Go to the list of all blogs
Sergey Savastiouk's Avatar
published in Blogs
Nov 03, 2026
TickeronGET DAILY SIGNALS
Ferrari (RACE) Delivers +7% Revenue Growth in Q3 and Raises 2026 Guidance

Ferrari (RACE) Delivers +7% Revenue Growth in Q3 and Raises 2026 Guidance

Key Takeaways

  • Third quarter net revenue rose 7% year over year to €1.896 billion, and 10% at constant currency, despite foreign-exchange headwinds from the U.S. dollar and Japanese yen.
  • Diluted earnings per share (EPS) climbed 14% to €2.44, up from €2.14 a year earlier, while net profit grew 13% to €431 million.
  • EBIT (earnings before interest and taxes, a measure of operating profit) rose 12% to €563 million, with an improved EBIT margin of 29.7%.
  • Ferrari raised its full-year 2026 guidance, now expecting net revenue of around €7.65 billion and adjusted diluted EPS of at least €9.85.
  • Personalizations surpassed 21% of revenues from cars and spare parts, and the order book now extends into 2028.

Why These Results Matter

Ferrari’s third-quarter performance offers a useful window into high-end consumer demand and pricing power in a tough global auto market. The company has a habit of delivering steady profit growth even when it keeps volume growth tightly controlled, leaning instead on richer product mixes and personalization revenue. This quarter unfolded during a planned model changeover, currency swings, and softer conditions in mainland China, Hong Kong, and Taiwan. From what I see, the numbers help show whether Ferrari can hold its premium margins while navigating these transitions.

The Quarter in Detail

Ferrari posted third-quarter 2026 net revenue of €1.896 billion, up 7% from €1.766 billion a year earlier, or about 10% at constant currency. Net profit attributable to owners reached €431 million, a 13% increase, while diluted EPS came in at €2.44 versus €2.14 in the prior-year period. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Operating profit (EBIT) rose 12% to €563 million, lifting the EBIT margin to 29.7% from 28.4%. EBITDA increased 12% to €753 million, with the margin reaching 39.7% from 37.9%. Industrial free cash flow jumped 43% to €567 million.

Shipments totaled 3,368 units, a touch below the 3,401 delivered a year earlier, reflecting the deliberate model changeover. Personalizations accounted for more than 21% of revenues from cars and spare parts. The F80, 849 Testarossa, and 12Cilindri families supported the product mix. Citing stronger personalizations, a more favorable dollar-euro rate, and lower Formula 1 costs, the company lifted its full-year outlook.

How the Market Responded

Investor sentiment ahead of the release was generally constructive, given Ferrari’s history of topping estimates. Reported EPS of $2.78 beat the $2.32 consensus, and revenue of $2.15 billion exceeded the $1.90 billion expectation. The raised guidance added further support.

Even so, the shares posted a mixed intraday move. The stock initially extended a decline, trading down about 4% at one point, as investors weighed softer shipments in mainland China and the modest drop in total deliveries. Volume discipline and the pacing of the model transition stayed in focus.

What to Watch Going Forward

Ferrari heads into the fourth quarter with upgraded targets. Management now expects net revenue of around €7.65 billion, adjusted EBITDA of at least €3.00 billion with a margin of at least 39.2%, adjusted EBIT of at least €2.285 billion, and adjusted diluted EPS of at least €9.85. Industrial free cash flow is projected to reach up to €1.65 billion.

Key items to monitor include the continued strength of personalizations, with special-version deliveries weighted toward the fourth quarter. The model transition remains active, with the 849 Testarossa Spider and Amalfi ramping up while the 296 GTS, Roma Spider, and SF90 XX wind down. Currency effects are two-sided: the dollar-euro spot rate is helping, yet prior-year hedges still create a negative variance. Mainland China demand also bears watching after a sharp drop in shipments. The order book stretching into 2028 gives solid visibility on demand.

