AR
Price
$39.69
Change
+$0.10 (+0.25%)
Updated
Sep 3 closing price
Capitalization
12.2B
54 days until earnings call
Intraday BUY SELL Signals
RRC
Price
$42.38
Change
-$0.10 (-0.24%)
Updated
Sep 3, 04:59 PM (EDT)
Capitalization
9.9B
53 days until earnings call
Intraday BUY SELL Signals
Interact to see
Advertisement

AR vs RRC

AR vs RRC Comparison Chart in %
View a ticker or compare two or three
VS
AR vs. RRC commentary
Sep 04, 2026

To compare these two companies we present long-term analysis, their fundamental ratings and make comparative short-term technical analysis which are presented below. The conclusion is AR is a StrongBuy and RRC is a StrongBuy.

Interact to see
Advertisement
COMPARISON
Comparison
Sep 04, 2026
Stock price -- (AR: $39.69 vs. RRC: $42.37)
Brand notoriety: AR and RRC are both notable
Both companies represent the Oil & Gas Production industry
Current volume relative to the 65-day Moving Average: AR: 60% vs. RRC: 84%
Market capitalization -- AR: $12.2B vs. RRC: $9.9B
AR [@Oil & Gas Production] is valued at $12.2B. RRC’s [@Oil & Gas Production] market capitalization is $9.9B. The market cap for tickers in the [@Oil & Gas Production] industry ranges from $163.05B to $0. The average market capitalization across the [@Oil & Gas Production] industry is $10.57B.

Long-Term Analysis

It is best to consider a long-term outlook for a ticker by using Fundamental Analysis (FA) ratings. The rating of 1 to 100, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, is divided into thirds. The first third (a green rating of 1-33) indicates that the ticker is undervalued; the second third (a grey number between 34 and 66) means that the ticker is valued fairly; and the last third (red number of 67 to 100) reflects that the ticker is undervalued. We use an FA Score to show how many ratings show the ticker to be undervalued (green) or overvalued (red).

AR’s FA Score shows that 0 FA rating(s) are green whileRRC’s FA Score has 1 green FA rating(s).

  • AR’s FA Score: 0 green, 5 red.
  • RRC’s FA Score: 1 green, 4 red.
According to our system of comparison, RRC is a better buy in the long-term than AR.

Short-Term Analysis

It is best to consider a short-term outlook for a ticker by using Technical Analysis (TA) indicators. We use Odds of Success as the percentage of outcomes which confirm successful trade signals in the past.

If the Odds of Success (the likelihood of the continuation of a trend) for each indicator are greater than 50%, then the generated signal is confirmed. A green percentage from 90% to 51% indicates that the ticker is in a bullish trend. A red percentage from 90% - 51% indicates that the ticker is in a bearish trend. All grey percentages are below 50% and are considered not to confirm the trend signal.

AR’s TA Score shows that 5 TA indicator(s) are bullish while RRC’s TA Score has 5 bullish TA indicator(s).

  • AR’s TA Score: 5 bullish, 4 bearish.
  • RRC’s TA Score: 5 bullish, 3 bearish.
According to our system of comparison, RRC is a better buy in the short-term than AR.

Price Growth

AR (@Oil & Gas Production) experienced а +3.04% price change this week, while RRC (@Oil & Gas Production) price change was +1.75% for the same time period.

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the @Oil & Gas Production industry was +2.72%. For the same industry, the average monthly price growth was +11.29%, and the average quarterly price growth was +0.02%.

Reported Earning Dates

AR is expected to report earnings on Oct 28, 2026.

RRC is expected to report earnings on Oct 27, 2026.

Industries' Descriptions

@Oil & Gas Production (+2.72% weekly)

The oil and gas production segment includes companies that specialize in exploration, development, and production of oil and natural gas. These companies are focused on upstream operations. Companies typically identify deposits, drill wells, and extract raw materials from underground. The industry also includes related services like rig operations, feasibility studies, machinery rentals etc. Several operators in this industry work with various types of contractors such as engineering procurement and construction contractors, as well as with joint-venture partners and oil field service companies. Oil and gas often involves large fixed costs of production; so, declining crude oil prices, for example, is a potential negative for this industry. Conoco Phillips, EOG Resources, Inc. and Pioneer Natural Resources Company are some examples of companies operating in this space.

