Go to the list of all blogs
Allana's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 23, 2026
Carpenter Technology (CRS) Declines -16% Over 30 Days After Strong Rally

Carpenter Technology (CRS) Declines -16% Over 30 Days After Strong Rally

Key Takeaways

  • Carpenter Technology (CRS) shares fell roughly 16% over the past 30 days, sliding from a closing price of $587.66 on July 22, 2026 to $492.38 on August 21, 2026.
  • The decline reflects profit-taking and valuation pressure after a steep rally, rather than a deterioration in the company's underlying operating performance.
  • Fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 results, reported July 30, were strong: adjusted EPS of $3.23 beat the $3.08 consensus, though revenue of $851.0 million modestly missed estimates.
  • Management guided fiscal 2027 operating income to $850 million–$880 million, implying 21% to 25% growth.
  • The stock remains well below its 52-week high of $625.99 reached on July 6, 2026, yet is still higher over the trailing three months.

Understanding Carpenter Technology (CRS) and Its Market Position

Carpenter Technology (CRS) is a specialty materials producer that manufactures premium alloys, stainless steels, and titanium products for demanding, high-temperature applications. The company operates through two primary segments: Specialty Alloys Operations (SAO), its core premium-alloy business, and Performance Engineered Products (PEP), which supplies titanium and additive-manufacturing powders.

Aerospace and defense is Carpenter's largest end market, accounting for roughly 65% of fiscal 2026 net sales, followed by medical, energy, and industrial and consumer applications. Investors follow the stock for its exposure to aerospace build rates, its pricing power in hard-to-substitute alloys, and its track record of expanding profit margins. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

CRS Stock Price Performance: Last 30 Days vs. the Quarter

Over the last 30 days, CRS shares declined approximately 16%, from a closing price of $587.66 on July 22, 2026 to $492.38 on August 21, 2026. The move marks a sharp reversal from the 52-week high of $625.99 set on July 6, 2026.

The broader quarterly picture is more constructive. Over the trailing three months, the stock gained roughly 13%, rising from $434.12 in late May to its current level after peaking near $617 in late June and early July. This pattern — a strong multi-month advance followed by a sharp consolidation — illustrates how quickly sentiment can shift in a high-multiple, momentum-driven stock.

What Drove the 30-Day Pullback in CRS

The 30-day decline came despite a fundamentally strong earnings report. On July 30, Carpenter reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 results that included record quarterly operating income of $206.9 million, up 37% year over year, and a record SAO adjusted operating margin of 37.8% — its 18th consecutive quarter of margin expansion. Adjusted EPS of $3.23 exceeded the consensus estimate of $3.08.

Several factors still weighed on the shares. Revenue of $851.0 million grew 12.6% year over year but came in slightly below the roughly $863 million consensus. The company also disclosed the sudden passing of newly appointed CEO Brian Malloy, creating a leadership transition. Sales in the energy end-use market fell 22% sequentially and 12% year over year on order timing, while medical sales declined 30% year over year.

At the same time, several analysts trimmed price targets, citing valuation. KeyBanc lowered its target from $644 to $608, Susquehanna from $680 to $600, while Wells Fargo raised its target to $540 but maintained an Equal Weight rating. With the stock trading at a premium multiple after a roughly 100% one-year gain, profit-taking, a minor revenue miss, and broad industrial-sector pressure from elevated bond yields combined to drive the pullback.

Quarterly Drivers Behind CRS Performance

The quarterly advance was powered by a multi-year aerospace upcycle. Airframe and engine manufacturers — including Boeing (BA) — continued to lift production rates against a large order backlog, tightening the market for Carpenter's premium alloys. That dynamic underpinned 18 consecutive quarters of SAO margin expansion, record profitability, and accelerating cash generation.

Carpenter's fiscal 2026 results reflected the momentum: full-year operating income of $702 million, up 34% year over year, adjusted free cash flow of $362.3 million, and net sales of roughly $3.1 billion. The company's Athens, Alabama brownfield expansion remains on schedule for early fiscal 2028 and is expected to contribute about $150 million of incremental operating income by 2030. The recent pullback, therefore, represents a reset of valuation and expectations after an extended rally rather than a reversal of the underlying demand story.