Using AI Tools in My Research

When I review earnings like these, I often run quick scans with Tickeron’s AI Screener to compare Ferrari against peers on fundamentals, technical patterns, and volatility metrics. It helps surface context without spending hours on manual filtering.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: RACE

Contributor

Sergey Savastiouk, Ph.D. has a degree in Applied Mathematics from Moscow University and has extensive experience as an entrepreneur, investor, manager, and mathematician. His professional expertise is in applied mathematics, mathematical modeling, system and pattern analysis, and software and hardware system integration. He has served as the CEO of several hi-tech start-up companies and nonprofit organizations, which has given him proven capabilities in business strategy for high-tech start-up companies, market assessment, company formation, team building, product development, marketing, and sales. He has published numerous articles in journals and magazines on related fields. As a retail investor, he spent 15 years developing his proprietary trading and quantitative algorithms (now Tickeron’s A.I.), which brought him significant returns in trading the stock market. His current work and goal in founding Tickeron is to bring professional, sophisticated stock market analysis capabilities to retail investors via an easy-to-use interface.


RACE in +2.55% Uptrend, rising for three consecutive days on October 29, 2026

Moving higher for three straight days is viewed as a bullish sign. Keep an eye on this stock for future growth. Considering data from situations where RACE advanced for three days, in 205 of 323 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 63%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where RACE's RSI Oscillator exited the oversold zone, 13 of 25 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 52%.

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on November 02, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on RACE as a result. In 50 of 84 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 60%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for RACE just turned positive on October 15, 2026. Looking at past instances where RACE's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 23 of 41 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 56%.

RACE moved above its 50-day moving average on November 02, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

RACE may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator entered the overbought zone. Expect a price pull-back in the foreseeable future.

The 10-day moving average for RACE crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on October 01, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 13 of 16 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 81%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where RACE declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 55%.

The Aroon Indicator for RACE entered a downward trend on October 06, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 23 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 33 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 46 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 91, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 48 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. RACE’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 99 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: RACE's P/B Ratio (19.344) is very high in comparison to the industry average of (1.986). P/E Ratio (43.399) is within average values for comparable stocks, (14.717). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (3.414) is also within normal values, averaging (2.450). Dividend Yield (0.011) settles around the average of (0.143) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (8.547) is also within normal values, averaging (2.648).

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Tesla (NASDAQ:TSLA), General Motors Company (NYSE:GM), Ford Motor Company (NYSE:F), NIO Inc. (NYSE:NIO).

Industry description

Automobiles continue to be arguably the most popular form of passenger travel in the U.S., and major automobile makers have revenues and market capitalizations running into multi-billions. In recent years, the industry has been experiencing some path-breaking innovations like electric vehicles and self-driving technology. While there are long-standing companies like General Motors, Ford, and Toyota Motors operating in this space, there are also emerging/rapidly growing players like Tesla – which has had a major role in the growing popularity of the electric vehicle market. With technological advancements taking steam in the auto space, we’ve also witnessed collaborations (or talks of potential partnerships) of carmakers with tech behemoths like Google’s subsidiary, Waymo.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Motor Vehicles Industry is 79.15B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 669 to 1.59T. TSLA holds the highest valuation in this group at 1.59T. The lowest valued company is PEVM at 669.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Motor Vehicles Industry was -3%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -15%, and the average quarterly price growth was -33%. PSNY experienced the highest price growth at 23%, while FFAI experienced the biggest fall at -28%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Motor Vehicles Industry was 36%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -9% and the average quarterly volume growth was -3%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 44
P/E Growth Rating: 47
Price Growth Rating: 72
SMR Rating: 87
Profit Risk Rating: 91
Seasonality Score: 0 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
RACE
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

an operator of an automobile company, which engages in the designing, engineering, producing and selling of sports cars

Industry MotorVehicles

Industry
Motor Vehicles
Address
Via Abetone Inferiore n. 4
Phone
+39 536949111
Employees
5718
Web
https://www.ferrari.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
Analysts expect Q1 2026 revenue of approximately $8.5 billion, a roughly 5% increase from $8.1 billion in Q1 2025. Consensus adjusted earnings per share (EPS) forecast stands at $4.74, reflecting a potential decline from prior-year levels amid pricing pressures.
Analysts expect Q1 2026 adjusted EPS of around $1.61, down from prior year levels due to softer commodity prices. Consensus revenue forecast stands at approximately $14.5 billion, reflecting a year-over-year decline.