Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Jun 01, 2026
Why Is Intel Corporation (INTC) Stock Down -5% Today?

Why Is Intel Corporation (INTC) Stock Down -5% Today?

Key Takeaways

  • INTC shares are down approximately 5% in premarket trading on Monday, June 1, 2026, from a prior close of $120.89
  • The primary driver is renewed concern over Intel's server CPU market share erosion, following a UBS research report highlighting a 370-basis-point sequential decline in Intel's share of the server processor market to 54.9% in Q1 2026
  • Competing chipmakers Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) and Arm Holdings (ARM) continued to gain ground in the high-margin server segment, intensifying competitive pressure
  • The move reflects broader profit-taking pressure after INTC surged more than 177% year-to-date through May — one of the top-performing large-cap tech names in 2026 — leaving the stock vulnerable to incremental negative catalysts
  • The stock had already pulled back roughly 10% from its 52-week high of $129.44, and the June 1 premarket decline extends that retracement
  • Traders are watching for any response from Intel management on the market share data, as well as upcoming Q2 guidance updates and progress on the foundry roadmap

Opening Summary

Intel Corporation (INTC) is one of the world's largest semiconductor companies, designing and manufacturing microprocessors, chipsets, and integrated circuits for data centers, personal computers, and networking applications. Headquartered in Santa Clara, California, it trades on the Nasdaq under the ticker INTC. Shares are indicated approximately 5% lower in premarket on June 1, 2026, following a prior session close of $120.89. The decline brings INTC to around $114.85 in premarket, as investors react to server market share loss data and pull back from a stock that has delivered extraordinary gains over the past several months.

Server CPU Market Share Erosion

The immediate catalyst weighing on INTC is a research note from UBS confirming that Intel's share of the server CPU market fell to 54.9% in the first quarter of 2026 — a significant sequential drop of 370 basis points. The report highlighted that both AMD and Arm made measurable gains in the same period, raising investor concerns about Intel's ability to defend its core revenue base in what is one of the most profitable segments of the semiconductor industry.

The server CPU market is central to the Intel investment thesis, as data center demand has been the primary growth driver underpinning the stock's 177% year-to-date rally. Any indication that INTC is ceding ground to AMD — particularly in the AI server workload segment where Arm-architecture designs are increasingly competitive — poses a direct risk to the revenue and margin assumptions embedded in current valuations. The UBS findings reinforce a structural competitive concern that has shadowed Intel throughout its ongoing turnaround effort.

Valuation Overhang and Profit-Taking

Beyond the competitive data, INTC's premarket drop also reflects natural profit-taking pressure after one of the most dramatic rallies in the stock's recent history. Intel entered 2026 trading below $45 and surged past $129 by mid-May — a gain exceeding 177% in roughly five months — driven by AI infrastructure tailwinds, a preliminary manufacturing partnership agreement with Apple (AAPL), a multi-year collaboration with Alphabet's Google (GOOGL) on AI and cloud infrastructure, and a Q1 2026 earnings beat that sent the stock up more than 22% in a single session.

At current levels, INTC is trading at a substantially elevated multiple relative to its historical norms, and Wall Street's consensus rating remains at Hold. The combination of stretched valuation and a fresh reminder of competitive vulnerabilities in the server segment is a classic setup for near-term consolidation, particularly after weeks of underperformance relative to its 52-week highs.

Market Context and Trading Activity

Premarket volume in INTC is tracking well above average, consistent with a reactive, sentiment-driven move rather than thin pre-open drift. Semiconductor peers are experiencing modest pressure in sympathy, but the magnitude of INTC's move stands out within the sector. The broader Philadelphia Semiconductor Index (SOXX) is not showing a comparable decline, underscoring that this is largely company-specific rather than a sector-wide sell-off. Technically, INTC has been in a corrective phase since its $129.44 peak in mid-May, and the 5% premarket drop on June 1 tests near-term support around the $113–$115 zone. A sustained break below that range could invite additional technical selling and extend the retracement from the 52-week high.

Trending AI Robots

For traders navigating volatility in large-cap technology names like INTC, Tickeron's Trending AI Robots page provides a curated view of the platform's highest-performing automated trading bots under current market conditions. Tickeron operates hundreds of AI-powered bots across thousands of tickers — spanning equities, ETFs, and more — but only the strongest performers, ranked by real-time metrics such as win rate, risk-adjusted returns, strategy type, and trading timeframe, are featured in this section. Bots range from short-term momentum and swing strategies to mean-reversion and longer-horizon approaches. Traders interested in systematically engaging with high-volume, trend-driven semiconductor moves may find the Trending AI Robots section a valuable resource for discovery.

