Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Oct 16, 2026
TSMC (TSM) Posts Strong Q3 Results With +41.2% Revenue Growth Fueled by AI

TSMC (TSM) Posts Strong Q3 Results With +41.2% Revenue Growth Fueled by AI

Key Takeaways

  • Third-quarter revenue reached $46.72 billion, up 41.2% year over year, beating the consensus estimate of roughly $45.67 billion.
  • Diluted earnings per share (EPS) came in at $4.60 per ADR (American Depositary Receipt), above the FactSet consensus of $4.46.
  • Advanced process technologies (7-nanometer and below) accounted for 79% of total wafer revenue, with the new 2-nanometer node contributing 8%.
  • High-performance computing (HPC) drove the quarter, reaching 68% of revenue with 22% sequential growth on robust artificial intelligence (AI) demand.
  • Gross margin dipped to 66.4% from 67.7% in the prior quarter, reflecting early ramp-up costs of the 2-nanometer technology.
  • Management guided fourth-quarter revenue to $52.3–$54.3 billion and reaffirmed full-year 2026 growth of around 44% in U.S. dollar terms.

Why These Results Matter

As the world’s largest contract chipmaker, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSM) serves as a key barometer for global semiconductor demand and, increasingly, for the AI spending cycle. Its quarterly results and forward guidance influence sentiment across the entire technology supply chain, from fabless chip designers to cloud providers building data centers. Entering the quarter, investors were watching whether AI-driven demand could sustain the company’s rapid expansion while absorbing the costs of ramping its newest manufacturing technology. The results provided a clear read on both the strength of leading-edge demand and the margin pressures that come with aggressive capacity expansion. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how TSM stacks up against peers in the sector.

Breaking Down the Numbers

For the third quarter ended September 30, 2026, TSMC reported consolidated revenue of NT$1,494.24 billion, a 50.9% increase year over year, and net income of NT$763.06 billion, up 68.7%. Diluted EPS was NT$29.43, equivalent to US$4.60 per ADR unit. In U.S. dollar terms, revenue was $46.72 billion, up 41.2% year over year and 16.2% sequentially, exceeding management’s prior guidance range of $44.6–$45.8 billion.

Both headline figures topped Wall Street expectations, with revenue beating the consensus of approximately $45.67 billion and EPS surpassing the FactSet estimate of $4.46. Gross margin was 66.4%, operating margin 58.7%, and net profit margin 51.1%. Advanced technologies (7-nanometer and below) represented 79% of wafer revenue, led by the 3-nanometer node at 33%, followed by 5-nanometer at 28%, 7-nanometer at 10%, and the newly ramping 2-nanometer at 8%. By platform, HPC reached 68% of revenue with 22% sequential growth, while smartphone contributed 21%, Internet of Things (IoT) 4%, and automotive 4%.

Stock Reaction and What It Signals

Despite results that exceeded expectations, TSM shares came under pressure in the session following the report, reflecting a broader risk-off tone and profit-taking after a strong run. The disconnect between strong fundamentals and a negative near-term price reaction highlights how elevated valuations and macroeconomic concerns can overshadow solid earnings. Investors appeared to weigh the company’s robust AI-driven growth against sequentially softer margins and the heavy capital spending required to sustain its technology lead. Still, the earnings beat and confident full-year guidance reinforced the underlying demand story that has made TSM a focal point of the AI investment theme.

Looking Ahead: Guidance and What to Watch

TSMC’s fourth-quarter guidance points to continued momentum, with revenue expected between $52.3 billion and $54.3 billion — implying roughly 14% sequential growth at the midpoint. Management also reaffirmed full-year 2026 revenue growth of around 44% in U.S. dollar terms, signaling that AI-related demand remains robust with no visible signs of slowing.

Investors should monitor several factors in the coming quarters. First, the pace of the 2-nanometer ramp will be critical, as early production costs are pressuring gross margins, which management expects in the 65–67% range for the fourth quarter. Second, overseas fabrication expansion is expected to dilute margins by close to 2% for full-year 2026, a trend worth tracking as new facilities come online. Third, the company reiterated a 2026 capital expenditure budget of $60–$64 billion and signaled that spending through 2028 will be significantly higher than the prior three years, underscoring the scale of investment required to support customer growth.

