Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Jul 23, 2026
CME Group (CME) Beats Estimates and Sees Shares Climb +6%

CME Group (CME) Beats Estimates and Sees Shares Climb +6%

Key Takeaways

  • Revenue reached a second-quarter record of $1.71 billion, up approximately 1% year-over-year and edging past the Wall Street consensus estimate of roughly $1.68 billion to $1.70 billion.
  • Adjusted diluted earnings per share (EPS) came in at $2.99, comfortably ahead of analyst forecasts that ranged from $2.91 to $2.98, while GAAP (Generally Accepted Accounting Principles) EPS was $2.88.
  • Market data revenue surged 20% to a record $238 million, marking 33 consecutive quarters of year-over-year growth and helping offset a modest decline in clearing and transaction fee revenue.
  • Average daily volume (ADV) of 29.8 million contracts represented the second-highest second quarter in company history, even as it slipped about 1% from the prior-year period.
  • CME returned $1.2 billion to shareholders through $468 million in dividends and $695 million in share repurchases, underscoring the company's commitment to capital returns.
  • Shares jumped more than 6% following the release, as investors focused on the earnings beat and resilient demand across key product categories.

Putting the Earnings in Context

CME Group entered the second quarter under a cloud of investor anxiety. Since May, when regulators approved cryptocurrency perpetual futures at rival platform Kalshi, CME stock had tumbled roughly 19% on fears that never-expiring contracts could chip away at the company's traditional futures franchise. Against that backdrop, the Q2 2026 report served as a critical test of CME's ability to sustain its institutional dominance and pricing power. The results — featuring record second-quarter revenue, an adjusted EPS beat, and historically strong market data performance — helped calm nerves. With ADV (average daily volume) holding near all-time highs and July volume already tracking 18% above last year, the quarter reinforced the view that CME's diversified product portfolio and deep institutional client base remain powerful competitive moats.

Breaking Down the Reported Results

When CME Group reported second-quarter 2026 revenue of approximately $1.71 billion, it marked a modest increase from the $1.69 billion recorded in Q2 2025 and came in slightly above the consensus analyst estimate. Adjusted diluted EPS landed at $2.99, outperforming the $2.91 to $2.98 range that analysts had projected and edging ahead of the $2.96 posted a year ago. On a GAAP basis, net income was $1.04 billion, or $2.88 per share. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

The revenue mix reflected a subtle but important shift. Clearing and transaction fee revenue — the company's traditional core — declined roughly 2.6% year-over-year to $1.35 billion, pressured by softer trading activity in interest rate and energy derivatives. However, market data and information services revenue surged 20% to an all-time quarterly high of $238 million, continuing a remarkable streak of 33 consecutive quarters of year-over-year growth. The total average rate per contract rose to $0.678, a $0.026 sequential increase from Q1 2026, signaling favorable pricing dynamics.

ADV came in at 29.8 million contracts, down about 1% from the prior-year quarter but still the third-highest quarterly ADV on record and the second-best second quarter in CME's history. Equity index ADV jumped 13% year-over-year, agricultural contracts rose 6%, and cryptocurrency volumes also posted gains, while interest rate and energy ADV softened.

Adjusted operating income reached $1.2 billion, translating to a 69.5% adjusted operating margin, while the adjusted net income margin stood at 63.4% — figures that underscore the exchange's exceptional profitability. CME also highlighted a new record in capital efficiencies, saving customers an average of more than $95 billion in margin per day during the quarter.

How the Market Reacted

The market responded enthusiastically to CME Group's second-quarter report, sending shares up more than 6% in the trading session that followed the release. The rally helped recover a portion of the stock's year-to-date losses and signaled that investors were willing to look past the perpetual futures narrative that had weighed on sentiment for weeks. Analysts at Piper Sandler characterized the quarter as "solid," noting that difficult year-over-year volume comparisons made the revenue achievement all the more notable. The combination of an EPS beat, record market data revenue, and strong July volume guidance appeared to re-anchor investor focus on CME's fundamental strengths — its dominant institutional client base, pricing power, and product innovation pipeline — rather than the competitive headlines that had dominated the prior two months.

Exploring Broader Opportunities with AI Tools

Investors looking to identify market opportunities beyond single-stock analysis may find value in Tickeron's AI Screener. The AI Screener is an AI-powered stock and ETF (exchange-traded fund) discovery tool that allows traders and investors to filter the market using a wide range of customizable criteria, including technical patterns, fundamental metrics, volatility profiles, and AI-driven signals. Users can scan thousands of securities by industry, market capitalization, technical indicators, price patterns, and performance metrics, helping to surface trade ideas, trending stocks, breakout candidates, and emerging market themes more efficiently than traditional manual screening. For those monitoring earnings seasons and sector rotations, the AI Screener offers a practical way to stay ahead of shifting market dynamics. I’ve found it helpful for quickly comparing CME against peers during volatile periods like this one.

