Go to the list of all blogs
Scott Bell's Avatar
published in Blogs
Oct 14, 2026
MaxLinear (MXL) Eyes $110 Target After +380% Surge

MaxLinear (MXL) Eyes $110 Target After +380% Surge

Key Takeaways

  • The $110 central target is the average of analyst price targets that sit above the current market price, not the headline consensus figure.
  • The stock's latest verified close is approximately $88.64, meaning the target implies a substantial upside of about 24%.
  • Individual current targets span an unusually wide range, from roughly $40 to $125, reflecting deep disagreement about the AI-optics story.
  • The overall average of all tracked targets sits near $89 to $95 — essentially in line with the price — which is why above-price targets were used.
  • Bullish support centers on surging AI data-center optical demand; the biggest risks are valuation, volatility, and a still loss-making GAAP income statement.

Analyst Price Targets and Consensus View

MaxLinear has been aggressively re-rated as Wall Street reframed it from a broadband-recovery story into an AI optical-interconnect play. Roughly ten current targets are tracked across major services, spanning approximately $40 to $125. Because the stock has already run far past many older targets, the overall mean of all valid targets sits near $89 to $95 — only marginally above the market price and therefore below the threshold for a meaningful forward target. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Applying a minimum-distance standard, the central target here is the average of only the targets above the current price. Seven such targets, ranging from $95 to $125, average about $110. These include Morgan Stanley at $125 (September 2026), StoneX at $125, Stifel Nicolaus at $120 (September 2026), Northland Securities at $110, Roth MKM and Needham & Company each at $100, and one Hold-rated firm at $95. Below the current price sit Susquehanna at $80 (Neutral), Loop Capital at $75, and a more cautious $40 target. This wide dispersion — from $40 to $125 — shows the bull and bear camps are pricing entirely different futures for the company.

Current Market Position and Path Toward the Target

At roughly $88.64, reaching $110 requires a gain of about 24% — a substantial move, especially after such a violent re-rating. The path would most likely hinge on continued execution in the infrastructure segment, where revenue rose about 141% year over year in the first half of 2026 and optical data-center products became the company's largest revenue category. The company reported quarterly revenue of $168.85 million in July 2026, up about 55% year over year, with non-GAAP EPS of $0.35 beating the $0.33 consensus. Management has also raised its fiscal-2026 optical data-center revenue outlook, signaling confidence in the ramp of its PAM4 DSP and transimpedance-amplifier products.

What Could Support a Move Toward the Target

  • AI optical momentum: Demand for 1.6T and 800G optical interconnects is driving design wins with module makers and hyperscalers, and Stifel has noted that 1.6T average selling prices could run about twice the 800G level.
  • Rising estimates and upgrades: Multiple firms lifted targets in mid-2026, and S&P Global Ratings raised its outlook on the company to positive from negative, citing improved operating performance.
  • Product and partnership breadth: New platforms in storage accelerators, 5G wireless backhaul, and collaborations with partners such as Everspin Technologies extend the total addressable market.
  • Supply-chain diversification: Manufacturing its 1.6T DSP at Samsung provides an alternative to constrained leading-edge capacity.

What Could Prevent the Target From Being Reached

  • Valuation compression: The stock trades near a forward P/E multiple well above the semiconductor average and a price-to-sales ratio above 14x, leaving little room for disappointment.
  • Profitability gap: MaxLinear remains loss-making on a GAAP basis, and its rerating leans heavily on future earnings growth rather than current fundamentals.
  • Execution and concentration risk: The bull case depends on timely ramps of new optical products, while the legacy broadband and connectivity markets remain cyclical and maturing.
  • Insider selling and volatility: Elevated insider share sales and a beta near 4.0 underscore both positioning risk and sharp, sentiment-driven swings.

Technical Levels and Market Structure

MaxLinear's chart reflects extraordinary volatility. The stock ran from a 52-week low of $12.77 to a high of $128.30 before pulling back sharply, then rebounding to the high-$80s. The $128 area stands as the clearest resistance zone, while $100 is a notable psychological level that sits directly on the path to $110. The stock's prior consolidation and the steepness of its advance leave limited durable support nearby, meaning downside moves have been swift when sentiment shifts.

Time Horizon and What Investors Should Monitor

Analyst price targets generally reflect a research horizon of about 12 months, though individual firms apply different assumptions about revenue growth, margins, and valuation multiples. The next earnings report, scheduled around October 22, 2026, is the most immediate catalyst, along with any updates to optical data-center revenue guidance. Investors should also watch cloud-capex commentary, analyst target revisions, and any signals on gross-margin trajectory, as these inputs drive the wide gap between the $40 bear case and the $125 bull case. From what I see, monitoring these factors closely will be key in the months ahead.

