Go to the list of all blogs
Allana's Avatar
published in Blogs
Jul 13, 2026
Factorial Energy (FAC): Analyzing the Path to a +61% Upside at the $15 Target

Factorial Energy (FAC): Analyzing the Path to a +61% Upside at the $15 Target

Key Takeaways

  • Factorial Energy (NASDAQ: FAC) trades near $9.32, making the $15 price target a potential upside of approximately 61% from current levels.
  • The company is backed by major automotive partners including Mercedes-Benz, Stellantis, Hyundai, and Kia, along with national security investor In-Q-Tel.
  • As a pre-revenue solid-state battery developer, the company's path to $15 depends heavily on commercialization milestones and partnership execution.
  • Key resistance sits near the $10 level, representing the typical SPAC (Special Purpose Acquisition Company) IPO benchmark, with additional overhead near the 50-day moving average around $11.81.
  • The stock's 52-week range of $8.70 to $25.33 demonstrates both the volatility and the potential upside that makes $15 a meaningful but achievable medium-term target.

Why the $15 Target Stands Out

Since Factorial Energy completed its business combination with Cartesian Growth Corporation III and began trading on the Nasdaq on June 8, 2026, shares have struggled to hold above the psychologically important $10 level. The $15 price target has emerged as a widely discussed milestone among retail and institutional investors alike. It represents a level that would restore significant value after the post-merger decline while remaining well below the stock's 52-week high of $25.33. For those who entered around the SPAC's implied $10 valuation or bought during the post-merger dip, $15 offers a meaningful return without requiring the stock to revisit its all-time highs.

Factorial Energy's Technology and Strategic Backing

Factorial Energy develops solid-state battery technology through its proprietary FEST and Solstice platforms, targeting three high-growth markets: electric vehicles, defense and aerospace, and hyperscale data centers. The company's technology has already demonstrated real-world viability. Mercedes-Benz conducted road testing in a modified vehicle that achieved over 1,200 kilometers of range on a single charge, while Stellantis laboratory testing verified 77 amp-hour cells with strong energy density and fast-charging capability. These validations separate Factorial from many pre-revenue battery startups that have yet to move beyond laboratory prototypes.

The company's backing from In-Q-Tel, the not-for-profit strategic investor supporting U.S. national security interests, adds a layer of credibility that few competitors can match. This relationship positions Factorial favorably for defense contracts and government partnerships. Additionally, Factorial's capital-light commercialization model, built on joint manufacturing partnerships, is designed to scale more rapidly than competitors building their own gigafactories from the ground up. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Market Position and Financial Snapshot

At approximately $9.32 per share, Factorial Energy carries a market capitalization near $995 million. The company went public with an implied equity value of roughly $1.3 billion, meaning the stock has lost about 23% of its deal valuation in just over a month of trading. Financially, the company remains in its investment phase. Over the past twelve months, Factorial reported a net loss of approximately $69.55 million and negative EBITDA of around $34.47 million. Cash on hand sits near $25.45 million against total debt of roughly $33.11 million. These numbers underscore why the stock has traded defensively — investors are funding a technology story that has not yet translated into commercial revenue.

Potential Catalysts for Reaching $15

Several catalysts could propel Factorial Energy shares toward the $15 target. First, any announcement of a definitive supply agreement or joint development contract with one of its existing automotive backers would validate the commercial trajectory. Mercedes-Benz, Stellantis, Hyundai, and Kia are not passive investors — they are potential anchor customers. Second, progress toward the first U.S. solid-state production program for passenger vehicles, which Factorial has publicly discussed, would mark a significant de-risking event. Third, defense sector contracts, facilitated by the In-Q-Tel relationship and growing demand for advanced battery systems in drones and military applications, could open a revenue stream independent of the cyclical automotive market. Fourth, broader market enthusiasm for energy transition and next-generation battery technology could lift valuations across the sector, particularly if competitors like QuantumScape (QS) continue to demonstrate technical progress.

Challenges on the Path to $15

The path to $15 is not without significant hurdles. Factorial remains pre-revenue, meaning its valuation is supported entirely by future expectations rather than current fundamentals. Cash burn is a persistent concern. With only $25.45 million in cash and ongoing operating losses, the company may need to raise additional capital within the next several quarters, potentially through dilutive equity offerings. The broader SPAC market has also fallen out of favor with many institutional investors, and post-merger SPAC stocks often face selling pressure as original shareholders and warrant holders liquidate positions. Furthermore, the solid-state battery space is increasingly competitive, with established players like Toyota and Samsung SDI investing heavily in their own programs. Any perception that Factorial is falling behind in the commercialization race could keep the stock anchored below $10.

Key Technical Levels to Watch

From a technical analysis perspective, the $15 level sits between two important reference points. Immediate resistance appears near $10, which represents both a psychological round number and the approximate level where SPAC shares typically begin trading after a business combination closes. Above that, the 50-day moving average around $11.81 has acted as a ceiling during recent trading sessions. A sustained move above $11.81 would signal a shift in short-term momentum and open the door to $15. On the downside, the 52-week low of $8.70 serves as critical support. A break below that level would undercut the bullish thesis and likely delay any recovery toward $15. From what I see, these levels provide a clear framework for tracking progress.

