Go to the list of all blogs
published in Blogs
Aug 10, 2026
Generac Holdings (GNRC) Eyes the $300 Mark: Data Center Growth Could Be the Catalyst

Generac Holdings (GNRC) Eyes the $300 Mark: Data Center Growth Could Be the Catalyst

Key Takeaways

  • Price target: $300 per share, representing roughly 41% upside from the most recent closing price near $212 and a breakout above the 52-week high of $296.44.
  • Strongest bullish factor: Accelerating data center demand tied to the AI infrastructure buildout, with a growing backlog exceeding $700 million and a potential $600 million hyperscaler contract in advanced negotiations.
  • Key risks: Persistent weakness in the residential generator segment, a stretched trailing P/E (price-to-earnings) ratio above 48, and the stock's history of sharp pullbacks from elevated levels.
  • Key resistance: The 52-week high of $296.44 serves as the most important near-term barrier; a decisive close above that level would put $300 within striking distance.
  • Key support: The $200 psychological round number and the stock's 200-day simple moving average, which sits near $224, represent critical zones that must hold for the bullish thesis to remain intact.
  • Bottom line: Wall Street analysts broadly support a move toward $300, with consensus price targets near $287 and several firms explicitly targeting $300 or higher, but execution on data center contracts remains the essential catalyst.

Why the $300 Level Draws Attention

The $300 threshold has become a focal point for GNRC investors for several reasons. It represents a clean psychological round number that sits just above the stock's all-time and 52-week highs. More importantly, multiple prominent Wall Street firms—including Citigroup, Canaccord Genuity, and Jefferies—have issued or maintained price targets at or above $300 in 2026. Citi raised its target to $300 from $263 in July, while Jefferies upgraded the stock to Buy in May with a $302 target, citing the company's position on the "one-yard line" of securing its first major hyperscaler data center contract. When major institutions converge on the same price objective, the level naturally becomes a magnet for investor attention.

Company Overview

Generac designs and manufactures a broad range of power generation equipment serving residential, commercial, and industrial markets. The company holds over 70% market share in home standby generators in North America and maintains the largest network of independent generator dealers on the continent. In 2025, residential products accounted for roughly 54% of net sales, while commercial and industrial (C&I) products contributed approximately 35%, and energy technology solutions made up the remainder. The company has increasingly pivoted toward large-scale power systems for data centers, hospitals, and telecommunications infrastructure—a shift that has reshaped its growth narrative and attracted fresh analyst attention.

Catalysts That Could Push GNRC Higher

The single most powerful catalyst is the data center boom. Generative AI workloads consume enormous amounts of electricity, and hyperscale data centers require fully redundant, fail-proof backup power systems. Generac's specialized Baudouin heavy-duty engines have been identified in permitting documents tied to major AI infrastructure projects, signaling market acceptance for a product only Generac can scale domestically. The company's C&I segment grew approximately 29% year-over-year in the most recent quarter, reflecting this demand surge.

Generac's data center backlog has grown to approximately $1.6 billion, and management has guided for mid-to-high-teens revenue growth in 2026 with adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization) margins of 18.5% to 19.5%. The acquisition of Enercon has added vertical integration capabilities in generator enclosures and switchgear, improving both margin potential and lead-time control. Additionally, Generac is constructing a new manufacturing facility in Sussex, Wisconsin, to expand domestic production capacity. If the company converts its nonbinding $600 million notice-to-proceed into a definitive hyperscaler agreement, the earnings trajectory could accelerate sharply—providing fundamental support for a sustained move above $296 and toward $300. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Potential Headwinds to Consider

The residential generator business remains a headwind. Home standby generator orders are highly correlated with power outage activity, making the segment inherently unpredictable. Barclays recently estimated residential product sales declined approximately 2% year-over-year, and material improvement may not materialize until later in 2026. With residential still representing more than half of revenue, prolonged weakness could offset gains in the C&I segment.

Valuation also presents a challenge. At a trailing P/E ratio of roughly 48, Generac trades at a substantial premium to the broader industrial machinery sector. GuruFocus estimates a fair value near $158 per share, implying significant overvaluation at current levels. The stock has demonstrated its vulnerability to sharp corrections: after touching $296 in May 2026, GNRC fell more than 28% to the $212 range in under three months. Insider selling activity, totaling approximately $9.6 million in recent months, adds another cautionary data point.

Analyst Views and Price Targets

The Wall Street consensus leans firmly bullish. Among 21 analysts surveyed by S&P Global, 14 rate GNRC a Buy and 7 rate it Hold, with no Sell ratings. The average 12-month price target stands at approximately $287, implying roughly 35% upside. Targets range from a low of $214 (Roth Capital) to a high of $340 (UBS). Several firms have explicitly targeted $300: Citi at $300, Jefferies at $302, Canaccord Genuity at $300, and Robert W. Baird at $305. This clustering of targets around the $300 mark reinforces the level's significance as a consensus aspirational objective.

