Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 18, 2026
Everpure (P) Climbs +68.6% in 30 Days on Hyperscaler Momentum

Everpure (P) Climbs +68.6% in 30 Days on Hyperscaler Momentum

Key Takeaways

  • Everpure shares closed at $116.99 on Aug. 17, 2026, up about 68.6% from the $69.38 close on July 17, 2026, the nearest prior trading session to 30 days earlier.
  • The August advance was driven by a second top-five hyperscaler design win and supply agreement, followed by a wave of analyst upgrades and price-target increases.
  • The three-month trend is also higher, with P up roughly 52% from the May 18, 2026 close of $77.07, though the move included sharp post-earnings volatility.
  • Key themes include AI-driven storage demand, high-capacity SSD momentum, activist investor interest, and expectations for hyperscale revenue acceleration later in the fiscal year.
  • Everpure's next scheduled earnings release is Aug. 26, 2026, a key checkpoint for hyperscaler execution, guidance, and margins.

Everpure (P): Company Background and Strategic Focus

Everpure, Inc. is a data storage and management technology company headquartered in Santa Clara, California. Founded in 2009 and previously known as Pure Storage, the company rebranded in February 2026 and changed its NYSE ticker from PSTG to P in April 2026 to reflect its broader focus on AI-era data management. Everpure sells flash-based hardware systems including FlashArray and FlashBlade, software such as Purity and Pure1, and subscription offerings such as Evergreen//One. It also provides cloud-native Kubernetes data management through Portworx. The company's Enterprise Data Cloud strategy targets AI, analytics, and mission-critical workloads. With roughly 6,400 employees and trailing 12-month revenue near $3.94 billion, P is closely followed as a proxy for enterprise storage and AI infrastructure spending. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Stock Price Performance: Last 30 Days vs. Quarter

At the Aug. 17, 2026 close of $116.99, P stood 68.6% above the $69.38 close on July 17, 2026, the nearest previous trading session to 30 calendar days earlier. The rally was especially pronounced in August, as hyperscaler news and analyst actions compressed much of the gain into a short window.

Over the last quarter, measured from the May 18, 2026 close of $77.07 to the Aug. 17 close of $116.99, the stock gained about 52%. The path was not smooth: shares reached $87.20 by May 22, fell to $73.04 on May 28 after fiscal first-quarter results, slid to $66.53 by June 10, and then recovered through July before the August breakout. Both time frames show strong upward momentum, though the 30-day percentage move is larger because it uses a July base near the stock's summer low. Tickeron’s AI Trend Prediction Engine also pointed to continued momentum in this setup.

Catalysts Behind the Recent 30-Day Advance

The sharp 30-day move was anchored by company-specific and analyst-driven catalysts. On Aug. 10, 2026, Everpure announced a design win and supply agreement with a second top-five hyperscaler, building on its first hyperscaler design win announced in late 2024. Investors treated the agreement as validation of the company's technology for AI-scale storage workloads and as a signal that hyperscale revenue could become a larger contributor in the second half of the fiscal year.

The announcement triggered a series of more bullish analyst actions. Susquehanna upgraded Everpure to Positive from Neutral and raised its price target to $120 from $85, citing early signs that demand for 2Tb QLC-based, mass-capacity SSDs is materializing after a prolonged delay. Morgan Stanley upgraded the stock to Overweight from Equal Weight with a $108 target, up from $87, pointing to storage-driven IT hardware spending. Citi upgraded P to Buy from Neutral with a $118 target, up from $90, and Guggenheim raised its target to $150 from $115 while maintaining a Buy rating. The combination of the hyperscaler agreement, improving SSD demand signals, and a more favorable enterprise storage backdrop reinforced the rally.

Quarterly Moves and the Broader AI Storage Narrative

Everpure's quarterly trend reflects a broader narrative around AI infrastructure and storage demand, but with meaningful volatility. In late May, the company reported fiscal first-quarter 2027 revenue of $1.05 billion, up 35.2% year over year, with adjusted EPS of $0.47 beating consensus estimates near $0.40. Management raised full-year revenue guidance to a range of $4.41 billion to $4.51 billion. Despite the strong results, shares initially fell as investors weighed supply-chain costs, product gross margin at the lower end of the 65% to 70% range, and uncertainty around component pricing.

