The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for NIO turned positive on September 21, 2026. Looking at past instances where NIO's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 42 of 49 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 86%.
The RSI Oscillator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where NIO's RSI Oscillator exited the oversold zone, 28 of 34 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 82%.
The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 58 of 72 cases where NIO's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 81%.
The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 15, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on NIO as a result. In 69 of 90 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 77%.
Following a +3.51% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where NIO advanced for three days, in 203 of 259 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 78%.
NIO may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.
Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where NIO declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 88%.
The Aroon Indicator for NIO entered a downward trend on October 15, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.
The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 71 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (14.859) is normal, around the industry mean (8.971). P/E Ratio (0.000) is within average values for comparable stocks, (493.775). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.000) is also within normal values, averaging (2.450). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.017) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (0.513) is also within normal values, averaging (2.648).
The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 83 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly worse than average price growth. NIO’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.
The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.
The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.
The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. NIO’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 92, placing this stock worse than average.
TSLA saw its Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) turn negative on October 14, 2026. This is a bearish signal that suggests the stock could decline going forward. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 44 instances where the indicator turned negative. In 37 of the 44 cases the stock moved lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of a downward move at 84%.
The Stochastic Oscillator may be shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 46 of 65 cases where TSLA's Stochastic Oscillator exited the overbought zone, the price fell further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 71%.
Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where TSLA declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 78%.
The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 09, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on TSLA as a result. In 68 of 84 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 81%.
Following a +2.72% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where TSLA advanced for three days, in 263 of 331 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 79%.
The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 175 of 234 cases where TSLA Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 75%.
The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 20 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.
The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.
The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 57 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. TSLA’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.
The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 75 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. TSLA’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 92, placing this stock better than average.
The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 84 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly better than average sales and a considerably profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.
The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 99 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (16.260) is normal, around the industry mean (8.971). P/E Ratio (330.972) is within average values for comparable stocks, (493.775). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (4.273) is also within normal values, averaging (2.450). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.017) among similar stocks. TSLA's P/S Ratio (12.225) is slightly higher than the industry average of (2.648).
NIO | TSLA | ||
|---|---|---|---|
OUTLOOK RATING 1..100 | 26 | 78 | |
VALUATION overvalued / fair valued / undervalued 1..100 | 71 Overvalued | 99 Overvalued | |
PROFIT vs RISK RATING 1..100 | 100 | 75 | |
SMR RATING 1..100 | 100 | 84 | |
PRICE GROWTH RATING 1..100 | 83 | 57 | |
P/E GROWTH RATING 1..100 | 100 | 20 | |
SEASONALITY SCORE 1..100 | n/a | 50 |
Tickeron ratings are formulated such that a rating of 1 designates the most successful stocks in a given industry, while a rating of 100 points to the least successful stocks for that industry.
NIO's Valuation (71) in the Motor Vehicles industry is in the same range as TSLA (99). This means that NIO’s stock grew similarly to TSLA’s over the last 12 months.
TSLA's Profit vs Risk Rating (75) in the Motor Vehicles industry is in the same range as NIO (100). This means that TSLA’s stock grew similarly to NIO’s over the last 12 months.
TSLA's SMR Rating (84) in the Motor Vehicles industry is in the same range as NIO (100). This means that TSLA’s stock grew similarly to NIO’s over the last 12 months.
TSLA's Price Growth Rating (57) in the Motor Vehicles industry is in the same range as NIO (83). This means that TSLA’s stock grew similarly to NIO’s over the last 12 months.
