Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 19, 2026
Chime Financial (CHYM) Climbs +45.5% in 30 Days on Earnings Beat and Raised Guidance

Chime Financial (CHYM) Climbs +45.5% in 30 Days on Earnings Beat and Raised Guidance

Key Takeaways

  • CHYM shares advanced about 45.5% over the 30 days through the Aug. 18, 2026 close, rising from $21.93 on July 20 to $31.91.
  • The move was driven by second-quarter results that beat expectations and by raised full-year guidance.
  • Q2 revenue increased 27% year over year to roughly $670 million, while adjusted EBITDA reached $102 million at a 15% margin.
  • Chime posted its second consecutive quarter of GAAP net income and grew active members 20% year over year to 10.4 million.
  • The trailing three-month trend is even stronger, with shares up roughly 89% from the May 19 close.

Company Overview and Market Position

Chime Financial, Inc. is a San Francisco-based financial technology company that provides digital consumer banking and payment services through its proprietary platform in partnership with third-party banks. Its product ecosystem includes spending and checking accounts, a debit card, fee-free overdraft through SpotMe, MyPay earned-wage access, Instant Loans, a Credit Builder card, high-yield savings, Pay Anyone, Chime Workplace, and the recently launched Chime Invest. Chime completed its initial public offering on the Nasdaq on June 12, 2025. With 10.4 million active members at the end of June 2026, the company positions itself as a primary-account alternative to traditional banks, emphasizing lower cost-to-serve and deeper member engagement across a growing suite of financial products.

Stock Price Performance: Last 30 Days vs. Quarter

CHYM closed at $31.91 on Aug. 18, 2026, up 1.5% for the session. Thirty calendar days earlier, the stock closed at $21.93 on July 20, 2026, which translates to a gain of approximately 45.5% over the period. The advance was not linear: shares climbed into the Aug. 5 earnings report, then jumped about 20.6% on Aug. 6, from $25.92 to $31.25, on volume of roughly 19.3 million shares compared with a typical daily average near 6 million. The Aug. 6 session also produced an intraday high of $33.41, which stands as the 52-week high.

The quarterly picture is even more pronounced. From the May 19 close of $16.91 to the Aug. 18 close of $31.91, CHYM gained about 88.7%. The shares set a 52-week intraday low of $15.88 on June 11 before recovering, so the three-month move reflects both a rebound from depressed levels and a post-earnings re-rating. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Pattern Search Engine to see how the move compared with similar post-earnings patterns in the sector.

What Drove the 30-Day Move

The dominant catalyst was Chime's second-quarter earnings report, released Aug. 5. Revenue rose 27% year over year to $669.8 million, ahead of consensus estimates near $641 million. Adjusted EBITDA reached $102 million, with the adjusted EBITDA margin expanding 12 percentage points year over year to 15%, and the company reported $28 million in GAAP net income, its second consecutive quarter of positive GAAP earnings.

Management also raised its full-year outlook, citing accelerating momentum. Chime now projects 25% to 26% revenue growth for 2026 and adjusted EBITDA between $465 million and $475 million. For the third quarter, the company guided to revenue of $680 million to $690 million and adjusted EBITDA of $105 million to $110 million.

Product momentum reinforced the earnings story. Chime Prime, launched in early April for members with at least $3,000 in monthly qualifying direct deposits, has drawn higher-income consumers and Prime members generate more than double the average member ARPAM. MyPay originations reached $4.5 billion with transaction profit tripling year over year to $73 million, while Instant Loans originations grew nearly 70% quarter over quarter to $300 million. Chime also announced enterprise wins with Allied Universal, which has about 320,000 North American employees, and a national retailer with roughly 35,000 employees.

What Drove Performance Over the Last Quarter

Over the trailing three months, the narrative shifted from post-IPO skepticism to profitable growth. After going public in June 2025, Chime shares traded below their IPO price into spring 2026, pressured by questions about the company's path to consistent profitability. The company answered those questions first with its initial GAAP quarterly profit in Q1 2026 and then with a stronger Q2, turning investor attention toward operating leverage, transaction profit, and member monetization.

Broader product expansion also supported the quarterly trend. The April launch of Chime Prime, the July introduction of Chime Invest, higher MyPay limits, and a $500 million warehouse facility arranged with Goldman Sachs all contributed to a growth-oriented narrative. The combination of accelerating revenue, expanding margins, and consecutive profitable quarters helped CHYM nearly double from its mid-May levels.

