MENU
BUSE
Stock ticker: NASDAQ
PRICE
CHANGE
CAPITALIZATION

First Busey (BUSE) Earnings Date & Reports

First Busey Corporation is a financial holding company whose subsidiaries provide retail and commercial banking services, remittance processing, and offer financial products and services with banking centers in Illinois, Missouri, Florida, and Indiana... Show more

Industry: #Regional Banks
A.I. Advisor
published Earnings

BUSE is expected to report earnings to rise 7.71% to 67 cents per share on January 26

First Busey BUSE Stock Earnings Reports
Q4'26
Est.
$0.68
Q3'26
Missed
by $0.04
Q2'26
Beat
by $0.06
Q1'26
Beat
by $0.13
Q4'25
Beat
by $0.03
The last earnings report on October 27 showed earnings per share of 62 cents, missing the estimate of 67 cents. With 322.65K shares outstanding, the current market capitalization sits at 2.39B.
A.I.Advisor
Oct 27, 2026

First Busey Corporation (BUSE) Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Recap: Deposit Momentum Meets a Credit Setback

Key Takeaways

  • First Busey reported third-quarter 2026 net income of $55.8 million, or $0.61 per diluted share, down from $63.2 million, or $0.69 per share, in the prior quarter.
  • Adjusted diluted earnings per share (EPS) came in at $0.63, below the consensus estimate of $0.67.
  • Revenue of roughly $193.5 million also trailed the consensus forecast of about $195.8 million.
  • A single commercial credit relationship in the Central region drove the provision for credit losses up to $9.6 million, compared with $2.2 million in the second quarter.
  • Deposits climbed to $15.54 billion, growing at an 11% annualized rate for the second consecutive quarter, while net interest margin eased to 3.58% from 3.72%.
  • The company repurchased 1.97 million shares for $59.6 million during the quarter, and its Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio rose to 12.5%.
  • For more context on this ticker's Major News, Today's Price Move, Price Targets, and Forecast, explore the dedicated First Busey pages.
  • Discover Trending AI Robots to see how AI-driven trading strategies are tracking opportunities across the market.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

First Busey Corporation (BUSE) is a regional bank holding company serving customers across multiple Midwestern markets. Its quarterly results offer investors a read on regional-bank fundamentals such as deposit flows, loan demand, net interest margin, and credit quality. Heading into this report, analysts had expected earnings of $0.67 per share on revenue of about $195.8 million, and the stock had gained roughly 24% year-to-date while trading near its 52-week high. With loan growth and the integration of the CrossFirst Bankshares combination under scrutiny, this report mattered because it tested whether the bank's profitability momentum and strong deposit franchise could offset softer loan balances and a renewed credit provision.

Reported Results

For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, First Busey posted net income of $55.8 million, or $0.61 per diluted share, down from $63.2 million, or $0.69 per share, in the second quarter of 2026. On an adjusted basis, net income was $57.2 million, or $0.63 per diluted share, missing the $0.67 consensus estimate. Revenue of approximately $193.5 million came in below the $195.8 million consensus.

Net interest income (NII) rose modestly to $153.1 million from $152.4 million in the prior quarter, while total noninterest income declined 8.8% to $40.4 million. The provision for credit losses increased to $9.6 million, primarily reflecting a single commercial relationship in the Central region that incurred a partial charge-off and moved to non-accrual status. Net interest margin (NIM) compressed to 3.58% from 3.72% sequentially.

On the balance sheet, total deposits grew to $15.54 billion from $15.13 billion, while the loan-to-deposit ratio improved to 82.5% from 87.2%. Wealth management revenue rose 15.5% year over year, and the company maintained an efficiency ratio of 54.4%.

AI Screener

Tickeron's AI Screener is an AI-powered stock and ETF discovery tool that helps traders and investors filter the market based on technical patterns, fundamentals, trends, volatility, and AI-driven signals. Users can scan thousands of stocks and ETFs using customizable filters such as industry, market capitalization, technical indicators, price patterns, and performance metrics. The screener is designed to help identify trade ideas, trending stocks, breakout candidates, and market opportunities more efficiently than manual screening. For investors tracking names like First Busey, it can provide a useful, data-driven starting point for further research.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

First Busey's results landed below consensus on both the top and bottom lines, largely because of the elevated credit provision tied to a single commercial relationship. Management emphasized that, excluding that credit, underlying trends for the quarter remained solid, with stable operating revenue, strong expense discipline, and continued deposit growth. The headline miss may weigh on near-term sentiment, but investors are likely to focus on whether the credit event is isolated or signals broader credit deterioration. The bank's decision to reposition roughly $65 million of lender finance loans to held for sale also reflected ongoing portfolio management rather than a fundamental shift in strategy.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Looking ahead, the key question is whether First Busey can translate its strong deposit franchise into consistent loan growth. Deposits grew at an 11% annualized rate for the second straight quarter, but loan balances declined during the period, and management has acknowledged that organic loan production remains a work in progress following the CrossFirst combination. Investors will watch whether newly added commercial talent begins to drive loan expansion in coming quarters.

Credit quality will also remain in focus. The single relationship that triggered the larger provision moved to non-accrual, and non-performing assets stood at $83.6 million, or 0.45% of total assets, at quarter-end. If charge-offs remain contained, the elevated provision may prove to be a one-time event rather than a trend.

Finally, net interest margin pressure deserves continued attention. With NIM easing to 3.58%, the bank's asset-sensitive balance sheet and its ability to deploy excess liquidity into higher-yielding loans will influence future revenue. Capital remains a bright spot, with the CET1 ratio rising to 12.5% even after meaningful share repurchases, giving management flexibility to support growth or return capital to shareholders.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations