Go to the list of all blogs
Sergey Savastiouk's Avatar
published in Blogs
Nov 02, 2026
TickeronGET DAILY SIGNALS
Syndax Pharmaceuticals (SNDX) Delivers Q3 Revenue Beat as Revuforj and Niktimvo Gain Traction

Syndax Pharmaceuticals (SNDX) Delivers Q3 Revenue Beat as Revuforj and Niktimvo Gain Traction

Key Takeaways

  • Total revenue for the third quarter of 2026 reached $83.3 million, topping analyst expectations of roughly $82 million.
  • Net loss attributable to common stockholders was $49.4 million, or $0.55 per share, wider than the $0.48 consensus loss estimate.
  • Revuforj (revumenib) delivered $60.7 million in net revenue, with NPM1-mutated acute myeloid leukemia (AML) patients fueling roughly 35% of quarterly sales.
  • Niktimvo (axatilimab-csfr) generated $67.4 million in net revenue, a 47% year-over-year increase, while Syndax booked $22.6 million in collaboration revenue.
  • The company ended the quarter with $551.1 million in cash, cash equivalents, and investments, and reaffirmed full-year 2026 operating expense guidance.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

Syndax Pharmaceuticals (SNDX) is a commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company advancing cancer therapies, anchored by two launched medicines: Revuforj for certain genetically defined acute leukemias and Niktimvo for chronic graft-versus-host disease (cGVHD), a complication of stem cell transplants. Because the company is still investing heavily in research and development (R&D) to expand both drugs into earlier treatment lines, investors closely track revenue momentum and launch execution rather than bottom-line profitability. This quarter's results matter because they show how quickly Revuforj's NPM1-mutant AML launch is scaling and whether Niktimvo's commercial buildout with partner Incyte remains on track, two signals that frame Syndax's path toward profitability. I also checked this using Tickeron's AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Reported Results

For the third quarter of 2026, ended September 30, 2026, Syndax reported total revenue of $83.3 million, consisting of $60.7 million in Revuforj net revenue and $22.6 million in Niktimvo collaboration revenue. This exceeded the consensus estimate of approximately $82 million. Niktimvo net revenue reached $67.4 million, up 47% from the prior-year quarter and 12% sequentially.

On the bottom line, the company posted a net loss attributable to common stockholders of $49.4 million, or $0.55 per share, compared with a loss of $60.7 million, or $0.70 per share, a year earlier. The per-share result fell short of the $0.48 loss analysts had modeled. R&D expenses rose to $67.5 million from $56.3 million, driven by frontline trials of revumenib in AML, while selling, general and administrative (SG&A) expenses declined modestly to $43.7 million. Syndax reiterated that it expects full-year 2026 combined R&D and SG&A expenses of approximately $400 million, excluding about $50 million in non-cash stock compensation. From what I see, these expense trends highlight the balance between growth investments and cost discipline.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

Syndax shares closed at $13.10 and traded lower in the after-hours session, dipping roughly 2% toward $12.80 following the report. The mixed result, a revenue beat paired with a wider-than-expected loss, reflects investor focus on both the strength of Revuforj's launch and the elevated spending tied to expanding its label into frontline AML. Management emphasized that NPM1-mutant patients now account for more than 35% of quarterly Revuforj net revenue and that the drug holds a dominant share of new menin inhibitor prescriptions. Those commercial signals have supported sentiment, even as heavier R&D investment continues to weigh on near-term profitability and keeps the company in a net-loss position. One thing that stands out here is the resilience in product momentum despite the headline loss figure.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Looking ahead, investors will be watching how Revuforj's NPM1-mutant AML launch matures. Management highlighted that roughly 40% of NPM1 patients are now proceeding to stem cell transplant, with about half resuming therapy afterward, a pattern that could extend average treatment duration and support durable revenue growth over time.

On the Niktimvo side, Syndax and Incyte continue to co-commercialize the cGVHD therapy, with Syndax recording 50% of net commercial profit. Sustained sequential growth here will be an important complement to Revuforj's trajectory as the company works toward profitability.

Cost control and clinical development spending remain central themes. The company has reaffirmed full-year 2026 operating expense guidance of about $400 million, excluding non-cash stock compensation, while advancing frontline combination trials for revumenib. Investors should monitor enrollment progress, upcoming data readouts, and any shifts in the competitive menin inhibitor landscape, all of which could influence both the pace of spending and the long-term revenue opportunity. As always, this is not a forecast of stock price performance, but a framework of known catalysts and financial signals worth following. I'm watching this closely for signs of sustained commercial execution.

