Go to the list of all blogs
Scott Bell's Avatar
published in Blogs
Oct 14, 2026
Quantinuum (QNT): Analyst Consensus Targets $95 Amid Quantum Computing Growth

Quantinuum (QNT): Analyst Consensus Targets $95 Amid Quantum Computing Growth

Key Takeaways

  • The $95 central target is the arithmetic mean of roughly a dozen current sell-side price targets reviewed for this article, with a wide range from $60 to $155.
  • Quantinuum Inc. (QNT), a quantum-computing hardware and software company, trades near $36.76, so reaching $95 would require a roughly 158% advance.
  • Wall Street is broadly constructive: most ratings are Buy or equivalent, though at least one large bank rates the stock a Hold.
  • Support comes from a fast-growing, guided revenue trajectory — bookings targeted at $120 million or more in 2026 — and a roadmap spanning Helios, Sol (2027), and Apollo (2029).
  • Risks are substantial: heavy losses, a small revenue base, and execution risk on the roadmap, set against a rich valuation.

Analyst Price Targets and Consensus View

Quantinuum Inc. (QNT) completed one of the largest quantum-computing initial public offerings (IPOs) to date, listing on Nasdaq on June 5, 2026, at $60 per share and raising $1.68 billion, backed by Honeywell International (HON).

For this article, roughly a dozen attributable, current analyst price targets were reviewed. They include Rosenblatt Securities ($155, John McPeake), Needham ($100), Craig-Hallum ($100, Richard Shannon), Evercore ISI ($98), J.P. Morgan ($97), Bernstein ($95, Mark Moerdler), Mizuho ($90), Cantor Fitzgerald ($90, Troy Jensen), Jefferies ($85, Kevin Garrigan), Morgan Stanley ($78, a Hold), and Yorkville Ives ($60, Daniel Ives). The low-to-high range runs from $60 to $155, and the arithmetic mean of these targets is approximately $95.

That range is unusually wide, reflecting genuine disagreement. Bulls argue that the company's trapped-ion hardware, growing bookings, and the Sol (2027) and Apollo (2029) systems justify a premium; more cautious desks emphasize steep losses, a still-tiny revenue base, and rich multiples. Independent aggregators, using slightly different samples, report average targets near $97 to $98, but the $95 figure here is the mean of the individually verified targets, not an official published consensus. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Current Market Position and Path Toward the Target

Quantinuum Inc. (QNT) shares recently closed near $36.76, well below the $60 IPO price and roughly 58% under their July 2026 intraday high of about $86.79. Reaching $95 would require an advance of approximately 158%, which is a very large move for a company with a market capitalization already in the high single-digit billions.

The path would depend less on near-term profitability and more on commercial inflection. In its first quarter as a public company, revenue rose 279% year over year to about $8 million, with full-year guidance of $28 million to $32 million. Management has pointed to a path of more than 100% revenue growth in 2027. However, the company is unprofitable and missed quarterly earnings expectations by $0.02 per share (EPS), underscoring that losses remain large relative to revenue.

What Could Support a Move Toward the Target

  • Bookings momentum: Year-to-date bookings reached roughly $81 million, with management targeting at least $120 million for 2026.
  • Technology roadmap: Progress toward Sol in 2027 and Apollo in 2029, plus Oracle's purchase of a Helios system, supports the commercialization narrative.
  • Ecosystem adoption: The Nexus platform grew to about 180 organizations from 150 at the IPO.
  • Analyst posture: The majority of covering analysts rate the stock a Buy, reflecting confidence in long-term growth even after the selloff.

What Could Prevent the Target From Being Reached

  • Losses and scale: Quarterly losses in the tens to hundreds of millions of dollars and a revenue base measured in the tens of millions make the valuation difficult to justify on current fundamentals.
  • Execution risk: Delays in Sol or Apollo, or slower conversion of bookings into revenue, could trigger further target cuts.
  • Valuation compression: Bernstein reduced its enterprise-value-to-sales multiple to 115x from 155x, and the stock still trades at a price-to-sales (P/S) ratio above 50x.
  • Macro sensitivity: Unprofitable, high-multiple growth stocks are vulnerable to rising rates and sector rotation away from speculative technology.
  • Competition: Larger technology and quantum-computing rivals continue to advance competing hardware and software platforms.

