Go to the list of all blogs
AI dvisor's Avatar
published in Blogs
Nov 03, 2026
TickeronGET DAILY SIGNALS
Village Farms International (VFF): Analyst Targets Suggest Potential +122% Move to $5.80

Village Farms International (VFF): Analyst Targets Suggest Potential +122% Move to $5.80

Key Takeaways

  • The central target used here is $5.80, based on the arithmetic mean of three verified analyst price targets, which averages roughly $5.83.
  • Against the latest close of about $2.61, reaching $5.80 would require a gain of roughly 122% — a very large move.
  • Verified analyst targets span a wide range of $4.50 to $8.00, reflecting genuine disagreement about how quickly international cannabis growth can be monetized.
  • The strongest supports are record European medical-cannabis exports, expanding low-cost production capacity, and improving gross margins.
  • The biggest risks are Canadian pricing pressure, a tough year-over-year margin comparison, and ongoing U.S. regulatory uncertainty.

Analyst Price Targets and Consensus View

Village Farms International, Inc. (VFF) is a vertically integrated controlled-environment agriculture company that has evolved from greenhouse produce into a cannabis-focused operator spanning Canada, the United States, the Netherlands, and a clean energy segment. Three current, individually verifiable analyst price targets were reviewed. ATB Cormark Capital Markets maintains a Buy with a $4.50 target (raised from $4.25 on Aug. 11, 2026). Alliance Global Partners analyst Aaron Grey maintains a Buy with a $5.00 target (Aug. 10, 2026). Beacon Securities analyst Doug Cooper maintains a Buy and raised his target to $8.00 from $5.50 on Aug. 11, 2026.

The arithmetic mean of these three targets is about $5.83, which rounds to the $5.80 central target used throughout this article. The low-to-high range is wide — $4.50 to $8.00 — signaling meaningful disagreement. Data aggregators report a four-analyst "Strong Buy" consensus near $5.83, but the individual targets above are the basis here. Bullish analysts emphasize low-cost production and the strategic value of international assets, while more cautious views reflect a smaller multiple on still-scaling earnings. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Current Market Position and Path Toward the Target

The stock last traded near $2.61, with a 52-week range of roughly $1.81 to $4.99 and a market capitalization near $319 million. Reaching $5.80 would require about a 122% advance — a very large move, well beyond a typical 12-month research horizon even for a volatile cannabis name. The path would likely depend on sustained European export momentum, successful capacity ramps, and a re-rating of the stock toward the higher valuation multiples the Street applies to better-known international operators.

What Could Support a Move Toward the Target

Village Farms operates what it describes as the world's largest EU-GMP (European Union Good Manufacturing Practice) certified cannabis facility, and it has reported rapid international medical-cannabis growth, including a leading position in Germany. In its most recent quarter, international revenue rose sharply, cannabis gross margin reached the low-50s percentage range, and cannabis adjusted EBITDA hit a record. Planned capacity additions in the Netherlands and a second-phase Delta conversion could expand output toward roughly 160 metric tons annually. Analysts have been raising targets, and the CEO has made open-market purchases, factors that can reinforce investor sentiment. Valuation also looks inexpensive versus peers on an EBITDA basis. From what I see, the international momentum stands out as a key driver worth monitoring closely.

What Could Prevent the Target From Being Reached

The stock faces a demanding third-quarter comparison, because a year earlier seasonal yields drove cannabis gross margin to an unusually high level. Canadian recreational pricing remains competitive, and management has acknowledged softer Netherlands pricing as rivals ramp up. Working capital has been pressured by tax payments and longer export payment terms, while rising operating expenses bear watching. Cannabis equities also remain sensitive to U.S. federal rescheduling headlines, which can swing the entire group regardless of company-specific results.

Technical Levels and Market Structure

The shares sit below their 200-day moving average near $2.69 and well off a recent post-earnings high around $3.20. Nearby support lies around $2.50, with the 52-week low near $1.81 providing a deeper floor. On the upside, $2.69, then $3.20, and eventually the 52-week high near $4.99 mark key resistance zones. A durable move toward $5.80 would require clearing all of these levels, which represents a substantial shift in market structure.

Time Horizon and What Investors Should Monitor

Analyst price targets typically reflect a roughly 12-month research horizon, though individual assumptions vary. The next major catalyst is third-quarter results on November 9, 2026. Investors should watch international export growth, cannabis gross margins, capacity-ramp progress in the Netherlands and Delta, cash-flow trends, and any regulatory developments in Germany, the Netherlands, and the United States. I’m watching this closely as the earnings release approaches.

