Go to the list of all blogs
Sergey Savastiouk's Avatar
published in Blogs
Oct 18, 2026
TEK vs THRO vs XT: Weighing Active Tech Strategies Against Passive Innovation Exposure

TEK vs THRO vs XT: Weighing Active Tech Strategies Against Passive Innovation Exposure

Key Takeaways

  • TEK is an actively managed global technology fund with a concentrated portfolio of approximately 51 holdings focused on high-growth tech innovators, carrying a higher expense ratio of 0.75%.
  • THRO employs active thematic rotation across U.S. equities, dynamically shifting exposure among evolving themes with around 247 holdings and a moderate expense ratio of 0.57%.
  • XT provides passive exposure to a rules-based index of global companies involved in exponential technologies, targeting roughly 200 holdings with the lowest expense ratio among the three at 0.46%.
  • Structural differences include TEK's active stock selection in tech, THRO's data-driven theme rotation, and XT's broad thematic index tracking, leading to varying levels of concentration and diversification.
  • All three ETFs emphasize technology and innovation themes but differ in geographic scope, management style, and rebalancing approaches, influencing risk profiles and sensitivity to sector-specific trends.
  • Cost efficiency favors XT and THRO over TEK, while diversification depth is greatest in THRO and XT compared to TEK's more concentrated active approach.

Why These Three ETFs Matter Now

These three ETFs offer distinct approaches to technology and innovation exposure, making them relevant for comparison in the current market environment. TEK focuses on active management of global technology companies, THRO uses active rotation across U.S. thematic sectors, and XT tracks a passive index of firms driving or benefiting from exponential technologies. They do not track identical indexes but compete within overlapping innovation-driven themes, providing investors with tiered options based on active versus passive strategies, geographic focus, and thematic breadth. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the holdings line up across sectors.

A Closer Look at TEK

The iShares Technology Opportunities Active ETF (TEK) is an actively managed fund seeking long-term capital appreciation through investments in global technology companies, including established leaders and emerging disruptors. It holds approximately 51 securities, with top holdings typically including NVIDIA Corporation, Microsoft Corporation, Broadcom Inc., Samsung Electronics Co Ltd, and Apple Inc. Sector allocation is heavily weighted toward information technology, often exceeding 85%, with smaller allocations to communication services and consumer discretionary. The expense ratio stands at 0.75%. As an actively managed open-ended fund launched in October 2024, it features proprietary stock selection without a specific underlying index, emphasizing rapid and sustainable growth potential from technology development and use.

A Closer Look at THRO

The iShares U.S. Thematic Rotation Active ETF (THRO) is an actively managed fund aiming for long-term capital appreciation by dynamically allocating to U.S. thematic sectors exhibiting growth potential. It maintains around 247 holdings, with top positions frequently featuring NVIDIA Corporation, Apple Inc., Microsoft Corporation, Amazon.com Inc., and Alphabet Inc. The portfolio spans multiple sectors with a tilt toward electronic technology and technology services. The expense ratio is 0.57%. Launched in December 2021, this open-ended fund utilizes a systematic, data-driven framework involving theme identification, evaluation, and portfolio construction, with quarterly rebalancing informed by statistical models and alpha signals. From what I see, the broader holdings help spread risk compared to more concentrated peers.

A Closer Look at XT

The iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF (XT) is a passively managed fund designed to track the Morningstar Exponential Technologies Index, which selects companies from developed and emerging markets that create or use exponential technologies such as artificial intelligence, robotics, and next-generation transportation. It typically holds about 200 securities, with market-cap weighting and constraints limiting individual stock and theme concentrations. The expense ratio is 0.46%. Launched in March 2015 as an open-ended fund, it undergoes annual reconstitution and quarterly rebalancing, providing broad exposure across seven key innovation themes with a bias toward smaller companies within those themes. One thing that stands out is the lower cost structure here.

The Industry and Thematic Landscape

The technology and innovation sector continues to attract capital flows driven by advancements in artificial intelligence, automation, and digital transformation. Macroeconomic drivers include evolving regulatory environments around data privacy and technology competition, alongside earnings trends among major semiconductor and software firms. Geopolitical influences, such as supply chain shifts in semiconductor manufacturing, add layers of complexity. Sector risks encompass valuation pressures from rapid growth expectations and sensitivity to interest rate changes affecting growth-oriented equities. These factors shape opportunities across active selection, thematic rotation, and index-based approaches to innovation exposure. I’m watching this closely as the macro backdrop evolves.