Technical Levels and Market Structure

The stock is in a sharp post-IPO downtrend, recently trading near its 52-week low of about $36.32, which now acts as near-term support; a break below that level would leave limited chart support from the brief public trading history. Overhead, the $40s represent the first resistance zone, followed by the psychological $60 IPO level and the July high near $86.79. Reaching $95 would require clearing all of these levels and reclaiming territory the stock has not held since shortly after its debut. From what I see, monitoring these levels closely helps frame the risk-reward setup.

Time Horizon and What Investors Should Monitor

Analyst price targets generally reflect a research horizon of about 12 months, though firms do not always state this explicitly and timelines can differ. Investors should watch quarterly earnings and bookings updates, any changes to 2026 or 2027 revenue guidance, progress milestones on Sol and Apollo, analyst revisions, and broader rate and sector conditions that influence high-multiple growth stocks. I’m watching this closely as the company moves through its early public phase.

Final Assessment

The $95 target is an average of the verified analyst price targets reviewed here, spanning a wide $60 to $155 range that itself reflects how much genuine disagreement exists around this early-stage, loss-making quantum-computing company. From roughly $36.76, reaching that level would require a very large gain of about 158%. The strongest supports are bookings momentum and a clearly defined hardware roadmap, while the principal obstacles are steep losses, a small revenue base, execution risk, and a rich valuation. Whether Quantinuum Inc. (QNT) approaches $95 will depend on converting bookings into revenue and hitting its Sol and Apollo milestones — outcomes no one can guarantee.

Using AI Daily Buy/Sell Signals in Research

Tickeron's AI Daily Buy/Sell Signals use artificial intelligence to continuously monitor thousands of stocks and ETFs and generate Buy, Sell, or Hold signals based on shifting market conditions, technical behavior, and AI-driven analysis. The tool is designed to help traders discover opportunities, monitor positions, and spot changing trends more efficiently than manual screening. For a volatile name like Quantinuum Inc. (QNT), pairing fundamental research with a systematic, AI-assisted signal can add a useful second layer of perspective on short-term momentum and risk. In my own process, this has helped flag potential inflection points alongside the longer-term thesis.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: QNT

Contributor

Scott Bell's AvatarScott Bell|Expert

I’m a trader and independent researcher. My interest lies at the intersection of financial markets, algorithms, and capital management. I develop data-driven tools and strategies and study algorithmic approaches to market analysis. I help turn complex market data into clear insights and practical systems. I believe technology should support, not replace, investment thinking


Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Salesforce (NYSE:CRM), Shopify Inc (NASDAQ:SHOP), Uber Technologies (NYSE:UBER), ServiceNow Inc. (NYSE:NOW), Datadog (NASDAQ:DDOG), Adobe (NASDAQ:ADBE), Intuit (NASDAQ:INTU), Workday (NASDAQ:WDAY), Atlassian Corp (NASDAQ:TEAM), Autodesk (NASDAQ:ADSK).

Industry description

Packaged software comprises multiple software programs bundled together and sold as a group. For example, Microsoft Office includes multiple applications such as Excel, Word, and PowerPoint. In some cases, buying a bundled product is cheaper than purchasing each item individually[s20] . Microsoft Corporation, Oracle Corp. and Adobe are some major American packaged software makers.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Packaged Software Industry is 10.03B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 39 to 244.09B. SAPGF holds the highest valuation in this group at 244.09B. The lowest valued company is STIXF at 39.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Packaged Software Industry was -2%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -6%, and the average quarterly price growth was -0%. AIXI experienced the highest price growth at 63%, while TGL experienced the biggest fall at -78%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Packaged Software Industry was -28%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -13% and the average quarterly volume growth was -66%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 53
P/E Growth Rating: 75
Price Growth Rating: 58
SMR Rating: 77
Profit Risk Rating: 93
Seasonality Score: 12 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry PackagedSoftware

Industry
N/A
Address
303 S Technology Court
Phone
+1 855 888-7686
Employees
704
Web
https://www.quantinuum.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.