Go to the list of all blogs
Sergey Savastiouk's Avatar
published in Blogs
Nov 04, 2026
TickeronGET DAILY SIGNALS
RPC Inc. (RPC) Posts Q3 2026 Earnings: Impairment Weighs on GAAP Results While Adjusted Metrics Strengthen

RPC Inc. (RPC) Posts Q3 2026 Earnings: Impairment Weighs on GAAP Results While Adjusted Metrics Strengthen

Key Takeaways

  • Revenue rose 1% sequentially to $467.7 million in the third quarter of 2026, but came in modestly below consensus estimates of roughly $471 million.
  • RPC posted a net loss of $41.9 million, or $0.20 per share, driven by a $74.5 million non-cash impairment of its Pintail wireline business.
  • Excluding the impairment and acquisition-related costs, adjusted diluted earnings per share (EPS) improved to $0.10, up from $0.08 in the prior quarter.
  • Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization) climbed to $71.5 million, with margins expanding 100 basis points to 15.3%.
  • Management reaffirmed a disciplined capital-allocation posture, guiding 2026 capital expenditures (CapEx) to a range of $155 million to $175 million and keeping its quarterly dividend at $0.04 per share.

Putting the Quarter in Context

RPC, Inc. is a diversified oilfield services provider serving exploration and production companies across major U.S. basins. Its third-quarter results matter because they offer a read on the health of domestic drilling and completion activity, which remains sensitive to commodity prices, rig counts, and customer capital budgets. Heading into the report, investors were watching whether RPC could sustain sequential momentum across its service lines while containing persistent cost inflation in labor, trucking, and fuel. The quarter delivered a mixed picture: improving profitability and margin expansion in most segments, offset by a sizable non-cash write-down in the wireline unit. This juxtaposition makes the release an important signal for both the company's operational trajectory and broader oilfield services sentiment. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Reported Results

RPC reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $467.7 million, up $6.9 million, or 1%, sequentially, though slightly below consensus expectations of approximately $471 million. Within the Technical Services segment—95% of total revenue—sales rose 1% to $444.2 million, while Support Services revenue increased 3% to $23.5 million.

On a GAAP basis, the company recorded a net loss of $41.9 million, or $0.20 per share, compared with net income of $12.1 million in the second quarter. The swing primarily reflected a $74.5 million non-cash impairment charge tied to Pintail, RPC's wireline business, which management attributed to persistent pricing weakness, lower activity, and cost pressure.

Adjusting for the impairment and acquisition-related employment costs, adjusted net income was $22.8 million and adjusted diluted EPS was $0.10, up from $0.08 in the prior quarter. Adjusted EBITDA reached $71.5 million, with the adjusted EBITDA margin expanding 100 basis points to 15.3%.

Coiled tubing revenue jumped 20% sequentially, snubbing rose 12%, and pressure pumping increased 3%, while wireline revenue declined 8%. Free cash flow was roughly $1 million for the quarter, constrained by a $25 million increase in working capital. The company ended the period with about $177 million in cash and no borrowings under its $100 million revolving credit facility.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Market reaction to RPC's third-quarter results has been shaped by two competing narratives. On one hand, the headline net loss and the $74.5 million wireline impairment underscored the challenges in a service line that has faced sustained pricing pressure. On the other, the expansion in adjusted EBITDA margin, sequential growth in coiled tubing and snubbing, and a clean balance sheet pointed to underlying operational improvement across much of the portfolio.

Investors appeared to weigh the non-cash nature of the write-down against the company's stronger adjusted profitability, with sentiment tempered by management's cautious near-term tone regarding normal year-end seasonality. The $0.04 quarterly dividend and disciplined CapEx guidance reinforced the view that RPC is prioritizing returns and balance-sheet strength rather than aggressive reinvestment. I’m watching this closely as it highlights how non-cash charges can mask operational progress.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Looking ahead, investors should watch how RPC navigates the seasonal slowdown that typically accompanies the fourth quarter. Management indicated that customer schedules point to normal year-end seasonality, though the impact may be somewhat less severe than in recent years. Activity levels across several service lines are expected to remain fluid into the holidays.

Cost trends will be another key factor. Labor, trucking, and fuel costs continue to create inflationary pressure, and management noted that labor availability is tightening, partly due to competition from data-center construction. How effectively RPC manages these costs will directly influence margins.

Capital allocation and fleet discipline also bear watching. Management reiterated that additional equipment reactivation will require meaningfully higher pricing and firm customer commitments, signaling a deliberate, returns-focused approach rather than rapid capacity expansion. The company expects 2027 CapEx to be broadly similar to 2026.