CRS Stock Forecast Drivers: What to Watch Next

Investors will be watching Carpenter's next earnings report, estimated for late October 2026, when management is expected to provide updated fiscal 2027 guidance. Key inputs include the pace of aerospace build-rate increases, order trends across energy and industrial gas turbine customers tied to data-center demand, and any recovery in the medical end market.

Execution of the Athens brownfield expansion, the appointment of a permanent CEO, and capital-allocation decisions around share repurchases and dividends will also matter. On the macro side, interest rates, inflation expectations, and broader industrial-sector sentiment could continue to influence the stock's valuation given its elevated multiple. These factors will shape how investors assess Carpenter's ability to sustain margin expansion and cash generation into fiscal 2027.

Using Tickeron AI Trading Bots in My Research

I often turn to Tickeron’s AI Trading Bots when I want to test ideas against automated strategies across a wide range of tickers. The platform offers hundreds of bots with different timeframes and approaches, which helps me cross-check signals I identify through fundamental analysis. Reviewing the Trending AI Robots section has become a practical step for me when evaluating momentum names like CRS.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: CRS

Contributor

Allana's AvatarAllana|Expert

Financial analyst and market blogger with expertise in equity research, fundamental analysis, and macroeconomic trends. I regularly publish coverage on individual stocks, ETFs, and sector developments — combining rigorous financial analysis with clear, engaging writing for a broad investment audience.


CRS in upward trend: price may jump up because it broke its lower Bollinger Band on September 14, 2026

CRS may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options. In 28 of 32 cases where CRS's price broke its lower Bollinger Band, its price rose further in the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 88%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Oscillator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where CRS's RSI Indicator exited the oversold zone, 12 of 17 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 71%.

The Stochastic Oscillator suggests the stock price trend may be in a reversal from a downward trend to an upward trend. 40 of 48 cases where CRS's Stochastic Oscillator exited the oversold zone resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 83%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for CRS just turned positive on September 29, 2026. Looking at past instances where CRS's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 33 of 38 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 87%.

Following a +1.86% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where CRS advanced for three days, in 281 of 348 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 81%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where CRS declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 74%.

The Aroon Indicator for CRS entered a downward trend on October 09, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 29 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 31 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 73, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 37 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 62 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating fairly steady price growth. CRS’s price grows at a lower rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 75 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 81 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: CRS's P/B Ratio (8.569) is slightly higher than the industry average of (3.121). P/E Ratio (36.625) is within average values for comparable stocks, (33.749). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.380) is also within normal values, averaging (0.744). Dividend Yield (0.002) settles around the average of (0.010) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (6.645) is also within normal values, averaging (5901.087).

Industry description

The industry is involved in value-added processes including creation of metal structures like machines and parts by cutting, bending and assembling, using various raw materials. A fabrication shop often bids on a project/job, and then builds the product if awarded the contract. Robotics and automation are making their way into the industry apparently to fill in skills gap[s19] . RBC Bearings Incorporated, Timken Company and Valmont Industries, Inc. are some of the largest metal fabrication companies in the U.S.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Metal Fabrication Industry is 4.44B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 2.69K to 43.98B. TYHOF holds the highest valuation in this group at 43.98B. The lowest valued company is LCCN at 2.69K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Metal Fabrication Industry was -1%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -4%, and the average quarterly price growth was -3%. TPCS experienced the highest price growth at 9%, while MEC experienced the biggest fall at -8%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Metal Fabrication Industry was -21%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -8% and the average quarterly volume growth was -6%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 48
P/E Growth Rating: 55
Price Growth Rating: 57
SMR Rating: 76
Profit Risk Rating: 72
Seasonality Score: 29 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
CRS
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of specialty metals

Industry MetalFabrication

Industry
Metal Fabrication
Address
1735 Market Street
Phone
+1 610 208-2000
Employees
4500
Web
https://www.carpentertechnology.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.