Go to the list of all blogs
Sergey Savastiouk's Avatar
published in Blogs
Nov 03, 2026
TickeronGET DAILY SIGNALS
CVR Energy (CVI) Delivers Record Q3 2026 Results on Strong Refining Margins

CVR Energy (CVI) Delivers Record Q3 2026 Results on Strong Refining Margins

Key Takeaways

  • CVR Energy reported third quarter 2026 net income attributable to stockholders of $570 million, or $5.67 per diluted share, up from $374 million a year earlier.
  • Adjusted earnings per share (EPS) came in at $4.00, far exceeding the consensus estimate of roughly $0.59 per share.
  • Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization) reached $582 million, more than tripling from $180 million in the prior-year quarter.
  • Net sales climbed 69% year over year to $3.28 billion, while the refining margin rose to $45.56 per throughput barrel.
  • The board declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.10 per share, and the company announced an agreement to acquire two refineries from Marathon Petroleum.

Why These Results Matter

CVR Energy's quarterly report stands out because the company operates at the intersection of two volatile commodities businesses: petroleum refining and nitrogen fertilizer manufacturing. As a diversified holding company whose refineries process crude oil into gasoline and diesel, its earnings are heavily tied to crack spreads—the difference between refined product prices and crude oil costs. The third quarter of 2026 arrived after a period of uneven results, with prior quarters pressured by turnaround spending and margin swings. Against that backdrop, this report served as a key test of whether strong operational execution and favorable market conditions could translate into shareholder returns, and whether management could sustain momentum heading into a major acquisition. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Reported Results

CVR Energy posted record third quarter 2026 results for the three months ended September 30, 2026. Net income attributable to stockholders reached $570 million, or $5.67 per diluted share, compared with $374 million, or $3.72 per diluted share, a year earlier. Adjusted EPS was $4.00, dramatically above the consensus estimate of about $0.59 per share. Total net sales rose to $3.28 billion from $1.94 billion, an increase of roughly 69%.

Adjusted EBITDA surged to $582 million from $180 million in the prior-year quarter. The Petroleum segment was the standout, with segment net income of $746 million and Petroleum Adjusted EBITDA of $565 million, up from $120 million a year earlier. Total throughput averaged 227,637 barrels per day, and the refining margin was $45.56 per throughput barrel, versus $35.65 a year ago. The adjusted refining margin improved sharply to $34.97 per barrel from $12.87, reflecting the absence of the heavy turnaround spending that weighed on the year-ago period. One thing that stands out here is how the numbers came together after reviewing the details.

The nitrogen fertilizer segment was affected by a planned turnaround at the East Dubuque facility, with $27 million in turnaround expenses, yet CVR Partners still declared a cash distribution of $1.79 per common unit. The company also benefited from a U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) waiver that removed a $253 million liability from its balance sheet.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Despite record earnings, shares of CVI traded near the $56 level and showed modest weakness on the day of the report, with the stock down roughly 4% at points during the session. That kind of reaction can reflect a "sell the news" dynamic, where investors had already priced in the strength of refining margins and chose to lock in gains. It may also signal caution about how sustainable current crack spreads will prove to be, given the cyclical nature of refining economics. Sentiment around the quarter was broadly positive, but the emphasis quickly shifted to whether the company can replicate this performance and how its planned acquisition of Marathon Petroleum's St. Paul Park and Mandan refineries will reshape its long-term earnings profile.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Looking ahead, investors will be watching whether the favorable refining environment persists. Crack spreads are cyclical and can reverse quickly, so the durability of margins similar to the third quarter's $45.56 per throughput barrel is a central question.

The announced agreement to acquire Marathon Petroleum's St. Paul Park and Mandan refineries, along with associated marketing and logistics assets, for roughly $4.2 billion in cash is a major upcoming catalyst. The transaction is subject to regulatory approvals and other conditions, and its financing, integration, and contribution to earnings will be closely scrutinized.

Cost trends also matter. Capitalized turnaround expenditures were only $4 million in the quarter, compared with $165 million a year earlier, which flattered results. As maintenance schedules normalize, elevated turnaround spending could return and pressure margins.

Finally, the nitrogen fertilizer segment faces its own variables, including natural gas input costs and seasonal agricultural demand. The completed East Dubuque turnaround should support operations, but fertilizer pricing will remain a swing factor for that division's contribution. I’m watching this closely as the integration unfolds.