What Investors Should Watch Next

Investors should monitor whether Chime can sustain its raised growth and profitability targets. The next quarterly report is estimated for early November 2026, and execution against the company's third-quarter guidance will be a key test. The ramp of Chime Prime, including rewards-cost moderation, will be closely watched alongside the rollout of higher MyPay limits of up to $1,000, which management said could modestly lift loss rates before being offset by higher transaction profit.

Other factors include the Instant Loans run-rate target of more than $100 million exiting Q3, the beta launch of a revolving line of credit, Chime Invest adoption, and the enterprise pipeline, which is expected to contribute more meaningfully to direct-depositor growth in 2027. Macroeconomic and consumer-spending conditions, regulatory oversight, and the announced CFO transition also remain important monitoring points for the stock. From what I see, tracking these elements will help clarify whether the recent re-rating holds.

Exploring Tickeron AI Trading Bots

In my own research process, I often turn to Tickeron’s AI Trading Bots to test quantitative strategies across different timeframes and risk profiles. The platform lets users review top-performing bots that trade thousands of tickers, helping filter for approaches that align with current market conditions rather than relying on a single signal. I find it useful for comparing rule-based ideas alongside traditional fundamental analysis, especially when evaluating momentum names like CHYM. AI Trading Bots provides a practical way to explore these options without committing capital upfront.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: CHYM

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


Momentum Indicator for CHYM turns positive, indicating new upward trend

CHYM saw its Momentum Indicator move above the 0 level on October 07, 2026. This is an indication that the stock could be shifting in to a new upward move. Traders may want to consider buying the stock or buying call options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 20 similar instances where the indicator turned positive. In 19 of the 20 cases, the stock moved higher in the following days. The odds of a move higher are at 90%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The RSI Oscillator points to a transition from a downward trend to an upward trend -- in cases where CHYM's RSI Oscillator exited the oversold zone, 12 of 14 resulted in an increase in price. Tickeron's analysis proposes that the odds of a continued upward trend are 86%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for CHYM just turned positive on October 08, 2026. Looking at past instances where CHYM's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 7 of 8 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 88%.

Following a +5.15% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where CHYM advanced for three days, in 55 of 68 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 81%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Stochastic Oscillator has been in the overbought zone for 2 days. Expect a price pull-back in the near future.

CHYM moved below its 50-day moving average on September 22, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

The 10-day moving average for CHYM crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on September 28, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 2 of 2 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 90%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where CHYM declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 84%.

CHYM broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 09, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

The Aroon Indicator for CHYM entered a downward trend on October 07, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 38 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. CHYM’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 47 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to consistent earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 51 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (7.194) is normal, around the industry mean (51.922). P/E Ratio (4.970) is within average values for comparable stocks, (82.636). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.000) is also within normal values, averaging (3.135). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.011) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (4.916) is also within normal values, averaging (70.810).

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 91 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating weak sales and an unprofitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 100 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating that the returns do not compensate for the risks. CHYM’s unstable profits reported over time resulted in significant Drawdowns within these last five years. A stable profit reduces stock drawdown and volatility. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 94, placing this stock worse than average.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Salesforce (NYSE:CRM), Shopify Inc (NASDAQ:SHOP), Uber Technologies (NYSE:UBER), ServiceNow Inc. (NYSE:NOW), Datadog (NASDAQ:DDOG), Adobe (NASDAQ:ADBE), Intuit (NASDAQ:INTU), Workday (NASDAQ:WDAY), Atlassian Corp (NASDAQ:TEAM), Autodesk (NASDAQ:ADSK).

Industry description

Packaged software comprises multiple software programs bundled together and sold as a group. For example, Microsoft Office includes multiple applications such as Excel, Word, and PowerPoint. In some cases, buying a bundled product is cheaper than purchasing each item individually[s20] . Microsoft Corporation, Oracle Corp. and Adobe are some major American packaged software makers.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Packaged Software Industry is 10.03B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 39 to 244.09B. SAPGF holds the highest valuation in this group at 244.09B. The lowest valued company is STIXF at 39.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Packaged Software Industry was -1%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -2%, and the average quarterly price growth was 3%. AIXI experienced the highest price growth at 59%, while AMOD experienced the biggest fall at -48%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Packaged Software Industry was -3%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 1% and the average quarterly volume growth was -48%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 53
P/E Growth Rating: 75
Price Growth Rating: 56
SMR Rating: 77
Profit Risk Rating: 93
Seasonality Score: 13 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
CHYM
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry PackagedSoftware

Industry
N/A
Address
101 California Street
Phone
+1 844 244-6363
Employees
1519
Web
https://www.chime.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.