Exploring AI Daily Buy/Sell Signals for VFF

One tool I rely on for additional perspective is Tickeron’s AI Daily Buy/Sell Signals. It uses artificial intelligence to continuously monitor thousands of stocks and ETFs, generating Buy, Sell, or Hold signals from changing market conditions, technical behavior, and AI-driven analysis. For a volatile, news-sensitive name like VFF, these signals can help traders discover opportunities, monitor existing positions, and spot shifting trends more efficiently than manual screening alone. Traders looking to complement fundamental research with systematic, data-driven alerts may find the tool a useful addition to their workflow.

Final Assessment

Can Village Farms International (VFF) stock reach $5.80? The target is grounded in a calculated mean of three verified analyst price targets spanning $4.50 to $8.00, and it implies a roughly 122% advance from the current price — a very large move. The bull case rests on European export growth, low-cost EU-GMP-certified capacity, margin expansion, and a cheap relative valuation. The bear case points to Canadian pricing pressure, a difficult margin comparison, working-capital strain, and regulatory uncertainty. Given the wide analyst range, investors should focus on the November earnings report and international growth trajectory rather than treating any single target as a forecast.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: VFF

VFF sees MACD Histogram crosses below signal line

VFF saw its Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) turn negative on September 30, 2026. This is a bearish signal that suggests the stock could decline going forward. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 43 instances where the indicator turned negative. In 40 of the 43 cases the stock moved lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of a downward move at 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

VFF moved below its 50-day moving average on October 09, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

The 10-day moving average for VFF crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on October 14, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 12 of 12 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 90%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where VFF declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 84%.

The Aroon Indicator for VFF entered a downward trend on November 02, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where VFF's RSI Indicator exited the oversold zone, 21 of 26 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 81%.

The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 58 of 74 cases where VFF's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 78%.

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on November 02, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on VFF as a result. In 70 of 97 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 72%.

The 50-day moving average for VFF moved above the 200-day moving average on October 14, 2026. This could be a long-term bullish signal for the stock as the stock shifts to an upward trend.

Following a +8.27% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where VFF advanced for three days, in 169 of 232 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 73%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 58 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. VFF’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 77 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly better than average sales and a considerably profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 87 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (1.116) is normal, around the industry mean (2.288). P/E Ratio (14.250) is within average values for comparable stocks, (4.947). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (5.240) is also within normal values, averaging (2.441). VFF has a moderately low Dividend Yield (0.000) as compared to the industry average of (0.038). P/S Ratio (1.536) is also within normal values, averaging (2.353).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 96 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. VFF’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 92, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Archer Daniels Midland Company (NYSE:ADM), Tyson Foods (NYSE:TSN), Cal-Maine Foods (NASDAQ:CALM).

Industry description

The Agricultural Commodities/Milling industry includes companies that are involved in farming activities, such as crop production, livestock management and animal feed, for commercial purposes. The industry includes a wide range of operations from growing corn, to grain and oilseed processing to the operation of flour mills. Changes in consumer tastes is one of the critical factors influencing what products are grown and raised in this industry. Potential risks to the business include climate change and fluctuations in global prices of agricultural products. Archer-Daniels-Midland Company, Elanco Animal Health, Inc., Bunge Limited and Canopy Growth Corporation are some of the biggest U.S. companies operating in this industry.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Agricultural Commodities/Milling Industry is 4.23B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 700 to 36.52B. ADM holds the highest valuation in this group at 36.52B. The lowest valued company is VCEX at 700.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Agricultural Commodities/Milling Industry was -2%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -5%, and the average quarterly price growth was -16%. PFAI experienced the highest price growth at 18%, while AGRZ experienced the biggest fall at -26%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Agricultural Commodities/Milling Industry was 29%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -6% and the average quarterly volume growth was -35%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 43
P/E Growth Rating: 59
Price Growth Rating: 65
SMR Rating: 92
Profit Risk Rating: 91
Seasonality Score: 8 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
VFF
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a company that owns and operates agricultural greenhouse facilities

Industry AgriculturalCommoditiesMilling

Industry
Agricultural Commodities Or Milling
Address
90 Colonial Parkway
Phone
+1 407 936-1190
Employees
1128
Web
https://www.villagefarms.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
Analysts expect Q1 2026 revenue of approximately $8.5 billion, a roughly 5% increase from $8.1 billion in Q1 2025. Consensus adjusted earnings per share (EPS) forecast stands at $4.74, reflecting a potential decline from prior-year levels amid pricing pressures.
Analysts expect Q1 2026 adjusted EPS of around $1.61, down from prior year levels due to softer commodity prices. Consensus revenue forecast stands at approximately $14.5 billion, reflecting a year-over-year decline.