Go to the list of all blogs
Sergey Savastiouk's Avatar
published in Blogs
Nov 04, 2026
TickeronGET DAILY SIGNALS
U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) Reports Steady Earnings Growth in Fiscal Second Quarter

U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) Reports Steady Earnings Growth in Fiscal Second Quarter

Key Takeaways

  • Net earnings available to common stockholders rose to $136.7 million in the second quarter of fiscal 2027, up from $105.6 million in the same period last year.
  • Earnings per share (EPS) for Non-Voting Common Stock (UHAL.B) increased to $0.71, compared with $0.54 a year earlier.
  • Consolidated revenue climbed to roughly $1.77 billion, about 3.1% higher year over year, led by self-moving equipment rentals and self-storage.
  • Moving and Storage operating earnings grew by $44.5 million to $241.9 million, helped by lower fleet depreciation and a sharp drop in losses on retired rental equipment.
  • Self-storage revenue rose 6.4%, while same-store occupancy slipped 1.1 percentage points to 89.5%.
  • Chairman Joe Shoen described the results as a "modest win," noting the company is reinvesting "at an appropriately slower pace."

Putting These Results in Context

U-Haul Holding Company, parent of U-Haul International and its insurance and real estate subsidiaries, operates with a March-ending fiscal year, making the quarter ended September 30, 2026 the second quarter of fiscal 2027. This report matters because UHAL has spent recent quarters absorbing heavy fleet depreciation and weak truck-resale results that weighed on profitability. Investors are watching whether those pressures are finally easing and whether demand across the company's core moving and self-storage businesses can sustain growth. With self-storage expansion slowing and the company leaning on share repurchases and dividends to return capital, the second-quarter results offer a clear read on margin recovery and management's confidence in the business. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Breaking Down the Reported Figures

For the second quarter of fiscal 2027, U-Haul reported net earnings available to common stockholders of $136.7 million, compared with $105.6 million in the prior-year period. EPS for Non-Voting Common Stock (UHAL.B) was $0.71, up from $0.54 a year ago. For the six-month period, net earnings reached $259.6 million versus $247.9 million last year, with EPS of $1.34 compared with $1.27.

Consolidated revenue totaled approximately $1.77 billion, a 3.1% increase from $1.72 billion. Self-moving equipment rental revenue grew 3.4%, or $37.4 million, while self-storage revenue rose 6.4%, or $15.8 million. Moving and Storage earnings from operations increased $44.5 million to $241.9 million. A key driver was improved fleet economics: fleet depreciation expense fell $4.5 million, and net losses from disposals of retired rental equipment dropped $34.1 million to just $4.2 million. Moving and Storage adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization) rose $5.0 million to $547.6 million, though trailing-twelve-month adjusted EBITDA declined $39.5 million to $1,642.4 million.

Market Response and Investor Sentiment

Heading into the report, investor attention centered on whether U-Haul's fleet-related cost pressures had peaked and whether self-storage demand would stabilize after a period of softer occupancy. The second-quarter figures offered early confirmation on both fronts: disposal losses narrowed sharply, and self-storage revenue grew despite a slight decline in same-store occupancy. Management's characterization of the quarter as a "modest win" and its commitment to a slower pace of reinvestment suggest a focus on profitability and capital discipline rather than aggressive expansion. With the company's investor call scheduled for November 5, 2026, commentary on forward demand and cost trends will be closely watched for signals on whether this margin recovery can continue.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Looking ahead, investors should monitor several factors that could shape U-Haul's trajectory through the remainder of fiscal 2027. The most important is the direction of fleet economics. Depreciation on rental trucks and losses on retired equipment have been the dominant drag on earnings, and any sustained improvement in used-truck resale values could further lift margins.

Self-storage remains a second key area. While revenue per occupied square foot continues to rise, occupancy in newer, non-same-store locations is still below mature levels. As the company slows new construction and works to lease up recently completed facilities, the pace at which those "built but not rented" units fill will influence both revenue growth and the ongoing cost burden associated with underutilized space.

Finally, cost trends deserve attention. Freight and shipping costs, personnel expense, property taxes, and self-insured liability costs all rose during the quarter and could pressure profitability if demand softens. U-Haul's continued share repurchases and its modest dividend signal confidence in the balance sheet, but capital allocation will remain a focal point for investors weighing reinvestment needs against shareholder returns.

