Go to the list of all blogs
Scott Bell's Avatar
published in Blogs
Oct 16, 2026
Cohu (COHU): Can Shares Climb Back Toward $70 for +27.5% Upside?

Cohu (COHU): Can Shares Climb Back Toward $70 for +27.5% Upside?

Key Takeaways

  • The central $70 target is the arithmetic mean of eight verified analyst price targets (roughly $69), rounded for readability.
  • At the October 15, 2026 close of $54.90, reaching $70 requires an upside move of about 27.5%.
  • Individual analyst targets range widely, from a low of $53 to a high of $80, reflecting genuine disagreement about the AI-driven demand cycle.
  • The strongest supports are high-performance computing (HPC) test demand, rising utilization, and an improving earnings outlook.
  • The biggest risks are execution on a largely unqualified AI pipeline, cyclical end markets, and elevated insider selling.

Analyst Price Targets and Consensus View

Coverage of COHU is almost uniformly bullish. Reviewing eight attributable, current targets yields a range of $53 to $80 and a calculated mean of about $69, rounded to a $70 central target. Recent post-earnings revisions cluster tightly: Craig-Hallum raised to $74, Jefferies to $74, TD Cowen to $80, Stifel to $70, Baird to $70, B. Riley to $69, and Needham to $65. The notable outlier is Evercore ISI's $53 target, last maintained in early June and set before the strong second-quarter report that triggered the wave of upgrades elsewhere. All eight firms carry Buy or Outperform ratings, with no Hold or Sell ratings in the current set.

Analyst reasoning centers on expanding "Eclipse" test-platform momentum, a broadening compute pipeline, and expected margin expansion. More cautious voices, such as Evercore, appear to discount how much of the AI opportunity will convert into booked revenue. The wide $53-to-$80 spread underscores that the average price target is a midpoint of divergent views, not a consensus guarantee. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Current Market Position and Path Toward the Target

COHU closed at $54.90 on October 15, 2026, down 5.7% on the day and well below its 52-week high of $74.60. A move to $70 implies roughly 27.5% upside — a substantial advance by any measure. The stock already traded above $68 in early October and near $74 in early 2026, so the $70 level is not uncharted territory, but it requires a meaningful recovery in sentiment and fundamentals.

Fundamentally, the path runs through the company's HPC opportunity. Management has pointed to a total HPC opportunity of $80–100 million in calendar 2026 and a larger AI pipeline of roughly $850 million. Second-quarter revenue rose about 38% year over year, test-cell utilization approached 80%, and adjusted EBITDA margin improved to roughly 12.3%. Consensus estimates for full-year EPS have climbed to about $0.95 for 2026 and $1.85 for 2027, signaling a profitability inflection after near-breakeven results.

What Could Support a Move Toward the Target

  • AI/HPC test demand: Cohu is increasingly framed as a "hidden" beneficiary of AI infrastructure, with Eclipse-driven systems orders accelerating.
  • Rising utilization: Test-cell utilization near 80% historically correlates with stronger equipment demand, supporting future order flow.
  • Earnings inflection: Street estimates have been revised sharply higher in 2026, and margin expansion remains a stated objective.
  • Recurring revenue: A growing services and recurring base provides stability against the volatility of capital-equipment cycles.
  • Analyst momentum: Multiple firms raised targets after the second-quarter beat, a pattern that can reinforce positive sentiment.

What Could Prevent the Target From Being Reached

  • Pipeline conversion risk: Only a portion of the reported $850 million AI pipeline is qualified; most remains in engagement or qualification stages, not booked backlog.
  • Cyclical exposure: Automotive and industrial end markets, still core to Cohu, remain soft and could offset compute strength.
  • Insider selling: Recent insider activity has been negative, including share sales by the CEO and directors, which some investors read as a caution flag.
  • Valuation and volatility: The stock's sharp October decline shows how quickly sentiment can reverse in a high-multiple, early-recovery name.

Technical Levels and Market Structure

Cohu's recent price action shows a clear pullback from the $74.60 high. The 50-day moving average sits near $57.93 — just above the current price — while the longer-term 200-day average is near $45.73, leaving the shares in a still-positive but cooling intermediate trend. The $52 area (the October 15 intraday low) is a near-term support zone to watch, while the $68-to-$70 region, where the stock traded in early October, represents the first meaningful resistance on any move toward the $70 target. From what I see, the technical setup remains constructive but needs confirmation on volume.

