Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 13, 2026
Cisco (CSCO) Delivers Record Q4 Results with +18% Revenue Growth on AI Momentum

Cisco (CSCO) Delivers Record Q4 Results with +18% Revenue Growth on AI Momentum

Key Takeaways

  • Cisco reported record fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $17.3 billion, up 18% year over year and above consensus estimates of roughly $16.8 billion.
  • Adjusted earnings per share (EPS) came in at $1.22, beating the $1.17 consensus estimate by $0.05; GAAP (generally accepted accounting principles) diluted EPS was $0.97.
  • Total product orders rose 35% year over year, while artificial intelligence (AI) infrastructure orders from large cloud providers, known as hyperscalers, reached $4 billion in the quarter.
  • Fiscal 2027 guidance calls for revenue of $72.2 billion to $73.4 billion and adjusted EPS of $5.05 to $5.11, above consensus expectations.
  • Non-GAAP gross margin declined 2.1 percentage points to 66.3%, reflecting a shift toward hardware-heavy AI infrastructure sales.
  • Despite the beat, shares reversed lower in after-hours trading as investors weighed valuation and margin pressures against strong demand.

Why These Results Stand Out

Cisco's fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 results, for the period ended July 25, 2026, close out a fiscal year in which the company re-emerged as a key beneficiary of AI-driven network spending. As one of the world's largest networking equipment providers, Cisco is closely watched as a barometer for enterprise technology budgets, data center investment, and security demand. The report matters because it shows whether AI infrastructure momentum is translating into sustainable revenue and profit growth, not just order backlog. Investors also use Cisco's guidance to gauge the durability of the broader networking upgrade cycle and the company's ability to manage margin pressure from a changing product mix. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

The Quarter's Reported Figures

Cisco posted record quarterly revenue of $17.25 billion, an 18% increase from $14.67 billion in the prior-year period. Product revenue rose 24% to $13.5 billion, while services revenue was flat at $3.8 billion. Networking led the growth with a 28% increase to approximately $9.8 billion. Security revenue rose 14%, collaboration revenue increased 12%, and observability revenue grew 6%.

On a GAAP basis, net income rose 51% to $3.86 billion, or $0.97 per diluted share, compared with $2.55 billion, or $0.64 per share, a year earlier. On a non-GAAP, or adjusted, basis, which excludes certain items, net income rose 23% to $4.9 billion, or $1.22 per share. That topped the consensus estimate of $1.17 per share.

Profitability showed a mixed picture. Non-GAAP operating margin improved to 35.9%, but non-GAAP gross margin declined to 66.3% from 68.4% a year earlier. Cisco attributed the gross margin decline mainly to a higher mix of AI infrastructure hardware shipments. Operating cash flow increased 27% to $5.4 billion.

For the full fiscal year, Cisco reported record revenue of $63.3 billion, up 12%, and non-GAAP EPS of $4.33, up 14%. The company issued fiscal 2027 guidance for revenue of $72.2 billion to $73.4 billion and adjusted EPS of $5.05 to $5.11. For the first quarter of fiscal 2027, Cisco guided to revenue of $18.0 billion to $18.2 billion and adjusted EPS of $1.32 to $1.34, both ahead of consensus.

How Investors Reacted

Cisco shares initially jumped as much as 8% in after-hours trading following the release before reversing lower, according to market reports. The reversal highlighted a cautious investor response despite a clear top-and-bottom-line beat. Heading into the report, the stock had climbed roughly 60% year to date and was trading near its all-time high of about $130, leaving little room for disappointment. With the stock valued near 30 times forward earnings, above the broader market multiple, investors focused on the decline in gross margin and questions about the durability of hyperscaler AI orders. The after-hours pullback suggests the market wanted stronger confirmation that AI-driven growth can continue without further eroding profitability.

Forward Outlook and What to Watch

Looking ahead, Cisco's fiscal 2027 guidance points to accelerating full-year growth, supported by expectations that AI infrastructure revenue will nearly double to about $7.5 billion from roughly $4 billion in fiscal 2026. The company also pointed to strong product order momentum, including networking orders up 40% year over year in the fourth quarter, as a sign that demand extends beyond AI-specific hardware.

