Go to the list of all blogs
Sergey Savastiouk's Avatar
published in Blogs
Nov 03, 2026
TickeronGET DAILY SIGNALS
Columbus McKinnon (CMCO) Reports Strong Q2 Results With +107% Sales Jump

Columbus McKinnon (CMCO) Reports Strong Q2 Results With +107% Sales Jump

Key Takeaways

  • Columbus McKinnon reported second quarter fiscal 2027 (Q2 FY2027) net sales of $539.3 million, up 107% year over year, ahead of the roughly $518.6 million consensus estimate.
  • Adjusted earnings per share (EPS) came in at $0.61, comfortably above the average analyst estimate of $0.38.
  • Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization) rose 177% to $111.2 million, with margin expanding 520 basis points to 20.6%.
  • On a GAAP basis (Generally Accepted Accounting Principles), the company posted a net loss of $25.5 million, or $0.76 per diluted share, driven by acquisition and integration-related expenses.
  • Orders increased 122% to $562.6 million, producing a book-to-bill ratio of 1.0x and supporting a raised full-year outlook.
  • The company increased its fiscal 2027 guidance for net sales, adjusted EBITDA, and adjusted EPS.

Why the Quarter Matters After the Kito Crosby Deal

Columbus McKinnon's Q2 FY2027 results mark just the second full quarter since the company closed its transformational acquisition of Kito Crosby on February 3, 2026. That deal roughly doubled the company's scale and reshaped its product portfolio across lifting hardware, hoists, cranes, and precision conveyance. Because of the transaction, headline comparisons are heavily distorted by inorganic growth, so investors are watching pro forma trends, margin progression, and deleveraging closely. This report also matters because it provides an early read on whether the company's integration and synergy execution are translating into sustained, profitable momentum — a key test for a heavily leveraged balance sheet and a stock that has been under pressure. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Breaking Down the Reported Numbers

For the second quarter of fiscal 2027, which ended September 30, 2026, Columbus McKinnon reported net sales of $539.3 million, an increase of 106.6% year over year, exceeding consensus estimates near $518.6 million. Adjusted EPS of $0.61 topped the average analyst estimate of $0.38, while adjusted EBITDA climbed 177% to $111.2 million at a 20.6% margin. On a GAAP basis, the company recorded a net loss attributable to shareholders of $25.5 million, or $0.76 per diluted share, reflecting roughly $12.5 million of acquisition and integration-related expenses plus higher interest costs tied to deal financing. Orders rose 122% to $562.6 million, yielding a book-to-bill of 1.0x, while backlog of $556.2 million increased 2% sequentially. Legacy CMCO net sales grew 5.3%, supported by positive pricing and volume. Management raised full-year fiscal 2027 guidance to net sales of $2.13 billion to $2.17 billion, adjusted EBITDA of $425 million to $440 million, and adjusted EPS of $2.00 to $2.15. From what I see, the 5.3% organic growth in the legacy business offers a useful signal on underlying demand.

How Investors Responded to the Beat

Shares of CMCO rose roughly 16% in premarket trading following the report, according to MarketWatch, reflecting investor enthusiasm for the earnings beat and the raised full-year guidance. The stock's reaction suggests the market viewed the combination of stronger-than-expected demand, accelerating adjusted EBITDA, and improved forward visibility as evidence that the Kito Crosby integration is progressing faster than anticipated. Still, sentiment remains balanced by the company's elevated leverage — its Credit Agreement Net Leverage Ratio stood at 4.9x at quarter end — and by a GAAP bottom line that remains negative as acquisition and integration costs flow through results.

What to Watch in the Quarters Ahead

Management's raised guidance signals confidence that first-half order momentum can carry into the second half of fiscal 2027. The updated ranges point to net sales of $2.13 billion to $2.17 billion, adjusted EBITDA of $425 million to $440 million, and adjusted EPS of $2.00 to $2.15, with capital expenditures now expected between $45 million and $55 million. Investors should watch several factors in the coming quarters. First, the pace of deleveraging will be critical, since a 4.9x net leverage ratio leaves limited room for error and makes free cash flow generation a central focus. Second, the trajectory of pro forma organic growth — including the 5.3% growth in the legacy CMCO business — will indicate whether demand is broad-based or acquisition-driven. Margin durability is another key theme, particularly management's ability to sustain price-cost discipline amid persistent inflation and to realize targeted cost synergies. Finally, end-market conditions across the Americas, EMEA, and APAC, along with data-center and energy-related project demand, will shape whether the company can convert its healthy backlog into sustained, profitable revenue growth without sacrificing margins. I'm watching this closely as integration costs continue to normalize.

