE:HUYA).

Industry description

Movies/entertainment industry include companies that produce and distribute motion pictures, and companies that operate general entertainment facilities like amusement parks and bowling centers. Some companies in this industry also have professional sports franchises. Live Nation Entertainment, Inc., Liberty Media Corp. and Viacom Inc. are some of the biggest companies in this space.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Movies/Entertainment Industry is 16.21B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 293 to 264.08B. NFLX holds the highest valuation in this group at 264.08B. The lowest valued company is BLMZF at 293.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Movies/Entertainment Industry was 5%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -2%, and the average quarterly price growth was -3%. MSGR experienced the highest price growth at 31%, while CPOP experienced the biggest fall at -12%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Movies/Entertainment Industry was 7%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -15% and the average quarterly volume growth was -27%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 49
P/E Growth Rating: 54
Price Growth Rating: 56
SMR Rating: 83
Profit Risk Rating: 76
Seasonality Score: 10 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a holding company with interest in media and telecommunications sector

Industry MoviesEntertainment

Industry
Movies Or Entertainment
Address
755 Battery Avenue SE
Phone
+1 404 614-2300
Employees
1610
Web
https://www.bravesholdings.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
Operating profit rose to £2.0 billion in Q1 2026, up from the prior year period. Basic earnings per share (EPS) increased 15.5% year-over-year to 17.9 pence.
Analysts expect first quarter 2026 EPS of $1.67, a decline from prior year, though recent revisions trend higher. Revenue consensus stands at $9.79 billion, up 12.3% year-over-year, supported by stronger oil prices.