Several factors will shape the next several quarters. First, investors will monitor whether non-GAAP gross margin stabilizes or continues to face pressure from memory costs, component availability, and a higher mix of AI hardware. Second, management noted that price increases contributed about five percentage points to fourth-quarter revenue growth, and those benefits are expected to be lapped in fiscal 2027. Third, the company flagged that fiscal 2027 guidance implies slower growth in the second half of the year due to tougher comparisons. Fourth, Cisco is navigating tariff exposure and a restructuring program announced in May that reduces about 4,000 positions, or roughly 5% of its workforce, as it redirects investment toward AI and growth areas. Finally, investors will watch remaining performance obligations (RPO), a measure of contracted future revenue, which stood at $46.7 billion, and annual recurring revenue (ARR), which reached $32.1 billion, for evidence that software and subscription momentum is holding up. From what I see, these metrics will be key indicators in the quarters ahead.

Integrating AI Tools into Analysis

When reviewing earnings-driven moves like this one from Cisco, I find it helpful to cross-reference with Tickeron’s AI Screener. The tool lets me scan peers and related setups using technical patterns, fundamentals, and performance filters, which adds context without replacing the core data review. It has become a regular part of how I organize ideas around sectors seeing AI-related spending.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: CSCO

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


CSCO in upward trend: price rose above 50-day moving average on October 02, 2026

CSCO moved above its 50-day moving average on October 02, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend. In 28 of 36 similar past instances, the stock price increased further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 78%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 02, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on CSCO as a result. In 59 of 83 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 71%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for CSCO just turned positive on October 01, 2026. Looking at past instances where CSCO's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 30 of 50 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 60%.

The 10-day moving average for CSCO crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on October 09, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 11 of 16 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 69%.

Following a +5.12% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where CSCO advanced for three days, in 228 of 362 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 63%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The 10-day RSI Indicator for CSCO moved out of overbought territory on October 08, 2026. This could be a bearish sign for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 47 similar instances where the indicator moved out of overbought territory. In 24 of the 47 cases, the stock moved lower in the following days. This puts the odds of a move lower at 51%.

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 6 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where CSCO declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 42%.

CSCO broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 02, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

The Aroon Indicator for CSCO entered a downward trend on October 01, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 10 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 76, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 23 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 35 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 39 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. CSCO’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 58 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (8.368) is normal, around the industry mean (5.894). P/E Ratio (32.054) is within average values for comparable stocks, (107.419). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.984) is also within normal values, averaging (0.778). Dividend Yield (0.016) settles around the average of (0.006) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (6.784) is also within normal values, averaging (11.937).

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 75 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Cisco Systems (NASDAQ:CSCO), Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE), Lumentum Holdings (NASDAQ:LITE), Nokia Corp (NYSE:NOK), Ciena Corp (NYSE:CIEN), Ericsson (NASDAQ:ERIC).

Industry description

The Telecommunications Equipment industry produces voice and data communications equipment, which includes fiber optic delivery products, digital signal processors, high-speed voice, data and video delivery. Additionally, satellite systems, global positioning systems, wireless data systems, personal communications equipment, telephone handsets and payload equipment for satellites also fall into this category. Apple Inc., QUALCOMM Incorporated and Nokia are major global players in this segment.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Telecommunications Equipment Industry is 19.96B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 3.88K to 420.83B. CSCO holds the highest valuation in this group at 420.83B. The lowest valued company is DZSI at 3.88K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Telecommunications Equipment Industry was -6%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -4%, and the average quarterly price growth was -5%. AUDC experienced the highest price growth at 5%, while ASTS experienced the biggest fall at -25%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Telecommunications Equipment Industry was 6%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 7% and the average quarterly volume growth was 1%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 53
P/E Growth Rating: 56
Price Growth Rating: 55
SMR Rating: 74
Profit Risk Rating: 75
Seasonality Score: 0 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
CSCO
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of Internet Protocol based networking products and services related to the communications and information technology industry

Industry TelecommunicationsEquipment

Industry
Computer Communications
Address
170 West Tasman Drive
Phone
+1 408 526-4000
Employees
82400
Web
https://www.cisco.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.