Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Oct 15, 2026
BlackRock (BLK) Delivers Strong Q3 2026 Results with +19% Revenue Growth

BlackRock (BLK) Delivers Strong Q3 2026 Results with +19% Revenue Growth

Key Takeaways

  • BlackRock reported third quarter 2026 revenue of $7.75 billion, up 19% year over year and above the FactSet consensus estimate of $7.42 billion.
  • Adjusted earnings per share (EPS, or profit per share) reached $15.93, up 38% and ahead of the $14.32 analyst consensus; GAAP (generally accepted accounting principles) diluted EPS was $10.57.
  • Assets under management (AUM, the total value of client money the firm oversees) climbed to $15.5 trillion, supported by $205 billion of quarterly net inflows.
  • Adjusted operating income rose 27% to $3.33 billion, with adjusted operating margin expanding to 47.8%, up 320 basis points year over year.
  • Technology services and subscription revenue grew 14% to $588 million, and BlackRock repurchased $550 million of its own shares during the quarter.

Why These Earnings Matter

BlackRock is the world's largest asset manager, and its quarterly results are widely watched as a barometer for the broader investment industry. This report carried added weight because it represents one of the clearest views yet of the earnings power of its integrated platform, following the integration of GIP (Global Infrastructure Partners), HPS, and Preqin. Investors were looking for confirmation that BlackRock's strategy — pairing public and private markets with its Aladdin technology franchise — is translating into durable growth. The company's results, including a ninth consecutive quarter of organic base fee growth at or above 5%, offered that confirmation and reinforced the firm's long-term "2030 plan" ambitions. From what I see, the breadth of inflows across multiple categories stands out as particularly encouraging.

Breaking Down the Reported Results

For the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, BlackRock posted revenue of $7.75 billion, a 19% increase from $6.51 billion a year earlier and above the $7.42 billion consensus. Adjusted EPS came in at $15.93, up 38% year over year and well ahead of the $14.32 analysts expected. On a GAAP basis, diluted EPS was $10.57, up 25%. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

The quarter's growth was broad-based. Net inflows of $205 billion translated into 11% annualized organic base fee growth, led by $135 billion into iShares exchange-traded funds (ETFs, which are baskets of securities that trade like stocks), $66 billion into active strategies, and $31 billion into cash management. Private markets added $15 billion of net inflows. Performance fees rose 22% to $630 million, while technology services and subscription revenue increased 14% to $588 million, with annual contract value (ACV) up 12%.

Adjusted operating income grew 27% to $3.33 billion, and the adjusted operating margin reached 47.8%, up from 44.6% a year earlier. Net income was $1.66 billion, compared with $1.32 billion in the prior-year quarter.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

BlackRock (BLK) shares moved modestly higher following the report, with investors rewarding the combination of better-than-expected revenue and earnings, record AUM, and continued margin expansion. The market appeared to focus on the durability of the firm's growth, particularly the strength of higher-fee categories such as private markets, active ETFs, and systematic equities. Some observers noted that performance fees and non-operating investment gains contributed to the EPS beat, suggesting the headline growth rate may slightly overstate recurring momentum. Institutional index outflows of $27 billion — concentrated in low-fee index equities — also served as a reminder that product mix matters as much as total AUM.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Looking ahead, BlackRock enters its seasonally strongest fourth quarter with significant momentum. Management reiterated a low- to mid-teens long-term growth outlook for ACV and said it continues to expect a mid-single-digit percentage increase in full-year G&A (general and administrative) expense after annualizing for HPS and Preqin. One thing that stands out is the consistency in fee growth across categories.

Investors will be watching several factors closely. The first is whether broad-based net inflows continue across ETFs, active strategies, private markets, and cash, and whether organic base fee growth can stay at or above recent levels. The second is the pace of private markets deployment, including private credit fundraising and infrastructure activity, which carry higher fee rates than index products.

Margin trajectory will also be a focal point, given the expansion delivered this quarter and management's expectation of continued operating leverage. Finally, capital returns remain in focus, with the company planning to repurchase at least $550 million of shares in the fourth quarter, subject to market conditions. The firm projected a tax rate of roughly 25% as a reasonable run rate for the fourth quarter. I'm watching this closely as the fourth quarter unfolds.

Using Tickeron’s AI Tools for Deeper Analysis

In my own research process, I frequently rely on Tickeron’s AI Screener to quickly filter opportunities in the asset management space and compare metrics like AUM growth and fee trends against peers. It helps surface ideas based on technical patterns, fundamentals, and AI-driven signals without spending hours on manual screens. This kind of tool has become a practical part of staying on top of evolving market conditions in the financial sector.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: BLK

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


BLK's RSI Oscillator ascending out of oversold territory

The RSI Indicator for BLK moved out of oversold territory on September 17, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is shifting from a downward trend to an upward trend. Traders may want to buy the stock or call options. The A.I.dvisor looked at 32 similar instances when the indicator left oversold territory. In 24 of the 32 cases the stock moved higher. This puts the odds of a move higher at 75%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 14, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on BLK as a result. In 52 of 75 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 69%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for BLK just turned positive on September 25, 2026. Looking at past instances where BLK's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 28 of 47 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 60%.

Following a +1.74% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where BLK advanced for three days, in 197 of 341 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 58%.

BLK may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator may be shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 34 of 64 cases where BLK's Stochastic Oscillator exited the overbought zone, the price fell further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 53%.

BLK moved below its 50-day moving average on September 09, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

The 10-day moving average for BLK crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on September 15, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 5 of 14 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 36%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where BLK declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 56%.

The Aroon Indicator for BLK entered a downward trend on September 25, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 48 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to consistent earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 54 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. BLK’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 56 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 82, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 63 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 71 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (2.879) is normal, around the industry mean (3.263). P/E Ratio (25.671) is within average values for comparable stocks, (27.022). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.898) is also within normal values, averaging (1.319). Dividend Yield (0.021) settles around the average of (0.081) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (6.270) is also within normal values, averaging (15.860).

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 85 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Ares Capital Corp (NASDAQ:ARCC), WisdomTree (NYSE:WT), AMTD IDEA Group (NYSE:AMTD).

Industry description

Investment Managers manage financial assets and other investments of clients. Management includes designing a short- or long-term strategy for buying/holding and selling of portfolio holdings. It can also include tax services and other aspects of financial planning as well. While it is perceived that the industry is faced with growing competition from robo-advisors/digital platforms and passive/ index-tracking funds, many investors still find value in actively managed in-person services that investment management companies often emphasize on. At the same time, many wealth managers are also incorporating digital initiatives/low cost options in addition to their in-person customized services. Their main sources of revenues are fees as a percentage of assets under management, in addition to a certain portion of clients’ gains from asset appreciation. BlackRock, Inc., Blackstone Group Inc and Brookfield Asset Management are some of the major investment management companies.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Investment Managers Industry is 8.7B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 57 to 165.9B. BLK holds the highest valuation in this group at 165.9B. The lowest valued company is RSERF at 57.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Investment Managers Industry was -4%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -3%, and the average quarterly price growth was -4%. EQS experienced the highest price growth at 9%, while SDEV experienced the biggest fall at -64%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Investment Managers Industry was 46%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 109% and the average quarterly volume growth was 30%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 30
P/E Growth Rating: 53
Price Growth Rating: 58
SMR Rating: 66
Profit Risk Rating: 82
Seasonality Score: 41 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
BLK
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a provider of investment and risk management services

Industry InvestmentManagers

Industry
Investment Managers
Address
50 Hudson Yards
Phone
+1 212 810-5800
Employees
24900
Web
https://www.blackrock.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.