SUMMARIES
Loading...
FUNDAMENTALS
Fundamentals
AR($12.2B) has a higher market cap than RRC($9.9B). RRC (11.70) and AR (11.37) have similar P/E ratio . RRC YTD gains are higher at: 20.763 vs. AR (15.177). AR has higher annual earnings (EBITDA): 2.39B vs. RRC (1.55B). RRC has less debt than AR: RRC (1.02B) vs AR (4.62B). AR has higher revenues than RRC: AR (5.62B) vs RRC (3.27B).
ARRRCAR / RRC
Capitalization12.2B9.9B123%
EBITDA2.39B1.55B154%
Gain YTD15.17720.76373%
P/E Ratio11.3711.7097%
Revenue5.62B3.27B172%
Total CashN/A247K-
Total Debt4.62B1.02B454%
FUNDAMENTALS RATINGS
AR vs RRC: Fundamental Ratings
AR
RRC
OUTLOOK RATING
1..100
3333
VALUATION
overvalued / fair valued / undervalued
1..100
65
Fair valued
60
Fair valued
PROFIT vs RISK RATING
1..100
5020
SMR RATING
1..100
6046
PRICE GROWTH RATING
1..100
4646
P/E GROWTH RATING
1..100
9082
SEASONALITY SCORE
1..100
5075

Tickeron ratings are formulated such that a rating of 1 designates the most successful stocks in a given industry, while a rating of 100 points to the least successful stocks for that industry.

RRC's Valuation (60) in the Oil And Gas Production industry is in the same range as AR (65). This means that RRC’s stock grew similarly to AR’s over the last 12 months.

RRC's Profit vs Risk Rating (20) in the Oil And Gas Production industry is in the same range as AR (50). This means that RRC’s stock grew similarly to AR’s over the last 12 months.

RRC's SMR Rating (46) in the Oil And Gas Production industry is in the same range as AR (60). This means that RRC’s stock grew similarly to AR’s over the last 12 months.

RRC's Price Growth Rating (46) in the Oil And Gas Production industry is in the same range as AR (46). This means that RRC’s stock grew similarly to AR’s over the last 12 months.

RRC's P/E Growth Rating (82) in the Oil And Gas Production industry is in the same range as AR (90). This means that RRC’s stock grew similarly to AR’s over the last 12 months.

TECHNICAL ANALYSIS
Technical Analysis
ARRRC
RSI
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 1 day ago
71%
Bearish Trend 3 days ago
75%
Stochastic
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 1 day ago
80%
Bearish Trend 3 days ago
70%
Momentum
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 1 day ago
74%
Bullish Trend 3 days ago
75%
MACD
ODDS (%)
N/A
N/A
TrendWeek
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 1 day ago
75%
Bullish Trend 3 days ago
75%
TrendMonth
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 1 day ago
78%
Bullish Trend 3 days ago
78%
Advances
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 4 days ago
78%
Bullish Trend 3 days ago
75%
Declines
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 8 days ago
75%
Bearish Trend 5 days ago
72%
BollingerBands
ODDS (%)
Bearish Trend 1 day ago
79%
N/A
Aroon
ODDS (%)
Bullish Trend 1 day ago
76%
Bullish Trend 3 days ago
78%
View a ticker or compare two or three
Interact to see
Advertisement
AR
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
RRC
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interesting Tickers
1D
1W
1M
1Q
6M
1Y
5Y
1 Day
STOCK / NAMEPrice $Chg $Chg %
WATT10.650.17
+1.62%
Energous Corporation
BSY35.590.47
+1.34%
Bentley Systems
FCF21.160.17
+0.81%
First Commonwealth Financial Corp
ONCHU10.44N/A
N/A
1RT Acquisition Corp
ENTA14.02-0.07
-0.50%
Enanta Pharmaceuticals