Go to the list of all blogs
Sergey Savastiouk's Avatar
published in Blogs
Nov 04, 2026
TickeronGET DAILY SIGNALS
Martin Marietta Materials (MLM) Reports +28.3% Revenue Growth in Q3 2026

Martin Marietta Materials (MLM) Reports +28.3% Revenue Growth in Q3 2026

Key Takeaways

  • Martin Marietta Materials reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $2.37 billion, up 28.3% year over year, topping consensus estimates of roughly $2.23 billion.
  • Adjusted earnings from continuing operations came in at $5.47 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.27 but down 10.6% versus the prior-year quarter.
  • GAAP (Generally Accepted Accounting Principles) diluted earnings per share were $3.94, compared with $5.97 a year earlier, reflecting acquisition-related charges and higher costs.
  • Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization) rose 21.1% to a quarterly record of $808 million, even as the adjusted EBITDA margin narrowed to 34%.
  • The company lifted its full-year 2026 revenue guidance to $7.75 billion–$7.85 billion, driven by the August closing of its combination with Lhoist North America (LNA).
  • For more detail, explore Major News, Today's Price Move, Price Targets, and Forecast on dedicated MLM pages.
  • Discover Trending AI Robots to see how AI-driven strategies are scanning and trading today's market.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

Martin Marietta Materials, one of the largest U.S. suppliers of aggregates, cement, and ready-mix concrete, entered this report at a pivotal moment. Its August 21, 2026 combination with Lhoist North America materially expanded its lime and limestone "Specialties" business, reshaping the company's revenue mix and scale. The third-quarter results offer investors their first meaningful read on how that $12.9 billion transaction is integrating and contributing. At the same time, softer organic aggregates demand, a lower pricing mix tied to acquired operations, and elevated energy and diesel costs have pressured margins. This report therefore serves as a key gauge of whether acquisition-driven growth can offset cost inflation and legacy-volume softness. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Breaking Down the Reported Results

For the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, Martin Marietta reported total revenue of $2.369 billion, a 28.3% increase from $1.846 billion a year earlier. Adjusted earnings from continuing operations were $5.47 per share, ahead of the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.27 but below the prior-year adjusted figure of $5.97. On a GAAP basis, diluted earnings per share from continuing operations were $3.94, down from $5.97 a year ago, reflecting purchase-accounting impacts and cost pressures. Net income was $256 million, versus $414 million in the year-ago quarter.

Aggregates shipments climbed 15.9% to 67.1 million tons, a record, while the Specialties segment saw revenue jump 176.3% to $362 million following the LNA closing. Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations rose 21.1% to a record $808 million, although the adjusted EBITDA margin contracted to 34% from 36%. Free cash flow reached a third-quarter record of $426 million, up from $361 million. The company raised its full-year 2026 revenue outlook to $7.75 billion–$7.85 billion, with adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations projected at $2.45 billion–$2.5 billion. From what I see, the volume gains stand out as a positive signal even with the margin dynamics.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Market reaction around the release was mixed, reflecting the divergence between strong top-line growth and softer bottom-line performance. Shares initially dipped in pre-market trading after results were announced, but rebounded during the regular session, edging modestly higher as investors weighed the revenue beat, record free cash flow, and an improved full-year revenue outlook against margin compression and a GAAP earnings shortfall relative to some consensus figures. The focus on acquisition integration, particularly the LNA transaction, dominated interpretation of the quarter. Investors appeared to reward the scale and cash-generation benefits of the company's portfolio transformation, while remaining attentive to energy costs and softer organic demand at legacy operations.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Looking ahead, Martin Marietta's raised full-year 2026 revenue guidance of $7.75 billion–$7.85 billion signals confidence in acquisition contributions, even as management acknowledges softer heritage demand and inflationary cost pressures. The integration of Lhoist North America and The Frazier Quarry will remain a central watch item, particularly how quickly acquired assets deliver on pricing and synergy expectations.

Investors should monitor aggregates pricing and volume trends, as average selling price fell in the quarter due to a lower mix at acquired operations, while organic pricing remained positive. Energy and diesel costs will be another key factor, since they have been a primary driver of margin pressure. Free cash flow generation, which hit a record this quarter, offers a bright spot, but higher leverage following the LNA combination means balance-sheet management and debt-reduction progress will matter as well.

