Go to the list of all blogs
Sergey Savastiouk's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 25, 2026
Bloom Energy (BE) Stock: Eyes on Reclaiming the $300 Level

Bloom Energy (BE) Stock: Eyes on Reclaiming the $300 Level

Key Takeaways

  • Bloom Energy (BE) trades near $204 after pulling back from a 52-week high of $351.28, making a return to the psychologically significant $300 level a realistic, widely discussed objective.
  • The strongest bullish case rests on surging demand for on-site power from AI data centers, triple-digit revenue growth, and a backlog measured in the tens of billions of dollars.
  • The biggest obstacles are an elevated valuation, extreme volatility, a recent short-seller report, and the challenge of sustaining exceptional growth rates.
  • Analysts remain broadly constructive, with a "Moderate Buy" consensus and 12-month targets clustered between roughly $248 and $295, though individual estimates range widely.
  • Reaching $300 would require continued margin improvement, execution on its order backlog, and renewed investor confidence following the stock's sharp summer correction.

Why the $300 Level Stands Out

Bloom Energy (BE) designs, manufactures, and installs solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) systems that generate electricity on-site without combustion. Its flagship Bloom Energy Server can run on natural gas, biogas, or hydrogen, while its Bloom Electrolyzer supports hydrogen production. The company has become a focal point of the artificial intelligence infrastructure boom, because data center operators need reliable power far faster than utility grid connections can typically be delivered.

The $300 mark carries both psychological and technical significance. It sits well below the stock's all-time intraday high near $351 reached in June 2026, yet represents a meaningful recovery of roughly 45% from recent trading levels. Because it aligns with round-number psychology and falls within the upper band of analyst price targets, investors searching for a "Bloom Energy stock price target" frequently focus on this milestone.

Current Market Position

After an extraordinary rally that lifted shares from a 52-week low near $40 to more than $350, BE has entered a sharp correction, retreating to roughly $204. The pullback came amid a broader reassessment of high-multiple growth names and a short-seller report questioning aspects of the company's supply chain, which management publicly disputed in a filing with the SEC. Despite the drawdown, the stock remains one of the market's most volatile large-cap industrial names, with a beta well above 3, meaning it tends to move much more dramatically than the broader market. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

What Could Drive the Next Leg Higher

The fundamental narrative remains powerful. Bloom Energy's most recent quarterly revenue surged roughly 165% year over year to about $1.07 billion, handily exceeding estimates, while earnings per share (EPS) of $0.78 beat consensus forecasts by a wide margin. Management responded by raising its full-year revenue guidance to a range of approximately $3.9 billion to $4.2 billion. The company has also disclosed a backlog and financing pipeline of roughly $20 billion, underscoring the scale of demand from data centers and utilities seeking fast-deployed, grid-independent power.

New product initiatives also support the case. The company's Power Connect factory-built deployment system is designed to reduce on-site installation time by more than 40%, a meaningful advantage when speed to power is the customer's top priority. If Bloom Energy continues converting its backlog into recognized revenue while expanding margins, the path toward a higher price forecast becomes more credible.

What Could Prevent the Move

Valuation is the primary counterweight. With a price-to-earnings ratio that has hovered in the hundreds and a price-to-sales multiple well above the electrical equipment industry average, much of the company's future growth is already reflected in the share price. Any deceleration in revenue growth or narrowing of net margins could trigger a sharp de-rating.

Sentiment risks are equally significant. A short-seller report alleging reliance on scandium sourced from China prompted a steep decline, and although management denied the claims and characterized them as false and misleading, the episode illustrates how quickly the stock can fall. A related class action lawsuit and periodic insider selling have added to investor unease. Competition from grid-scale batteries, alternative fuel cell providers, and improved grid interconnection also represents a long-term threat to the company's positioning.

Analyst Opinions and Price Targets

Wall Street's stance remains constructive but cautious. Brokerages collectively rate the stock a "Moderate Buy," with average 12-month price targets generally ranging between about $248 and $281 and median estimates near $275 to $295. The highest published targets approach $350, while the most bearish sit near or below $105, reflecting an unusually wide dispersion of opinion. This spread matters: the consensus analyst price target suggests meaningful upside from current levels, but the low end of the range warns that execution failures could produce substantial downside instead.

Technical Levels That Matter

From a technical analysis standpoint, the $300 area functions as a logical resistance level because it sits just below the prior peak and represents a round-number supply zone. On the downside, the stock's 200-day moving average has been a widely followed trend reference, and a sustained hold above it would help confirm that the longer-term uptrend remains intact. A decisive break and close above $300 would require absorbing the supply from investors who bought near the June highs, making volume-backed confirmation an important signal for any durable advance.

Final Assessment

A return to $300 for Bloom Energy (BE) is plausible but far from assured. The company's explosive revenue growth, expanding backlog, and central role in AI-driven power demand give the bullish case genuine substance, and the level sits comfortably within the upper portion of analyst target ranges. However, an extreme valuation, exceptional volatility, and unresolved sentiment headwinds mean the stock could struggle to reclaim that threshold without continued flawless execution. Investors should monitor margin trends, backlog conversion, the resolution of supply-chain questions, and whether the stock can hold key technical levels as the market outlook evolves.