Using Tickeron’s AI Tools in My Research Process

I’ve found Tickeron’s AI Screener helpful for quickly filtering stocks by fundamentals, technical patterns, and industry trends. It lets me scan thousands of names efficiently and spot ideas that align with themes like post-acquisition integration or margin expansion. The tool serves as a structured starting point before I dig into specific company filings or peer comparisons, saving time while keeping the process data-driven.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: CMCO

Contributor

Sergey Savastiouk, Ph.D. has a degree in Applied Mathematics from Moscow University and has extensive experience as an entrepreneur, investor, manager, and mathematician. His professional expertise is in applied mathematics, mathematical modeling, system and pattern analysis, and software and hardware system integration. He has served as the CEO of several hi-tech start-up companies and nonprofit organizations, which has given him proven capabilities in business strategy for high-tech start-up companies, market assessment, company formation, team building, product development, marketing, and sales. He has published numerous articles in journals and magazines on related fields. As a retail investor, he spent 15 years developing his proprietary trading and quantitative algorithms (now Tickeron’s A.I.), which brought him significant returns in trading the stock market. His current work and goal in founding Tickeron is to bring professional, sophisticated stock market analysis capabilities to retail investors via an easy-to-use interface.


Momentum Indicator for CMCO turns positive, indicating new upward trend

CMCO saw its Momentum Indicator move above the 0 level on October 29, 2026. This is an indication that the stock could be shifting in to a new upward move. Traders may want to consider buying the stock or buying call options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 81 similar instances where the indicator turned positive. In 64 of the 81 cases, the stock moved higher in the following days. The odds of a move higher are at 79%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where CMCO's RSI Indicator exited the oversold zone, 23 of 34 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 68%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for CMCO just turned positive on October 28, 2026. Looking at past instances where CMCO's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 36 of 49 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 73%.

Following a +2.14% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where CMCO advanced for three days, in 196 of 283 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 69%.

CMCO may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator has been in the overbought zone for 2 days. Expect a price pull-back in the near future.

The 50-day moving average for CMCO moved below the 200-day moving average on October 27, 2026. This could be a long-term bearish signal for the stock as the stock shifts to an downward trend.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where CMCO declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 75%.

The Aroon Indicator for CMCO entered a downward trend on October 19, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 32 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly undervalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (0.808) is normal, around the industry mean (2.407). P/E Ratio (-1.680) is within average values for comparable stocks, (3.377). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.460) is also within normal values, averaging (1.745). Dividend Yield (0.018) settles around the average of (0.017) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (0.311) is also within normal values, averaging (1.169).

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 46 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 71 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly worse than average price growth. CMCO’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 97 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 97 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. CMCO’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 80, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Caterpillar (NYSE:CAT), Deere & Company (NYSE:DE).

Industry description

The industry designs and builds agricultural, construction and other large commercial and transportation equipment. Tractors, planters and harvesters, as well as rock-crushing, railroad, demolition and other construction implements are produced by this industry. Rapid urbanization and industrialization has been bolstering the expansion of the construction sector in the past few decades, thereby boosting demand for heavy equipment businesses. Caterpillar Inc., Deere & Company and Cummins Inc (Ex. Cummins Engine Inc) are some prominent companies in this industry.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery Industry is 23.23B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 2.64K to 282.07B. CAT holds the highest valuation in this group at 282.07B. The lowest valued company is ZEVY at 2.64K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery Industry was -2%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -12%, and the average quarterly price growth was -3%. TEX experienced the highest price growth at 13%, while GP experienced the biggest fall at -41%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery Industry was 19%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 8% and the average quarterly volume growth was 11%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 51
P/E Growth Rating: 51
Price Growth Rating: 58
SMR Rating: 77
Profit Risk Rating: 79
Seasonality Score: 19 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
CMCO
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a maker of material handling products and systems

Industry TrucksConstructionFarmMachinery

Industry
Trucks Or Construction Or Farm Machinery
Address
13320 Ballantyne Corporate Place
Phone
+1 716 689-5400
Employees
7300
Web
https://www.cmco.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
Analysts expect Q1 2026 revenue of approximately $8.5 billion, a roughly 5% increase from $8.1 billion in Q1 2025. Consensus adjusted earnings per share (EPS) forecast stands at $4.74, reflecting a potential decline from prior-year levels amid pricing pressures.
Analysts expect Q1 2026 adjusted EPS of around $1.61, down from prior year levels due to softer commodity prices. Consensus revenue forecast stands at approximately $14.5 billion, reflecting a year-over-year decline.