Go to the list of all blogs
Arthur Evans's Avatar
published in Blogs
Jul 30, 2026
Fortinet (FTNT) Delivers Strong Q2 2026 Results with +26% Revenue Growth

Fortinet (FTNT) Delivers Strong Q2 2026 Results with +26% Revenue Growth

Key Takeaways

  • Revenue exceeded expectations: Fortinet reported Q2 2026 revenue of $2.05 billion, up 26% year over year and well above the consensus estimate of approximately $1.89 billion.
  • Earnings blew past forecasts: Non-GAAP (adjusted) earnings per share reached $0.90, crushing analyst expectations of roughly $0.74 to $0.75 and marking a 41% jump from the prior-year quarter.
  • Billings growth accelerated sharply: Total billings climbed 33% year over year to $2.37 billion, signaling robust forward demand across Fortinet's cybersecurity platform.
  • Product revenue surged: Product revenue soared 52% to $773 million, reflecting strong FortiGate unit growth and higher average selling prices as customers upgraded to higher-performance models.
  • Profitability hit a second-quarter record: Non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 38%, while free cash flow more than tripled to $966 million, demonstrating exceptional operating leverage.
  • Full-year guidance raised: Management lifted its 2026 revenue outlook to a range of $8.02 billion to $8.18 billion, with non-GAAP EPS projected between $3.41 and $3.47.

Why These Results Matter in the Current Environment

Fortinet's second-quarter results landed at a pivotal moment for the cybersecurity industry. With enterprises accelerating investments in artificial intelligence infrastructure, cloud migration, and operational technology security, demand for integrated networking and security platforms has intensified. Fortinet, which champions a unified approach built on its proprietary FortiOS operating system and custom FortiASIC chips, has positioned itself as a key beneficiary of these secular trends. The Q2 2026 report served as a critical test of whether the company could sustain the momentum from its prior quarter's beat-and-raise performance. Coming into the release, analysts had projected roughly 15% revenue growth. The actual 26% top-line expansion and 33% billings surge not only validated Fortinet's platform strategy but also signaled that cybersecurity spending is broadening beyond traditional network firewalls into SASE (Secure Access Service Edge), OT (Operational Technology) environments, and AI data center protection. I also checked this using Tickeron's AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Breaking Down the Reported Numbers

Fortinet delivered one of its strongest quarterly performances in recent years for the period ended June 30, 2026. Total revenue reached $2.05 billion, growing 26% year over year and comfortably surpassing the $1.89 billion Wall Street consensus. Product revenue was a standout, jumping 52% to $773 million, driven by robust demand for FortiGate appliances and a favorable mix shift toward higher-capacity models. Service revenue rose 14% to $1.275 billion, reflecting the growing base of recurring subscriptions and support contracts.

On the bottom line, non-GAAP earnings per share (EPS) came in at $0.90, far exceeding the analyst consensus of approximately $0.74 to $0.75. GAAP EPS, which includes all expenses under generally accepted accounting principles, rose 44% to $0.82. Billings — a closely watched forward-looking metric that reflects invoiced revenue — surged 33% to $2.37 billion, underscoring strong new business momentum and healthy renewal activity.

Profitability metrics also impressed. Non-GAAP gross margin reached 80.9%, while non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 38%, a Q2 record and a 490-basis-point improvement year over year. Free cash flow more than tripled from the prior-year period to $966 million, representing an adjusted free cash flow margin of 49%. Across the company's three strategic pillars, Secure Networking billings grew 34%, Unified SASE billings rose 35%, and AI-driven Security Operations (SecOps) billings advanced 25%. OT security stood out with billings growth exceeding 55%.

How the Market Reacted

Investors responded enthusiastically to Fortinet's second-quarter results. Shares surged approximately 12% in after-hours trading on July 29, climbing to around $171.91 and eclipsing the stock's previous 52-week high of $170.35. The magnitude of the beat — particularly the 33% billings growth and record operating margins — appeared to reset market expectations around the company's growth trajectory. Heading into the print, sentiment was cautiously optimistic, with analysts widely expecting a beat but not at the scale Fortinet ultimately delivered. The combination of accelerating product revenue, expanding operating leverage, and a raised full-year outlook reinforced the narrative that Fortinet is capturing an outsized share of enterprise security budgets at a time when AI infrastructure and OT modernization are reshaping demand patterns. The after-hours price action suggested that both institutional and retail investors viewed the results as a clear positive catalyst rather than a modest incremental beat.

Looking Ahead: Key Factors to Watch

Fortinet enters the second half of 2026 with considerable momentum. Management raised its full-year revenue guidance to $8.02 billion to $8.18 billion, implying roughly 19% annual growth, and lifted its non-GAAP EPS target to $3.41 to $3.47. For the third quarter, the company guided for revenue of $2.01 billion to $2.10 billion and non-GAAP EPS of $0.83 to $0.87, both ahead of the prevailing consensus at the time of the report.

Several themes will shape the outlook from here. First, the durability of the product revenue cycle will be closely scrutinized. The 52% surge in product sales was exceptional, and investors will want to see whether this reflects sustainable demand or a degree of pull-forward from AI infrastructure buildouts. Second, service revenue growth, which stood at 14% in Q2, is expected to improve in the second half as newly deployed products generate attached subscriptions for FortiCare support and FortiGuard threat intelligence services.

