Go to the list of all blogs
Sergey Savastiouk's Avatar
published in Blogs
Oct 14, 2026
Morgan Stanley (MS) Delivers Q3 2026 Earnings Beat Led by Equities Trading

Morgan Stanley (MS) Delivers Q3 2026 Earnings Beat Led by Equities Trading

Key Takeaways

  • Morgan Stanley reported third quarter 2026 earnings per share (EPS) of $3.03, topping the LSEG consensus estimate of $2.91.
  • Net revenues rose 12% year over year to $20.34 billion, above the $19.95 billion consensus, while net income climbed 6.5% to $4.91 billion.
  • Equities trading was the standout, with revenue surging 41% to $5.8 billion, beating StreetAccount estimates by roughly $909 million.
  • Fixed income trading revenue fell 7% to $2.01 billion, while investment banking revenue edged 2% higher to $2.16 billion — both coming in below expectations.
  • Wealth Management posted a record quarter, generating $9.07 billion in revenue and $232 billion in net new assets.

Why These Results Matter

Morgan Stanley's third quarter 2026 results came as Wall Street's largest banks began reporting, helping shape sentiment across the financial sector. As one of the biggest U.S. financial institutions, the firm's performance provides insight into trading volumes, deal activity, and wealth flows—important indicators of overall market conditions. The quarter underscored the firm's continued strength in equities trading while highlighting softer performance in fixed income and investment banking. In my view, the results are notable not just for the beat but for what they suggest about the resilience of Morgan Stanley's diversified, wealth-oriented model.

Breaking Down the Quarter

Morgan Stanley posted third quarter 2026 EPS of $3.03, above the LSEG consensus of $2.91 and up from $2.80 a year earlier. Net revenues reached $20.34 billion, a 12% increase from the prior year and ahead of the $19.95 billion consensus. Net income applicable to the company rose 6.5% to $4.91 billion.

Equities trading stood out, with revenue climbing 41% year over year to $5.8 billion. The firm pointed to broad strength across products and regions, noting particular momentum in Asia. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry. Fixed income, currencies, and commodities trading revenue, however, declined 7% to $2.01 billion amid weaker credit and commodities activity, missing expectations by about $260 million.

Investment banking revenue increased 2% to $2.16 billion but fell roughly $110 million short of estimates, as higher advisory fees from completed M&A were offset by softer equity underwriting tied to a slower IPO market. Wealth Management generated record net revenues of $9.07 billion, up 10.1%, with total client assets at $8.43 trillion. Investment Management revenue dropped 11.6% to $1.46 billion due to a reversal of accrued carried interest. The firm reported a return on tangible common equity of 22.6%.

Market Reaction

Even with the top- and bottom-line beats, Morgan Stanley shares fell about 2.5% in pre-market trading after the release. The move suggested investors were looking past the headline figures. Some analysts described the results as good but not great, citing slower-than-expected improvement in certain areas. The softness in fixed income trading and investment banking, along with the investment management carry reversal, appeared to offset enthusiasm from the strong equities performance. The reaction highlights how high expectations limited room for anything less than broad strength.

What Investors Should Watch Next

Looking ahead, attention will turn to whether Morgan Stanley can maintain momentum in equities, which has produced several strong quarters. Trading revenue remains volatile and sensitive to market conditions, especially if volatility normalizes. In Wealth Management, the focus will be on sustaining record net new assets and fee-based flows. With client assets at $8.43 trillion and $232 billion in net new assets this quarter, the segment supports recurring revenue. Net interest income, which rose 30.5% firmwide, will also be monitored as rates evolve.

On the investment banking side, a pickup in IPO activity and equity underwriting would help, given the recent softness. Faster M&A completions could boost advisory fees. Expense control will matter as well: non-interest expenses rose 12.4% year over year, and investors will want to see costs grow in line with revenue as the firm invests in technology and banking services. These elements, more than any single quarter, are likely to influence sentiment around Morgan Stanley going forward.

Exploring AI Tools in My Research Process

From what I see, incorporating AI-driven platforms into routine analysis can help surface comparable names and technical setups more quickly than manual methods alone. I’ve found Tickeron’s AI Screener particularly useful for filtering financial-sector stocks by momentum, valuation, and pattern recognition when reviewing earnings like these.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: MS

Contributor

Sergey Savastiouk, Ph.D. has a degree in Applied Mathematics from Moscow University and has extensive experience as an entrepreneur, investor, manager, and mathematician. His professional expertise is in applied mathematics, mathematical modeling, system and pattern analysis, and software and hardware system integration. He has served as the CEO of several hi-tech start-up companies and nonprofit organizations, which has given him proven capabilities in business strategy for high-tech start-up companies, market assessment, company formation, team building, product development, marketing, and sales. He has published numerous articles in journals and magazines on related fields. As a retail investor, he spent 15 years developing his proprietary trading and quantitative algorithms (now Tickeron’s A.I.), which brought him significant returns in trading the stock market. His current work and goal in founding Tickeron is to bring professional, sophisticated stock market analysis capabilities to retail investors via an easy-to-use interface.


MS sees MACD Histogram just turned negative

MS saw its Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) turn negative on October 14, 2026. This is a bearish signal that suggests the stock could decline going forward. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 44 instances where the indicator turned negative. In 32 of the 44 cases the stock moved lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of a downward move at 73%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on September 09, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on MS as a result. In 40 of 71 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 56%.

MS moved below its 50-day moving average on September 10, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where MS declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 60%.

The Aroon Indicator for MS entered a downward trend on October 12, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator demonstrates that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 1 day, which means it's wise to expect a price bounce in the near future.

The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 41 of 58 cases where MS's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 71%.

MS may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 5 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 19 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 87, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 56 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to consistent earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 60 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. MS’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 75 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 83 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (2.854) is normal, around the industry mean (4.320). P/E Ratio (15.641) is within average values for comparable stocks, (30.932). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.702) is also within normal values, averaging (0.809). Dividend Yield (0.021) settles around the average of (0.016) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (4.380) is also within normal values, averaging (16.763).

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Morgan Stanley (NYSE:MS), Goldman Sachs Group (NYSE:GS), Charles Schwab Corp (The) (NYSE:SCHW), Gold.com Inc. (NYSE:GOLD).

Industry description

These banks specialize in underwriting (helping companies with debt financing or equity issuances), IPOs, facilitating mergers and other corporate reorganizations and acting as a broker or financial advisor for institutions. They might also trade securities on their own accounts. Investment banks potentially thrive on expanding its network of clients, since that could help them increase profits. Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley and CME Group Inc are some of the largest investment banking companies.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Investment Banks/Brokers Industry is 12.56B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 590 to 304.12B. MS holds the highest valuation in this group at 304.12B. The lowest valued company is FSSLD at 590.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Investment Banks/Brokers Industry was -6%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -4%, and the average quarterly price growth was -14%. GRAN experienced the highest price growth at 23%, while XRPN experienced the biggest fall at -39%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Investment Banks/Brokers Industry was 32%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 32% and the average quarterly volume growth was -44%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 66
P/E Growth Rating: 63
Price Growth Rating: 64
SMR Rating: 74
Profit Risk Rating: 87
Seasonality Score: 26 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
MS
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a provider of diversified financial services including brokerage, investment management and venture capital services

Industry InvestmentBanksBrokers

Industry
Investment Banks Or Brokers
Address
1585 Broadway
Phone
+1 212 761-4000
Employees
83000
Web
https://www.morganstanley.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.