Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Apr 13, 2026
Why Is Spyre Therapeutics (SYRE) Stock Up +25% Today?

Why Is Spyre Therapeutics (SYRE) Stock Up +25% Today?

Key Takeaways

  • SYRE shares surged approximately 25% in Monday's session, with the stock rising from a previous close of $51.29 to approximately $64.11 intraday
  • The primary catalyst is a highly positive Phase 2 SKYLINE trial readout: SPY001 met its primary endpoint with a statistically significant 9.2-point reduction in Robart's Histopathology Index (RHI) score (p<0.0001) at Week 12 in moderate-to-severely active ulcerative colitis patients
  • Secondary endpoints reinforced the bullish data: a 40% clinical remission rate and 51% endoscopic improvement rate
  • The results validate the company's "6 in '26" catalyst strategy, with five more proof-of-concept readouts still to come across both the SKYLINE and SKYWAY trials
  • Volume is sharply elevated relative to the average daily pace, consistent with a major binary catalyst event
  • Traders and investors are now watching upcoming SPY002 and SPY003 Part A readouts expected mid-2026 and Q3 2026, respectively

Opening Summary

Spyre Therapeutics, Inc. (SYRE) is a Waltham, Massachusetts-based clinical-stage biotechnology company focused on pioneering long-acting antibodies and antibody combinations to redefine the standard of care for inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) and rheumatic diseases. Shares surged approximately 25% in Monday's session, moving from a previous close of $51.29 on April 10, 2026 to approximately $64.11 intraday, after the company announced that its lead drug candidate SPY001 delivered compelling Phase 2 clinical trial data. The market reaction reflects strong investor confidence that the results validate Spyre's broader pipeline strategy and de-risk the path toward commercialization.

SKYLINE Trial Results: The Core Catalyst

The headline driver is unambiguously the SKYLINE trial data released before market open on April 13, 2026. SPY001, Spyre's potential best-in-class anti-α4β7 monoclonal antibody, met its primary endpoint with a statistically significant reduction of 9.2 points (p<0.0001) from baseline in Robart's Histopathology Index (RHI) score at Week 12 in patients with moderate-to-severely active ulcerative colitis. The RHI is a validated histological endpoint that measures disease activity at the tissue level, making this a clinically meaningful marker of deep remission — a standard increasingly demanded by both regulators and physicians.

Beyond the primary endpoint, the secondary data was equally compelling. Clinical remission, measured by modified Mayo Score, was achieved in 40% of patients, while endoscopic improvement was observed in 51%. The modified Mayo Score dropped by 3.7 points. Safety was characterized as consistent with the α4β7 drug class, with one serious adverse event deemed unrelated to the study drug. These results position SPY001 as a potentially differentiated entrant in the ulcerative colitis market.

Pipeline Validation: The "6 in '26" Strategy

Today's readout carries strategic weight beyond SPY001 alone. Spyre entered 2026 with an ambitious "6 in '26" roadmap — six expected proof-of-concept readouts across its SKYLINE and SKYWAY clinical programs. The successful Part A induction results for SPY001 represent the first of these six catalysts, and their positive outcome materially reduces execution risk for the remaining pipeline. With Part A recruitment now closed for SPY001, enrollment in Part B of SKYLINE has opened, encompassing three monotherapy cohorts (SPY001, SPY002, SPY003) and three combination cohorts. Part B induction data for all cohorts remains on track for 2027. Additional Part A proof-of-concept readouts are expected for SPY002 in mid-2026 and SPY003 in Q3 2026, sustaining a dense near-term catalyst calendar that will likely keep SYRE in active focus for biotech investors throughout the year.

Market Context and Trading Activity

Today's move in SYRE is markedly divergent from the broader market indices, confirming it is company-specific and data-driven rather than a sector or macro-driven event. Volume is significantly elevated versus average daily trading levels, consistent with the high-anticipation binary setup that analysts had been tracking ahead of the April 13 readout. The stock had already rallied sharply in the weeks leading up to today — rising roughly 27% over the prior 20 trading days — meaning that pre-event positioning also played a role in the magnitude of today's gap. Stifel had recently raised its price target on SYRE to $92, underscoring growing analyst bullishness heading into the catalyst. The positive result has now pushed SYRE beyond key technical resistance levels established during its prior 52-week high range.