Demand signals from HPC and AI customers, the trajectory of smartphone and automotive orders, and any shifts in geopolitical or trade policy will also shape the outlook. These factors, rather than any single quarterly figure, are likely to define how investors assess TSM’s long-term growth trajectory. From what I see, the 2-nanometer transition remains a key variable to track closely.

Enhancing Research with AI Tools

I often turn to Tickeron’s AI Screener when analyzing semiconductor names like TSM. It lets me quickly filter for technical patterns, fundamentals, and industry trends, which helps put quarterly results in broader context without spending hours on manual screens. The tool has become a regular part of my workflow for spotting comparable opportunities across the sector.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: TSM

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


Momentum Indicator for TSM turns negative, indicating new downward trend

TSM saw its Momentum Indicator move below the 0 level on October 12, 2026. This is an indication that the stock could be shifting in to a new downward move. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 83 similar instances where the indicator turned negative. In 62 of the 83 cases, the stock moved further down in the following days. The odds of a decline are at 75%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The 10-day RSI Indicator for TSM moved out of overbought territory on October 07, 2026. This could be a bearish sign for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 52 similar instances where the indicator moved out of overbought territory. In 34 of the 52 cases, the stock moved lower in the following days. This puts the odds of a move lower at 65%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for TSM turned negative on October 09, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 46 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 31 of the 46 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 67%.

TSM moved below its 50-day moving average on October 14, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where TSM declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 61%.

TSM broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 05, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator shows that the ticker has stayed in the oversold zone for 3 days. The price of this ticker is presumed to bounce back soon, since the longer the ticker stays in the oversold zone, the more promptly an upward trend is expected.

Following a +5.79% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where TSM advanced for three days, in 234 of 315 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 74%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 217 of 276 cases where TSM Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 79%.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 8 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 75, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 26 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 29 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 40 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. TSM’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 64 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (11.614) is normal, around the industry mean (7.975). P/E Ratio (33.701) is within average values for comparable stocks, (165.532). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.859) is also within normal values, averaging (3.761). Dividend Yield (0.008) settles around the average of (0.007) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (15.480) is also within normal values, averaging (45.794).

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are NVIDIA Corp (NASDAQ:NVDA), Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd (NYSE:TSM), Broadcom Inc. (NASDAQ:AVGO), Micron Technology (NASDAQ:MU), Advanced Micro Devices (NASDAQ:AMD), Intel Corp (NASDAQ:INTC), Texas Instruments (NASDAQ:TXN), Marvell Technology (NASDAQ:MRVL), QUALCOMM (NASDAQ:QCOM), Analog Devices (NASDAQ:ADI).

Industry description

The semiconductor industry manufacturers all chip-related products, including research and development. These chips are used in innumerable electronic devices, including computers, cell phones, smartphones, and GPSs. Intel Corporation, NVIDIA Corp., and Broadcomm are some of the prominent players in this industry. Semiconductor companies usually tend to do well during periods of healthy economic growth, thereby inducing further research and development in the industry – which in turn augurs well for productivity and growth in the economy. In the near future, demand for semiconductor products (and possibly innovation within the segment) should only expand further, with the proliferation of 5G, autonomous vehicles, IoT, and various AI-driven electronics set to herald a new, advanced chapter in the technology-driven world as we know it. With burgeoning prospects comes great competition. In 2015, SIA estimated that U.S. semiconductor industry ranks as the second most competitive U.S. industry out of 2882 U.S. industries designated manufacturers by the U.S. Census Bureau.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Semiconductors Industry is 219.21B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 86.8K to 5.53T. NVDA holds the highest valuation in this group at 5.53T. The lowest valued company is STRB at 86.8K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Semiconductors Industry was -11%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -4%, and the average quarterly price growth was 8%. PI experienced the highest price growth at 4%, while MOBX experienced the biggest fall at -28%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Semiconductors Industry was 9%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 70% and the average quarterly volume growth was -39%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 62
P/E Growth Rating: 51
Price Growth Rating: 53
SMR Rating: 72
Profit Risk Rating: 75
Seasonality Score: 23 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
TSM
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
Interesting Articles
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of integrated circuits, silicon wafers, diodes and related semiconductor components

Industry Semiconductors

Industry
Semiconductors
Address
No. 8, Li-Hsin Road 6
Phone
+886 35636688
Employees
76907
Web
https://www.tsmc.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.
TSMC (TSM) Posts Strong Q3 Results With +41.2% Revenue Growth Fueled by AI