Using AI Tools in My Research Process

In my regular analysis of biotech names like Syndax Pharmaceuticals, I frequently rely on Tickeron's AI Screener to quickly filter comparable companies, assess technical patterns, and spot emerging trends across the sector. This helps me put individual earnings reports into broader market context without spending hours on manual reviews. It has become a practical part of staying on top of fast-moving developments in oncology and specialty pharma.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: SNDX

Contributor

Sergey Savastiouk, Ph.D. has a degree in Applied Mathematics from Moscow University and has extensive experience as an entrepreneur, investor, manager, and mathematician. His professional expertise is in applied mathematics, mathematical modeling, system and pattern analysis, and software and hardware system integration. He has served as the CEO of several hi-tech start-up companies and nonprofit organizations, which has given him proven capabilities in business strategy for high-tech start-up companies, market assessment, company formation, team building, product development, marketing, and sales. He has published numerous articles in journals and magazines on related fields. As a retail investor, he spent 15 years developing his proprietary trading and quantitative algorithms (now Tickeron’s A.I.), which brought him significant returns in trading the stock market. His current work and goal in founding Tickeron is to bring professional, sophisticated stock market analysis capabilities to retail investors via an easy-to-use interface.


SNDX's RSI Indicator ascending out of oversold territory

The RSI Oscillator for SNDX moved out of oversold territory on October 27, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is shifting from a downward trend to an upward trend. Traders may want to buy the stock or call options. The A.I.dvisor looked at 37 similar instances when the indicator left oversold territory. In 35 of the 37 cases the stock moved higher. This puts the odds of a move higher at 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 28, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on SNDX as a result. In 74 of 91 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 81%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for SNDX just turned positive on October 28, 2026. Looking at past instances where SNDX's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 31 of 39 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 79%.

Following a +8.32% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where SNDX advanced for three days, in 220 of 274 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 80%.

SNDX may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator may be shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 50 of 63 cases where SNDX's Stochastic Oscillator exited the overbought zone, the price fell further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 79%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where SNDX declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 77%.

The Aroon Indicator for SNDX entered a downward trend on October 28, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 13 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 65 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. SNDX’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 85 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 95 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: SNDX's P/B Ratio (77.475) is slightly higher than the industry average of (3.104). P/E Ratio (-5.219) is within average values for comparable stocks, (-0.958). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.000) is also within normal values, averaging (9.059). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (129.907) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (6.010) is also within normal values, averaging (439.647).

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. SNDX’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 94, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:REGN), Moderna (NASDAQ:MRNA), Incyte Corp (NASDAQ:INCY), Exelixis (NASDAQ:EXEL), Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ARWR), Sarepta Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SRPT), Novavax (NASDAQ:NVAX), Nektar Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NKTR), Inovio Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:INO), Cel-Sci Corp (ASE:CVM).

Industry description

Biotechnology involves genetic or protein engineering to produce medicines/therapies for treating and preventing ailments. The industry also provides crucial ingredients for diagnostics. This multi-billion-dollar industry is heavily focused on research and development, as companies attempt to continually come up with cutting-edge solutions for health. New discoveries for the treatment of diseases provide opportunities for growth for a company in this industry. Discoveries, however, must pass the regulatory approval from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) before they can make it to markets. Amgen Inc., Gilead Sciences, Inc. and Celgene Corporation are examples of companies in this industry.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Biotechnology Industry is 2.19B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 58 to 140.2B. VRTX holds the highest valuation in this group at 140.2B. The lowest valued company is SEELQ at 58.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Biotechnology Industry was -1%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -13%, and the average quarterly price growth was -20%. INO experienced the highest price growth at 117%, while ABOS experienced the biggest fall at -89%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Biotechnology Industry was 28%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 53% and the average quarterly volume growth was -18%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 50
P/E Growth Rating: 44
Price Growth Rating: 66
SMR Rating: 93
Profit Risk Rating: 93
Seasonality Score: -3 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
SNDX
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a developer of biopharmaceuticals for novel cancer therapies

Industry Biotechnology

Industry
Biotechnology
Address
730 Third Avenue
Phone
+1 781 419-1400
Employees
277
Web
https://www.syndax.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
AstraZeneca reported Q1 2026 total revenue of $15.3 billion, up 8% at constant exchange rates (CER, adjusting for currency fluctuations), beating consensus estimates around $14.8 billion. Core earnings per share (EPS) rose 5% to $2.58 at CER, amid a 12% increase in core operating profit.
Consensus estimates call for Q3 FY2026 revenue of approximately $3.37 billion, in line with the company's guidance midpoint of $3.35 billion. Non-GAAP earnings per share (EPS) expected at $9.16, edging above the guided midpoint of $9.08.