Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Oct 16, 2026
Prologis (PLD) Q3 2026: Earnings Beat Offset by Narrowed Guidance

Prologis (PLD) Q3 2026: Earnings Beat Offset by Narrowed Guidance

Key Takeaways

  • Prologis reported third quarter 2026 diluted earnings per share of $0.86, up from $0.82 a year earlier, with net earnings attributable to common stockholders of $816 million.
  • Core funds from operations (FFO, a key profitability measure for real estate investment trusts) came in at $1.60 per share, ahead of the $1.57 consensus estimate.
  • Total revenue rose 8% to roughly $2.39 billion, supported by e-commerce, advanced manufacturing, and data center demand.
  • The company narrowed its full-year core FFO outlook to $6.25–$6.29 per share while lowering its net earnings guidance to $4.05–$4.15 per share.
  • Portfolio occupancy stood at 95.6%, and Prologis signed 60 million square feet of leases during the quarter.
  • Despite the beat, shares traded lower following the report, reflecting investor focus on the lowered profit outlook.

Why This Report Matters for Investors

As the world’s largest owner of logistics real estate, Prologis (PLD) acts as a bellwether for global trade, e-commerce, and supply-chain trends. Its quarterly updates provide a clear window into warehouse demand, rent growth, and tenant health across the United States, Europe, and other markets. The third-quarter 2026 results carry extra significance because Prologis (PLD) has been expanding into data centers, where power and land needs are influencing its strategy. With logistics markets settling after earlier rapid growth, investors are tracking signs that occupancy, rent growth, and development remain solid.

Q3 Results in Detail

Prologis (PLD) delivered third-quarter 2026 revenue of about $2.39 billion, an 8% rise from $2.21 billion the prior year, fueled by e-commerce and data center tenants. Net earnings attributable to common stockholders increased to $816 million, or $0.86 per diluted share, versus $763 million, or $0.82 per share, a year ago.

Core FFO reached $1.60 per share, beating the $1.57 analyst consensus and showing stronger operational results. Occupancy hit 95.6%, while same-store net operating income grew 5.7% year over year. Leasing remained active, with 60 million square feet signed in the quarter. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

For the full year, Prologis (PLD) narrowed core FFO guidance to $6.25–$6.29 per share from the prior $6.22–$6.30 range. At the same time, it lowered net earnings guidance to $4.05–$4.15 per share from the earlier $4.40–$4.55 outlook, a change that stood out even with the quarterly beat.

Market Reaction After the Release

Prologis (PLD) surpassed consensus estimates on both earnings and revenue, yet the stock declined shortly after the announcement. The response highlighted a mixed picture: solid quarterly operations contrasted with the reduced full-year net earnings outlook. Investors weighed strong leasing and same-store growth against tempered profit forecasts and a slightly lower view on strategic capital revenue.

Sentiment in logistics real estate has been gradually improving as tenants work through excess inventory, though questions around interest rates, development costs, and valuations persist. The modest post-earnings drop indicates the market is balancing confidence in operational momentum with uncertainty about how quickly earnings growth will reach the bottom line.

Key Areas to Watch Going Forward

Several factors will shape Prologis (PLD)’s path ahead. Rent growth remains central, as replacement-cost rents exceed current market levels, which should limit new supply and support pricing power. Continued same-store NOI growth will test that view.

The data center expansion is another focus. Prologis (PLD) reported a pipeline of roughly 5.8 gigawatts, including 1.7 gigawatts with secured power. The speed of converting this into revenue-producing assets and the capital involved will affect growth and returns.

Finally, the company raised its development-starts guidance to $6 billion–$6.75 billion on an owned and managed basis, with build-to-suit projects expected to make up 55%–65% of starts. This signals demand confidence but requires careful execution. Balance sheet strength, with about 95% fixed-rate debt and nearly $9 billion in liquidity, offers flexibility, though interest rate moves and the timing of transaction fees stay important to monitor.

Using Tickeron Tools in My Research

When analyzing earnings like these, I often turn to Tickeron’s AI Screener to quickly filter industrial REITs by fundamentals, technical patterns, and AI signals. It helps surface comparable names and spot sector momentum without spending hours on manual screens. The platform’s customizable filters make it straightforward to track earnings movers and refine a watchlist based on the latest data.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: PLD

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


PLD in upward trend: price may ascend as a result of having broken its lower Bollinger Band on September 30, 2026

PLD may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options. In 20 of 32 cases where PLD's price broke its lower Bollinger Band, its price rose further in the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 62%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where PLD's RSI Oscillator exited the oversold zone, 9 of 21 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 43%.

The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 32 of 55 cases where PLD's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 58%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for PLD just turned positive on October 12, 2026. Looking at past instances where PLD's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 29 of 51 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 57%.

Following a +3.14% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where PLD advanced for three days, in 188 of 313 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 60%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 15, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on PLD as a result. In 46 of 92 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 50%.

The 50-day moving average for PLD moved below the 200-day moving average on October 12, 2026. This could be a long-term bearish signal for the stock as the stock shifts to an downward trend.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where PLD declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 55%.

The Aroon Indicator for PLD entered a downward trend on October 15, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 42 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to consistent earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 57 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. PLD’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 76 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly better than average sales and a considerably profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 83 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. PLD’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 90, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 86 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (2.345) is normal, around the industry mean (2.500). P/E Ratio (29.497) is within average values for comparable stocks, (50.403). PLD's Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (115.290) is very high in comparison to the industry average of (11.190). Dividend Yield (0.032) settles around the average of (0.050) among similar stocks. PLD's P/S Ratio (13.947) is slightly higher than the industry average of (8.208).

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are PROLOGIS (NYSE:PLD), Innovative Industrial Properties (NYSE:IIPR).

Industry description

Miscellaneous manufacturing refers to a diverse range of products that cannot readily be categorized into other specific sectors of manufacturing. Major U.S. players in this industry include AMETEK, Inc.( analytical instruments, precision components and specialty materials), Dover Corporation (solutions for efficiency and safety of extracting oil and gas, e.g. rod lifts, progressing cavity pumps, gas lifts etc.; solutions for the transportation/transformation of solid waste; products for safe handling of critical fluids for various industries; systems for commercial-refrigeration, heating and cooling, and food and beverage packaging), and Carlisle Companies Incorporated (niche markets including commercial roofing, energy, lawn and garden, mining and construction equipment, aerospace and electronics, dining and food delivery, and healthcare), among others.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Miscellaneous Manufacturing Industry is 18.44B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 463.3K to 125.86B. PLD holds the highest valuation in this group at 125.86B. The lowest valued company is BPMX at 463.3K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Miscellaneous Manufacturing Industry was 0%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -3%, and the average quarterly price growth was 1%. SMA experienced the highest price growth at 4%, while ILPT experienced the biggest fall at -4%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Miscellaneous Manufacturing Industry was 7%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 26% and the average quarterly volume growth was 25%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 17
P/E Growth Rating: 48
Price Growth Rating: 57
SMR Rating: 77
Profit Risk Rating: 90
Seasonality Score: 11 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
PLD
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a real estate investment trust

Industry MiscellaneousManufacturing

Industry
Real Estate Investment Trusts
Address
Pier 1
Phone
+1 415 394-9000
Employees
2802
Web
https://www.prologis.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.