Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Oct 16, 2026
BNY Delivers +24% EPS Growth in Q3 2026 with Solid Revenue Beat

BNY Delivers +24% EPS Growth in Q3 2026 with Solid Revenue Beat

Key Takeaways

  • BNY reported third quarter 2026 diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $2.34, up 24% year over year, with adjusted EPS of $2.37, also up 24%.
  • Total revenue rose 12% year over year to $5.68 billion, ahead of the consensus estimate of roughly $5.56 billion.
  • Fee revenue climbed 12% to $4.08 billion, while net interest income (NII, or earnings from lending and investing) increased 15% to $1.42 billion.
  • Assets under custody and/or administration (AUC/A) reached $63.4 trillion, up 10% year over year, while assets under management (AUM) rose 2% to $2.2 trillion.
  • Management raised its full-year 2026 outlook, now expecting nearly 500 basis points of positive operating leverage.
  • Despite the earnings beat, shares slipped modestly in early trading as investors weighed rising expenses.

Why These Results Matter

BNY's third quarter results provide a useful snapshot of conditions in global capital markets and the custody and asset-servicing sector. As one of the largest financial services firms, its revenue tracks closely with client activity, market levels, and interest rates. The quarter unfolded against a backdrop of firm equity markets and steady client demand that lifted fee income across its businesses. For investors, the report is notable because it shows whether BNY can maintain double-digit growth while keeping costs in check and whether momentum in ETF servicing and wealth solutions can offset softer areas such as investment management fees and deposit margin pressure.

Breaking Down the Quarter

BNY posted third quarter 2026 revenue of $5.68 billion, up 11.7% year over year and above the consensus estimate of $5.56 billion. Diluted EPS reached $2.34 on a GAAP basis, up 24% from the prior-year period, while adjusted EPS of $2.37 exceeded the consensus estimate of $2.26. Net income attributable to common shareholders rose 20% to $1.61 billion.

Fee revenue increased 12% to $4.08 billion, supported by a 15% rise in investment services fees from net new business, higher client activity, and stronger market values. Net interest income grew 15% to $1.42 billion, aided by reinvesting securities at higher yields and balance sheet growth, partly offset by deposit margin compression. Total non-interest expenses rose about 8% to $3.49 billion, reflecting revenue-related costs and ongoing investments. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Key operating metrics showed broad strength. AUC/A reached $63.4 trillion, up 10% year over year, while AUM increased 2% to $2.2 trillion. The pre-tax margin expanded to 39%, and return on tangible common equity reached 29%. BNY's Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio stood at 10.9%, and the company returned about $1.4 billion to common shareholders through $937 million in buybacks and $436 million in dividends.

Market Reaction and Outlook

BNY's headline results topped Wall Street expectations, yet the stock slipped roughly 1% in early trading after the announcement. That measured response reflects a common pattern for the company: solid operational performance tempered by concerns about rising expenses and guidance that now incorporates higher cost growth. While fee and net interest income momentum was robust, investors focused on the higher full-year expense outlook and softer investment management fee growth. Overall sentiment stayed constructive, with the results marking BNY's 15th consecutive quarter of year-over-year sales growth and its continued ability to generate positive operating leverage.

What to Watch Going Forward

Management raised its full-year 2026 guidance, now expecting nearly 500 basis points of positive operating leverage, up from about 400 basis points three months earlier. Full-year revenue growth, excluding notable items, is expected to land around the middle of a 12% to 13% range, with net interest income projected to rise 15%. At the same time, BNY increased its expected full-year expense growth to around the middle of a 7% to 8% range.

Investors should monitor several factors in the quarters ahead. The pace of new business wins and client inflows will be critical to sustaining fee growth, particularly in ETF servicing, alternatives, and wealth solutions. Deposit balances and the trajectory of net interest income remain important, since sequential deposit softness and margin compression were notable headwinds in the quarter. Cost management will also stay in focus, given that much of the expense increase stems from revenue-related items and investments in technology and artificial intelligence. Finally, market conditions, currency movements, and AUM flows will influence both revenue and asset balances.

AI Tools in My Research Process

When analyzing results like these, I often rely on Tickeron’s AI Screener to quickly compare BNY against peers on fundamentals, technical patterns, and AI-driven signals. The tool helps surface relevant ideas across the financial sector and keeps me updated on shifting conditions without manual screening. It has become a regular part of how I evaluate names in this space.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: BNY

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


BNY in downward trend: price dove below 50-day moving average on September 14, 2026

BNY moved below its 50-day moving average on September 14, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 21 of 33 similar past instances, the stock price decreased further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 64%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on September 14, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on BNY as a result. In 40 of 92 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 43%.

The 10-day moving average for BNY crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on September 18, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 7 of 11 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 64%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where BNY declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 49%.

The Aroon Indicator for BNY entered a downward trend on October 15, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Oscillator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where BNY's RSI Oscillator exited the oversold zone, 16 of 25 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 64%.

The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 35 of 43 cases where BNY's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 81%.

Following a +0.57% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where BNY advanced for three days, in 230 of 372 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 62%.

BNY may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 6 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 7 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 21, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 37 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 58 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating fairly steady price growth. BNY’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 85 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 90 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: BNY's P/B Ratio (2.523) is slightly higher than the industry average of (1.866). P/E Ratio (17.321) is within average values for comparable stocks, (14.888). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.122) is also within normal values, averaging (2.139). BNY has a moderately low Dividend Yield (0.015) as compared to the industry average of (0.026). BNY's P/S Ratio (5.118) is slightly higher than the industry average of (3.867).

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are JPMorgan Chase & Co (NYSE:JPM), Bank of America Corp (NYSE:BAC), HSBC Holdings PLC (NYSE:HSBC), Wells Fargo & Co (NYSE:WFC), Citigroup (NYSE:C), Barclays PLC (NYSE:BCS).

Industry description

Major banks are among the biggest companies in the world, often times with global reach and market capitalizations in the multi-billions. Large banks often have multiple arms spanning different disciplines, from deposits, to investment banking, to wealth management and insurance. The biggest banks often have key competitive advantages over smaller players in the industry in terms of brand recognition, cost of capital, and efficiency. Think J.P. Morgan, Bank of America, Wells Fargo, and Citigroup.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Major Banks Industry is 206.84B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 1.04M to 894.72B. JPM holds the highest valuation in this group at 894.72B. The lowest valued company is BACRP at 1.04M.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Major Banks Industry was 1%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -4%, and the average quarterly price growth was 9%. TD experienced the highest price growth at 6%, while FRBT experienced the biggest fall at -4%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Major Banks Industry was -10%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 1% and the average quarterly volume growth was -18%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 68
P/E Growth Rating: 33
Price Growth Rating: 51
SMR Rating: 4
Profit Risk Rating: 20
Seasonality Score: 53 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
BNY
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry MajorBanks

Industry
N/A
Address
240 Greenwich Street
Phone
+1 212 495-1784
Employees
48100
Web
https://www.bny.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.