Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Oct 16, 2026
PNC Financial (PNC) Delivers Q3 2026 Earnings Beat and Raises Full-Year Guidance

PNC Financial (PNC) Delivers Q3 2026 Earnings Beat and Raises Full-Year Guidance

Key Takeaways

  • PNC reported third quarter 2026 net income of $2.1 billion, with adjusted diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $5.09, topping the consensus estimate of roughly $4.89.
  • GAAP (Generally Accepted Accounting Principles) diluted EPS came in at $4.97, up from $4.81 in the prior quarter and $4.35 a year earlier.
  • Total revenue reached $6.56 billion, up 11% year over year but slightly below consensus expectations of about $6.59 billion.
  • Net interest income (NII) rose 2% from the prior quarter to $4.2 billion, while net interest margin (NIM) dipped 2 basis points to 2.94%.
  • The board raised the quarterly dividend to $2.00 per share, and PNC returned $1.4 billion to shareholders through dividends and buybacks.
  • Return on average tangible common equity (ROTCE) climbed to 18.3%, while the Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio stood at an estimated 9.8%.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

PNC’s third quarter results arrived as investors weighed how large regional banks are navigating a shifting rate environment and the early integration of acquisitions. The company has spent 2026 building momentum through expansion markets and the conversion of FirstBank, and this report offered a clear test of whether that growth is translating into durable revenue. With loan balances, deposits, and fee-generating businesses all moving higher year over year, the quarter matters not only for PNC’s own trajectory but also as a read on broader commercial lending demand and credit health across the regional banking sector.

Reported Results

PNC reported net income of $2.1 billion for the third quarter of 2026, translating to diluted EPS of $4.97 on a GAAP basis and $5.09 on an adjusted, non-GAAP basis. The adjusted figure exceeded the consensus estimate of roughly $4.89 per share. Total revenue came in at $6.56 billion, an 11% increase from a year earlier, though it fell slightly short of the approximately $6.59 billion analysts had expected.

Net interest income of $4.2 billion grew 2% from the prior quarter, driven by commercial loan growth and higher yields on interest-earning assets, partially offset by increased funding costs. Net interest margin narrowed 2 basis points to 2.94%. Noninterest income declined 15% from the prior quarter to $2.36 billion, reflecting lower capital markets and advisory revenue and the timing of integration costs and significant items. On credit, net charge-offs were $257 million, or 28 basis points of average loans, while nonperforming loans rose 8% to $2.2 billion, largely from previously reserved commercial real estate office loans. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to compare PNC against peers in the sector.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

PNC shares initially dipped roughly 3% in premarket trading before recovering through the session, trading near $215 and essentially flat-to-slightly-lower by midday on the earnings release date. The muted reaction reflected a modest revenue shortfall against consensus, even as adjusted EPS beat expectations. The stock entered the report already down roughly 10.7% over the prior month and about 15.4% over the prior three months, suggesting expectations had been reset lower ahead of the print. Investor focus centered on the sustainability of loan growth, the trajectory of net interest margin, and management’s confident outlook for a return to a 3%-plus NIM in the fourth quarter.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Management raised its full-year 2026 guidance, now expecting average loan growth of roughly 13.5%, net interest income up about 15.5%, noninterest income up approximately 10.5%, and total revenue up roughly 13.7%. PNC also indicated its net interest margin should reach 3% or above in the fourth quarter, supported by continued loan growth and fixed-rate asset repricing.

Several factors will shape the quarters ahead. The path of Federal Reserve policy remains central, with PNC’s base case assuming additional rate increases in December 2026 and March 2027. Credit quality will stay in focus, particularly the migration of commercial real estate office loans into nonperforming status and the level of net charge-offs, which management guided to roughly $250 million for the fourth quarter. Expense discipline is another watch item, as the company continues its continuous improvement program targeting cost reductions.

Finally, investors will monitor the pace of capital markets and advisory fees, deposit costs, and whether the FirstBank integration delivers the expected client and revenue synergies without adding meaningful cost pressure. These dynamics will be key indicators of PNC’s ability to sustain its above-18% return on tangible common equity.

Exploring AI Tools for Earnings Analysis

In my own research process, I’ve found Tickeron’s AI Screener particularly useful for quickly filtering regional banks and spotting patterns around earnings releases. The tool lets users apply customizable filters for industry, technical indicators, and performance metrics, helping surface relevant opportunities more efficiently than manual methods. It has become a regular part of how I cross-check sector trends and identify comparable names when reviewing reports like this one.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: PNC

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


Momentum Indicator for PNC turns negative, indicating new downward trend

PNC saw its Momentum Indicator move below the 0 level on September 16, 2026. This is an indication that the stock could be shifting in to a new downward move. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 77 similar instances where the indicator turned negative. In 50 of the 77 cases, the stock moved further down in the following days. The odds of a decline are at 65%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where PNC declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 64%.

The Aroon Indicator for PNC entered a downward trend on October 15, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator entered the oversold zone -- be on the watch for PNC's price rising or consolidating in the future. That's also the time to consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 33 of 50 cases where PNC's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 66%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for PNC just turned positive on October 12, 2026. Looking at past instances where PNC's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 33 of 47 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 70%.

Following a +0.53% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where PNC advanced for three days, in 186 of 332 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 56%.

PNC may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 4 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (1.394) is normal, around the industry mean (1.323). P/E Ratio (12.317) is within average values for comparable stocks, (23.509). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.569) is also within normal values, averaging (1.190). Dividend Yield (0.032) settles around the average of (0.030) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (3.762) is also within normal values, averaging (3.738).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 51 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 59 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating fairly steady price growth. PNC’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 60 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 56, placing this stock slightly worse than average.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 95 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Itau Unibanco Banco Holding SA (NYSE:ITUB), US Bancorp (NYSE:USB), PNC Financial Services Group (NYSE:PNC), Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft (NYSE:DB), Banco Bradesco SA (NYSE:BBD), Huntington Bancshares (NASDAQ:HBAN), Regions Financial Corp (NYSE:RF), KeyCorp (NYSE:KEY).

Industry description

Regional banks have a smaller reach than major banks, and cater mostly to one region of a country, such as a state or within a group of states. They offer services often similar – albeit with some limitations/smaller scale – compared to major banks. Taking deposits, making loans, mortgages, leases, credit cards , fund management, insurance and investment banking. SunTrust Banks, State Street Corp., M&T Bank Corp. are some examples of U.S. regional banks.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Regional Banks Industry is 6.15B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 22.65 to 173.74B. DBSDF holds the highest valuation in this group at 173.74B. The lowest valued company is VLYPP at 22.65.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Regional Banks Industry was 1%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -3%, and the average quarterly price growth was 5%. AGBK experienced the highest price growth at 12%, while SHFS experienced the biggest fall at -67%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Regional Banks Industry was 1%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 38% and the average quarterly volume growth was 2%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 49
P/E Growth Rating: 50
Price Growth Rating: 52
SMR Rating: 38
Profit Risk Rating: 56
Seasonality Score: 59 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
PNC
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a major bank

Industry RegionalBanks

Industry
Major Banks
Address
300 Fifth Avenue
Phone
+1 888 762-2265
Employees
27595
Web
https://www.pnc.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.
PNC Financial (PNC) Delivers Q3 2026 Earnings Beat and Raises Full-Year Guidance