Sentiment began to shift in late June when Reuters reported that activist investor Jana Partners had built a new position in Everpure of more than one million shares, using confidential treatment to delay disclosure. The report added an activist angle to the AI storage story and helped stabilize the stock after its June decline. In August, the second hyperscaler design win and subsequent upgrades converted that stabilization into a strong upward move, with investors repricing the company's AI-driven growth prospects.

What to Watch Ahead of Earnings and Beyond

The next major catalyst is Everpure's fiscal second-quarter 2027 earnings report scheduled for Aug. 26, 2026. Investors will focus on how quickly the new hyperscaler agreement translates into orders and revenue, whether high-capacity SSD demand continues to build, and whether enterprise storage spending remains resilient. Margin commentary will be equally important, given ongoing component-cost and NAND pricing pressures, along with updates to full-year revenue and operating profit guidance.

Beyond earnings, the key factors to monitor include the pace of Evergreen//One subscription growth, the adoption of AI-related storage workloads, supply-chain conditions, competitive dynamics in flash storage, and any additional analyst revisions or institutional activity. Macroeconomic conditions affecting enterprise IT budgets and AI infrastructure spending will also influence the stock's trajectory.

Using Tickeron AI Trading Bots for Additional Perspective

In my research process, I often review Tickeron’s AI Trading Bots to see how automated strategies align with the fundamental story. The platform curates bots across various approaches and timeframes, offering a useful way to cross-check ideas without replacing core analysis.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: P

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


P's MACD Histogram just turned positive

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for P turned positive on September 21, 2026. Looking at past instances where P's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 34 of 39 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 87%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on September 14, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on P as a result. In 66 of 87 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 76%.

Following a +1.60% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where P advanced for three days, in 264 of 334 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 79%.

The Aroon Indicator entered an Uptrend today. In 158 of 244 cases where P Aroon's Indicator entered an Uptrend, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued Uptrend are 65%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator demonstrates that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 13 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 17 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where P declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 72%.

P broke above its upper Bollinger Band on September 24, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 8 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 87, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 13 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 34 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. P’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 50 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 50 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is fair valued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 91 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P's P/B Ratio (28.011) is slightly higher than the industry average of (7.321). P has a moderately high P/E Ratio (177.260) as compared to the industry average of (51.117). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (2.641) is also within normal values, averaging (23.994). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.004) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (7.943) is also within normal values, averaging (51.774).

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Dell Technologies (NYSE:DELL), Arista Networks Inc (NYSE:ANET), Seagate Technology Holdings PLC (NASDAQ:STX), Western Digital Corp (NASDAQ:WDC), HP (NYSE:HPQ), 3D Systems Corp (NYSE:DDD).

Industry description

Computer Processing Hardware industry produces central processing unit, monitor, keyboard, computer data storage devices, and graphics card. Business activity and economic growth are potential drivers of this industry – if more businesses are growing or flourishing, so would their investments in computer equipment. Dell Technologies, Inc, Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co., NCR Corporation are key producers of computer processing hardware.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Computer Processing Hardware Industry is 32.27B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from -0.18 to 345.52B. DELL holds the highest valuation in this group at 345.52B. The lowest valued company is HAUP at -0.18.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Computer Processing Hardware Industry was -13%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -10%, and the average quarterly price growth was 5%. ICG experienced the highest price growth at 17%, while SCKT experienced the biggest fall at -36%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Computer Processing Hardware Industry was -12%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -15% and the average quarterly volume growth was -71%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 45
P/E Growth Rating: 66
Price Growth Rating: 61
SMR Rating: 79
Profit Risk Rating: 86
Seasonality Score: 25 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
P
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

Industry ComputerProcessingHardware

Industry
Internet Software Or Services
Address
2555 Augustine Drive
Phone
+1 800 379-7873
Employees
6400
Web
https://www.purestorage.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.