Sentiment and Institutional Interest

Trading volumes since the June 2026 listing suggest cautious institutional participation. The stock's decline from its post-merger highs reflects broader skepticism toward pre-revenue companies in a higher-interest-rate environment. However, the presence of strategic backers with deep industry ties — rather than purely financial sponsors — offers a different risk profile than many de-SPAC transactions. When automotive manufacturers invest directly in a battery technology company, the relationship extends beyond capital allocation to include technical collaboration and potential offtake commitments. This dynamic provides a floor of strategic value that pure-play financial sponsors do not.

AI Daily Buy/Sell Signals

For traders seeking real-time guidance on stocks like Factorial Energy, Tickeron's AI Daily Buy/Sell Signals provide a data-driven approach to navigating volatile markets. The platform uses artificial intelligence to continuously monitor thousands of stocks and ETFs, generating Buy, Sell, or Hold signals based on changing market conditions, technical behavior, and AI-driven pattern recognition. Traders can use these signals to identify emerging opportunities, manage existing positions, and spot shifts in market trends before they become obvious to the broader market. In a fast-moving sector like next-generation battery technology, having automated, objective analysis can help separate signal from noise.

My Take on the Path Forward

Whether Factorial Energy can reach $15 depends more on execution than on market conditions. The company possesses genuine technological assets validated by some of the world's largest automakers. Its solid-state battery platforms address real market needs across electric vehicles, defense, and data center infrastructure. However, the gap between validation and commercialization remains wide, and the financial runway is limited. A $15 target appears achievable within a 12-to-18-month horizon if Factorial delivers at least one material commercialization milestone — a production partnership, a defense contract, or a significant technology performance benchmark. Without such a catalyst, the stock is likely to remain range-bound between $8.70 and $11.81 as the market waits for evidence that the technology can generate real revenue. Investors should monitor partnership announcements, quarterly cash burn rates, and any signs of production scale-up as the key indicators for whether the $15 journey has truly begun. I'm watching this closely for those execution signals.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations
Related Ticker: FAC

Contributor

Allana's AvatarAllana|Expert

Financial analyst and market blogger with expertise in equity research, fundamental analysis, and macroeconomic trends. I regularly publish coverage on individual stocks, ETFs, and sector developments — combining rigorous financial analysis with clear, engaging writing for a broad investment audience.


FAC in -2.72% downward trend, falling for three consecutive days on October 13, 2026

Moving lower for three straight days is viewed as a bearish sign. Keep an eye on this stock for future declines. Considering data from situations where FAC declined for three days, in 25 of 48 cases, the price declined further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 52%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 02, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on FAC as a result. In 5 of 23 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 22%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for FAC turned negative on October 05, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 6 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 3 of the 6 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 50%.

FAC moved below its 50-day moving average on October 05, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator shows that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 6 days. The price of this ticker is presumed to bounce back soon, since the longer the ticker stays in the oversold zone, the more promptly an upward trend is expected.

The 10-day moving average for FAC crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on September 21, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 2 of 4 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 50%.

Following a +1.58% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where FAC advanced for three days, in 15 of 32 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 47%.

FAC may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 14 of 49 cases where FAC Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 29%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 64 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (8.032) is normal, around the industry mean (7.632). P/E Ratio (0.000) is within average values for comparable stocks, (54.807). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.000) is also within normal values, averaging (2.900). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.005) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (0.000) is also within normal values, averaging (8.019).

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 81 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly worse than average price growth. FAC’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 98 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. FAC’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 86, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Bloom Energy Corp (NYSE:BE), Plug Power (NASDAQ:PLUG), FuelCell Energy Inc (NASDAQ:FCEL), GrafTech International Ltd (NYSE:EAF).

Industry description

The industry produces a diverse range of electricity-powered equipment, appliances and components, catering to both households and industries. The products include power, distribution and specialty transformers; electric motors, generators and motor-generator sets; switchgear and switchboard apparatus; light bulbs, tubes, fittings and electric signs etc. Consumer income, construction spending, and industrial production are major drivers of demand for this industry’s products. Large companies tend to have economies of scale in production, marketing, and distribution, while smaller companies can potentially carve out their own market through niche or specialty offerings. The US electrical products manufacturing industry includes about 5,700 establishments (single-location companies and units of multi-location companies) with combined annual revenue of about $125 billion. (according to a study published in First Research). Emerson Electric Co., Hubbell Incorporated and Eaton Corporation plc are major electrical products makers in the U.S.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Electrical Products Industry is 5.57B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 750 to 205.24B. CYATY holds the highest valuation in this group at 205.24B. The lowest valued company is EDYYF at 750.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Electrical Products Industry was -10%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -13%, and the average quarterly price growth was -21%. FOIL experienced the highest price growth at 37%, while SDST experienced the biggest fall at -50%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Electrical Products Industry was 17%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 45% and the average quarterly volume growth was -1%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 56
P/E Growth Rating: 74
Price Growth Rating: 68
SMR Rating: 83
Profit Risk Rating: 85
Seasonality Score: 24 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
FAC
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a company which engages providing personal automobile insurance services and other related products

Industry ElectricalProducts

Industry
Property Or Casualty Insurance
Address
805 Middlesex Turnpike
Phone
+1 617 315-9733
Employees
100
Web
https://www.factorialenergy.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.
Factorial Energy (FAC): Analyzing the Path to a +61% Upside at the $15 Target