Go to the list of all blogs
Sergey Savastiouk's Avatar
published in Blogs
Nov 06, 2026
TickeronGET DAILY SIGNALS
Rave Restaurant Group (RAVE) Posts Q4 Revenue Gain of 8.8% With Steady EPS

Rave Restaurant Group (RAVE) Posts Q4 Revenue Gain of 8.8% With Steady EPS

Key Takeaways

  • Fourth quarter fiscal 2026 revenue rose 8.8% year over year to $3.4 million, while diluted earnings per share (EPS) held steady at $0.06.
  • Net income slipped roughly 6% to $0.8 million, even as adjusted EBITDA climbed 4.9% to $1.2 million.
  • Pizza Inn domestic comparable store retail sales fell 2.8% in the quarter but increased 2.4% for the full fiscal year.
  • Pie Five remained a drag, with domestic comparable store retail sales down 17.3% in the quarter and 9.9% for the year.
  • Full-year revenue reached $12.9 million, with diluted EPS of $0.20, up from $0.19 in the prior year.
  • For more on this ticker's Major News, Today's Price Move, Price Targets, and Forecast, explore the additional pages available for deeper coverage.
  • Explore Trending AI Robots to see AI-driven trading strategies currently drawing attention in the market.

Why These Results Matter

Rave Restaurant Group serves as franchisor and licensor for Pizza Inn, with its buffet format, and Pie Five in the fast-casual space. Its fiscal year closes in late June, so the quarter ended June 28, 2026 marks the final period of fiscal 2026. These figures close out a year in which the company continued executing its Mission 2030 plan, adding Pizza Inn buffet units for the fifth straight year. I follow these updates to gauge whether new locations can counter softer same-store sales and a contracting Pie Five network, along with any signs of franchisee health heading into fiscal 2027.

The Quarter and Full-Year Numbers

In the fourth quarter, total revenue reached $3.4 million, up 8.8% from the year-ago period. Diluted EPS remained $0.06, while net income declined about 6% to $0.8 million. Income before taxes dropped 7.3% to $1.1 million, yet adjusted EBITDA advanced 4.9% to $1.2 million, helped by higher franchise royalties and supplier incentives. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Brand trends stayed split. Pizza Inn domestic comparable store sales declined 2.8% for the quarter, which management linked partly to weather issues, while Pie Five comparable sales fell 17.3%. Over the full year, revenue grew 7.2% to $12.9 million, net income rose to $2.9 million from $2.7 million, and diluted EPS moved to $0.20 from $0.19. With little sell-side coverage, the company’s results are measured mainly against prior-year benchmarks.

Market Reaction So Far

Investor response to the report has been measured, in line with the stock’s micro-cap profile and thinner trading volume. Attention centers more on Pizza Inn’s unit growth trajectory and the ongoing weakness at Pie Five than on any earnings surprise. The contrast between the two brands continues to define the story: Pizza Inn’s expansion and steady profitability bolster the balance sheet, while Pie Five’s unit losses and negative comps limit broader optimism. A debt-free position and rising cash provide some buffer, though lower liquidity can amplify price swings.

Items to Track Next

Going forward, the focus will stay on Pizza Inn’s development pipeline and whether fresh buffet openings can lift comparable sales over time. Management has noted attractive real estate options stemming from competitor closures, which could aid further growth. Rising general and administrative costs, tied to salaries, added franchise staff, and travel, also warrant watching; sustained revenue growth should preserve operating leverage, but slower openings could pressure margins. Pie Five’s path remains uncertain, with ongoing unit and sales declines prompting questions about continued investment or further reductions. The shift away from Uber Eats to safeguard franchisee margins underscores management’s emphasis on operator economics, likely influencing both retention and new signings ahead.