Finally, the trajectory of U.S. drilling and completion activity, commodity prices, and rig counts will remain central. Management described the early-2027 outlook as "net positive," supported by improving customer sentiment on commodity prices, though not yet "full steam ahead."

Exploring AI Tools for Oilfield Services Analysis

In my view, Tickeron’s AI Screener has become a useful part of my routine when evaluating names like RPC. It lets me quickly filter for technical patterns, fundamentals, and performance metrics across the sector, helping surface comparable ideas without hours of manual work. The tool’s customizable scans on volatility and trends give a clearer picture of where the stock stands relative to peers.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: RPC

Contributor

Sergey Savastiouk, Ph.D. has a degree in Applied Mathematics from Moscow University and has extensive experience as an entrepreneur, investor, manager, and mathematician. His professional expertise is in applied mathematics, mathematical modeling, system and pattern analysis, and software and hardware system integration. He has served as the CEO of several hi-tech start-up companies and nonprofit organizations, which has given him proven capabilities in business strategy for high-tech start-up companies, market assessment, company formation, team building, product development, marketing, and sales. He has published numerous articles in journals and magazines on related fields. As a retail investor, he spent 15 years developing his proprietary trading and quantitative algorithms (now Tickeron’s A.I.), which brought him significant returns in trading the stock market. His current work and goal in founding Tickeron is to bring professional, sophisticated stock market analysis capabilities to retail investors via an easy-to-use interface.


RPC's MACD Histogram just turned positive

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for RPC turned positive on October 05, 2026. Looking at past instances where RPC's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 36 of 46 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 78%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 05, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on RPC as a result. In 62 of 89 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 70%.

RPC moved above its 50-day moving average on October 15, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

The 10-day moving average for RPC crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on October 21, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 10 of 14 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 71%.

Following a +7.27% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where RPC advanced for three days, in 200 of 283 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 71%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 123 of 189 cases where RPC Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 65%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator demonstrates that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 3 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 19 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where RPC declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 71%.

RPC broke above its upper Bollinger Band on November 02, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 39 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. RPC’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 77 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 90 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 95 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (2.820) is normal, around the industry mean (2.436). P/E Ratio (37.600) is within average values for comparable stocks, (-3.642). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (2.654) is also within normal values, averaging (1.319). Dividend Yield (0.017) settles around the average of (0.272) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (2.978) is also within normal values, averaging (15.694).

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. RPC’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 81, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Ares Capital Corp (NASDAQ:ARCC), WisdomTree (NYSE:WT), AMTD Idea Group (NYSE:AMTD).

Industry description

Investment Managers manage financial assets and other investments of clients. Management includes designing a short- or long-term strategy for buying/holding and selling of portfolio holdings. It can also include tax services and other aspects of financial planning as well. While it is perceived that the industry is faced with growing competition from robo-advisors/digital platforms and passive/ index-tracking funds, many investors still find value in actively managed in-person services that investment management companies often emphasize on. At the same time, many wealth managers are also incorporating digital initiatives/low cost options in addition to their in-person customized services. Their main sources of revenues are fees as a percentage of assets under management, in addition to a certain portion of clients’ gains from asset appreciation. BlackRock, Inc., Blackstone Group Inc and Brookfield Asset Management are some of the major investment management companies.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Investment Managers Industry is 8.8B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 1.57 to 179.85B. BLK holds the highest valuation in this group at 179.85B. The lowest valued company is OXLCO at 1.57.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Investment Managers Industry was 2%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -3%, and the average quarterly price growth was -3%. APAM experienced the highest price growth at 16%, while SVRN experienced the biggest fall at -41%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Investment Managers Industry was -5%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -53% and the average quarterly volume growth was -22%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 65
P/E Growth Rating: 61
Price Growth Rating: 57
SMR Rating: 67
Profit Risk Rating: 80
Seasonality Score: 13 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry InvestmentManagers

Industry
Chemicals Specialty
Address
2699 Howell Street
Phone
+1 214 865-7998
Employees
326
Web
https://www.ridgepostcapital.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
Operating profit rose to £2.0 billion in Q1 2026, up from the prior year period. Basic earnings per share (EPS) increased 15.5% year-over-year to 17.9 pence.
Analysts expect first quarter 2026 EPS of $1.67, a decline from prior year, though recent revisions trend higher. Revenue consensus stands at $9.79 billion, up 12.3% year-over-year, supported by stronger oil prices.
RPC Inc. (RPC) Posts Q3 2026 Earnings: Impairment Weighs on GAAP Results While Adjusted Metrics Strengthen