Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Jan 21, 2026
MTB vs. PNC vs. USB: Earnings Preview as Regional Banks Look to Loan Growth and Rate Tailwinds

MTB vs. PNC vs. USB: Earnings Preview as Regional Banks Look to Loan Growth and Rate Tailwinds

Key Highlights

  • M&T Bank (MTB) is expected to deliver Q4 2025 EPS of $4.44–$4.46, representing roughly 13% year-over-year growth, driven by improving net interest income as funding costs decline.

  • PNC Financial Services Group (PNC) is projected to post Q4 EPS of $4.19–$4.23, supported by about 1.5% sequential NII growth from rate relief and steady loan demand.

  • U.S. Bancorp (USB) is forecast to earn $1.19 per share, an 11.2% annual increase, with revenues estimated at $7.33 billion, up 5%.

  • All three banks face common pressure from commercial real estate exposure but are benefiting from lower deposit costs and gradually improving loan volumes.

  • Consistent earnings beats raise the odds of upside surprises, particularly for MTB and PNC, which have averaged 8–10% positive surprises in recent quarters.

  • Looking ahead to 2026, investor sentiment is constructive, underpinned by expectations of deregulation and increased AI-driven efficiency across the banking sector.

Why These Earnings Matter

M&T Bank’s Q4 2025 earnings release on January 16, 2026, will close out a year marked by resilience among regional banks navigating rate cuts and stabilizing credit demand. Investors are focused on trends in net interest income, loan growth, and asset quality—especially commercial real estate, where MTB maintains notable exposure.

Comparing MTB with PNC Financial Services Group and U.S. Bancorp is particularly relevant given their overlapping regional footprints and similar business mixes spanning commercial lending, consumer banking, and asset management. With loan growth across the sector accelerating to roughly 4–5% year over year, these institutions serve as key indicators for regional banking momentum heading into 2026, amid expectations of regulatory easing and lower corporate taxes.

M&T Bank: Earnings Preview

M&T Bank is scheduled to report Q4 2025 results before the market opens on January 16, 2026. Consensus estimates from Zacks and other analysts call for EPS of $4.44–$4.46, up from $3.92 a year ago. The improvement is largely attributed to stronger net interest income as Federal Reserve rate cuts reduce deposit funding costs.

Key areas to watch include:

  • Loan growth, expected to be flat to modestly higher, supported by improving commercial and industrial demand

  • Credit quality, with provisions for loan losses potentially easing

  • 2026 NII guidance, expected to benefit from a benchmark rate environment in the 3.50–3.75% range

MTB has a strong track record of outperforming expectations, including a 10.68% EPS beat in Q3 2025, which helped lift the stock modestly. Management commentary on commercial real estate exposure and deposit trends will likely drive the market reaction.

PNC Financial Services Group: Earnings Outlook

PNC will also report Q4 2025 earnings before market open on January 16, 2026. Analysts anticipate EPS of $4.19–$4.23, representing 11–12% growth from the prior year. Net interest income is projected to rise about 1.5% sequentially to approximately $3.7 billion.

Revenue is expected to total $5.90 billion, reflecting year-over-year growth. Loan balances should remain stable or see modest gains across commercial, industrial, and consumer categories.

Key themes include:

  • Mortgage banking revenue, estimated around $143 million, though still pressured by subdued origination volumes

  • Asset management fees, supported by market volatility

  • Expense discipline, following recent cost-related headwinds

PNC has exceeded earnings expectations in each of the past four quarters, with an average surprise of 8.26%, most recently driven by lower credit provisions and stronger fee income in Q3 2025.

U.S. Bancorp: Earnings Snapshot

U.S. Bancorp is set to release Q4 2025 results on January 20, 2026, before the market opens. Consensus calls for EPS of $1.19, up from $1.07 a year earlier. Revenues are projected at $7.33 billion, marking a 5% increase.

Recent upward revisions to estimates suggest growing confidence in:

  • Net interest margin improvement, aided by rate relief and deposit pricing strength

  • Moderate loan growth across consumer and commercial portfolios

  • Stable credit costs, reflecting a healthier economic backdrop

  • Non-interest income growth, particularly in wealth management and payments

USB’s earnings setup aligns with broader regional bank trends pointing to mid-teens EPS growth, while management guidance on 2026—especially regarding deregulation—will be closely scrutinized.