TSLA's P/E Growth Rating (20) in the Motor Vehicles industry is significantly better than the same rating for NIO (100). This means that TSLA’s stock grew significantly faster than NIO’s over the last 12 months.
| NIO | TSLA | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI ODDS (%) | 1 day ago 82% | N/A |
| Stochastic ODDS (%) | 1 day ago 81% | 1 day ago 71% |
| Momentum ODDS (%) | 1 day ago 77% | 1 day ago 81% |
| MACD ODDS (%) | 1 day ago 86% | 1 day ago 84% |
| TrendWeek ODDS (%) | 1 day ago 78% | 1 day ago 81% |
| TrendMonth ODDS (%) | 1 day ago 88% | 1 day ago 76% |
| Advances ODDS (%) | 9 days ago 78% | 10 days ago 79% |
| Declines ODDS (%) | 14 days ago 88% | 1 day ago 78% |
| BollingerBands ODDS (%) | 1 day ago 83% | N/A |
| Aroon ODDS (%) | 1 day ago 84% | 1 day ago 75% |
It is best to consider a long-term outlook for a ticker by using Fundamental Analysis (FA) ratings. The rating of 1 to 100, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, is divided into thirds. The first third (a green rating of 1-33) indicates that the ticker is undervalued; the second third (a grey number between 34 and 66) means that the ticker is valued fairly; and the last third (red number of 67 to 100) reflects that the ticker is overvalued. We use an FA Score to show how many ratings show the ticker to be undervalued (green) or overvalued (red).
NIO’s FA Score shows that 0 FA rating(s) are green while TSLA’s FA Score has 1 green FA rating(s).
It is best to consider a short-term outlook for a ticker by using Technical Analysis (TA) indicators. We use Odds of Success as the percentage of outcomes which confirm successful trade signals in the past.
If the Odds of Success (the likelihood of the continuation of a trend) for each indicator are greater than 50%, then the generated signal is confirmed. A green percentage from 90% to 51% indicates that the ticker is in a bullish trend. A red percentage from 90% - 51% indicates that the ticker is in a bearish trend. All grey percentages are below 50% and are considered not to confirm the trend signal.
NIO’s TA Score shows that 6 TA indicator(s) are bullish while TSLA’s TA Score has 3 bullish TA indicator(s).
NIO (@Motor Vehicles) experienced а +2.64% price change this week, while TSLA (@Motor Vehicles) price change was -3.35% for the same time period.
The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the @Motor Vehicles industry was -3.56%. For the same industry, the average monthly price growth was -12.20%, and the average quarterly price growth was -28.93%.
NIO is expected to report earnings on Nov 11, 2026.
TSLA is expected to report earnings on Oct 21, 2026.
Automobiles continue to be arguably the most popular form of passenger travel in the U.S., and major automobile makers have revenues and market capitalizations running into multi-billions. In recent years, the industry has been experiencing some path-breaking innovations like electric vehicles and self-driving technology. While there are long-standing companies like General Motors, Ford, and Toyota Motors operating in this space, there are also emerging/rapidly growing players like Tesla – which has had a major role in the growing popularity of the electric vehicle market. With technological advancements taking steam in the auto space, we’ve also witnessed collaborations (or talks of potential partnerships) of carmakers with tech behemoths like Google’s subsidiary, Waymo.
| 1 Day | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| ETFs / NAME | Price $ | Chg $ | Chg % |
| BTCC | 13.21 | 0.11 | +0.84% |
| Grayscale Bitcoin Covered Call ETF | |||
| INKM | 33.54 | 0.27 | +0.83% |
| State Street Income Allocation ETF (INKM) | |||
| FCTE | 29.49 | 0.13 | +0.46% |
| SMI 3Fourteen Full-Cycle Trend ETF (FCTE) | |||
| MGK | 92.07 | -0.16 | -0.17% |
| Vanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Growth ETF (MGK) | |||
| PEO | 29.29 | -0.25 | -0.85% |
| Adams Natural Resources Fund | |||
A.I.dvisor indicates that over the last year, NIO has been loosely correlated with XPEV. These tickers have moved in lockstep 56% of the time. This A.I.-generated data suggests there is some statistical probability that if NIO jumps, then XPEV could also see price increases.
| Ticker / NAME | Correlation To NIO | 1D Price Change % | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIO | 100% | +2.64% | ||
| XPEV - NIO | 56% Loosely correlated | +2.23% | ||
| GP - NIO | 29% Poorly correlated | +27.66% | ||
| WKHS - NIO | 28% Poorly correlated | -1.02% | ||
| CENN - NIO | 28% Poorly correlated | -5.53% | ||
| TSLA - NIO | 26% Poorly correlated | -1.29% | ||
More | ||||