Technical and Psychological Levels Worth Monitoring

From a technical perspective, $300 functions as the next major psychological barrier above the 52-week high. The stock must first reclaim and hold above the $296.44 peak—a level that previously triggered a sharp reversal. Below current prices, the $200 round number and the 200-day moving average near $224 serve as important support zones. The stock's high beta of approximately 1.71 means any move toward $300 would likely be accompanied by significant volatility, making patience and position sizing critical considerations.

Final Assessment

The path to $300 for Generac Holdings is realistic but conditional. The company's pivot toward data center infrastructure has opened a genuine growth avenue that analysts believe can drive revenue toward $6.8 billion by 2028. The consensus analyst target of $287, combined with multiple firms explicitly targeting $300 or higher, suggests the level is not merely aspirational—it reflects a fundamentally grounded view of where the business could be valued if data center contracts materialize as expected.

However, the stock has already traveled a considerable distance, more than doubling from its 2025 lows. The residential segment's ongoing softness and a premium valuation create vulnerability to disappointment. For $300 to become reality rather than a target, Generac likely needs to convert its hyperscaler pipeline into signed contracts, sustain C&I momentum, and demonstrate that margin expansion targets are achievable. Investors should monitor quarterly earnings for concrete evidence of data center revenue growth and any announcement of definitive hyperscaler agreements—these remain the clearest signposts on the road to $300.

AI Daily Buy/Sell Signals

In my own analysis, I’ve found AI Daily Buy/Sell Signals from Tickeron to be a useful complement when evaluating momentum in names like GNRC. The platform applies artificial intelligence to scan thousands of stocks and ETFs, delivering Buy, Sell, or Hold signals based on technical patterns and market conditions. This helps track shifts in momentum without manually reviewing every chart, offering an additional layer of data-driven context alongside traditional research.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: GNRC

GNRC in upward trend: 10-day moving average moved above 50-day moving average on September 29, 2026

The 10-day moving average for GNRC crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on September 29, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 14 of 15 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on September 17, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on GNRC as a result. In 54 of 75 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 72%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for GNRC just turned positive on September 17, 2026. Looking at past instances where GNRC's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 30 of 42 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 71%.

GNRC moved above its 50-day moving average on September 25, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

Following a +1.63% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where GNRC advanced for three days, in 237 of 308 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 77%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator may be shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 46 of 58 cases where GNRC's Stochastic Oscillator exited the overbought zone, the price fell further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 79%.

The 50-day moving average for GNRC moved below the 200-day moving average on September 11, 2026. This could be a long-term bearish signal for the stock as the stock shifts to an downward trend.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where GNRC declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 81%.

GNRC broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 06, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

The Aroon Indicator for GNRC entered a downward trend on September 16, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 9 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 41 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. GNRC’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 73 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 76 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (4.212) is normal, around the industry mean (5.342). P/E Ratio (47.175) is within average values for comparable stocks, (66.065). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.580) is also within normal values, averaging (1.879). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.014) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (2.339) is also within normal values, averaging (186.943).

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. GNRC’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 75, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Illinois Tool Works (NYSE:ITW), Ingersoll Rand (NYSE:IR), Generac Holdings (NYSE:GNRC).

Industry description

The industry makes and maintains machines for consumers, the industry, and most other companies. While it has traditionally been categorized as heavy industry, some smaller companies are also branching into the light category. The industry is pivotal in providing the equipment for production in businesses like agriculture, mining, industry and construction, gas, electricity and water utilities. It also supplies supporting equipment for almost all sectors of the economy, such as equipment for heating, and air conditioning of buildings. Illinois Tool Works Inc., Parker-Hannifin Corporation and Rockwell Automation Inc are some of the major U.S. companies operating in this industry.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Industrial Machinery Industry is 15.66B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 3.71K to 252.96B. GEV holds the highest valuation in this group at 252.96B. The lowest valued company is SPEC at 3.71K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Industrial Machinery Industry was -7%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -7%, and the average quarterly price growth was -12%. PSIX experienced the highest price growth at 11%, while GCDT experienced the biggest fall at -70%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Industrial Machinery Industry was -8%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -31% and the average quarterly volume growth was -20%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 56
P/E Growth Rating: 54
Price Growth Rating: 59
SMR Rating: 70
Profit Risk Rating: 74
Seasonality Score: 38 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
GNRC
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of automatic, stationary and portable generators

Industry IndustrialMachinery

Industry
Electrical Products
Address
S45 W29290 Highway 59
Phone
+1 262 544-4811
Employees
9400
Web
https://www.generac.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.