Time Horizon and What Investors Should Monitor

Analyst price targets typically reflect a research horizon of about 12 months, and the targets reviewed here were mostly set in late July 2026 with no stated alternative horizon. Investors should watch the third-quarter earnings report due October 28, 2026, any updates to HPC pipeline qualification, and the November 10 Investor Day, where management may refresh its multi-year financial model. Revisions to FY2027 earnings estimates and commentary on automotive and industrial demand will be especially telling. I’m watching this closely ahead of those updates.

Final Assessment

The $70 target for Cohu is a genuine but demanding objective. It reflects the arithmetic mean of eight analyst targets that cluster between $65 and $80, with one cautious $53 outlier, and it implies a roughly 27.5% gain from the latest $54.90 close. Support could come from continued AI/HPC test momentum, higher utilization, and an improving earnings trajectory; the principal obstacles are unproven pipeline conversion, still-soft auto and industrial markets, and the stock's demonstrated volatility. The $70 mark is reachable in principle but is not guaranteed, and it depends on Cohu converting early AI demand into sustained, booked revenue growth.

AI Daily Buy/Sell Signals

I often rely on Tickeron's AI Daily Buy/Sell Signals to monitor names like this one. The tool uses artificial intelligence to scan thousands of stocks and ETFs in real time, producing Buy, Sell, or Hold signals that factor in technical behavior and shifting market conditions. For a stock with Cohu's volatility, it helps surface opportunities and track trend changes more efficiently than manual review alone. This has become a regular part of my workflow when evaluating recovery candidates.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: COHU

Contributor

Scott Bell's AvatarScott Bell|Expert

I’m a trader and independent researcher. My interest lies at the intersection of financial markets, algorithms, and capital management. I develop data-driven tools and strategies and study algorithmic approaches to market analysis. I help turn complex market data into clear insights and practical systems. I believe technology should support, not replace, investment thinking


Momentum Indicator for COHU turns negative, indicating new downward trend

COHU saw its Momentum Indicator move below the 0 level on October 12, 2026. This is an indication that the stock could be shifting in to a new downward move. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 96 similar instances where the indicator turned negative. In 71 of the 96 cases, the stock moved further down in the following days. The odds of a decline are at 74%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for COHU turned negative on October 12, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 54 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 38 of the 54 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 70%.

COHU moved below its 50-day moving average on October 15, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where COHU declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 70%.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator entered the oversold zone -- be on the watch for COHU's price rising or consolidating in the future. That's also the time to consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

The Stochastic Oscillator shows that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 3 days. The price of this ticker is presumed to bounce back soon, since the longer the ticker stays in the oversold zone, the more promptly an upward trend is expected.

The 10-day moving average for COHU crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on September 17, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 16 of 18 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 89%.

Following a +4.82% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where COHU advanced for three days, in 237 of 315 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 75%.

COHU may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 174 of 230 cases where COHU Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 76%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 5 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 35 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. COHU’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 52 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (4.037) is normal, around the industry mean (8.078). P/E Ratio (51.424) is within average values for comparable stocks, (161.623). COHU's Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.040) is slightly lower than the industry average of (0.801). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.002) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (4.589) is also within normal values, averaging (27.897).

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 62 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 69, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 85 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 92 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Lam Research Corp (NASDAQ:LRCX), Applied Materials (NASDAQ:AMAT), KLA Corporation (NASDAQ:KLAC), Teradyne (NASDAQ:TER), Ambarella (NASDAQ:AMBA).

Industry description

The electronic production equipment industry makes equipment used to produce semiconductors. Such equipment includes wafer fabrication, plasma etching and photo-resist processing equipment. The industry also makes chemical vapor deposition processing systems and photomasks, which are high-purity quartz plates that contain patterns to define integrated circuits layouts. Applied Materials, Inc., Lam Research Corporation, and KLA-Tencor Corporation are examples of electronic production equipment manufacturing companies.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Electronic Production Equipment Industry is 63.66B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 326.86K to 671.68B. ASML holds the highest valuation in this group at 671.68B. The lowest valued company is AVSR at 326.86K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Electronic Production Equipment Industry was -19%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -10%, and the average quarterly price growth was -21%. AMBA experienced the highest price growth at 1%, while SMTK experienced the biggest fall at -44%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Electronic Production Equipment Industry was 35%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 55% and the average quarterly volume growth was -24%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 63
P/E Growth Rating: 34
Price Growth Rating: 51
SMR Rating: 71
Profit Risk Rating: 69
Seasonality Score: 35 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
COHU
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a maker of semiconductors, test equipment and television closed circuit equipment

Industry ElectronicProductionEquipment

Industry
Electronic Production Equipment
Address
17087 Via Del Campo
Phone
+1 858 848-8100
Employees
2857
Web
https://www.cohu.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.