Performance and Positioning Comparison

In recent market cycles, performance differences among the three ETFs have stemmed from their distinct structures and exposures. TEK's concentrated active approach in global technology may exhibit higher volatility and greater sensitivity to individual stock movements within the information technology sector. THRO's thematic rotation strategy can lead to varying trend consistency as it shifts among U.S. themes, potentially mitigating some concentration risk through broader holdings. XT's passive global index methodology often delivers more stable relative positioning with lower expense drag, though it remains exposed to the same innovation-driven macro factors. Relative drawdowns and momentum stability differ based on active management flexibility versus rules-based diversification, with cost efficiency and holding breadth influencing outcomes across broader timeframes.

Using Tickeron’s AI Screener for ETF Research

In my own analysis, Tickeron’s AI Screener has become a go-to resource for quickly comparing ETF holdings, themes, and risk metrics side by side. It lets me apply filters for industry exposure, volatility, and performance trends without spending hours on manual reviews. This kind of tool helps surface ideas on how these funds align with broader market signals and supports more informed decisions when evaluating options like the ones discussed here.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: XT, THRO, TEK

Contributor

Sergey Savastiouk, Ph.D. has a degree in Applied Mathematics from Moscow University and has extensive experience as an entrepreneur, investor, manager, and mathematician. His professional expertise is in applied mathematics, mathematical modeling, system and pattern analysis, and software and hardware system integration. He has served as the CEO of several hi-tech start-up companies and nonprofit organizations, which has given him proven capabilities in business strategy for high-tech start-up companies, market assessment, company formation, team building, product development, marketing, and sales. He has published numerous articles in journals and magazines on related fields. As a retail investor, he spent 15 years developing his proprietary trading and quantitative algorithms (now Tickeron’s A.I.), which brought him significant returns in trading the stock market. His current work and goal in founding Tickeron is to bring professional, sophisticated stock market analysis capabilities to retail investors via an easy-to-use interface.


XT in upward trend: price may ascend as a result of having broken its lower Bollinger Band on October 16, 2026

XT may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options. In 41 of 42 cases where XT's price broke its lower Bollinger Band, its price rose further in the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 1 day, which means it's wise to expect a price bounce in the near future.

The 10-day moving average for XT crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on September 21, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 15 of 17 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 88%.

Following a +1.42% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where XT advanced for three days, in 256 of 311 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 82%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 261 of 310 cases where XT Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 84%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The 10-day RSI Indicator for XT moved out of overbought territory on October 07, 2026. This could be a bearish sign for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 37 similar instances where the indicator moved out of overbought territory. In 30 of the 37 cases, the stock moved lower in the following days. This puts the odds of a move lower at 81%.

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 14, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on XT as a result. In 56 of 73 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 77%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for XT turned negative on October 13, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 45 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 34 of the 45 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 76%.

XT moved below its 50-day moving average on October 16, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where XT declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 77%.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are NVIDIA Corp (NASDAQ:NVDA), Alphabet (NASDAQ:GOOGL), Microsoft Corp (NASDAQ:MSFT), Amazon.com (NASDAQ:AMZN), Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META), Broadcom Inc. (NASDAQ:AVGO), Tesla (NASDAQ:TSLA), Micron Technology (NASDAQ:MU), Eli Lilly & Co (NYSE:LLY), Advanced Micro Devices (NASDAQ:AMD).

Industry description

The investment seeks to track the investment results of the Morningstar® Exponential Technologies IndexSM composed of stocks of developed and emerging market companies that create or use exponential technologies. The fund generally will invest at least 80% of its assets in the component securities of the underlying index and in investments that have economic characteristics that are substantially identical to the component securities of the underlying index. The underlying index is a subset of the Morningstar Global Markets Index (the “Parent index”).

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF (XT) ETF is 261.92B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 233.58M to 5.53T. NVDA holds the highest valuation in this group at 5.53T. The lowest valued company is INR at 233.58M.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF (XT) ETF was -4%. For the same ETF, the average monthly price growth was 1%, and the average quarterly price growth was 10%. FICO experienced the highest price growth at 16%, while BE experienced the biggest fall at -21%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF (XT) ETF was 42%. For the same stocks of the ETF, the average monthly volume growth was 23% and the average quarterly volume growth was -37%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 64
P/E Growth Rating: 54
Price Growth Rating: 42
SMR Rating: 54
Profit Risk Rating: 68
Seasonality Score: 31 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
XT
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Category Technology

Category
Technology
Address
iShares Trust400 Howard StreetSan Francisco
Phone
415-670-2000
Web
www.ishares.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.