Go to the list of all blogs
Sergey Savastiouk's Avatar
published in Blogs
Nov 04, 2026
TickeronGET DAILY SIGNALS
STAAR Surgical (STAA) Delivers Strong Underlying Growth in Q3 Despite -12% Reported Sales Drop

STAAR Surgical (STAA) Delivers Strong Underlying Growth in Q3 Despite -12% Reported Sales Drop

Key Takeaways

  • Third quarter 2026 net sales were $83.4 million, down 12% year over year, but the decline reflects a difficult comparison to $25.9 million in deferred China sales recognized a year earlier.
  • Excluding that one-time item, total revenue grew 21%, led by 31% growth in China and strong double-digit gains in the Europe, Middle East, and Africa (EMEA) region.
  • GAAP net income was $5.6 million, or $0.11 per diluted share, while adjusted EBITDA reached $14.4 million, or $0.28 per diluted share.
  • Gross margin narrowed to 70.9% from 82.2% a year ago, pressured by temporary factors including an ERP implementation, freight costs, tariffs, and inventory provisions.
  • The company remained debt-free with $206.4 million in cash and investments, and its board authorized a $50 million share repurchase program.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

STAAR Surgical's quarterly results offer a key read on the global shift from laser-based to lens-based vision correction, a trend the company believes is still in its early stages. Its implantable Collamer lenses (ICLs) are positioned at the center of that transition, with China serving as its largest and most important market. Investors watch these earnings closely for evidence that premium lens adoption, particularly EVO+ and toric variants, is driving higher average selling prices and durable demand. This quarter's figures also carry added complexity: the prior-year period included a large deferred China sale that inflated last year's results, making direct comparisons misleading. Understanding the underlying, adjusted growth rate is therefore essential to evaluating the company's real momentum. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Reported Results

STAAR Surgical reported third quarter 2026 net sales of $83.4 million, a 12% decline from $94.7 million in the prior-year period. That headline drop, however, stems from $25.9 million in deferred China sales recognized in the third quarter of 2025 with no corresponding cost of sales. Excluding that item, total revenue rose 21% year over year, with China sales growing 31% to $39.3 million. Outside China, net sales increased 13% to $44.1 million.

Gross margin was 70.9%, down from 82.2% a year ago, reflecting temporary pressures tied to the ERP implementation, freight, tariffs, and inventory provisions. GAAP net income was $5.6 million, or $0.11 per diluted share, compared with $8.9 million, or $0.18 per diluted share, a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA was $14.4 million, or $0.28 per diluted share. Reported revenue and earnings comfortably exceeded the consensus estimates of roughly $78.7 million in revenue and $0.05 in earnings per share tracked ahead of the release. From what I see, the results highlight resilient demand once the one-time item is stripped out.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

The market's initial response reflected relief that underlying demand remained robust despite the messy year-over-year comparison. With revenue and earnings both clearing consensus, sentiment centered on the strength of China's lens adoption and the company's ability to convert that demand into higher average selling prices. Still, the gross margin contraction and management's acknowledgment that it could not fully meet lens demand during the quarter tempered enthusiasm. Investors weighed the near-term manufacturing constraints and temporary cost pressures against a debt-free balance sheet, a new buyback authorization, and management's expectation that gross margin will improve in the fourth quarter and into 2027.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Management signaled that gross margin should rise above third-quarter levels in the fourth quarter as lower tariffs and smaller inventory provisions take effect, with further improvement expected in 2027 as unit costs recover. A central theme for investors is supply: with both U.S. and Swiss production facilities running at full capacity, the company is focused on improving product availability and manufacturing yields while expanding capacity to close the gap between shipments and underlying demand.

Product mix will remain a key driver. Higher adoption of EVO+ and toric lenses in China is lifting average selling prices, and the company is pushing deeper into lower-diopter patients, a substantially larger addressable population. On the innovation front, STAAR expects first-in-human trials for two Collamer-based presbyopia products to begin patient enrollment in the coming months, part of a broader ambition to launch a meaningful product every 18 to 24 months.

Investors should also monitor regional dynamics, including currency headwinds in Japan, market softness in South Korea, and the pace of recovery in the Middle East. Tariff exposure is being reduced as China-bound manufacturing shifts to Switzerland, though existing U.S.-made inventory remains subject to tariffs when sold into China. Together, these factors frame a story of solid demand but near-term execution constraints that will shape the quarters ahead. I'm watching this closely as the supply situation evolves.

