MENU
CVI
Stock ticker: NYSE
PRICE
CHANGE
CAPITALIZATION

CVR Energy (CVI) Earnings Date & Reports

CVR Energy Inc is a holding company that engages in petroleum refining and nitrogen fertilizer manufacturing through its subsidiaries... Show more

A.I. Advisor
published Earnings

CVI is expected to report earnings to rise 205.88% to $1.04 per share on February 23

CVR Energy CVI Stock Earnings Reports
Q4'26
Est.
$1.04
Q2'26
Beat
by $0.22
Q1'26
Missed
by $0.86
Q4'25
Missed
by $0.21
Q3'25
Beat
by $0.19
The last earnings report on July 29 showed earnings per share of 34 cents, beating the estimate of 11 cents. With 3.25M shares outstanding, the current market capitalization sits at 5.62B.
A.I.Advisor
Nov 03, 2026

CVR Energy (CVI) Q3 2026 Earnings Recap: Record Refining Margins Deliver a Blowout Quarter

Key Takeaways

  • CVR Energy reported third quarter 2026 net income attributable to stockholders of $570 million, or $5.67 per diluted share, up from $374 million a year earlier.
  • Adjusted earnings per share (EPS) came in at $4.00, far exceeding the consensus estimate of roughly $0.59 per share.
  • Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization) reached $582 million, more than tripling from $180 million in the prior-year quarter.
  • Net sales climbed 69% year over year to $3.28 billion, while the refining margin rose to $45.56 per throughput barrel.
  • The board declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.10 per share, and the company announced an agreement to acquire two refineries from Marathon Petroleum.
  • For more on this ticker's Major News, Today's Price Move, Price Targets, and Forecast, explore the additional analysis pages available for CVI.
  • Explore Trending AI Robots to see AI-driven trading strategies currently drawing attention in the market.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

CVR Energy's quarterly report matters because the company sits at the intersection of two volatile commodities businesses: petroleum refining and nitrogen fertilizer manufacturing. As a diversified holding company whose refineries process crude oil into gasoline and diesel, its earnings are heavily tied to crack spreads—the difference between refined product prices and crude oil costs. The third quarter of 2026 arrived after a period of uneven results, with prior quarters pressured by turnaround spending and margin swings. Against that backdrop, this report served as a key test of whether strong operational execution and favorable market conditions could translate into shareholder returns, and whether management could sustain momentum heading into a major acquisition.

Reported Results

CVR Energy posted record third quarter 2026 results for the three months ended September 30, 2026. Net income attributable to stockholders reached $570 million, or $5.67 per diluted share, compared with $374 million, or $3.72 per diluted share, a year earlier. Adjusted EPS was $4.00, dramatically above the consensus estimate of about $0.59 per share. Total net sales rose to $3.28 billion from $1.94 billion, an increase of roughly 69%.

Adjusted EBITDA surged to $582 million from $180 million in the prior-year quarter. The Petroleum segment was the standout, with segment net income of $746 million and Petroleum Adjusted EBITDA of $565 million, up from $120 million a year earlier. Total throughput averaged 227,637 barrels per day, and the refining margin was $45.56 per throughput barrel, versus $35.65 a year ago. The adjusted refining margin improved sharply to $34.97 per barrel from $12.87, reflecting the absence of the heavy turnaround spending that weighed on the year-ago period.

The nitrogen fertilizer segment was affected by a planned turnaround at the East Dubuque facility, with $27 million in turnaround expenses, yet CVR Partners still declared a cash distribution of $1.79 per common unit. The company also benefited from a U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) waiver that removed a $253 million liability from its balance sheet.

AI Screener

Tickeron's AI Screener is an AI-powered stock and exchange-traded fund (ETF) discovery tool designed to help traders and investors filter the market more efficiently. It lets users scan thousands of securities using customizable criteria such as industry, market capitalization, technical indicators, price patterns, volatility, and performance metrics. By combining fundamental data with AI-driven signals, the screener helps surface trade ideas, trending stocks, breakout candidates, and other market opportunities faster than manual screening. For investors monitoring energy and refining names like CVI, it can be a practical way to identify similar setups across the sector. Consider exploring the screener to refine your own watchlist.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Despite record earnings, shares of CVR Energy traded near the $56 level and showed modest weakness on the day of the report, with the stock down roughly 4% at points during the session. That kind of reaction can reflect a "sell the news" dynamic, where investors had already priced in the strength of refining margins and chose to lock in gains. It may also signal caution about how sustainable current crack spreads will prove to be, given the cyclical nature of refining economics. Sentiment around the quarter was broadly positive, but the emphasis quickly shifted to whether the company can replicate this performance and how its planned acquisition of Marathon Petroleum's St. Paul Park and Mandan refineries will reshape its long-term earnings profile.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Looking ahead, investors will be watching whether the favorable refining environment persists. Crack spreads are cyclical and can reverse quickly, so the durability of margins similar to the third quarter's $45.56 per throughput barrel is a central question.

The announced agreement to acquire Marathon Petroleum's St. Paul Park and Mandan refineries, along with associated marketing and logistics assets, for roughly $4.2 billion in cash is a major upcoming catalyst. The transaction is subject to regulatory approvals and other conditions, and its financing, integration, and contribution to earnings will be closely scrutinized.

Cost trends also matter. Capitalized turnaround expenditures were only $4 million in the quarter, compared with $165 million a year earlier, which flattered results. As maintenance schedules normalize, elevated turnaround spending could return and pressure margins.

Finally, the nitrogen fertilizer segment faces its own variables, including natural gas input costs and seasonal agricultural demand. The completed East Dubuque turnaround should support operations, but fertilizer pricing will remain a swing factor for that division's contribution.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

View a ticker or compare two or three
CVI
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a company which refines and markets high value transportation fuels

Industry OilRefiningMarketing

Industry
Oil Refining Or Marketing
Address
2277 Plaza Drive
Phone
+1 281 207-3200
Employees
1532
Web
https://www.cvrenergy.com