Using AI Tools in My Research Process

In reviewing names like U-Haul, I often turn to Tickeron’s AI Screener for quick comparisons across peers. It helps surface relevant technical and fundamental signals without spending hours on manual screens, which keeps my workflow efficient when tracking transportation and storage sectors.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: UHAL

Contributor

Sergey Savastiouk, Ph.D. has a degree in Applied Mathematics from Moscow University and has extensive experience as an entrepreneur, investor, manager, and mathematician. His professional expertise is in applied mathematics, mathematical modeling, system and pattern analysis, and software and hardware system integration. He has served as the CEO of several hi-tech start-up companies and nonprofit organizations, which has given him proven capabilities in business strategy for high-tech start-up companies, market assessment, company formation, team building, product development, marketing, and sales. He has published numerous articles in journals and magazines on related fields. As a retail investor, he spent 15 years developing his proprietary trading and quantitative algorithms (now Tickeron’s A.I.), which brought him significant returns in trading the stock market. His current work and goal in founding Tickeron is to bring professional, sophisticated stock market analysis capabilities to retail investors via an easy-to-use interface.


UHAL's RSI Indicator ascends from oversold territory

The RSI Oscillator for UHAL moved out of oversold territory on October 20, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is shifting from a downward trend to an upward trend. Traders may want to buy the stock or call options. The A.I.dvisor looked at 33 similar instances when the indicator left oversold territory. In 24 of the 33 cases the stock moved higher. This puts the odds of a move higher at 73%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 30, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on UHAL as a result. In 46 of 79 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 58%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for UHAL just turned positive on October 21, 2026. Looking at past instances where UHAL's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 29 of 43 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 67%.

Following a +5.00% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where UHAL advanced for three days, in 179 of 307 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 58%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator has been in the overbought zone for 1 day. Expect a price pull-back in the near future.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where UHAL declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 68%.

UHAL broke above its upper Bollinger Band on November 02, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

The Aroon Indicator for UHAL entered a downward trend on November 03, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 1 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 57 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating fairly steady price growth. UHAL’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 65 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 90 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 97 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (1.501) is normal, around the industry mean (2.239). UHAL's P/E Ratio (422.357) is considerably higher than the industry average of (31.587). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.110) is also within normal values, averaging (0.988). Dividend Yield (0.003) settles around the average of (0.034) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (2.038) is also within normal values, averaging (1.703).

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. UHAL’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 70, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are United Rentals (NYSE:URI).

Industry description

A leasing company (e.g. United Rentals, Inc. ) is typically the legal owner of the asset for the duration of the lease, while the lessee has operating control over the asset while also having some share of the economic risks and returns from the change in the valuation of the underlying asset. Per capita disposable income and corporate earnings or cash flow could be some of the critical metrics for this business – the higher the values of these metrics, the potentially greater ability of consumers/businesses to afford apartments/office spaces for rent. Other finance companies include credit/debit card payment processing companies (e.g. Visa Inc. and Mastercard), private label credit cards providers (e.g. Synchrony Financial) and automobile finance companies (e.g. Credit Acceptance Corporation).

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Finance/Rental/Leasing Industry is 10.1B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 6.87 to 73.15B. URI holds the highest valuation in this group at 73.15B. The lowest valued company is FNMAO at 6.87.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Finance/Rental/Leasing Industry was 3%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was 6%, and the average quarterly price growth was 3%. PRG experienced the highest price growth at 23%, while VAI experienced the biggest fall at -19%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Finance/Rental/Leasing Industry was -6%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -2% and the average quarterly volume growth was -15%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 69
P/E Growth Rating: 42
Price Growth Rating: 49
SMR Rating: 72
Profit Risk Rating: 70
Seasonality Score: 0 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a provider of household and commercial goods moving and storage services

Industry FinanceRentalLeasing

Industry
Finance Or Rental Or Leasing
Address
5555 Kietzke Lane
Phone
+1 775 688-6300
Employees
34700
Web
https://www.uhaul.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
Operating profit rose to £2.0 billion in Q1 2026, up from the prior year period. Basic earnings per share (EPS) increased 15.5% year-over-year to 17.9 pence.
Analysts expect first quarter 2026 EPS of $1.67, a decline from prior year, though recent revisions trend higher. Revenue consensus stands at $9.79 billion, up 12.3% year-over-year, supported by stronger oil prices.