Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 05, 2026
AMD (AMD) Delivers Record Revenue and Data Center Surge in Q2 2026

AMD (AMD) Delivers Record Revenue and Data Center Surge in Q2 2026

Key Takeaways

  • Revenue reached a record $11.54 billion, up 50% year-over-year and ahead of the $11.28 billion consensus estimate.
  • Non-GAAP earnings per share came in at $1.66, exceeding Wall Street's $1.62 forecast and reflecting an 82% comparable increase from the prior year.
  • Data center revenue more than doubled to $6.7 billion, driven by surging demand for EPYC server processors and Instinct AI accelerators, and now represents 58% of total company sales.
  • Third-quarter revenue guidance of approximately $13 billion topped the analyst consensus of $12.52 billion, but fell short of more aggressive buy-side expectations.
  • Shares dropped roughly 8-9% in after-hours trading despite the beat, as elevated investor expectations and a sharply higher capital expenditure figure weighed on sentiment.

The Buildup to AMD's Q2 Report

Advanced Micro Devices entered its second-quarter 2026 earnings report with enormous momentum. The stock had more than doubled year-to-date, riding a wave of optimism around artificial intelligence infrastructure spending and AMD's growing role as a credible challenger in the data center GPU market. Prior quarters had already demonstrated accelerating growth in the company's server CPU and AI accelerator businesses. This report was seen as a critical test of whether AMD's product roadmap — including the newly launched Helios rack-scale AI platform and sixth-generation EPYC Venice processors — could sustain the rapid expansion that investors had priced in. With the Philadelphia Semiconductor Index showing signs of fatigue after a historic rally, the stakes around this earnings release were unusually high. I also checked this using Tickeron's AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

What AMD Actually Delivered

AMD delivered second-quarter revenue of $11.54 billion, a 50% increase from $7.69 billion in the year-ago period and above the Bloomberg consensus estimate of $11.28 billion. On a GAAP basis, diluted earnings per share reached $1.38, compared to $0.54 a year earlier. On a non-GAAP basis, which excludes stock-based compensation, acquisition-related charges, and other items, earnings per share came in at $1.66, beating the consensus forecast of $1.62 and representing an approximately 82% comparable year-over-year increase.

The standout performer was the Data Center segment, where revenue surged 107% year-over-year to $6.7 billion. Within this segment, server CPU revenue grew more than 70% year-over-year, marking a fifth consecutive quarter of record server processor sales, while Instinct AI accelerator revenue also more than doubled. The Client and Gaming segment posted revenue of $3.8 billion, up 6% year-over-year, with client revenue rising 23% to $3.1 billion on strong Ryzen processor demand, partially offset by a 31% decline in gaming revenue to $779 million. The Embedded segment delivered its strongest growth in over three years, with revenue rising 19% to $977 million.

Non-GAAP gross margin expanded to 56%, up more than 200 basis points from the prior year, while non-GAAP operating income reached $3.1 billion, representing a 27% operating margin. For the third quarter, AMD guided revenue to approximately $13 billion, plus or minus $300 million, implying roughly 41% year-over-year growth at the midpoint and exceeding the analyst consensus of $12.52 billion. Non-GAAP gross margin is expected to remain at approximately 56%.

How the Market Reacted

Despite a clean beat on both revenue and earnings per share, AMD's stock experienced a sharp reversal in after-hours trading. Shares closed the regular session up 7% at $518.58, near the upper end of the stock's 52-week range, before falling approximately 8-9% to around the $472 level following the earnings release. The selloff underscored the challenge of meeting expectations that had been dramatically raised during the stock's 140%+ year-to-date run.

Two factors appeared to drive the negative after-hours reaction. First, while AMD's third-quarter revenue guidance of roughly $13 billion exceeded the published consensus of $12.52 billion, some Wall Street analysts and institutional investors had penciled in figures as high as $14 billion, leaving the official outlook short of the most optimistic scenarios. Second, capital expenditures came in at $808 million, nearly triple the approximately $299 million consensus estimate, signaling aggressive investment in AI infrastructure that may pressure near-term free cash flow. The pattern bore similarities to other chip-sector earnings this season, where beats alone proved insufficient to satisfy elevated investor expectations. From what I see, this highlights how sensitive the market has become to any gap versus the highest expectations.

Looking Ahead: What to Watch

Looking ahead, AMD enters the second half of 2026 with significant momentum in its core growth engines. CEO Lisa Su stated that the company expects data center segment revenue to more than double in 2027, with server CPU revenue projected to grow more than 70% year-over-year off a much higher base. The Helios rack-scale AI platform, which combines EPYC Venice CPUs, MI450-series GPUs, Pensando networking, and ROCm software, is now in production with initial shipments expected to begin later in the third quarter and ramp through the fourth quarter and into 2027.