Using Tickeron’s AI Tools for Deeper Analysis

In preparing this review, I turned to Tickeron’s AI Screener to cross-check industry trends and identify comparable names with similar growth profiles. The tool helped surface relevant technical and fundamental filters that aligned with the earnings details, giving me a clearer sense of where STAA stands relative to peers without relying solely on manual review. It’s become a regular part of my process for earnings season because it narrows the field efficiently while highlighting actionable patterns.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: STAA

Contributor

Sergey Savastiouk, Ph.D. has a degree in Applied Mathematics from Moscow University and has extensive experience as an entrepreneur, investor, manager, and mathematician. His professional expertise is in applied mathematics, mathematical modeling, system and pattern analysis, and software and hardware system integration. He has served as the CEO of several hi-tech start-up companies and nonprofit organizations, which has given him proven capabilities in business strategy for high-tech start-up companies, market assessment, company formation, team building, product development, marketing, and sales. He has published numerous articles in journals and magazines on related fields. As a retail investor, he spent 15 years developing his proprietary trading and quantitative algorithms (now Tickeron’s A.I.), which brought him significant returns in trading the stock market. His current work and goal in founding Tickeron is to bring professional, sophisticated stock market analysis capabilities to retail investors via an easy-to-use interface.


STAA in upward trend: 10-day moving average broke above 50-day moving average on October 28, 2026

The 10-day moving average for STAA crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on October 28, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 11 of 14 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 79%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 22, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on STAA as a result. In 78 of 104 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 75%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for STAA just turned positive on September 29, 2026. Looking at past instances where STAA's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 33 of 47 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 70%.

STAA moved above its 50-day moving average on October 22, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

Following a +2.57% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where STAA advanced for three days, in 195 of 277 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 70%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 89 of 139 cases where STAA Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 64%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The 10-day RSI Indicator for STAA moved out of overbought territory on October 30, 2026. This could be a bearish sign for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 24 similar instances where the indicator moved out of overbought territory. In 20 of the 24 cases, the stock moved lower in the following days. This puts the odds of a move lower at 83%.

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 7 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

STAA broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 26, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 41 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to consistent earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 48 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. STAA’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 89 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 98 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (3.454) is normal, around the industry mean (4.946). STAA's P/E Ratio (314.625) is considerably higher than the industry average of (38.797). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (2.060) is also within normal values, averaging (4.143). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.005) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (3.331) is also within normal values, averaging (56.876).

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. STAA’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 95, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Intuitive Surgical (NASDAQ:ISRG), Align Technology (NASDAQ:ALGN).

Industry description

Pharmaceuticals (Other) comprise companies that are involved in the discovery, development or manufacturing of therapeutic and preventative medicines. They often collaborate with or acquire other pharmaceutical/healthcare firms. Examples of companies in this segment include Bausch Health Companies Inc., Icon Plc and Perrigo Company Plc.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Pharmaceuticals: Other Industry is 9.49B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 126 to 155.71B. ISRG holds the highest valuation in this group at 155.71B. The lowest valued company is HGYMF at 126.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Pharmaceuticals: Other Industry was 3%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was 2%, and the average quarterly price growth was 16%. ZJYL experienced the highest price growth at 40%, while STVN experienced the biggest fall at -28%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Pharmaceuticals: Other Industry was 38%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 36% and the average quarterly volume growth was -33%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 58
P/E Growth Rating: 55
Price Growth Rating: 52
SMR Rating: 81
Profit Risk Rating: 94
Seasonality Score: 21 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a designer of implantable lenses for the eye and delivery systems used to deliver lenses into the eye

Industry PharmaceuticalsOther

Industry
Medical Specialties
Address
25510 Commercentre Drive
Phone
+1 626 303-7902
Employees
957
Web
https://www.staar.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
Operating profit rose to £2.0 billion in Q1 2026, up from the prior year period. Basic earnings per share (EPS) increased 15.5% year-over-year to 17.9 pence.
Analysts expect first quarter 2026 EPS of $1.67, a decline from prior year, though recent revisions trend higher. Revenue consensus stands at $9.79 billion, up 12.3% year-over-year, supported by stronger oil prices.