AI Daily Buy/Sell Signals in Practice

For traders seeking a systematic edge in a stock as volatile as BE, Tickeron's AI Daily Buy/Sell Signals offers an artificial intelligence-driven approach to market monitoring. The tool continuously scans thousands of stocks and ETFs, generating Buy, Sell, or Hold signals based on shifting market conditions, technical behavior, and AI-powered analysis. I find these signals helpful for tracking momentum in high-volatility names like this one, providing a useful supplement to traditional research when monitoring fast-moving opportunities.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: BE

Contributor

Sergey Savastiouk, Ph.D. has a degree in Applied Mathematics from Moscow University and has extensive experience as an entrepreneur, investor, manager, and mathematician. His professional expertise is in applied mathematics, mathematical modeling, system and pattern analysis, and software and hardware system integration. He has served as the CEO of several hi-tech start-up companies and nonprofit organizations, which has given him proven capabilities in business strategy for high-tech start-up companies, market assessment, company formation, team building, product development, marketing, and sales. He has published numerous articles in journals and magazines on related fields. As a retail investor, he spent 15 years developing his proprietary trading and quantitative algorithms (now Tickeron’s A.I.), which brought him significant returns in trading the stock market. His current work and goal in founding Tickeron is to bring professional, sophisticated stock market analysis capabilities to retail investors via an easy-to-use interface.


Aroon Indicator for BE shows an upward move is likely

BE's Aroon Indicator triggered a bullish signal on October 08, 2026. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor detected that the AroonUp green line is above 70 while the AroonDown red line is below 30. When the up indicator moves above 70 and the down indicator remains below 30, it is a sign that the stock could be setting up for a bullish move. Traders may want to buy the stock or look to buy calls options. A.I.dvisor looked at 259 similar instances where the Aroon Indicator showed a similar pattern. In 240 of the 259 cases, the stock moved higher in the days that followed. This puts the odds of a move higher at 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

BE moved above its 50-day moving average on September 03, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

The 10-day moving average for BE crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on September 09, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 12 of 15 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 80%.

Following a +4.39% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where BE advanced for three days, in 266 of 309 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 86%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The 10-day RSI Indicator for BE moved out of overbought territory on September 10, 2026. This could be a bearish sign for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 40 similar instances where the indicator moved out of overbought territory. In 36 of the 40 cases, the stock moved lower in the following days. This puts the odds of a move lower at 90%.

The Stochastic Oscillator may be shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 45 of 59 cases where BE's Stochastic Oscillator exited the overbought zone, the price fell further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 76%.

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 09, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on BE as a result. In 67 of 74 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 90%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for BE turned negative on October 08, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 45 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 35 of the 45 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 78%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where BE declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 84%.

BE broke above its upper Bollinger Band on September 25, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 33 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 85, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 35 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. BE’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 44 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 94 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to worse than average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 100 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: BE's P/B Ratio (48.077) is very high in comparison to the industry average of (7.632). BE's P/E Ratio (341.390) is considerably higher than the industry average of (54.807). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.594) is also within normal values, averaging (2.900). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.005) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (24.876) is also within normal values, averaging (8.019).

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Bloom Energy Corp (NYSE:BE), Plug Power (NASDAQ:PLUG), FuelCell Energy Inc (NASDAQ:FCEL), GrafTech International Ltd (NYSE:EAF).

Industry description

The industry produces a diverse range of electricity-powered equipment, appliances and components, catering to both households and industries. The products include power, distribution and specialty transformers; electric motors, generators and motor-generator sets; switchgear and switchboard apparatus; light bulbs, tubes, fittings and electric signs etc. Consumer income, construction spending, and industrial production are major drivers of demand for this industry’s products. Large companies tend to have economies of scale in production, marketing, and distribution, while smaller companies can potentially carve out their own market through niche or specialty offerings. The US electrical products manufacturing industry includes about 5,700 establishments (single-location companies and units of multi-location companies) with combined annual revenue of about $125 billion. (according to a study published in First Research). Emerson Electric Co., Hubbell Incorporated and Eaton Corporation plc are major electrical products makers in the U.S.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Electrical Products Industry is 5.57B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 750 to 205.24B. CYATY holds the highest valuation in this group at 205.24B. The lowest valued company is EDYYF at 750.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Electrical Products Industry was 0%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -6%, and the average quarterly price growth was -17%. FOIL experienced the highest price growth at 27%, while DFLI experienced the biggest fall at -45%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Electrical Products Industry was -38%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 20% and the average quarterly volume growth was -35%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 56
P/E Growth Rating: 74
Price Growth Rating: 68
SMR Rating: 83
Profit Risk Rating: 85
Seasonality Score: 24 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
BE
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a developer of on-site electric power solutions

Industry ElectricalProducts

Industry
Electrical Products
Address
4353 North First Street
Phone
+1 408 543-1500
Employees
2214
Web
https://www.bloomenergy.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.
Bloom Energy (BE) Stock: Eyes on Reclaiming the $300 Level