Finally, watch for any commentary on infrastructure spending and residential and non-residential construction demand, which influence aggregates volumes. Guidance for adjusted EBITDA and any updates on cost inflation or pricing momentum heading into 2027 will shape how the market assesses the durability of this acquisition-led growth story. I’m watching this closely as the integration plays out.

Using Tickeron AI Tools for Deeper Analysis

In my own research process, I turned to Tickeron’s suite of AI tools to cross-check the earnings data and sector comparisons. The platform’s ability to scan for patterns and signals helped confirm some of the volume and pricing trends I noted in the aggregates business. It offers a practical way to layer quantitative insights onto traditional fundamental review without replacing core analysis.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: MLM

Contributor

Sergey Savastiouk, Ph.D. has a degree in Applied Mathematics from Moscow University and has extensive experience as an entrepreneur, investor, manager, and mathematician. His professional expertise is in applied mathematics, mathematical modeling, system and pattern analysis, and software and hardware system integration. He has served as the CEO of several hi-tech start-up companies and nonprofit organizations, which has given him proven capabilities in business strategy for high-tech start-up companies, market assessment, company formation, team building, product development, marketing, and sales. He has published numerous articles in journals and magazines on related fields. As a retail investor, he spent 15 years developing his proprietary trading and quantitative algorithms (now Tickeron’s A.I.), which brought him significant returns in trading the stock market. His current work and goal in founding Tickeron is to bring professional, sophisticated stock market analysis capabilities to retail investors via an easy-to-use interface.


MLM's MACD Histogram just turned positive

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for MLM turned positive on October 02, 2026. Looking at past instances where MLM's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 29 of 42 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 69%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 15, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on MLM as a result. In 61 of 93 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 66%.

MLM moved above its 50-day moving average on October 20, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

The 10-day moving average for MLM crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on October 28, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 10 of 15 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 67%.

Following a +3.34% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where MLM advanced for three days, in 193 of 320 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 60%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator demonstrates that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 3 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 11 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where MLM declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 64%.

MLM broke above its upper Bollinger Band on November 02, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

The Aroon Indicator for MLM entered a downward trend on October 19, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 42 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 48 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. MLM’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 51 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 70, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 87 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (3.345) is normal, around the industry mean (2.632). P/E Ratio (13.328) is within average values for comparable stocks, (21.552). MLM's Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.833) is slightly higher than the industry average of (0.876). Dividend Yield (0.006) settles around the average of (0.048) among similar stocks. MLM's P/S Ratio (4.486) is slightly higher than the industry average of (2.242).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 94 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Cemex SAB de CV (NYSE:CX).

Industry description

Many naturally occurring substances, such as clay, rocks, sand, and wood, even twigs and leaves have been used in construction material. Many man-made products are also in use. Vulcan Materials Co., Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. and Owens Corning Inc. are examples of construction material companies in the U.S. Performance of companies that extract or produce construction materials could at times depend on demand for residential and commercial buildings/real estate, and therefore in some cases could feel impacted by economic cycles.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Construction Materials Industry is 12.76B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 323.7K to 62.22B. CRH holds the highest valuation in this group at 62.22B. The lowest valued company is CAPT at 323.7K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Construction Materials Industry was 5%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was 4%, and the average quarterly price growth was -16%. RMIX experienced the highest price growth at 16%, while RETO experienced the biggest fall at -49%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Construction Materials Industry was 2%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 19% and the average quarterly volume growth was 26%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 63
P/E Growth Rating: 52
Price Growth Rating: 58
SMR Rating: 61
Profit Risk Rating: 70
Seasonality Score: 38 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
Interesting Articles
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

an operator of quarries which produce and supply aggregates and magnesia-based chemicals and refractory products

Industry ConstructionMaterials

Industry
Construction Materials
Address
4123 Parklake Avenue
Phone
+1 919 781-4550
Employees
9600
Web
https://www.martinmarietta.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
Operating profit rose to £2.0 billion in Q1 2026, up from the prior year period. Basic earnings per share (EPS) increased 15.5% year-over-year to 17.9 pence.
Analysts expect first quarter 2026 EPS of $1.67, a decline from prior year, though recent revisions trend higher. Revenue consensus stands at $9.79 billion, up 12.3% year-over-year, supported by stronger oil prices.
Martin Marietta Materials (MLM) Reports +28.3% Revenue Growth in Q3 2026