What Comes Next for INTC

The most closely watched near-term event for INTC is the company's second-quarter 2026 earnings release, expected in late July. Investors will look for evidence that the server CPU market share erosion identified in the UBS report has stabilized or reversed, and that demand from hyperscale data center customers remains robust despite growing competition from AMD and Arm-based designs. Progress on the 18A and 14A foundry node roadmap — and any updates on the Apple chip manufacturing relationship — will remain central to the bull case. Management commentary on supply chain conditions and the company's ability to ramp production to meet AI data center demand will also be a key focus. Risks include further market share losses in both client and server segments, execution challenges on advanced process nodes, and any softening of enterprise IT spending that could reduce data center capital investment. The consensus analyst rating of Hold signals that the Street views the current risk-reward as balanced after the extraordinary year-to-date gain.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitation

Related Ticker: INTC

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


INTC's Stochastic Oscillator is sitting in oversold zone for 4 days

The price of this ticker is presumed to bounce back soon, since the longer the ticker stays in the oversold zone, the more promptly an uptrend is expected.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The 10-day moving average for INTC crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on September 15, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 13 of 18 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 72%.

Following a +14.05% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where INTC advanced for three days, in 226 of 310 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 73%.

INTC may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 116 of 174 cases where INTC Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 67%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The 10-day RSI Indicator for INTC moved out of overbought territory on September 25, 2026. This could be a bearish sign for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 32 similar instances where the indicator moved out of overbought territory. In 27 of the 32 cases, the stock moved lower in the following days. This puts the odds of a move lower at 84%.

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 05, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on INTC as a result. In 64 of 93 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 69%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for INTC turned negative on October 05, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 39 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 31 of the 39 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 79%.

INTC moved below its 50-day moving average on October 12, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where INTC declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 71%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 36 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. INTC’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 51 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 74, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 75 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 94 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 95 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 98 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (7.008) is normal, around the industry mean (7.975). INTC's P/E Ratio (904.167) is considerably higher than the industry average of (165.532). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.359) is also within normal values, averaging (3.761). Dividend Yield (0.004) settles around the average of (0.007) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (8.696) is also within normal values, averaging (45.794).

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are NVIDIA Corp (NASDAQ:NVDA), Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd (NYSE:TSM), Broadcom Inc. (NASDAQ:AVGO), Micron Technology (NASDAQ:MU), Advanced Micro Devices (NASDAQ:AMD), Intel Corp (NASDAQ:INTC), Texas Instruments (NASDAQ:TXN), Marvell Technology (NASDAQ:MRVL), QUALCOMM (NASDAQ:QCOM), Analog Devices (NASDAQ:ADI).

Industry description

The semiconductor industry manufacturers all chip-related products, including research and development. These chips are used in innumerable electronic devices, including computers, cell phones, smartphones, and GPSs. Intel Corporation, NVIDIA Corp., and Broadcomm are some of the prominent players in this industry. Semiconductor companies usually tend to do well during periods of healthy economic growth, thereby inducing further research and development in the industry – which in turn augurs well for productivity and growth in the economy. In the near future, demand for semiconductor products (and possibly innovation within the segment) should only expand further, with the proliferation of 5G, autonomous vehicles, IoT, and various AI-driven electronics set to herald a new, advanced chapter in the technology-driven world as we know it. With burgeoning prospects comes great competition. In 2015, SIA estimated that U.S. semiconductor industry ranks as the second most competitive U.S. industry out of 2882 U.S. industries designated manufacturers by the U.S. Census Bureau.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Semiconductors Industry is 219.21B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 86.8K to 5.53T. NVDA holds the highest valuation in this group at 5.53T. The lowest valued company is STRB at 86.8K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Semiconductors Industry was -11%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -3%, and the average quarterly price growth was 20%. MOBX experienced the highest price growth at 20%, while ALMU experienced the biggest fall at -20%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Semiconductors Industry was -18%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 2% and the average quarterly volume growth was -58%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 62
P/E Growth Rating: 51
Price Growth Rating: 47
SMR Rating: 72
Profit Risk Rating: 73
Seasonality Score: 25 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
INTC
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of computer components and related products

Industry Semiconductors

Industry
Semiconductors
Address
2200 Mission College Boulevard
Phone
+1 408 765-8080
Employees
85100
Web
https://www.intel.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.