Customer commitments provide a visible demand pipeline. AMD has announced multi-year AI infrastructure agreements with OpenAI, Meta, Anthropic, and Microsoft, with Anthropic planning to deploy up to 2 gigawatts of MI450-series GPUs in Helios systems beginning in the first half of 2027. These partnerships, while substantial, will need to translate into recognized revenue at the pace the market now expects.

Several factors warrant close monitoring in the quarters ahead. Supply chain conditions remain tight, particularly for server CPUs, though management expects the situation to improve in 2027 as additional capacity comes online. The PC market may soften in the second half as higher memory and component costs weigh on demand, though AMD expects its client business to outperform the broader market. Gaming revenue continues to contract as the console cycle matures, and the embedded segment's recovery, while encouraging, remains in its early stages. Perhaps most importantly, the pace and profitability of the Helios ramp will be decisive in determining whether AMD can deliver on the growth trajectory that its elevated valuation now demands. I'm watching this closely as the execution on these AI platforms unfolds.

Using Tickeron AI Tools in My Research

In my own process, I often turn to Tickeron's AI Screener when evaluating semiconductor names like AMD. It helps me quickly filter for comparable companies based on industry, technical patterns, and AI signals, giving a broader view beyond the headline numbers. This kind of data-driven screening has become a regular part of how I cross-check sector trends and spot relative strength or weakness before forming a fuller picture.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: AMD

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


AMD in upward trend: 10-day moving average broke above 50-day moving average on September 17, 2026

The 10-day moving average for AMD crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on September 17, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 12 of 14 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 86%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

AMD moved above its 50-day moving average on September 15, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

Following a +3.62% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where AMD advanced for three days, in 244 of 319 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 76%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 204 of 258 cases where AMD Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 79%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The 10-day RSI Indicator for AMD moved out of overbought territory on October 08, 2026. This could be a bearish sign for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 41 similar instances where the indicator moved out of overbought territory. In 30 of the 41 cases, the stock moved lower in the following days. This puts the odds of a move lower at 73%.

The Stochastic Oscillator may be shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 45 of 57 cases where AMD's Stochastic Oscillator exited the overbought zone, the price fell further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 79%.

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 08, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on AMD as a result. In 63 of 79 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 80%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for AMD turned negative on October 09, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 45 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 37 of the 45 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 82%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where AMD declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 76%.

AMD broke above its upper Bollinger Band on September 21, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 5 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating outstanding price growth. AMD’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 7 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 73, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 11 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 69 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly better than average sales and a considerably profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 85 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 86 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (14.771) is normal, around the industry mean (7.975). P/E Ratio (155.069) is within average values for comparable stocks, (165.532). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.619) is also within normal values, averaging (3.761). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.007) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (20.450) is also within normal values, averaging (45.794).

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are NVIDIA Corp (NASDAQ:NVDA), Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd (NYSE:TSM), Broadcom Inc. (NASDAQ:AVGO), Micron Technology (NASDAQ:MU), Advanced Micro Devices (NASDAQ:AMD), Intel Corp (NASDAQ:INTC), Texas Instruments (NASDAQ:TXN), Marvell Technology (NASDAQ:MRVL), QUALCOMM (NASDAQ:QCOM), Analog Devices (NASDAQ:ADI).

Industry description

The semiconductor industry manufacturers all chip-related products, including research and development. These chips are used in innumerable electronic devices, including computers, cell phones, smartphones, and GPSs. Intel Corporation, NVIDIA Corp., and Broadcomm are some of the prominent players in this industry. Semiconductor companies usually tend to do well during periods of healthy economic growth, thereby inducing further research and development in the industry – which in turn augurs well for productivity and growth in the economy. In the near future, demand for semiconductor products (and possibly innovation within the segment) should only expand further, with the proliferation of 5G, autonomous vehicles, IoT, and various AI-driven electronics set to herald a new, advanced chapter in the technology-driven world as we know it. With burgeoning prospects comes great competition. In 2015, SIA estimated that U.S. semiconductor industry ranks as the second most competitive U.S. industry out of 2882 U.S. industries designated manufacturers by the U.S. Census Bureau.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Semiconductors Industry is 219.21B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 86.8K to 5.53T. NVDA holds the highest valuation in this group at 5.53T. The lowest valued company is STRB at 86.8K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Semiconductors Industry was -7%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was 3%, and the average quarterly price growth was 39%. MOBX experienced the highest price growth at 7%, while PXLW experienced the biggest fall at -16%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Semiconductors Industry was -31%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -11% and the average quarterly volume growth was -60%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 62
P/E Growth Rating: 51
Price Growth Rating: 47
SMR Rating: 72
Profit Risk Rating: 72
Seasonality Score: 23 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
AMD
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of integrated circuits for semiconductors

Industry Semiconductors

Industry
Semiconductors
Address
2485 Augustine Drive
Phone
+1 408 749-4000
Employees
31000
Web
https://www.amd.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.