My Research Workflow With Tickeron Tools

When evaluating small-cap names like this one, I regularly turn to Tickeron’s AI Screener to scan for comparable setups across industries and quickly surface technical or fundamental signals that help frame the broader context.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: RAVE

Contributor

Sergey Savastiouk, Ph.D. has a degree in Applied Mathematics from Moscow University and has extensive experience as an entrepreneur, investor, manager, and mathematician. His professional expertise is in applied mathematics, mathematical modeling, system and pattern analysis, and software and hardware system integration. He has served as the CEO of several hi-tech start-up companies and nonprofit organizations, which has given him proven capabilities in business strategy for high-tech start-up companies, market assessment, company formation, team building, product development, marketing, and sales. He has published numerous articles in journals and magazines on related fields. As a retail investor, he spent 15 years developing his proprietary trading and quantitative algorithms (now Tickeron’s A.I.), which brought him significant returns in trading the stock market. His current work and goal in founding Tickeron is to bring professional, sophisticated stock market analysis capabilities to retail investors via an easy-to-use interface.


RAVE's RSI Oscillator ascending out of oversold territory

The RSI Indicator for RAVE moved out of oversold territory on October 20, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is shifting from a downward trend to an upward trend. Traders may want to buy the stock or call options. The A.I.dvisor looked at 33 similar instances when the indicator left oversold territory. In 27 of the 33 cases the stock moved higher. This puts the odds of a move higher at 82%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 47 of 63 cases where RAVE's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 75%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for RAVE just turned positive on October 12, 2026. Looking at past instances where RAVE's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 36 of 49 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 73%.

RAVE may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on November 03, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on RAVE as a result. In 77 of 92 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 84%.

The 50-day moving average for RAVE moved below the 200-day moving average on October 01, 2026. This could be a long-term bearish signal for the stock as the stock shifts to an downward trend.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where RAVE declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 78%.

The Aroon Indicator for RAVE entered a downward trend on November 04, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 48 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (1.747) is normal, around the industry mean (-0.579). P/E Ratio (10.650) is within average values for comparable stocks, (17.889). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.380) is also within normal values, averaging (7.754). Dividend Yield (0.104) settles around the average of (0.046) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (3.254) is also within normal values, averaging (2.618).

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 49 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 62 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 62 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 83, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 75 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly worse than average price growth. RAVE’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are McDonald's Corp (NYSE:MCD), Starbucks Corp (NASDAQ:SBUX), Yum! Brands (NYSE:YUM), Chipotle Mexican Grill (NYSE:CMG), Darden Restaurants (NYSE:DRI), Yum China Holdings (NYSE:YUMC), Dominos Pizza Inc (NASDAQ:DPZ), Shake Shack (NYSE:SHAK), Noodles & Co (NASDAQ:NDLS).

Industry description

The industry includes companies that operate full-service restaurants, fast food restaurants, cafeterias and snack bars. McDonald`s Corporation, Starbucks Corporation, YUM! Brands, Inc. and Restaurant Brands International Inc. are some of the largest U.S. restaurant-owning companies in terms of market capitalization. While restaurant spending could be viewed as discretionary for consumers, some companies in the business have been able to weather economic cycles by establishing strong loyalty among customers over the years. Many of them also have a strong global presence as well.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Restaurants Industry is 10.29B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 1.6K to 198.3B. MCD holds the highest valuation in this group at 198.3B. The lowest valued company is HLTY at 1.6K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Restaurants Industry was 3%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was 10%, and the average quarterly price growth was 11%. CHSN experienced the highest price growth at 130%, while ESYN experienced the biggest fall at -18%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Restaurants Industry was -21%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 46% and the average quarterly volume growth was 11%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 49
P/E Growth Rating: 46
Price Growth Rating: 51
SMR Rating: 68
Profit Risk Rating: 83
Seasonality Score: 12 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

an operator of restaurants

Industry Restaurants

Industry
Restaurants
Address
3551 Plano Parkway
Phone
+1 469 384-5000
Employees
24
Web
https://www.raverg.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
Xerox Holdings Corporation (XRX) stock price surged +114% over the past 30 days, driven primarily by a strong Q1 2026 revenue beat from the Lexmark acquisition. Over the past quarter, XRX is up +17%, recovering from mid-period lows amid volatile trading and financial concerns.
ExxonMobil reported GAAP net earnings of $4.2 billion, or $1.00 per diluted share (EPS), down from $7.7 billion, or $1.76 per share, in Q1 2025. Adjusted earnings excluding identified items reached $4.9 billion, or $1.16 per share, surpassing consensus estimates around $1.00 to $1.07.