Go to the list of all blogs
Sergey Savastiouk's Avatar
published in Blogs
Nov 02, 2026
TickeronGET DAILY SIGNALS
Metallus (MTUS) Q3 2026 Earnings Show +10% Sales Growth and Defense Momentum

Metallus (MTUS) Q3 2026 Earnings Show +10% Sales Growth and Defense Momentum

Key Takeaways

  • Net sales rose 10% year over year to $337.2 million in the third quarter of 2026.
  • GAAP net income jumped to $23.8 million, or $0.55 per diluted share, versus $8.1 million ($0.19) a year earlier.
  • Adjusted diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $0.35 topped the consensus estimate of $0.30, while revenue came in below the roughly $345.25 million consensus.
  • Adjusted EBITDA climbed 19% to $34.5 million.
  • A new U.S. Defense Logistics Agency contract, with a $125 million initial order and up to $995 million over five years, reinforces the company's aerospace and defense expansion.
  • Management guided fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA below the third quarter, citing seasonal shutdown maintenance, and reaffirmed full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA of $100 million to $105 million.
  • For more detail on Metallus, you can explore its Major News, Today's Price Move, Price Targets, and Forecast on additional pages.
  • To discover AI-driven trading strategies across the market, explore Trending AI Robots.

Why This Quarter Matters

Metallus, a Canton, Ohio-based producer of specialty alloy steel bars, seamless mechanical tubing, and precision components, has been shifting its business toward higher-value aerospace, defense, and energy applications. This third-quarter report matters because it tests whether that pivot is translating into durable profitability after a period of uneven demand in its traditional automotive and industrial end markets. The quarter marked a third straight year-over-year improvement in adjusted EBITDA, signaling better product mix and pricing power. With a new multi-year defense contract and rising order backlogs, I am watching whether these structural gains can offset near-term cost headwinds from planned maintenance and inventory-driven cash-flow pressure. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Q3 Results Breakdown

For the third quarter of 2026, Metallus reported net sales of $337.2 million, a 10% increase from $305.9 million in the prior-year period, driven by higher average base sales prices, higher raw-material surcharge revenue, and an improved product mix. Shipments rose 2% year over year to 165,800 tons, led by aerospace, defense, and energy demand.

GAAP net income was $23.8 million, or $0.55 per diluted share, up from $8.1 million ($0.19 per diluted share) a year earlier. The GAAP result included a roughly $15.7 million non-cash benefit from the remeasurement of pension and other post-employment benefit obligations. On an adjusted basis, net income was $14.9 million, or $0.35 per diluted share, exceeding the consensus estimate of $0.30 by $0.05. Revenue, however, came in slightly below the approximately $345.25 million consensus.

Adjusted EBITDA rose 19% to $34.5 million, up from $29.0 million in both the prior-year third quarter and the second quarter of 2026. Melt utilization reached 76%, excluding an approximate three-percentage-point impact from electricity curtailments, versus 74% in the prior two periods.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Shares of Metallus closed at $21.32 on November 2, 2026, up about 0.95% on the day, as investors weighed a solid earnings beat against a modest revenue miss and cautious fourth-quarter guidance. The stock has climbed roughly 20% over the trailing 12 months, reflecting growing optimism about the company's aerospace and defense momentum. Sentiment has been supported by the new Defense Logistics Agency contract and the achievement of the company's $250 million annualized aerospace and defense revenue target during the quarter. At the same time, the guidance for lower fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA due to planned annual shutdown maintenance has tempered some of the enthusiasm, keeping the post-earnings move measured rather than sharply directional.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Looking ahead, Metallus expects fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA to come in below the third-quarter level, primarily because of planned annual shutdown maintenance, which is projected to reduce adjusted EBITDA by approximately $10 million to $15 million versus the third quarter. Fourth-quarter shipments are expected to decline by a high-single-digit percentage sequentially on normal year-end seasonality, while still increasing year over year.

These factors inform the company's full-year 2026 outlook for adjusted EBITDA of $100 million to $105 million. Investors will want to track whether pricing holds up after the $60-per-ton increases announced in early October for bar and seamless mechanical tubing customers outside annual pricing agreements.

Beyond the quarter, several catalysts are worth monitoring. The five-year Defense Logistics Agency contract, which carries an initial $125 million purchase order and up to $995 million in total value, could provide a longer-dated revenue foundation. Lead times for bar and tube products have extended into the second quarter of 2027, suggesting firming demand. Separately, the announced leadership transition, with president and chief operating officer Kristopher Westbrooks set to succeed chief executive officer Mike Williams at the end of 2026, will be a focus for continuity. Inventory-driven working-capital pressure and free cash flow trends also remain key areas to watch as the company balances growth against near-term cost headwinds.

