MENU
SFM
Stock ticker: NASDAQ
PRICE
CHANGE
CAPITALIZATION

Sprouts Farmers Market (SFM) Earnings Date & Reports

Sprouts Farmers Market Inc offers a specialty grocery experience featuring an open layout with fresh produce at the heart of the store... Show more

Industry: #Food Retail
A.I. Advisor
published Earnings

SFM is expected to report earnings to rise 1.65% to $1.23 per share on February 25

Sprouts Farmers Market SFM Stock Earnings Reports
Q4'26
Est.
$1.23
Q3'26
Missed
by $0.01
Q2'26
Beat
by $0.03
Q1'26
Beat
by $0.03
Q4'25
Beat
by $0.03
The last earnings report on October 28 showed earnings per share of $1.21, missing the estimate of $1.22. With 2.14M shares outstanding, the current market capitalization sits at 5.15B.
A.I.Advisor
Oct 28, 2026

Sprouts Farmers Market (SFM) Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Recap: A Sales Miss and Softer Guidance Shake the Growth Story

Key Takeaways

  • Sprouts Farmers Market (SFM) reported third-quarter 2026 net sales of $2.30 billion, up 4.7% year over year but below the Wall Street consensus estimate of roughly $2.33 billion.
  • Diluted earnings per share (EPS, or profit divided by shares outstanding) came in at $1.21, slightly below analysts' consensus of $1.23 and down from $1.22 in the prior-year quarter.
  • Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization) reached $200.5 million, modestly ahead of the $198.3 million consensus estimate.
  • Comparable store sales declined 0.9% year over year, a sharp deceleration from 5.9% growth in the same period last year.
  • Management issued fourth-quarter 2026 diluted EPS guidance of $0.47 to $0.51 and comparable store sales guidance of negative 2.0% to negative 4.0%, below analyst expectations.
  • Shares fell roughly 16.9% immediately following the release, reflecting investor concern over the sales miss and cautious outlook.
  • Explore more about Sprouts Farmers Market's Major News, Today's Price Move, Price Targets, and Forecast on additional pages.
  • For automated market insights, explore Trending AI Robots.

Earnings Context and Why It Matters

Sprouts Farmers Market has been one of the strongest performers in the specialty grocery sector, expanding its store base rapidly while sustaining robust comparable sales growth in recent years. That backdrop makes this quarter's results particularly significant: a revenue miss and a meaningful slowdown in comparable store sales suggest the company's momentum may be cooling amid a challenging consumer environment. Investors are also weighing a reported cyclospora-related supply disruption that management cited as a headwind. With the stock having delivered strong gains over the past two years, the third-quarter report serves as an important test of whether Sprouts can reaccelerate traffic and preserve its premium growth narrative while continuing an aggressive unit expansion program.

Reported Results

For the 13-week third quarter ended September 27, 2026, Sprouts Farmers Market reported net sales of $2.30 billion, a 4.7% increase from $2.20 billion in the prior-year period but below consensus estimates of approximately $2.33 billion. Net income totaled $113.4 million, down from $120.1 million a year earlier.

Diluted EPS was $1.21, slightly under the $1.23 consensus and below the $1.22 reported in the prior-year quarter. On a Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) basis, the company's profit of $1.21 per share was about 1.4% below analyst expectations.

Adjusted EBITDA was a relative bright spot at $200.5 million, edging past the $198.3 million consensus and representing an 8.7% margin. Operating margin held steady at 6.6%, in line with the prior-year quarter, while free cash flow margin declined to 4% from 5.1% a year earlier.

Comparable store sales fell 0.9% year over year, a notable reversal from 5.9% growth in the same quarter last year. The company opened a record 15 new stores during the period, bringing its total to 504 locations across 25 states.

Looking ahead, management guided fourth-quarter 2026 diluted EPS to a range of $0.47 to $0.51 and comparable store sales to between negative 2.0% and negative 4.0%, both below prevailing analyst expectations.

AI Screener

Tickeron's AI Screener is an AI-powered stock and ETF discovery tool designed to help traders and investors filter the market based on technical patterns, fundamentals, trends, volatility, and AI-driven signals. Users can scan thousands of stocks and ETFs using customizable filters such as industry, market capitalization, technical indicators, price patterns, and performance metrics. The screener is built to help identify trade ideas, trending stocks, breakout candidates, and market opportunities more efficiently than manual screening. For investors tracking specialty retailers like Sprouts Farmers Market or seeking broader market ideas, the AI Screener offers a streamlined way to surface relevant candidates.

Market Reaction and Investor Sentiment

The market responded sharply to the results, with Sprouts shares falling approximately 16.9% to around $51.66 immediately after the release. The selloff reflected investor disappointment over the top-line miss, the first meaningful slowdown in comparable store sales in recent memory, and fourth-quarter guidance that came in below expectations.

Sentiment entering the report had been broadly constructive, with several analysts maintaining Buy ratings ahead of the print. However, the combination of a revenue shortfall, weakening same-store traffic, and softer forward guidance prompted a reassessment of the company's near-term growth trajectory. The narrow EBITDA beat was not enough to offset concerns that the company's growth engine may be losing momentum in a more value-conscious consumer spending environment.

Forward Outlook and Key Factors to Monitor

Sprouts' fourth-quarter guidance signals that near-term pressures are expected to persist, with management forecasting comparable store sales declines of 2% to 4% and diluted EPS of $0.47 to $0.51. The company has indicated it will increase investments in affordability and customer engagement to rebuild traffic, which could weigh on margins in the short term.

One key factor to watch is whether these affordability initiatives can restore comparable store sales growth without eroding profitability. Management has emphasized the strength of recent store openings, and continued momentum in new-store performance will be an important offset to same-store softness.

Investors should also monitor the resolution of the cyclospora-related disruption cited by management, as lingering supply-chain or food-safety issues could further pressure produce sales. On the broader front, consumer spending trends in the specialty and natural food category, along with competitive pricing dynamics, will be central to determining whether the slowdown is temporary or more structural.

Finally, the company's balance sheet remains solid, with $229 million in cash and no outstanding balance on its $600 million revolving credit facility at quarter-end. This financial flexibility gives management room to continue share repurchases and store expansion, two levers that could support results even as comparable sales face headwinds.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations