Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Oct 15, 2026
ASML (ASML) Delivers Record Q3 2026 Sales of €11.7 Billion as AI Demand Builds

ASML (ASML) Delivers Record Q3 2026 Sales of €11.7 Billion as AI Demand Builds

Key Takeaways

  • ASML reported record third-quarter 2026 total net sales of €11.7 billion, near the high end of its own guidance range.
  • Net income climbed to €5.0 billion, with basic earnings per share (EPS) of €12.95, up from €5.49 a year earlier.
  • Gross margin reached 57.5%, above guidance, driven by stronger-than-expected Installed Base Management (service and field option) sales of €3.3 billion.
  • Full-year 2026 guidance was raised to €44–€45 billion in total net sales, with a gross margin around 56%.
  • Management said demand now exceeds its planned supply through 2028, with some customers seeking to book orders as far out as 2029 and 2030.

Why These Results Matter

ASML is the world’s dominant supplier of lithography systems used to manufacture advanced semiconductors, including extreme ultraviolet (EUV) machines essential to cutting-edge chips. Its results are widely viewed as a leading indicator for the broader semiconductor and artificial intelligence (AI) investment cycle. After a slower start to 2026, management had signaled that the second half would accelerate, and this report tests whether that ramp is on track. With AI-driven demand pushing customers to add capacity aggressively, ASML’s ability to execute its production ramp—and its guidance on supply and margins—carries significant weight for investors across the technology supply chain. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Breaking Down the Q3 Numbers

For the third quarter of 2026, ASML reported total net sales of €11.7 billion, a record and roughly 55% higher than the €7.5 billion posted a year earlier. Net system sales came in at €8.4 billion, while Installed Base Management sales—ASML’s net service and field option revenue—reached €3.3 billion, above guidance of about €2.9 billion as customers accelerated productivity upgrades.

Gross margin was 57.5%, ahead of guidance, and operating margin expanded to 44.4%. Net income rose to €5.0 billion, and basic EPS reached €12.95. While net sales landed slightly below the consensus estimate of about €11.74 billion, profitability clearly exceeded expectations, with net income coming in well above the roughly €4.2 billion analysts had projected.

Looking ahead, ASML guided fourth-quarter total net sales to between €14.2 billion and €15.2 billion, with a gross margin around 57%, R&D costs of about €1.2 billion, and SG&A costs of about €0.4 billion. For the full year, the company now expects total net sales of €44 billion to €45 billion and a gross margin around 56%. ASML also repurchased about €4.1 billion of shares in the quarter and declared an interim dividend of €1.88 per ordinary share, payable on November 4, 2026.

How the Market Responded

Despite the record results and a strong profit beat, ASML shares traded lower following the release, with investors focusing on the slight revenue miss relative to consensus and the forward gross-margin outlook. The company guided fourth-quarter gross margin to around 57%, modestly below the 57.5% delivered in the third quarter, citing ramp costs tied to its capacity expansion. Sentiment remains broadly positive, however, given management’s unusually long demand visibility—spanning into 2029 and 2030—and its message that the primary constraint is supply, not end-market demand. The AI build-out continues to anchor investor enthusiasm, even as near-term execution and margin trajectory remain key watch items.

What to Watch Going Forward

The central theme for ASML going forward is capacity, not demand. Management stated that planned supply for both 2027 and 2028 will not fully meet customer demand, and the company is now exploring ways to lift 2028 capacity beyond the 30% increase it had previously communicated. That expansion effort—and the ramp costs that come with it—will be a key driver of gross margin in the quarters ahead.

Investors should also monitor the mix of the business. ASML expects roughly 36% full-year net sales growth in 2026, with EUV revenue up more than 45%, non-EUV systems up about 20%, and Installed Base Management sales up close to 50%. Memory net system sales are projected to rise about 75%, driven by advanced DRAM capacity additions, while logic sales are expected to grow around 10%.

Other factors to watch include China, which management expects to represent around 20% of 2026 total net sales, and the rollout of value-based pricing on critical products, whose financial impact is expected to become visible from 2027 and more fully in 2028. Supply-chain execution, customer clean-room readiness, and the pace of High-NA EUV adoption all remain important to ASML’s ability to convert its strong order book into sustained revenue and margin growth.

Enhancing Research With AI Tools

In my own work, I frequently use Tickeron’s AI Screener to scan for patterns across semiconductor names and compare fundamentals or technical signals against peers. It provides a practical way to surface related ideas and monitor shifting conditions without spending hours on manual analysis, which helps keep my process efficient when tracking names like ASML.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: ASML

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


Momentum Indicator for ASML turns negative, indicating new downward trend

ASML saw its Momentum Indicator move below the 0 level on October 12, 2026. This is an indication that the stock could be shifting in to a new downward move. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 89 similar instances where the indicator turned negative. In 66 of the 89 cases, the stock moved further down in the following days. The odds of a decline are at 74%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for ASML turned negative on October 12, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 43 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 31 of the 43 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 72%.

ASML moved below its 50-day moving average on October 13, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where ASML declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 68%.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 2 days, which means it's wise to expect a price bounce in the near future.

The 10-day moving average for ASML crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on September 30, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 12 of 14 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 86%.

Following a +5.19% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where ASML advanced for three days, in 226 of 313 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 72%.

ASML may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 188 of 244 cases where ASML Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 77%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 9 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 20 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 27 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 68, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 41 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. ASML’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 84 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: ASML's P/B Ratio (27.397) is very high in comparison to the industry average of (8.078). P/E Ratio (61.273) is within average values for comparable stocks, (161.623). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.086) is also within normal values, averaging (0.801). Dividend Yield (0.005) settles around the average of (0.002) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (15.175) is also within normal values, averaging (27.897).

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 85 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Lam Research Corp (NASDAQ:LRCX), Applied Materials (NASDAQ:AMAT), KLA Corporation (NASDAQ:KLAC), Teradyne (NASDAQ:TER), Ambarella (NASDAQ:AMBA).

Industry description

The electronic production equipment industry makes equipment used to produce semiconductors. Such equipment includes wafer fabrication, plasma etching and photo-resist processing equipment. The industry also makes chemical vapor deposition processing systems and photomasks, which are high-purity quartz plates that contain patterns to define integrated circuits layouts. Applied Materials, Inc., Lam Research Corporation, and KLA-Tencor Corporation are examples of electronic production equipment manufacturing companies.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Electronic Production Equipment Industry is 63.66B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 326.86K to 671.68B. ASML holds the highest valuation in this group at 671.68B. The lowest valued company is AVSR at 326.86K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Electronic Production Equipment Industry was -15%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -1%, and the average quarterly price growth was -15%. DQ experienced the highest price growth at -2%, while SMTK experienced the biggest fall at -48%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Electronic Production Equipment Industry was 64%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -2% and the average quarterly volume growth was -33%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 63
P/E Growth Rating: 34
Price Growth Rating: 51
SMR Rating: 71
Profit Risk Rating: 68
Seasonality Score: 29 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
ASML
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of technology systems for the semiconductor industry

Industry ElectronicProductionEquipment

Industry
Electronic Production Equipment
Address
De Run 6501
Phone
+31 402683000
Employees
44000
Web
https://www.asml.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.