Exploring AI Tools for Market Analysis

In my own research process, I often turn to Tickeron’s AI Screener when evaluating energy names like CVI. It helps filter opportunities across sectors using a mix of fundamentals and AI signals, which can be useful for spotting comparable setups without spending hours on manual screens. The tool has become a practical part of how I refine watchlists and cross-check ideas.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: CVI

Contributor

Sergey Savastiouk, Ph.D. has a degree in Applied Mathematics from Moscow University and has extensive experience as an entrepreneur, investor, manager, and mathematician. His professional expertise is in applied mathematics, mathematical modeling, system and pattern analysis, and software and hardware system integration. He has served as the CEO of several hi-tech start-up companies and nonprofit organizations, which has given him proven capabilities in business strategy for high-tech start-up companies, market assessment, company formation, team building, product development, marketing, and sales. He has published numerous articles in journals and magazines on related fields. As a retail investor, he spent 15 years developing his proprietary trading and quantitative algorithms (now Tickeron’s A.I.), which brought him significant returns in trading the stock market. His current work and goal in founding Tickeron is to bring professional, sophisticated stock market analysis capabilities to retail investors via an easy-to-use interface.


CVI in downward trend: price dove below 50-day moving average on November 03, 2026

CVI moved below its 50-day moving average on November 03, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 40 of 44 similar past instances, the stock price decreased further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 27, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on CVI as a result. In 58 of 82 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 71%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for CVI turned negative on October 19, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 43 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 31 of the 43 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 72%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where CVI declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 74%.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator entered the oversold zone -- be on the watch for CVI's price rising or consolidating in the future. That's also the time to consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

The Stochastic Oscillator shows that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 3 days. The price of this ticker is presumed to bounce back soon, since the longer the ticker stays in the oversold zone, the more promptly an upward trend is expected.

Following a +8.79% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where CVI advanced for three days, in 263 of 336 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 78%.

CVI may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 201 of 250 cases where CVI Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 80%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 2 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 22 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 38, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 35 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. CVI’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 59 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly weaker than average sales and a marginally profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 97 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (10.708) is normal, around the industry mean (4.823). CVI's P/E Ratio (81.043) is considerably higher than the industry average of (12.693). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.490) is also within normal values, averaging (1.079). Dividend Yield (0.007) settles around the average of (0.062) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (0.629) is also within normal values, averaging (0.549).

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are MARATHON PETROLEUM Corp (NYSE:MPC), Valero Energy Corp (NYSE:VLO), Phillips 66 (NYSE:PSX).

Industry description

The Oil Refining/Marketing segment includes companies that refine crude oil into a number of petroleum products, including gasoline, jet fuel and diesel, and then sell the usable products to the end users. These companies are involved in what’s called downstream operations in the oil business. They also engage in the marketing and distribution of crude oil and natural gas products. In other words, the downstream oil and gas business is focused on post-production processes of crude oil and natural gas. When oil prices slump, downstream businesses are hurt less or in some cases even benefit, since their purchase cost of crude oil goes down. Some of the biggest U.S. oil refining/marketing companies include Phillips 66, Marathon Petroleum Corporation and Valero Energy Corp.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Oil Refining/Marketing Industry is 22.94B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 23.08K to 120.86B. MPC holds the highest valuation in this group at 120.86B. The lowest valued company is BERI at 23.08K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Oil Refining/Marketing Industry was -3%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -6%, and the average quarterly price growth was 23%. CLNE experienced the highest price growth at 7%, while CVI experienced the biggest fall at -15%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Oil Refining/Marketing Industry was -2%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 12% and the average quarterly volume growth was 11%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 49
P/E Growth Rating: 66
Price Growth Rating: 46
SMR Rating: 49
Profit Risk Rating: 37
Seasonality Score: -40 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a company which refines and markets high value transportation fuels

Industry OilRefiningMarketing

Industry
Oil Refining Or Marketing
Address
2277 Plaza Drive
Phone
+1 281 207-3200
Employees
1532
Web
https://www.cvrenergy.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
WTW shares are tumbling approximately 12% in premarket trading on April 30, 2026, following the release of first-quarter 2026 results before the market open. Headline EPS and revenue beat consensus estimates, yet organic revenue growth decelerated sharply to 3% in Q1 2026 from 5% in Q1 2025, falling well short of investor expectations.
OPCH shares are plunging approximately 27% in premarket trading on April 30, 2026, from a prior session close of $26.87 to roughly $19.62. The primary catalyst is a significant revenue miss in Q1 2026, with net revenue of $1.35 billion coming in well below the Wall Street consensus estimate of approximately $1.40 billion.
CVR Energy (CVI) Delivers Record Q3 2026 Results on Strong Refining Margins