Go to the list of all blogs
published in Blogs
Sep 08, 2026
Insulet (PODD): Aiming for +35% Gains to Reach $200

Insulet (PODD): Aiming for +35% Gains to Reach $200

Key Takeaways

  • The selected price objective is $200 per share, roughly 35% above Insulet's recent trading range near $148.
  • The strongest bullish case rests on an underpenetrated Type 2 diabetes market, double-digit international growth, and a recurring "razor-and-blade" consumables model.
  • The biggest obstacles are slowing U.S. growth, weaker Type 2 patient retention, recent product recalls, and securities litigation overhang.
  • The stock is trading well below its 52-week high near $355, with a post-earnings support zone around $126–$133 and resistance building near $175–$185.
  • The key takeaway: $200 is plausible over time if execution stabilizes, but it is not a near-term certainty given current uncertainty.

Why the $200 Level Stands Out

Insulet Corporation (PODD), known for its tubeless Omnipod insulin delivery system, has drawn attention as a potential turnaround candidate. After peaking near $355 in 2025, the shares have retreated to around $148, prompting questions about whether they can climb back to the $200 mark. That level carries weight both as a round psychological number and as a point close to the upper end of revised analyst targets following the August 2026 guidance adjustment.

Business Snapshot and Recent Results

Insulet focuses on automated insulin delivery systems for insulin-dependent diabetes patients. Its Omnipod 5 platform uses an algorithm to adjust insulin every five minutes based on continuous glucose monitor data. Recurring revenue from disposable pods accounts for roughly 75–80% of sales, supporting the familiar razor-and-blade economics. In the second quarter of 2026 the company posted revenue of $801.7 million, up 23.5% year over year, and adjusted EPS of $1.66, above the consensus estimate near $1.45. Management nonetheless lowered full-year revenue growth guidance to 20%–22% because of softer utilization and retention among newly enrolled Type 2 patients. The market response was sharp: shares dropped about 20% in one session and fell below the prior 52-week low.

Factors That Could Support a Recovery

Several elements could help the shares move higher. The Type 2 diabetes market remains largely underpenetrated at less than 5%, offering a long growth runway if patient onboarding and retention improve. International Omnipod sales rose more than 30% on a constant-currency basis in the latest quarter, helping offset softer U.S. trends. Adjusted gross margins near 73% reflect solid pricing power and scale. The pipeline includes a next-generation Omnipod 6 and a fully closed-loop system aimed at Type 2 patients, which could provide future catalysts once trials and regulatory steps advance. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry. Director and officer purchases after the price drop suggest some internal conviction in the longer-term outlook.

Key Risks to Watch

On the other side, Type 2 retention issues remain unresolved, and the shift in sales incentives toward retention rather than new starts will take time to show results. Two voluntary medical device corrections in early 2026, one involving millions of pods, led to an FDA Class I designation and raised quality concerns. Securities class-action litigation tied to quality and safety disclosures adds legal and reputational risk. Competition is increasing as well, with Tandem Diabetes Care (TNDM), Medtronic (MDT), and other entrants challenging Insulet’s tubeless advantage.

Current Analyst View

Following the guidance reduction, several firms cut targets and a number of downgrades occurred. The consensus now sits around “Hold,” with average price targets between roughly $172 and $195. The range spans from about $144 on the low end to $275 on the high end. Reaching $200 would therefore require both operational stabilization and a modest re-rating toward the more optimistic side of analyst expectations.

Technical Levels to Monitor

Technically, the post-earnings low near $126–$133 forms an important support zone, while the prior consolidation area around $175–$185 now serves as resistance. The $200 target lies just above that band and well below the 52-week high, so a sustained advance would likely need to clear $175–$185 first on stronger volume. From what I see, these levels provide clear reference points for tracking progress.

Final Assessment

A move to $200 would equate to roughly a 35% recovery from current levels. Success hinges on demonstrating that Type 2 onboarding challenges are being addressed, patient retention is stabilizing, and quality-control plus litigation concerns are receding. International growth and the product pipeline offer meaningful support for the constructive case. The main risks remain a prolonged U.S. slowdown, intensifying competition, or additional manufacturing issues. Investors will want to watch upcoming quarterly updates for signs of stabilizing Type 2 starts and retention, as well as any regulatory or legal developments. While $200 represents a plausible multi-quarter objective, it is not assured and depends on clear operational improvement.

Using AI Tools in My Research

I’ve found Tickeron’s AI Daily Buy/Sell Signals useful when following situations like this one. The tool applies artificial intelligence to monitor thousands of stocks and ETFs, producing Buy, Sell, or Hold signals based on market conditions, technical behavior, and AI-driven analysis. It helps me spot opportunities and track shifts in trend more efficiently while I conduct my own due diligence.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: PODD

PODD's Indicator enters downward trend

The Aroon Indicator for PODD entered a downward trend on October 13, 2026. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor identified a pattern where the AroonDown red line was above 70 while the AroonUp green line was below 30 for three straight days. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. A.I.dvisor looked at 236 similar instances where the Aroon Indicator formed such a pattern. In 207 of the 236 cases the stock moved lower. This puts the odds of a downward move at 88%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator has been in the overbought zone for 2 days. Expect a price pull-back in the near future.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where PODD declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 72%.

PODD broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 12, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Oscillator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where PODD's RSI Indicator exited the oversold zone, 24 of 33 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 73%.

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 12, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on PODD as a result. In 62 of 90 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 69%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for PODD just turned positive on October 06, 2026. Looking at past instances where PODD's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 31 of 46 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 67%.

Following a +3.97% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where PODD advanced for three days, in 209 of 312 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 67%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 37 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 63 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating fairly steady price growth. PODD’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 75 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (6.489) is normal, around the industry mean (10.930). P/E Ratio (24.985) is within average values for comparable stocks, (100.178). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.047) is also within normal values, averaging (11.052). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.002) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (3.294) is also within normal values, averaging (40.124).

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 95 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 98 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. PODD’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 96, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Abbott Laboratories (NYSE:ABT), Medtronic plc (NYSE:MDT), Boston Scientific Corp (NYSE:BSX), Edwards Lifesciences Corp (NYSE:EW).

Industry description

The medical/nursing services includes companies that provide medical-related services such as ambulance services, dialysis centers, respiratory therapy, blood testing and rehabilitation services. DaVita Inc., Chemed Corporation and Guardant Health, Inc. are examples of companies in this industry.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Medical/Nursing Services Industry is 5.59B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 837 to 174.73B. ABT holds the highest valuation in this group at 174.73B. The lowest valued company is DHAI at 837.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Medical/Nursing Services Industry was -3%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -6%, and the average quarterly price growth was -14%. PMI experienced the highest price growth at 35%, while NXL experienced the biggest fall at -42%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Medical/Nursing Services Industry was -17%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 34% and the average quarterly volume growth was -3%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 48
P/E Growth Rating: 73
Price Growth Rating: 63
SMR Rating: 89
Profit Risk Rating: 95
Seasonality Score: 9 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
PODD
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of insulin infusion systems

Industry MedicalNursingServices

Industry
Medical Specialties
Address
100 Nagog Park
Phone
+1 978 600-7000
Employees
5400
Web
https://www.insulet.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.