Third, the OT security opportunity deserves particular attention. With OT billings growing more than 55% and regulatory frameworks such as Europe's NIS2 directive driving critical infrastructure operators to modernize their defenses, this segment could become a meaningful long-term growth vector. Fourth, Fortinet's "SASE firewall" positioning — which integrates firewall, SD-WAN (Software-Defined Wide Area Network), and SASE capabilities on a single operating system — represents a differentiated approach in an increasingly crowded market. The performance of FortiSASE, which more than doubled billings year over year, will be a key indicator of competitive traction.

Finally, margin sustainability remains a focal point. The 38% non-GAAP operating margin set a high bar, and while management cited internal AI-driven efficiencies as a structural tailwind, investors will monitor whether profitability can stay at these elevated levels as the company continues scaling. With price increases expected to contribute a high-single-digit effect to second-half billings, Fortinet appears well-positioned, but execution across all these fronts will determine whether the post-earnings rally has staying power.

Using Tickeron’s AI Screener for Broader Market Context

When evaluating individual earnings like these, I find it helpful to place the results in a wider industry perspective. Tickeron's AI Screener lets me quickly filter for similar high-momentum names based on billings trends, margin expansion, and technical signals. It has become a regular part of my process for spotting comparable opportunities without spending hours on manual research.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: FTNT

Contributor

Financial writer and active order flow futures trader with a focus on fundamental analysis, macroeconomic factors, and equity research. I make in-depth blogs on stocks and ETFs, bridging the gap between raw market data and real-world trading decisions.


Aroon Indicator for FTNT shows an upward move is likely

FTNT's Aroon Indicator triggered a bullish signal on October 09, 2026. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor detected that the AroonUp green line is above 70 while the AroonDown red line is below 30. When the up indicator moves above 70 and the down indicator remains below 30, it is a sign that the stock could be setting up for a bullish move. Traders may want to buy the stock or look to buy calls options. A.I.dvisor looked at 220 similar instances where the Aroon Indicator showed a similar pattern. In 156 of the 220 cases, the stock moved higher in the days that followed. This puts the odds of a move higher at 71%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on September 14, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on FTNT as a result. In 60 of 86 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 70%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for FTNT just turned positive on September 14, 2026. Looking at past instances where FTNT's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 38 of 56 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 68%.

FTNT moved above its 50-day moving average on September 14, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

Following a +5.70% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where FTNT advanced for three days, in 235 of 338 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 70%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The RSI Indicator demonstrates that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 4 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

The Stochastic Oscillator demonstrated that the ticker has stayed in the overbought zone for 7 days. The longer the ticker stays in the overbought zone, the sooner a price pull-back is expected.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where FTNT declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 63%.

FTNT broke above its upper Bollinger Band on October 05, 2026. This could be a sign that the stock is set to drop as the stock moves back below the upper band and toward the middle band. You may want to consider selling the stock or exploring put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 4 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating outstanding price growth. FTNT’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 6 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 91, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 8 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 12 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 93 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: P/B Ratio (83.333) is normal, around the industry mean (17.861). P/E Ratio (62.307) is within average values for comparable stocks, (159.605). Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.939) is also within normal values, averaging (3.648). Dividend Yield (0.000) settles around the average of (0.004) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (17.065) is also within normal values, averaging (104.490).

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Microsoft Corp (NASDAQ:MSFT), Oracle Corp (NYSE:ORCL), Palo Alto Networks Inc (NASDAQ:PANW), Crowdstrike Holdings Inc (NASDAQ:CRWD), Twilio (NYSE:TWLO), Block Inc (NYSE:XYZ), NetApp (NASDAQ:NTAP), Okta (NASDAQ:OKTA), Zscaler (NASDAQ:ZS), MongoDB (NASDAQ:MDB).

Industry description

Computer communications industry develops technology that allows computing devices to exchange data with each other using connections/data links between nodes. Common types of computer network include Cloud (IAN), Internet, Wide (WAN, Local (LAN)/Wireless(WLAN) etc. The industry is an ever-more important part of technology, and is set to become even bigger as the Internet of Things (IoT) rapidly forays into the various aspects of our lives. Cisco Systems, Inc., Palo Alto Networks, Inc. and Arista Networks, Inc., Fortinet, Inc. are some of the major computer communications companies.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Computer Communications Industry is 35.76B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 48.8K to 3.78T. MSFT holds the highest valuation in this group at 3.78T. The lowest valued company is WMHI at 48.8K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Computer Communications Industry was 0%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was -3%, and the average quarterly price growth was 27%. OLB experienced the highest price growth at 162%, while RZAI experienced the biggest fall at -49%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Computer Communications Industry was 15%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -11% and the average quarterly volume growth was -51%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 46
P/E Growth Rating: 71
Price Growth Rating: 56
SMR Rating: 78
Profit Risk Rating: 90
Seasonality Score: 5 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
FTNT
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a provider of threat management and network security solutions

Industry ComputerCommunications

Industry
Computer Communications
Address
909 Kifer Road
Phone
+1 408 235-7700
Employees
15109
Web
https://www.fortinet.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.