Go to the list of all blogs
Sergey Savastiouk's Avatar
published in Blogs
Nov 06, 2026
TickeronGET DAILY SIGNALS
Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) Reports Q3 Loss Despite Modest Sales Rise

Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) Reports Q3 Loss Despite Modest Sales Rise

Key Takeaways

  • Chicago Rivet & Machine reported a third-quarter 2026 net loss of $915,977, or $0.95 per share, reversing a modest profit of $67,572, or $0.07 per share, in the same period a year earlier.
  • Net sales rose 2.3% year over year to $7,530,167, but higher costs and lower gross profit erased the benefit of the revenue gain.
  • For the first nine months of 2026, the company posted a net loss of $2,267,520, or $2.35 per share, compared with net income of $73,615, or $0.08 per share, a year ago.
  • The company has again flagged substantial doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern, reflecting recurring operating losses and negative cash flow.
  • Average common shares outstanding remained steady at 966,132 across all reported periods.

Earnings Context and Its Significance

Chicago Rivet & Machine Co. operates as a small-cap manufacturer serving the North American automotive sector through its fasteners and assembly equipment segments. Its results provide insight into broader industrial and auto-supply conditions. The third quarter of 2026 follows efforts by management to reduce losses, lift gross margins, and expand beyond automotive clients. The return to a net loss, even with slightly higher sales, prompts questions about the sustainability of those initiatives and the company's liquidity amid the ongoing going-concern warning.

Quarterly and Year-to-Date Results

For the three months ended September 30, 2026, CVR posted net sales of $7,530,167, up from $7,360,284 in the prior-year quarter. The company recorded a loss before income taxes of $916,103, compared with income before income taxes of $67,281 a year earlier. The net loss came in at $915,977, or $0.95 per share, versus net income of $67,572, or $0.07 per share, in the third quarter of 2025.

Over the first nine months of 2026, net sales totaled $21,618,309, slightly below the $21,903,997 from a year ago. The period produced a net loss of $2,267,520, or $2.35 per share, against net income of $73,615, or $0.08 per share, in 2025. Prior-year results included a gain on the Albia facility sale that did not recur. With no formal consensus EPS estimates available, comparisons focus on year-over-year performance.

Market Reaction and Sentiment

As a thinly traded micro-cap with limited float, CVR can see volatile price moves after earnings that do not always reflect fundamentals. The swing to a loss and the repeated going-concern disclosure likely sustain caution among investors monitoring liquidity and cash burn. The modest sales improvement and ongoing cost-control and diversification steps may offer some reassurance of stabilization, but overall the results lean toward a cautious outlook, with the balance sheet and pace of losses as primary concerns.

Forward Outlook and Factors to Watch

Investors will focus on whether CVR can reduce operating losses and stabilize liquidity. Management has outlined steps including asset sales, credit-line renewal, additional financing options, pricing adjustments, and efficiency gains. Progress here will be key in upcoming quarters.

Automotive demand remains central, as it forms a significant share of revenue. Any further softness in production volumes could weigh on results, while a recovery in North American vehicle output might provide support. Diversification into non-automotive fasteners, which showed recent growth, also merits attention to see if it offsets automotive weakness and rising costs.

Refining Analysis with Tickeron Tools

I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry. In my view, these AI-driven insights help identify patterns and peers more efficiently during earnings reviews. From what I see, combining such tools with fundamental data offers a clearer picture for small-cap names like this one.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: CVR

Contributor

Sergey Savastiouk, Ph.D. has a degree in Applied Mathematics from Moscow University and has extensive experience as an entrepreneur, investor, manager, and mathematician. His professional expertise is in applied mathematics, mathematical modeling, system and pattern analysis, and software and hardware system integration. He has served as the CEO of several hi-tech start-up companies and nonprofit organizations, which has given him proven capabilities in business strategy for high-tech start-up companies, market assessment, company formation, team building, product development, marketing, and sales. He has published numerous articles in journals and magazines on related fields. As a retail investor, he spent 15 years developing his proprietary trading and quantitative algorithms (now Tickeron’s A.I.), which brought him significant returns in trading the stock market. His current work and goal in founding Tickeron is to bring professional, sophisticated stock market analysis capabilities to retail investors via an easy-to-use interface.