Comparing the Three Banks

From an earnings consistency standpoint, M&T Bank stands out with average earnings surprises in the 8–10% range and the strongest projected EPS growth at 13%. However, its heavier commercial real estate exposure (around 20% of loans) introduces more risk relative to peers.

PNC benefits from a more diversified business mix and clearer NII upside from rate cuts, while U.S. Bancorp, with approximately $695 billion in assets, offers scale advantages and a robust payments franchise.

All three banks report improving credit quality and declining provisions. MTB and PNC may have a slight edge in loan growth, while USB maintains a more conservative growth profile. Strategically, PNC’s geographic expansion—highlighted by its FirstBank acquisition in Colorado—adds diversification.

Valuation and sentiment remain favorable heading into 2026, with:

  • MTB trading at an estimated 8% discount to fair value

  • PNC carrying a “buy” outlook with a $235 price target

  • USB seen as 17% undervalued, supported by AI-driven efficiency gains and potential regulatory tailwinds

Dividend considerations also differ, with PNC offering a higher yield (about 3.2%) and USB excelling in operational efficiency within wealth management.

Tickeron AI Perspective

Taking into account consensus forecasts, earnings history, and sector-level dynamics, Tickeron’s AI framework currently leans toward PNC as the most balanced opportunity, citing its stronger NII outlook and diversification strategy. Still, outcomes remain dependent on economic conditions and evolving credit trends.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: MTB, PNC, USB

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


MTB in upward trend: price expected to rise as it breaks its lower Bollinger Band on September 16, 2026

MTB may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options. In 31 of 39 cases where MTB's price broke its lower Bollinger Band, its price rose further in the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 79%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where MTB's RSI Oscillator exited the oversold zone, 18 of 23 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 78%.

The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 45 of 57 cases where MTB's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 79%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for MTB just turned positive on October 08, 2026. Looking at past instances where MTB's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 30 of 41 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 73%.

Following a +0.57% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where MTB advanced for three days, in 203 of 319 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 64%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on September 16, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on MTB as a result. In 42 of 74 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 57%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where MTB declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 57%.

The Aroon Indicator for MTB entered a downward trend on October 09, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 6 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 32 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 58, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 48 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to consistent earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 49 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (1.248) is normal, around the industry mean (1.323). P/E Ratio (11.670) is within average values for comparable stocks, (23.509). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.307) is also within normal values, averaging (1.190). Dividend Yield (0.027) settles around the average of (0.030) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (3.488) is also within normal values, averaging (3.738).

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 57 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating fairly steady price growth. MTB’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 85 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Itau Unibanco Banco Holding SA (NYSE:ITUB), US Bancorp (NYSE:USB), PNC Financial Services Group (NYSE:PNC), Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft (NYSE:DB), Banco Bradesco SA (NYSE:BBD), Huntington Bancshares (NASDAQ:HBAN), Regions Financial Corp (NYSE:RF), KeyCorp (NYSE:KEY).

Industry description

Regional banks have a smaller reach than major banks, and cater mostly to one region of a country, such as a state or within a group of states. They offer services often similar – albeit with some limitations/smaller scale – compared to major banks. Taking deposits, making loans, mortgages, leases, credit cards , fund management, insurance and investment banking. SunTrust Banks, State Street Corp., M&T Bank Corp. are some examples of U.S. regional banks.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Regional Banks Industry is 6.15B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 22.65 to 173.74B. DBSDF holds the highest valuation in this group at 173.74B. The lowest valued company is VLYPP at 22.65.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Regional Banks Industry was -1%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -4%, and the average quarterly price growth was 6%. INTR experienced the highest price growth at 40%, while SHFS experienced the biggest fall at -64%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Regional Banks Industry was -5%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 19% and the average quarterly volume growth was 21%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 49
P/E Growth Rating: 50
Price Growth Rating: 51
SMR Rating: 38
Profit Risk Rating: 57
Seasonality Score: 57 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
MTB
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a regional bank

Industry RegionalBanks

Industry
Regional Banks
Address
One M&T Plaza
Phone
+1 716 635-4000
Employees
22278
Web
https://www3.mtb.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.