MENU
VMI
Stock ticker: NYSE
PRICE
CHANGE
CAPITALIZATION

Valmont Industries (VMI) Earnings Date & Reports

Valmont Industries Inc, along with its subsidiaries, operates as a manufacturer of products and services for infrastructure and agriculture markets... Show more

A.I. Advisor
published Earnings

VMI is expected to report earnings to fall 8.49% to $5.71 per share on February 24

Valmont Industries VMI Stock Earnings Reports
Q4'26
Est.
$5.71
Q3'26
Beat
by $0.54
Q2'26
Beat
by $0.34
Q1'26
Beat
by $0.77
Q4'25
Missed
by $0.04
The last earnings report on October 20 showed earnings per share of $6.24, beating the estimate of $5.70. With 88.11K shares outstanding, the current market capitalization sits at 8.24B.
A.I.Advisor
Oct 20, 2026

Valmont Industries (VMI) Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Recap: Utility Demand Steals the Spotlight

Key Takeaways

  • Valmont reported third quarter 2026 net sales of $1.10 billion, up 5.5% year over year, slightly below consensus estimates of about $1.12 billion.
  • Diluted earnings per share (EPS) reached $6.24, a 25.3% increase from $4.98 a year earlier, topping the consensus estimate of roughly $5.73 by about 9%.
  • Operating margin expanded 220 basis points to 15.7%, supported by favorable business mix and operational execution.
  • Infrastructure sales grew 9.1% on strong North America Utility and Coatings demand, while Agriculture sales declined 6.4% but posted a sharp margin improvement.
  • Backlog climbed to $2.01 billion, up 16.1% year over year, underscoring continued utility market strength.
  • Management raised its full-year 2026 adjusted diluted EPS outlook to a range of $22.75 to $23.75 while reaffirming its net sales guidance.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

Valmont Industries is a global provider of engineered infrastructure products and agricultural productivity solutions, and its quarterly results offer investors a real-time read on two distinct end markets. The company's Infrastructure segment — spanning utility, lighting, transportation, and telecommunications — has been a key growth driver, while its Agriculture segment has faced softer demand conditions. Because Valmont's utility and coatings businesses are tied to long-cycle grid investment, its results are closely watched as a barometer for broader infrastructure spending. This report was particularly significant because investors wanted to see whether robust utility demand could offset agriculture weakness and whether the company's margin-expansion strategy, including pricing actions to recover higher steel and zinc costs, was translating into stronger profitability.

Reported Results

For the thirteen weeks ended September 26, 2026, Valmont reported net sales of $1.10 billion, a 5.5% increase from $1.05 billion in the prior-year period. Revenue came in modestly below the consensus estimate of approximately $1.12 billion, representing a roughly 1.3% miss. Diluted EPS rose 25.3% to $6.24 from $4.98 a year ago, exceeding the consensus estimate of about $5.73 by approximately 9%.

Operating income increased 22.2% to $172.8 million, and operating margin expanded 220 basis points to 15.7%, up from 13.5% in the year-ago quarter. This profitability improvement outpaced revenue growth, reflecting favorable mix and better cost execution.

Segment results were mixed but positive overall. Infrastructure sales grew 9.1% to $882.1 million, with operating income of $154.8 million and a margin of 17.6%. Agriculture sales declined 6.4% to $226 million, yet operating income nearly doubled to $40.1 million, lifting the segment margin to 17.9% from 9.7% a year earlier. Backlog ended the quarter at $2.01 billion, up 16.1% year over year.

Management raised its full-year 2026 adjusted diluted EPS guidance to $22.75 to $23.75, up from a prior range of $22.25 to $23.50, while reaffirming its net sales outlook of $4.3 billion to $4.45 billion.

AI Screener

For investors seeking to identify opportunities beyond a single company, Tickeron's AI Screener is an AI-powered stock and exchange-traded fund (ETF) discovery tool designed to help traders and investors filter the market based on technical patterns, fundamentals, trends, volatility, and AI-driven signals. Users can scan thousands of stocks and ETFs using customizable filters such as industry, market capitalization, technical indicators, price patterns, and performance metrics. The screener helps surface trade ideas, trending stocks, breakout candidates, and market opportunities more efficiently than manual screening. Explore the AI Screener to build a more focused, data-driven watchlist.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Valmont's third quarter results presented a nuanced picture for investors. The top line came in slightly below consensus expectations, a reminder that agriculture softness and international headwinds still weigh on revenue. However, the market's focus centered on profitability: a strong EPS beat, meaningful operating margin expansion, a healthy backlog, and an upward revision to full-year adjusted EPS guidance. These factors suggest investors are rewarding the company's disciplined execution and its ability to convert utility-driven demand into higher profitability, even as overall sales growth remains modest. Sentiment also reflected optimism around the Infrastructure segment's momentum in North America Utility and Coatings, balanced against lingering caution over agricultural end-market demand and input cost inflation.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Looking ahead, investors should track how quickly Valmont converts its capacity investments into higher throughput and productivity across the Infrastructure segment. Management has emphasized pricing actions and contractual pass-throughs to recover elevated steel and zinc costs, meaning the pace of margin expansion will depend in part on how quickly input costs stabilize.

The company reaffirmed its full-year 2026 net sales outlook of $4.3 billion to $4.45 billion, with Infrastructure sales expected between $3.4 billion and $3.5 billion and Agriculture sales between $900 million and $950 million. Raised adjusted diluted EPS guidance of $22.75 to $23.75 signals continued confidence in profitability.

Key factors to monitor include utility and coatings demand trends, the trajectory of backlog, agriculture market conditions, and any changes in steel and zinc costs or the trade and tariff environment. A rising backlog and improving Agriculture margins offer constructive signals, while input cost volatility and soft international demand remain risks worth watching.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

View a ticker or compare two or three
VMI
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of fabricated metal products, steel and aluminum pole, tower and other structures

Industry IndustrialConglomerates

Industry
Metal Fabrication
Address
15000 Valmont Plaza
Phone
+1 402 963-1000
Employees
10791
Web
https://www.valmont.com