Go to the list of all blogs
Sergey Savastiouk's Avatar
published in Blogs
Nov 04, 2026
TickeronGET DAILY SIGNALS
Innoviva (INVA) Q3 2026 Results Show Strong IST Growth Despite Investment Losses

Innoviva (INVA) Q3 2026 Results Show Strong IST Growth Despite Investment Losses

Key Takeaways

  • Total revenue was $106.1 million for the third quarter of 2026, down 1.6% from $107.8 million a year earlier and below the consensus estimate of roughly $115 million.
  • The company reported a GAAP (Generally Accepted Accounting Principles) net loss of $73.9 million, or $1.03 per share, versus net income of $89.9 million, or $1.08 per diluted share, in the prior-year quarter.
  • The loss was driven largely by a $139.5 million net unfavorable change in the fair value of equity and long-term investments, primarily tied to a decline in the stock price of Armata Pharmaceuticals.
  • U.S. net product sales from the Innoviva Specialty Therapeutics (IST) division reached $43.3 million, up 45% year over year, keeping the company on track toward its 2026 guidance of at least $150 million.
  • Income from operations rose 21.9% to $42.2 million, while cash and cash equivalents totaled $581.4 million at quarter end.
  • For additional detail on the company's Major News, Today's Price Move, Price Targets, and Forecast, explore the dedicated pages for deeper analysis.
  • Readers interested in AI-driven trading ideas can explore Trending AI Robots for automated market insights.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

INVA is a diversified biopharmaceutical company with three main pillars: a durable royalty portfolio tied to respiratory products partnered with Glaxo Group Limited (GSK), a critical care and infectious disease platform called Innoviva Specialty Therapeutics (IST), and a portfolio of strategic healthcare investments. This quarter matters because it tests whether commercial product growth can offset a maturing royalty stream while the company absorbs volatility from its equity holdings. With the newly launched antibiotic NUZOLVENCE® now commercially available, investors are watching whether IST can sustain its momentum and convert top-line growth into durable operating profitability. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Reported Results

For the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, INVA reported total revenue of $106.1 million, a 1.6% decline from $107.8 million in the same period last year and below the consensus estimate of approximately $115 million. Gross royalty revenue from GSK remained stable at $58.1 million, while net product sales rose to $49.4 million, including $43.3 million in U.S. net product sales—a 45% year-over-year increase driven by GIAPREZA®, XACDURO®, and XERAVA®.

On the bottom line, the company posted a GAAP net loss of $73.9 million, or $1.03 per basic and diluted share, compared with net income of $89.9 million, or $1.08 per diluted share, a year ago. This swing was primarily attributable to $139.5 million in net unfavorable changes in the fair value of equity and long-term investments, most notably a decline in the stock price of Armata Pharmaceuticals. Stripping out these non-cash mark-to-market movements, income from operations grew 21.9% to $42.2 million. One thing that stands out here is the underlying operational strength once the investment swings are set aside.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

The market's interpretation of INVA's results is likely to hinge on the distinction between its operating performance and its non-cash investment losses. The core commercial business delivered a solid quarter—IST posted 45% U.S. product sales growth and operating income expanded sharply—yet headline results showed a substantial net loss because of fair value markdowns in the healthcare investment portfolio. Investors focused on cash generation and commercial execution may view the writedown as largely non-operational, while those with shorter time horizons could react to the headline EPS miss and the revenue shortfall versus consensus. The stability of the GSK royalty stream and the company's $581.4 million cash position provide a degree of balance-sheet resilience amid that volatility.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Looking ahead, the most important variable is whether INVA can sustain IST's commercial trajectory. Management reaffirmed its 2026 target of at least $150 million in U.S. net product sales, and the 45% year-over-year growth in the third quarter suggests the company is on pace. The recent U.S. launch of NUZOLVENCE®, a first-in-class single-dose oral antibiotic for uncomplicated gonorrhea, adds a new revenue lever, though its ramp will depend on establishing market access, distribution, and dispensing infrastructure.

Investors should also monitor the performance of the strategic investment portfolio, which was valued at $535.5 million at quarter end. Because fair value changes in these holdings flow directly through the income statement, swings in the stock price of Armata Pharmaceuticals—the largest position—can materially distort reported earnings in either direction.

Finally, capital allocation remains a focal point. INVA repurchased 1.2 million shares for $26.3 million in the quarter under its $125 million buyback program, signaling management's confidence in intrinsic value. Upcoming catalysts include continued XACDURO® adoption following updated 2026 IDSA (Infectious Diseases Society of America) guidance and further evidence on NUZOLVENCE® commercialization, both of which could shape sentiment heading into the fourth-quarter report.