Integrating AI Tools Into My Analysis

In my own research process, I often turn to Tickeron’s AI Screener to quickly filter stocks by fundamentals, technical patterns, and industry trends. It helps surface relevant comparables and confirm momentum signals without manual effort, which keeps the workflow efficient when evaluating names like Metallus alongside peers in specialty materials.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: MTUS

Contributor

Sergey Savastiouk, Ph.D. has a degree in Applied Mathematics from Moscow University and has extensive experience as an entrepreneur, investor, manager, and mathematician. His professional expertise is in applied mathematics, mathematical modeling, system and pattern analysis, and software and hardware system integration. He has served as the CEO of several hi-tech start-up companies and nonprofit organizations, which has given him proven capabilities in business strategy for high-tech start-up companies, market assessment, company formation, team building, product development, marketing, and sales. He has published numerous articles in journals and magazines on related fields. As a retail investor, he spent 15 years developing his proprietary trading and quantitative algorithms (now Tickeron’s A.I.), which brought him significant returns in trading the stock market. His current work and goal in founding Tickeron is to bring professional, sophisticated stock market analysis capabilities to retail investors via an easy-to-use interface.


MTUS's RSI Indicator peaks and leaves overbought zone

The 10-day RSI Indicator for MTUS moved out of overbought territory on October 07, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. Traders may want to look at selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 32 instances where the indicator moved out of the overbought zone. In 26 of the 32 cases the stock moved lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of a move down at 81%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 3 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where MTUS declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 74%.

MTUS broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 29, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 27, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on MTUS as a result. In 72 of 90 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 80%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for MTUS just turned positive on October 27, 2026. Looking at past instances where MTUS's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 39 of 50 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 78%.

MTUS moved above its 50-day moving average on October 09, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

The 10-day moving average for MTUS crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on October 13, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 12 of 19 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 63%.

Following a +1.37% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where MTUS advanced for three days, in 212 of 288 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 74%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 169 of 244 cases where MTUS Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 69%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 43 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. MTUS’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 67 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. MTUS’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 68, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 79 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (1.264) is normal, around the industry mean (2.199). MTUS has a moderately high P/E Ratio (111.158) as compared to the industry average of (35.080). MTUS's Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.962) is slightly higher than the industry average of (0.339). Dividend Yield (0.027) settles around the average of (0.080) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (0.659) is also within normal values, averaging (2.301).

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 85 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 89 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 93 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Nucor Corp (NYSE:NUE), ArcelorMittal (NYSE:MT), Cleveland-Cliffs (NYSE:CLF).

Industry description

The steel industry includes manufacturers of steel and steel-related products. Companies use iron ore and scrap steel to produce steel. The industry also includes companies involved in mining and marketing of steel products. Along with serving some of the domestic markets, U.S. steel output has, over the years, been used by international economies as well. Competition from imported steel has also increased over time. The industry could be susceptible to business cycles, since the element is an important input in industrial production. Some of the globally-renowned steel behemoths include Nucor Corporation, Vale, and ArcelorMittal SA.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Steel Industry is 10.41B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 5K to 62.13B. NUE holds the highest valuation in this group at 62.13B. The lowest valued company is ADTC at 5K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Steel Industry was 2%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was 2%, and the average quarterly price growth was 19%. HUDI experienced the highest price growth at 17%, while SID experienced the biggest fall at -21%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Steel Industry was -62%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -2% and the average quarterly volume growth was -27%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 44
P/E Growth Rating: 52
Price Growth Rating: 51
SMR Rating: 77
Profit Risk Rating: 67
Seasonality Score: 6 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
MTUS
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of steel large bars and seamless mechanical tubing

Industry Steel

Industry
Steel
Address
1835 Dueber Avenue South West
Phone
+1 330 471-7000
Employees
1865
Web
https://www.metallus.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
AstraZeneca reported Q1 2026 total revenue of $15.3 billion, up 8% at constant exchange rates (CER, adjusting for currency fluctuations), beating consensus estimates around $14.8 billion. Core earnings per share (EPS) rose 5% to $2.58 at CER, amid a 12% increase in core operating profit.
Consensus estimates call for Q3 FY2026 revenue of approximately $3.37 billion, in line with the company's guidance midpoint of $3.35 billion. Non-GAAP earnings per share (EPS) expected at $9.16, edging above the guided midpoint of $9.08.