AI Daily Buy/Sell Signals

Traders navigating a volatile name like MaxLinear (MXL) often turn to automated tools for an extra layer of discipline. Tickeron's AI Daily Buy/Sell Signals uses artificial intelligence to continuously monitor thousands of stocks and ETFs, generating Buy, Sell, or Hold signals from shifting market conditions, technical behavior, and AI-driven analysis. The service helps traders surface opportunities, track open positions, and spot changing trends more efficiently than manual scanning allows. For those following MXL's rapid re-rating, these signals can provide a useful, systematic reference point alongside fundamental research. In my view, incorporating such tools into the workflow adds a layer of consistency when markets move this quickly.

Final Assessment

Can MaxLinear reach $110? The target is achievable only if the AI optical-interconnect story continues to convert design wins into revenue and the market sustains a premium multiple on a still-loss-making business. The $110 figure reflects the average of seven above-price analyst targets, not a guarantee, and the underlying range of $40 to $125 underscores how divided the Street remains. A roughly 24% move is substantial, and the outcome will likely be determined by execution, guidance, and whether elevated valuations can hold. Investors should treat the target as a scenario, not a forecast, and weigh the powerful AI tailwind against genuine volatility and valuation risk.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: MXL

Contributor

Scott Bell's AvatarScott Bell|Expert

I’m a trader and independent researcher. My interest lies at the intersection of financial markets, algorithms, and capital management. I develop data-driven tools and strategies and study algorithmic approaches to market analysis. I help turn complex market data into clear insights and practical systems. I believe technology should support, not replace, investment thinking


MXL's RSI Indicator recovers from overbought zone

The 10-day RSI Indicator for MXL moved out of overbought territory on October 08, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. Traders may want to look at selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 26 instances where the indicator moved out of the overbought zone. In 23 of the 26 cases the stock moved lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of a move down at 88%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 12, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on MXL as a result. In 77 of 90 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 86%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for MXL turned negative on October 12, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 47 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 37 of the 47 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 79%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where MXL declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 81%.

MXL broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 02, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 1 day, which means it's wise to expect a price bounce in the near future.

MXL moved above its 50-day moving average on September 17, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

The 10-day moving average for MXL crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on September 21, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 11 of 13 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 85%.

Following a +17.30% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where MXL advanced for three days, in 253 of 319 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 79%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 164 of 203 cases where MXL Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 81%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 13 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is seriously undervalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 34 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. MXL’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 39 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to consistent earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 66 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: MXL's P/B Ratio (16.835) is slightly higher than the industry average of (7.975). P/E Ratio (24.331) is within average values for comparable stocks, (165.532). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.394) is also within normal values, averaging (3.761). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.007) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (10.764) is also within normal values, averaging (45.794).

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 67 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. MXL’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 74, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 96 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are NVIDIA Corp (NASDAQ:NVDA), Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd (NYSE:TSM), Broadcom Inc. (NASDAQ:AVGO), Micron Technology (NASDAQ:MU), Advanced Micro Devices (NASDAQ:AMD), Intel Corp (NASDAQ:INTC), Texas Instruments (NASDAQ:TXN), Marvell Technology (NASDAQ:MRVL), QUALCOMM (NASDAQ:QCOM), Analog Devices (NASDAQ:ADI).

Industry description

The semiconductor industry manufacturers all chip-related products, including research and development. These chips are used in innumerable electronic devices, including computers, cell phones, smartphones, and GPSs. Intel Corporation, NVIDIA Corp., and Broadcomm are some of the prominent players in this industry. Semiconductor companies usually tend to do well during periods of healthy economic growth, thereby inducing further research and development in the industry – which in turn augurs well for productivity and growth in the economy. In the near future, demand for semiconductor products (and possibly innovation within the segment) should only expand further, with the proliferation of 5G, autonomous vehicles, IoT, and various AI-driven electronics set to herald a new, advanced chapter in the technology-driven world as we know it. With burgeoning prospects comes great competition. In 2015, SIA estimated that U.S. semiconductor industry ranks as the second most competitive U.S. industry out of 2882 U.S. industries designated manufacturers by the U.S. Census Bureau.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Semiconductors Industry is 219.21B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 86.8K to 5.53T. NVDA holds the highest valuation in this group at 5.53T. The lowest valued company is STRB at 86.8K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Semiconductors Industry was -12%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was 1%, and the average quarterly price growth was 14%. ASX experienced the highest price growth at 2%, while MOBX experienced the biggest fall at -33%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Semiconductors Industry was -31%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 10% and the average quarterly volume growth was -59%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 62
P/E Growth Rating: 51
Price Growth Rating: 50
SMR Rating: 72
Profit Risk Rating: 73
Seasonality Score: 23 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
MXL
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of semiconductors and radio frequency integrated circuits

Industry Semiconductors

Industry
Semiconductors
Address
5966 La Place Court
Phone
+1 760 692-0711
Employees
1115
Web
https://www.maxlinear.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.