AI-Powered Screening for Deeper Research

I regularly use Tickeron’s AI Screener to filter biopharma names and compare fundamentals or technical signals across peers. It surfaces relevant ideas quickly when evaluating companies like INVA and helps track shifts in sector sentiment without manual effort. This approach has become a standard part of my workflow for spotting comparable opportunities efficiently.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: INVA

Contributor

Sergey Savastiouk, Ph.D. has a degree in Applied Mathematics from Moscow University and has extensive experience as an entrepreneur, investor, manager, and mathematician. His professional expertise is in applied mathematics, mathematical modeling, system and pattern analysis, and software and hardware system integration. He has served as the CEO of several hi-tech start-up companies and nonprofit organizations, which has given him proven capabilities in business strategy for high-tech start-up companies, market assessment, company formation, team building, product development, marketing, and sales. He has published numerous articles in journals and magazines on related fields. As a retail investor, he spent 15 years developing his proprietary trading and quantitative algorithms (now Tickeron’s A.I.), which brought him significant returns in trading the stock market. His current work and goal in founding Tickeron is to bring professional, sophisticated stock market analysis capabilities to retail investors via an easy-to-use interface.


INVA in -1.37% downward trend, declining for three consecutive days on November 03, 2026

Moving lower for three straight days is viewed as a bearish sign. Keep an eye on this stock for future declines. Considering data from situations where INVA declined for three days, in 179 of 278 cases, the price declined further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 64%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on November 05, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on INVA as a result. In 48 of 75 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 64%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for INVA turned negative on November 05, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 45 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 27 of the 45 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 60%.

INVA moved below its 50-day moving average on November 05, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

The 10-day moving average for INVA crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on November 05, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 9 of 14 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 64%.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator entered the oversold zone -- be on the watch for INVA's price rising or consolidating in the future. That's also the time to consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 37 of 60 cases where INVA's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 62%.

Following a +1.77% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where INVA advanced for three days, in 186 of 297 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 63%.

INVA may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 124 of 204 cases where INVA Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 61%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 28 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 50 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. INVA’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 81 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. INVA’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 94, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 82 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (1.127) is normal, around the industry mean (2.788). P/E Ratio (3.736) is within average values for comparable stocks, (-0.376). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (3.173) is also within normal values, averaging (9.059). Dividend Yield (0.052) settles around the average of (133.911) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (4.092) is also within normal values, averaging (440.869).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 94 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Moderna (NASDAQ:MRNA), Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:REGN), Incyte Corp (NASDAQ:INCY), Exelixis (NASDAQ:EXEL), Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ARWR), Sarepta Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SRPT), Novavax (NASDAQ:NVAX), Nektar Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NKTR), Inovio Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:INO), Cel-Sci Corp (ASE:CVM).

Industry description

Biotechnology involves genetic or protein engineering to produce medicines/therapies for treating and preventing ailments. The industry also provides crucial ingredients for diagnostics. This multi-billion-dollar industry is heavily focused on research and development, as companies attempt to continually come up with cutting-edge solutions for health. New discoveries for the treatment of diseases provide opportunities for growth for a company in this industry. Discoveries, however, must pass the regulatory approval from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) before they can make it to markets. Amgen Inc., Gilead Sciences, Inc. and Celgene Corporation are examples of companies in this industry.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Biotechnology Industry is 2.16B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 58 to 137.5B. VRTX holds the highest valuation in this group at 137.5B. The lowest valued company is SEELQ at 58.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Biotechnology Industry was 7%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -4%, and the average quarterly price growth was -16%. LABT experienced the highest price growth at 128%, while KPTI experienced the biggest fall at -93%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Biotechnology Industry was 99%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 66% and the average quarterly volume growth was 5%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 50
P/E Growth Rating: 43
Price Growth Rating: 66
SMR Rating: 93
Profit Risk Rating: 93
Seasonality Score: -5 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a biopharmaceutical company

Industry Biotechnology

Industry
Pharmaceuticals Other
Address
1350 Old Bayshore Highway
Phone
+1 650 238-9600
Employees
159
Web
https://www.inva.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
Xerox Holdings Corporation (XRX) stock price surged +114% over the past 30 days, driven primarily by a strong Q1 2026 revenue beat from the Lexmark acquisition. Over the past quarter, XRX is up +17%, recovering from mid-period lows amid volatile trading and financial concerns.
ExxonMobil reported GAAP net earnings of $4.2 billion, or $1.00 per diluted share (EPS), down from $7.7 billion, or $1.76 per share, in Q1 2025. Adjusted earnings excluding identified items reached $4.9 billion, or $1.16 per share, surpassing consensus estimates around $1.00 to $1.07.