Trending AI Robots

For investors looking to navigate high-volatility biotechs like SYRE with a more systematic approach, Tickeron offers hundreds of AI-powered trading bots that cover thousands of individual tickers across all major sectors. While the full roster is extensive, only the highest-performing bots under current market conditions are showcased in the curated Trending AI Robots section. Each bot is differentiated by its strategy type, trading timeframe, performance metrics, and the specific symbols it trades — giving investors meaningful flexibility to find a tool aligned with their risk profile and objectives. Traders seeking an edge in fast-moving, catalyst-driven equities may find Tickeron's Trending AI Robots a compelling resource to explore.

What Comes Next for SYRE

The near-term catalyst calendar for SYRE remains active and consequential. SPY002 Part A proof-of-concept induction data is anticipated in mid-2026, followed by SPY003 Part A data in Q3 2026 — each representing binary events that could move the stock significantly in either direction. The SKYWAY basket trial, evaluating treatments for rheumatoid arthritis, psoriatic arthritis, and axial spondyloarthritis, is on track for readouts in Q4 2026. Spyre reported a pro forma cash and marketable securities balance of approximately $756.5 million, which the company projects will fund operations into the second half of 2028 — removing near-term financing risk as a concern. Key risks include the possibility that subsequent trial cohorts fail to replicate today's efficacy results, the highly competitive ulcerative colitis treatment landscape, and broader biotech sector sentiment shifts that could affect clinical-stage valuations even without company-specific news. Analyst expectations remain broadly constructive, with buy-side coverage dominant and price targets well above pre-catalyst trading levels.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitation

Related Ticker: SYRE

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


SYRE sees MACD Histogram just turned negative

SYRE saw its Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) turn negative on October 07, 2026. This is a bearish signal that suggests the stock could decline going forward. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 41 instances where the indicator turned negative. In 36 of the 41 cases the stock moved lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of a downward move at 88%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 13, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on SYRE as a result. In 62 of 78 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 79%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where SYRE declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 87%.

The Aroon Indicator for SYRE entered a downward trend on October 01, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 45 of 49 cases where SYRE's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 90%.

Following a +7.51% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where SYRE advanced for three days, in 255 of 294 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 87%.

SYRE may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 35 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. SYRE’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 35 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 68 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (7.924) is normal, around the industry mean (26.782). P/E Ratio (1.716) is within average values for comparable stocks, (43.395). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.000) is also within normal values, averaging (9.059). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.000) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (526.316) is also within normal values, averaging (437.542).

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 71 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to slightly better than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 96 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. SYRE’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 94, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Moderna (NASDAQ:MRNA), Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:REGN), Incyte Corp (NASDAQ:INCY), Exelixis (NASDAQ:EXEL), Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ARWR), Nektar Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NKTR), Sarepta Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SRPT), Novavax (NASDAQ:NVAX), Inovio Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:INO), Cel-Sci Corp (ASE:CVM).

Industry description

Biotechnology involves genetic or protein engineering to produce medicines/therapies for treating and preventing ailments. The industry also provides crucial ingredients for diagnostics. This multi-billion-dollar industry is heavily focused on research and development, as companies attempt to continually come up with cutting-edge solutions for health. New discoveries for the treatment of diseases provide opportunities for growth for a company in this industry. Discoveries, however, must pass the regulatory approval from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) before they can make it to markets. Amgen Inc., Gilead Sciences, Inc. and Celgene Corporation are examples of companies in this industry.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Biotechnology Industry is 2.21B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 58 to 133.74B. VRTX holds the highest valuation in this group at 133.74B. The lowest valued company is SEELQ at 58.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Biotechnology Industry was -7%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -15%, and the average quarterly price growth was -17%. TCRT experienced the highest price growth at 307%, while MLEC experienced the biggest fall at -64%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Biotechnology Industry was 13%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 38% and the average quarterly volume growth was -5%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 50
P/E Growth Rating: 78
Price Growth Rating: 67
SMR Rating: 93
Profit Risk Rating: 94
Seasonality Score: 2 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
SYRE
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a biopharmaceutical company

Industry Biotechnology

Industry
Pharmaceuticals Major
Address
221 Crescent Street
Phone
+1 617 651-5940
Employees
102
Web
https://www.spyre.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.