Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Oct 14, 2026
Citigroup (C) Delivers Q3 Beat as Turnaround Progresses

Citigroup (C) Delivers Q3 Beat as Turnaround Progresses

Key Takeaways

  • Citigroup reported net income of $5.2 billion, with diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $2.85, beating the analyst consensus of $2.65.
  • Revenue rose 8% year over year to $23.85 billion, the bank's strongest third-quarter revenue in a decade, topping estimates of roughly $23.72 billion.
  • Return on tangible common equity (ROTCE), a key profitability measure, improved to 11.5% from 8.0% a year earlier.
  • Operating expenses declined 2% on a reported basis, while the provision for credit losses rose 6% to $2.6 billion.
  • Despite the beat, shares slipped roughly 3% as investors weighed a sequential revenue decline and rising credit costs.

Why These Results Stand Out in the Turnaround

Citigroup's third-quarter 2026 earnings arrived amid CEO Jane Fraser's ongoing efforts to streamline the bank, exit certain international consumer operations, and focus resources on Services, Markets, Banking, and Wealth. This report provides a useful checkpoint on whether those moves are producing sustainable profitability across the franchise. The decade-high revenue figure and clear improvement in ROTCE point to real progress, even as softer sequential trends and higher credit provisions left some investors questioning the near-term pace.

Breaking Down the Numbers

Citigroup posted third-quarter 2026 net income of $5.2 billion, or $2.85 per diluted share, compared with $3.75 billion, or $1.86 per share, a year earlier. That topped the FactSet consensus of $2.65 per share. Revenue, net of interest expense, climbed 8% year over year to $23.85 billion, ahead of the roughly $23.72 billion expected and marking the strongest third-quarter revenue in ten years.

Four of the five core businesses contributed to the growth. Services revenue increased 15% to $6.6 billion, supported by Treasury and Trade Solutions and Securities Services. Markets revenue rose 6% to $6.1 billion, with equities advancing 14%. Banking revenue grew 6%, aided by a 9% rise in investment banking revenue to $1.4 billion, including a 77% surge in equity capital markets. Wealth revenue jumped 15% to $3.3 billion on record net new investment assets of roughly $38 billion. U.S. Consumer Cards revenue held steady near $4.7 billion.

Profitability metrics improved as well. ROTCE reached 11.5%, while the efficiency ratio tightened to 58.5% from 64.7% a year ago. Operating expenses fell 2% to $13.95 billion on a reported basis, though they rose 3% excluding last year's Banamex goodwill impairment. The provision for credit losses increased 6% to $2.6 billion, driven by $2.2 billion in net credit losses and a $369 million net reserve build. Management indicated it now expects to exceed the full-year 2026 ROTCE target of 10% to 11%.

How the Market Responded

Even with the earnings beat, Citigroup shares fell about 3% after the release, trading near $127.50. The reaction suggests expectations had risen after stronger prior quarters. Attention also turned to the roughly 4% sequential revenue drop, softer capital-markets activity, and the higher credit-loss provision. Sentiment had already softened, with the stock down about 8% over the prior month. Overall, investors saw solid year-over-year gains and better returns, tempered by questions around near-term durability and credit trends.

What to Watch Going Forward

Management's decision to lift its full-year ROTCE outlook above the 10%–11% range reflects growing confidence in the earnings path. Attention will now shift to whether that momentum holds in the fourth quarter as the bank advances planned investments and severance costs.

The Banamex exit remains a notable catalyst. Citigroup has already divested roughly 49% of the Mexican consumer bank and plans deconsolidation in early 2027, followed by an IPO when conditions permit. That step should release capital and risk-weighted assets tied to the legacy business.

Credit quality deserves ongoing scrutiny. While U.S. consumer metrics improved year over year, Mexico-related losses helped push provisions higher, and a reserve build reflected a more cautious macro view. Monitoring reserve trends and any further weakness in legacy portfolios will be important.

