Go to the list of all blogs
Sergey Savastiouk's Avatar
published in Blogs
Oct 11, 2026
Marsh & McLennan (MRSH) Earnings Preview: Steady Growth Expected in Q3 2026

Marsh & McLennan (MRSH) Earnings Preview: Steady Growth Expected in Q3 2026

Key Takeaways

  • Marsh & McLennan Companies (MRSH) — now operating under the "Marsh" brand — is scheduled to report third-quarter 2026 results before the market opens on Thursday, October 15, 2026.
  • Wall Street consensus calls for adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of roughly $1.96, an increase of about 6% from $1.85 in the year-ago quarter.
  • Analysts expect revenue near $6.6 billion, up approximately 4.5% from about $6.35 billion a year earlier.
  • Marsh has beaten consensus EPS estimates in each of its last four quarters, most recently posting adjusted EPS of $2.96 in the second quarter of 2026.
  • Investors will focus on underlying organic growth, insurance pricing trends, and progress on the company's "Thrive" cost-efficiency program.

Why This Report Matters

Marsh & McLennan Companies stands as a global leader in risk, insurance, reinsurance, and consulting across 130 countries. Its quarterly results offer a useful window into the commercial insurance cycle and corporate demand for advisory work. The company approaches this release with some momentum behind it: adjusted EPS climbed 8% in the first quarter of 2026, and second-quarter figures again came in ahead of expectations. The third-quarter update will show whether that pace can hold as insurance rate increases ease from earlier highs. For investors, it also provides an update on the three-year "Thrive" initiative aimed at boosting efficiency and margins.

What the Numbers Are Expected to Show

For the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, the consensus points to adjusted EPS of about $1.96 versus $1.85 a year earlier, with individual forecasts mostly falling between $1.92 and $2.00. Revenue is modeled around $6.6 billion, reflecting roughly 4.5% year-over-year growth.

Those headline numbers only tell part of the story. Marsh typically releases both GAAP results and adjusted figures that exclude items like restructuring costs and amortization of acquired intangibles. Investors pay close attention to organic revenue growth, which removes the impact of acquisitions and currency moves to highlight core business performance.

Two main segments drive the results: Risk & Insurance Services and Consulting. In the first quarter of 2026, Risk & Insurance Services revenue rose 6% while Consulting advanced 11%, supported by demand for actuarial, health, wealth, and management consulting services. Management has emphasized "underlying revenue growth" as its key metric, and the market will want to see that figure remain in the mid-single-digit range.

Marsh’s recent track record supports some optimism. The company has topped consensus EPS estimates in each of the past four quarters, with an average surprise of about 3% to 4%. Its latest report on July 21, 2026, delivered adjusted EPS of $2.96, ahead of the roughly $2.88 to $2.90 expected.

I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to compare the stock with peers in the sector.

Market Sentiment Heading Into the Print

Investor sentiment ahead of the third-quarter report appears mixed. Shares have lagged this year amid concerns that cooling commercial insurance pricing and a softer economic backdrop could slow growth. Marsh is not the only one facing these headwinds; the broader insurance-brokerage group has also faced pressure in 2026.

History shows that beating estimates does not always translate into a positive stock reaction. After strong third-quarter 2025 results, shares dropped sharply in pre-market trading as investors focused on declining insurance rates and broader economic uncertainty. This pattern highlights a potential risk: even an earnings beat could be overshadowed by cautious commentary on pricing or the demand outlook. With shares trading well below their 52-week high, investors will look to see whether results and guidance can shift the narrative toward more durable growth.

What to Watch Going Forward

Beyond the October 15 release, several themes will influence how investors assess Marsh for the rest of 2026 and into 2027.

First is the path of insurance pricing. As rate increases moderate across many commercial lines, the company will need to show that volume growth, client retention, and cross-selling can keep revenue moving. Commentary on property, casualty, and specialty lines will draw particular attention.

Second, the "Thrive" program remains a key focus. Management has targeted meaningful cost savings over three years, and investors will seek evidence that efficiency gains are flowing through to adjusted operating margin expansion without cutting back on growth investments.

Third, mergers and acquisitions continue to serve as a growth tool. Recent and planned deals, including the McGriff insurance-services acquisition and the AltamarCAM expansion into private asset management, will be watched for integration progress and their contribution to results.