CVR in upward trend: price may jump up because it broke its lower Bollinger Band on October 19, 2026

CVR may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options. In 30 of 40 cases where CVR's price broke its lower Bollinger Band, its price rose further in the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 75%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 30, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on CVR as a result. In 73 of 111 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 66%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for CVR just turned positive on October 30, 2026. Looking at past instances where CVR's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 42 of 57 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 74%.

CVR moved above its 50-day moving average on November 04, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

The 10-day moving average for CVR crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on November 04, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 13 of 20 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 65%.

Following a +12.33% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where CVR advanced for three days, in 138 of 189 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 73%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 69 of 92 cases where CVR Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 75%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The 10-day RSI Indicator for CVR moved out of overbought territory on October 05, 2026. This could be a bearish sign for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 18 similar instances where the indicator moved out of overbought territory. In 15 of the 18 cases, the stock moved lower in the following days. This puts the odds of a move lower at 83%.

The Stochastic Oscillator may be shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 48 of 59 cases where CVR's Stochastic Oscillator exited the overbought zone, the price fell further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 81%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where CVR declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 62%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 26 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly undervalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (0.582) is normal, around the industry mean (3.134). CVR has a moderately low P/E Ratio (-4.154) as compared to the industry average of (22.348). CVR's Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.050) is slightly lower than the industry average of (1.020). Dividend Yield (0.011) settles around the average of (0.018) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (0.347) is also within normal values, averaging (2.217).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 54 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 56 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating fairly steady price growth. CVR’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 75 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 94 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. CVR’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 70, placing this stock worse than average.

Industry description

Tools & Hardware industry includes companies that manufacture security products, storage cabinets, steel rules and tapes, calipers, shoe hook fasteners, lumber, structural materials and other related supplies. Stanley Black & Decker, Inc., Snap-on Incorporated and L.S. Starrett Company are some of the largest, established players in this industry. The industry is also seeing rapid growth in online sales. The proliferation of do-it-yourself (DIY) projects has boosted industry demand. But oil price volatility poses potential risks to this industry, particularly to e-commerce companies which spend on services of shipping companies, which might alter charges based on oil price movements.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Tools & Hardware Industry is 7.87B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 355.37K to 29.56B. TTNDY holds the highest valuation in this group at 29.56B. The lowest valued company is ATCV at 355.37K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Tools & Hardware Industry was -3%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -1%, and the average quarterly price growth was -5%. SWK experienced the highest price growth at 11%, while KMT experienced the biggest fall at -21%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Tools & Hardware Industry was 53%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 72% and the average quarterly volume growth was 32%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 64
P/E Growth Rating: 47
Price Growth Rating: 52
SMR Rating: 62
Profit Risk Rating: 69
Seasonality Score: 2 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a producer of rivets, cold-formed fasteners, screw machine products and automatic rivet setting machines

Industry ToolsHardware

Industry
Metal Fabrication
Address
27755 Diehl Road
Phone
+1 630 357-8500
Employees
158
Web
https://www.chicagorivet.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
PANW stock rose approximately +11% over the past 30 days, driven by recovery in cybersecurity sentiment and strong enterprise wins. Over the past quarter, shares gained +3% amid volatility, reflecting a post-earnings dip followed by steady rebound.
Altria Group (MO) stock rose approximately +13% over the past 30 days, driven primarily by a strong Q1 2026 earnings beat that propelled shares sharply higher at month-end. Over the past quarter, shares gained around +16%, reflecting recovery from earlier lows amid consistent operational performance and a shift toward smokefree products.