Capital returns and fee growth also matter. Citigroup returned more than $4 billion to shareholders in the quarter, including $3 billion in buybacks and a 12% dividend increase, while ending with a CET1 ratio of 12.8%. Continued expansion in Services, Wealth, and investment banking fees will help sustain both profitability and payouts into 2027.

Using AI Tools in My Research

I often check earnings movers like Citigroup against peers with Tickeron's AI Screener. It lets me quickly filter by industry, technical patterns, fundamentals, and performance metrics to see where a stock stands relative to the broader group. The tool helps surface relevant ideas without manual screening and has become a regular part of how I prepare for quarterly reports.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: C

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


C sees its Stochastic Oscillator ascending out of oversold territory

On October 05, 2026, the Stochastic Oscillator for C moved out of oversold territory and this could be a bullish sign for the stock. Traders may want to buy the stock or buy call options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 59 instances where the indicator left the oversold zone. In 42 of the 59 cases the stock moved higher in the following days. This puts the odds of a move higher at over 71%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

Following a +3.00% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where C advanced for three days, in 229 of 343 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 67%.

C may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved below the 0 level on October 13, 2026. You may want to consider selling the stock, shorting the stock, or exploring put options on C as a result. In 56 of 82 cases where the Momentum Indicator fell below 0, the stock fell further within the subsequent month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 68%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence Histogram (MACD) for C turned negative on October 13, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to turn lower in the coming weeks. Traders may want to sell the stock or buy put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 44 similar instances when the indicator turned negative. In 29 of the 44 cases the stock turned lower in the days that followed. This puts the odds of success at 66%.

C moved below its 50-day moving average on September 28, 2026 date and that indicates a change from an upward trend to a downward trend.

The 10-day moving average for C crossed bearishly below the 50-day moving average on September 25, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted lower and could be considered a sell signal. In 13 of 17 past instances when the 10-day crossed below the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 76%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where C declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 64%.

The Aroon Indicator for C entered a downward trend on October 12, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 1 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 14 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 21, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 44 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to average earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 46 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: C's P/B Ratio (1.144) is slightly lower than the industry average of (1.866). P/E Ratio (14.150) is within average values for comparable stocks, (14.888). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (0.612) is also within normal values, averaging (2.139). C has a moderately low Dividend Yield (0.019) as compared to the industry average of (0.026). C's P/S Ratio (2.616) is slightly lower than the industry average of (3.867).

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 47 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. C’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 75 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is slightly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are JPMorgan Chase & Co (NYSE:JPM), Bank of America Corp (NYSE:BAC), HSBC Holdings PLC (NYSE:HSBC), Wells Fargo & Co (NYSE:WFC), Citigroup (NYSE:C), Barclays PLC (NYSE:BCS).

Industry description

Major banks are among the biggest companies in the world, often times with global reach and market capitalizations in the multi-billions. Large banks often have multiple arms spanning different disciplines, from deposits, to investment banking, to wealth management and insurance. The biggest banks often have key competitive advantages over smaller players in the industry in terms of brand recognition, cost of capital, and efficiency. Think J.P. Morgan, Bank of America, Wells Fargo, and Citigroup.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Major Banks Industry is 206.84B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 1.04M to 894.72B. JPM holds the highest valuation in this group at 894.72B. The lowest valued company is BACRP at 1.04M.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Major Banks Industry was -2%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -8%, and the average quarterly price growth was 10%. TD experienced the highest price growth at 1%, while FRBT experienced the biggest fall at -4%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Major Banks Industry was 51%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 71% and the average quarterly volume growth was 22%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 68
P/E Growth Rating: 33
Price Growth Rating: 50
SMR Rating: 4
Profit Risk Rating: 21
Seasonality Score: 55 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
C
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a financial conglomerate

Industry MajorBanks

Industry
Financial Conglomerates
Address
388 Greenwich Street
Phone
+1 212 559-1000
Employees
226000
Web
https://www.citigroup.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.