Finally, capital allocation remains relevant. Strong free cash flow has backed dividend increases and share buybacks, so any update on the pace of repurchases or deleveraging will be closely examined. For the full year 2026, analysts currently model adjusted EPS of roughly $10.44 on revenue near $28.6 billion, expectations that depend on a solid finish to the year.

Using AI Tools in My Research

In my regular analysis of earnings setups like this one, I often rely on Tickeron’s AI Screener to quickly filter for sector trends, comparable names, and technical signals. It helps surface context around organic growth patterns and valuation without spending hours on manual screens, which keeps my focus on the key drivers for Marsh ahead of the report.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: MRSH

Contributor

Sergey Savastiouk, Ph.D. has a degree in Applied Mathematics from Moscow University and has extensive experience as an entrepreneur, investor, manager, and mathematician. His professional expertise is in applied mathematics, mathematical modeling, system and pattern analysis, and software and hardware system integration. He has served as the CEO of several hi-tech start-up companies and nonprofit organizations, which has given him proven capabilities in business strategy for high-tech start-up companies, market assessment, company formation, team building, product development, marketing, and sales. He has published numerous articles in journals and magazines on related fields. As a retail investor, he spent 15 years developing his proprietary trading and quantitative algorithms (now Tickeron’s A.I.), which brought him significant returns in trading the stock market. His current work and goal in founding Tickeron is to bring professional, sophisticated stock market analysis capabilities to retail investors via an easy-to-use interface.


MRSH's RSI Indicator climbs out of oversold territory

The RSI Indicator for MRSH moved out of oversold territory on September 29, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is shifting from a downward trend to an upward trend. Traders may want to buy the stock or call options. The A.I.dvisor looked at 28 similar instances when the indicator left oversold territory. In 17 of the 28 cases the stock moved higher. This puts the odds of a move higher at 61%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 06, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on MRSH as a result. In 45 of 87 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 52%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for MRSH just turned positive on October 02, 2026. Looking at past instances where MRSH's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 26 of 51 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 51%.

Following a +2.87% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where MRSH advanced for three days, in 164 of 344 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 48%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator has been in the overbought zone for 2 days. Expect a price pull-back in the near future.

MRSH moved below its 50-day moving average on September 08, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

The 10-day moving average for MRSH crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on September 11, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 11 of 21 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 52%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where MRSH declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 43%.

MRSH broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 08, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

The Aroon Indicator for MRSH entered a downward trend on October 08, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 37 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 47 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to consistent earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 55 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. MRSH’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 82 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (5.313) is normal, around the industry mean (6.334). P/E Ratio (20.639) is within average values for comparable stocks, (32.709). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.486) is also within normal values, averaging (8.322). Dividend Yield (0.022) settles around the average of (0.010) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (3.089) is also within normal values, averaging (2.968).

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 83 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. MRSH’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 90, placing this stock better than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are eHealth (NASDAQ:EHTH).

Industry description

Insurance brokers sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance for compensation. General insurance brokers mostly cater to insurances on car, house etc. (versus life). Brokers are also often instrumental in helping small employers find health insurance, particularly in more competitive markets. Additionally, brokers may also provide risk assessments, insurance consulting services, insurance-related regulatory and legislative update services. Some of the major names in this industry include Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc., Aon plc and Verisk Analytics Inc.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Insurance Brokers/Services Industry is 12.78B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 3.03K to 89.51B. MMC holds the highest valuation in this group at 89.51B. The lowest valued company is CUII at 3.03K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Insurance Brokers/Services Industry was 0%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -12%, and the average quarterly price growth was 8%. XHG experienced the highest price growth at 23%, while ZBAO experienced the biggest fall at -40%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Insurance Brokers/Services Industry was 89%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 132% and the average quarterly volume growth was 56%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 72
P/E Growth Rating: 71
Price Growth Rating: 64
SMR Rating: 70
Profit Risk Rating: 89
Seasonality Score: 10 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
MRSH
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry InsuranceBrokersServices

Industry
N/A
Address
1166 Avenue of the Americas
Phone
+1 212 345-5000
Employees
95000
Web
https://www.corporate.marsh.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.
Marsh & McLennan (MRSH) Earnings Preview: Steady Growth Expected in Q3 2026