MENU
GYRE
Stock ticker: NASDAQ
PRICE
CHANGE
CAPITALIZATION

Gyre Therapeutics (GYRE) Earnings Date & Reports

Gyre Therapeutics Inc is a commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on the development and commercialization of small-molecule therapies for the treatment of organ fibrosis and inflammatory diseases... Show more

A.I. Advisor
published Earnings

GYRE is expected to report earnings to fall 291.75% to -7 cents per share on March 30

Gyre Therapeutics GYRE Stock Earnings Reports
Q4'26
Est.
$-0.08
Q3'26
Beat
by $0.19
Q2'26
Missed
by $0.06
Q1'26
Missed
by $0.03
Q4'25
Missed
by $0.07
The last earnings report on November 05 showed earnings per share of 3 cents, beating the estimate of -15 cents. With 224.64K shares outstanding, the current market capitalization sits at 504.72M.
A.I.Advisor
Nov 06, 2026

Gyre Therapeutics (GYRE) Q3 2026 Earnings Recap: Revenue Tops Views While Losses Widen

Key Takeaways

  • Gyre Therapeutics reported third quarter 2026 revenue of $32.9 million, roughly flat compared with $32.7 million in the same period a year earlier.
  • GAAP (Generally Accepted Accounting Principles) basic loss per share was $(0.04), compared with basic earnings of $0.01 per share in the prior-year quarter.
  • Net loss attributable to common stockholders widened to $4.1 million from net income of $1.0 million a year ago, driven by higher research and development and general and administrative spending.
  • The company affirmed its full-year 2026 revenue guidance of $100.5 million to $111.0 million.
  • Sales of the lead commercial product ETUARY rose to $31.4 million from $27.7 million a year earlier, offsetting declines in Etorel and Contiva.
  • Regulatory momentum continued as the company completed China's NMPA (National Medical Products Administration) site inspection for F351, with a decision expected in late 2026 or early 2027.
  • For more on this ticker's Major News, Today's Price Move, Price Targets, and Forecast, explore the dedicated GYRE pages.
  • Discover automated trading strategies and market ideas by exploring Trending AI Robots.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

Gyre Therapeutics is a U.S.-listed biopharmaceutical company with commercial operations in China focused on fibrosis therapies. Its third quarter 2026 results, released on November 5, 2026, matter because they show how the company's commercial portfolio is holding up while it pivots toward a high-stakes regulatory milestone for its lead candidate F351 (hydronidone). The quarter also reflects the first full period of absorbing Cullgen, the targeted protein degrader company Gyre acquired earlier in 2026, which has meaningfully lifted operating expenses. Investors are weighing steady but modest top-line performance against a swing from profitability to losses, making the durability of product revenue and progress on pipeline catalysts central to the story.

Reported Results

For the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, Gyre Therapeutics reported total revenue of $32.9 million, compared with $32.7 million in the prior-year period. Product-level results were mixed: ETUARY sales increased to $31.4 million from $27.7 million, while Etorel revenue declined to $1.0 million from $1.5 million and Contiva fell to $0.1 million from $1.2 million, reflecting the impact of China's national centralized procurement program.

GAAP basic loss per share was $(0.04), versus basic earnings per share of $0.01 a year earlier. Net loss attributable to common stockholders was $4.1 million, compared with net income of $1.0 million in the same quarter last year. The swing stemmed from higher operating costs, including research and development expense of $8.5 million and general and administrative expense of $8.9 million, up 39% year over year. On an adjusted basis, results came in ahead of consensus expectations, which had projected a wider loss.

Management reaffirmed full-year 2026 revenue guidance of $100.5 million to $111.0 million.

AI Screener

Tickeron's AI Screener is an AI-powered stock and ETF discovery tool that helps traders and investors filter the market based on technical patterns, fundamentals, trends, volatility, and AI-driven signals. Users can scan thousands of stocks and ETFs using customizable filters such as industry, market capitalization, technical indicators, price patterns, and performance metrics. The screener is designed to surface trade ideas, trending stocks, breakout candidates, and market opportunities more efficiently than manual screening, making it a practical companion for earnings-season research. Explore the screener to build watchlists tailored to your strategy.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

The stock has been under pressure through much of 2026, losing roughly 37% of its value since the start of the year, against a gain in the broader market. Following the November 5 report, shares declined about 9.7%, closing near $4.01. The muted reaction suggests investors are focusing less on the modest revenue beat and more on the widening net loss and elevated spending tied to the Cullgen integration. Sentiment heading into the quarter had been cautious, with analyst estimates calling for a loss. The real driver of the stock in the near term is likely to be regulatory news on F351 rather than quarterly profitability.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

The most important near-term catalyst is the regulatory decision on F351 (hydronidone) for chronic hepatitis B (CHB)-induced liver fibrosis. Gyre completed the NMPA site inspection during the third quarter, and management expects a decision around late 2026 or early 2027. Approval would represent the company's most significant pipeline event and a major commercial expansion opportunity in China.

Investors should also track the progression of the Cullgen-derived pipeline. Gyre plans to initiate a Phase 2 study of CG001419 for cancer-related bone pain in China in the first half of 2027, while Phase 1 dose-escalation data for CG009301 in high-risk hematologic malignancies is expected in the second half of 2027. IND (Investigational New Drug) applications for CG923308 and CG620953 are anticipated around mid-2027.

On the financial side, watch whether ETUARY growth can continue to offset softness in Etorel and Contiva amid China's procurement environment. Cost control and cash preservation also remain in focus, with total cash, deposits, and short-term investments of roughly $98.8 million as of September 30, 2026. How effectively management balances R&D spending against that balance sheet will shape investor confidence through 2027.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations