Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Oct 14, 2026
Wells Fargo (WFC) Delivers +13% EPS Growth in Q3 2026

Wells Fargo (WFC) Delivers +13% EPS Growth in Q3 2026

Key Takeaways

  • Wells Fargo reported third quarter 2026 net income of $5.95 billion, up 6% from $5.58 billion a year earlier.
  • Diluted earnings per share (EPS) rose 13% to $1.87, slightly ahead of the consensus estimate of approximately $1.85–$1.86.
  • Total revenue grew 2% to $21.87 billion, but came in below the roughly $22.31 billion analysts had expected.
  • Return on tangible common equity (ROTCE), a key profitability measure, improved to 16.3% from 15.2% a year ago.
  • Average loans and deposits each increased 11% year over year, reflecting broad-based balance sheet growth.
  • The company raised its quarterly dividend to $0.50 per share and repurchased $2.5 billion of common stock during the quarter.

Why These Results Matter

As one of the largest U.S. banks, WFC’s quarterly results offer a useful window into the health of American consumer and corporate credit. The bank has been working through a multi-year turnaround centered on expense control and better returns, and this quarter shows further progress toward the long-term ROTCE target of 17%–18%. With the Federal Reserve’s asset cap now lifted, I’m watching closely to see whether WFC can turn its scale in lending and wealth management into sustained growth. These numbers also land against a backdrop of elevated interest rates and ongoing inflation, so loan demand, deposit costs, and credit quality remain central to how the market interprets the quarter. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

The Quarter in Detail

WFC posted diluted EPS of $1.87 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 13% from $1.66 in the same period a year earlier and a touch above consensus. Net income rose 6% year over year to $5.95 billion.

Total revenue increased 2% to $21.87 billion, though it missed the roughly $22.31 billion consensus. That shortfall was driven in part by a 1% decline in noninterest income to $9.35 billion. Net interest income rose 5% to $12.52 billion. Noninterest expense fell 1% to $13.74 billion, and the efficiency ratio improved to 63% from 65% a year earlier.

On the credit side, the provision for credit losses rose 51% to $1.03 billion, while the net loan charge-off ratio stayed solid at 38 basis points. The Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) ratio stood at 10%, down from 11% a year earlier. Management kept its full-year 2026 net interest income outlook at approximately $50 billion, with fourth-quarter NII expected near $13 billion.

Market Reaction

The initial market reaction was measured. Shares traded lower in premarket activity, reflecting investor attention on the revenue shortfall relative to consensus even though EPS came in modestly ahead. The combination of solid earnings growth, disciplined expenses, and strong loan and deposit expansion was tempered by softer noninterest income and a higher credit-loss provision. Analysts generally viewed the quarter as another incremental step in the profitability turnaround, while noting that elevated interest rates, oil prices, and persistent inflation remain important watchpoints for consumer and commercial credit. The stock’s opening move drew attention, given WFC had been down more than 10% year to date heading into the report.

What Comes Next

Looking ahead, management’s guidance sets a clear framework for the coming quarter. The company expects full-year 2026 net interest income of approximately $50 billion, with fourth-quarter NII around $13 billion and a stable net interest margin. This points to watching whether deposit costs and loan pricing trends continue to support that outlook.

Balance sheet momentum is another area to monitor. Average loans and deposits each grew 11% year over year, and further growth in wealth management client assets and investment banking activity could help future revenue. At the same time, the efficiency ratio’s improvement highlights ongoing cost discipline, which remains a stated priority.

Credit quality and capital stay key signals. While charge-offs remained low and early-stage delinquencies were historically low, the higher provision for credit losses and the decline in the CET1 ratio tied to higher interest rates deserve attention. Finally, the rising dividend and buyback activity reflect confidence in capital generation, so capital return looks set to stay a central theme.

Enhancing Research with Tickeron’s AI Tools

When I want a broader view of how WFC stacks up against peers, I turn to Tickeron’s AI Screener. It lets me quickly filter financial stocks by technical patterns, fundamentals, and AI signals, which helps surface comparable names and spot sector trends without spending hours on manual work.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: WFC

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


WFC's Stochastic Oscillator is remaining in overbought zone for 2 days

Expect a price pull-back in the near future.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

WFC moved below its 50-day moving average on September 17, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

The 10-day moving average for WFC crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on September 24, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 9 of 17 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 53%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where WFC declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 58%.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where WFC's RSI Oscillator exited the oversold zone, 23 of 26 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 88%.

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 09, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on WFC as a result. In 47 of 75 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 63%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for WFC just turned positive on October 09, 2026. Looking at past instances where WFC's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 31 of 49 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 63%.

Following a +4.10% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where WFC advanced for three days, in 204 of 333 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 61%.

WFC may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 149 of 268 cases where WFC Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 56%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 2 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 24 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 21, placing this stock worse than average.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 53 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (1.482) is normal, around the industry mean (1.866). WFC has a moderately low P/E Ratio (11.746) as compared to the industry average of (14.888). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.264) is also within normal values, averaging (2.139). Dividend Yield (0.023) settles around the average of (0.026) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (3.144) is also within normal values, averaging (3.867).

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 56 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating fairly steady price growth. WFC’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 61 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 75 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are JPMorgan Chase & Co (NYSE:JPM), Bank of America Corp (NYSE:BAC), HSBC Holdings PLC (NYSE:HSBC), Wells Fargo & Co (NYSE:WFC), Citigroup (NYSE:C), Barclays PLC (NYSE:BCS).

Industry description

Major banks are among the biggest companies in the world, often times with global reach and market capitalizations in the multi-billions. Large banks often have multiple arms spanning different disciplines, from deposits, to investment banking, to wealth management and insurance. The biggest banks often have key competitive advantages over smaller players in the industry in terms of brand recognition, cost of capital, and efficiency. Think J.P. Morgan, Bank of America, Wells Fargo, and Citigroup.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Major Banks Industry is 206.84B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 1.04M to 894.72B. JPM holds the highest valuation in this group at 894.72B. The lowest valued company is BACRP at 1.04M.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Major Banks Industry was -2%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -8%, and the average quarterly price growth was 10%. TD experienced the highest price growth at 1%, while FRBT experienced the biggest fall at -4%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Major Banks Industry was 51%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 71% and the average quarterly volume growth was 22%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 68
P/E Growth Rating: 33
Price Growth Rating: 50
SMR Rating: 4
Profit Risk Rating: 21
Seasonality Score: 55 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
WFC
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a major bank

Industry MajorBanks

Industry
Major Banks
Address
333 Market Street
Phone
+1 415 371-2921
Employees
205000
Web
https://www.wellsfargo.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.
Wells Fargo (WFC) Delivers +13% EPS Growth in Q3 2026