What to Watch Going Forward

Looking ahead, several factors will shape CME Group's trajectory through the second half of 2026 and into 2027. The most immediate positive signal came from management's disclosure that July-to-date volumes are running 18% above the prior-year period, suggesting that the modest ADV softness observed in Q2 may prove temporary.

Product innovation remains a central theme. CME is moving forward with several initiatives, including the launch of single-stock futures and 24/7 trading of crypto futures, as well as the planned introduction of TreasuryLink — a platform designed to connect U.S. Treasury futures with cash Treasury liquidity pools. These offerings could drive incremental volume growth and diversify the revenue base further, though regulatory approvals and market adoption will dictate their impact.

The competitive landscape, particularly around perpetual futures, will continue to draw scrutiny. CME has taken legal action against the CFTC (Commodity Futures Trading Commission) over what it describes as "competitive injury" from the approval of perpetual futures at rival venues. The resolution of this dispute — whether through the courts, regulatory adjustments, or market-driven outcomes — has the potential to influence the long-term competitive dynamics of the derivatives industry.

Leadership transition is another factor to monitor. In June, CME announced that CEO Terry Duffy will transition to the role of Executive Chairman in March 2027, with President and CFO Lynne Fitzpatrick set to take the helm. The succession plan introduces a period of executive-level change, though the early announcement and internal promotion suggest a deliberate and orderly handover.

Finally, capital allocation remains a bright spot. With $2.3 billion in cash on the balance sheet and a demonstrated willingness to return capital aggressively — $1.2 billion in Q2 alone through dividends and buybacks — CME continues to reward shareholders while maintaining the flexibility to invest in growth. Investors will watch whether the pace of buybacks continues and whether market data revenue can sustain its multi-year growth streak as the macroeconomic backdrop evolves.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: CME

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


CME in upward trend: 10-day moving average moved above 50-day moving average on October 14, 2026

The 10-day moving average for CME crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on October 14, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 11 of 13 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 85%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on October 08, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on CME as a result. In 62 of 106 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 58%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for CME just turned positive on October 08, 2026. Looking at past instances where CME's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 26 of 48 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 54%.

CME moved above its 50-day moving average on October 08, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

Following a +2.90% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where CME advanced for three days, in 171 of 342 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 50%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator has been in the overbought zone for 2 days. Expect a price pull-back in the near future.

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 7 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where CME declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 41%.

CME broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 14, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

The Aroon Indicator for CME entered a downward trend on October 06, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 31 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating outstanding price growth. CME’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 36 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating well-balanced risk and returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 77, placing this stock slightly better than average.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 54 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating slightly weaker than average sales and a marginally profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 58 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to consistent earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 94 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (3.569) is normal, around the industry mean (-5.093). P/E Ratio (22.327) is within average values for comparable stocks, (25.252). CME's Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (4.578) is very high in comparison to the industry average of (1.780). CME has a moderately high Dividend Yield (0.043) as compared to the industry average of (0.018). CME's P/S Ratio (14.535) is slightly higher than the industry average of (7.166).

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are CME Group (NASDAQ:CME).

Industry description

The financial publishing /services sector includes companies that provide informational products and services that are of value to investors, financial/analytics professionals and other interested readers. The products include real-time stock quotes, financial news and analyses. Think S&P Global, Inc., Moody`s Corporation, Thomson-Reuters Corp and IHS Markit Ltd. Information is critical in making financial or investment decisions, and what makes this industry’s output relevant at all times, across various economic conditions.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Financial Publishing/Services Industry is 41.08B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 1.27M to 116.72B. SPGI holds the highest valuation in this group at 116.72B. The lowest valued company is BTOG at 1.27M.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Financial Publishing/Services Industry was 1%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was 3%, and the average quarterly price growth was 3%. TRU experienced the highest price growth at 13%, while DTCX experienced the biggest fall at -23%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Financial Publishing/Services Industry was 5%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was 0% and the average quarterly volume growth was -44%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 74
P/E Growth Rating: 64
Price Growth Rating: 45
SMR Rating: 52
Profit Risk Rating: 76
Seasonality Score: 63 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
CME
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

an operator of securities and commodity exchanges

Industry FinancialPublishingServices

Industry
Investment Banks Or Brokers
Address
20 South Wacker Drive
Phone
+1 312 930-1000
Employees
3875
Web
https://www.cmegroup.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.