Go to the list of all blogs
Joma Foster's Avatar
published in Blogs
Aug 03, 2026
Lam Research (LRCX) Shares Drop -20.4% Over 30 Days Amid Semiconductor Equipment Selloff

Lam Research (LRCX) Shares Drop -20.4% Over 30 Days Amid Semiconductor Equipment Selloff

Key Takeaways

  • Lam Research (LRCX) shares have fallen approximately 20.4% over the past 30 days, dropping from $351.41 on July 2 to $279.66 as of August 3, 2026.
  • A broader semiconductor equipment sector selloff, profit-taking after a massive year-to-date rally, and mounting valuation concerns have driven the steep decline.
  • The stock's fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 results, released July 29, exceeded analyst expectations with revenue of $6.72 billion and non-GAAP EPS of $1.82, yet the positive earnings surprise failed to halt the downward momentum.
  • Management raised its 2026 wafer fabrication equipment spending outlook to the low-$150-billion range and guided September-quarter revenue to $8.1 billion, underscoring strong underlying business fundamentals.
  • Key risks weighing on sentiment include China export-control uncertainty, uneven NAND and DRAM spending patterns, and broader questions about whether AI infrastructure investment can sustain current valuations.
  • The stock has now retreated more than 36% from its 52-week high of $438.50 reached on June 30, 2026.

Company Overview and Market Position

Lam Research Corporation is a global supplier of wafer fabrication equipment and services to the semiconductor industry. Headquartered in Fremont, California, the company designs and manufactures systems used in thin film deposition, plasma etch, and wafer cleaning — processes essential to producing advanced integrated circuits. Nearly every advanced semiconductor chip is built with Lam technology. The company's equipment is embedded in the production workflows of leading foundries, memory manufacturers, and integrated device makers including TSM, Samsung, INTC, and MU. Lam holds a leading market share in etch and a significant position in deposition, while its Customer Support Business Group generates recurring revenue from an installed base exceeding 100,000 chambers worldwide. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Screener to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Stock Price Performance Over the Last 30 Days and Quarter

Over the last 30 days, LRCX shares have recorded a pronounced decline of roughly 20.4%, falling from a closing price of $351.41 on July 2, 2026, to approximately $279.66 as of August 3. The selloff accelerated through mid-to-late July, with the stock breaking decisively below its 50-day moving average and touching an intraday low of $250.50 on July 29 before a brief bounce following earnings.

Zooming out to the full quarter, the picture is more nuanced. Approximately 90 days ago, in early May 2026, LRCX traded near $258. From that base, the stock staged a powerful rally into late June, peaking at $438.50 on June 30 — a gain of roughly 70% in less than two months. However, the entire advance unwound in July, leaving the stock up only about 8% over the broader quarterly period despite the dramatic round-trip. This pattern highlights both the extreme momentum that characterized semiconductor equipment names during the first half of 2026 and the speed with which sentiment has reversed.

Drivers Behind the Recent 30-Day Decline

The 20.4% decline in LRCX shares during the last 30 days has been driven primarily by a sector-wide de-risking event rather than company-specific fundamental deterioration. As the broader semiconductor group entered bear-market territory in July, investors aggressively rotated out of high-multiple equipment names that had delivered outsized year-to-date gains. LRCX had surged more than 100% year-to-date by late June, making it a prime target for profit-taking once sentiment shifted. I also checked this using Tickeron’s AI Pattern Search Engine to see how the stock compares to others in the industry.

Macro-level concerns compounded the pressure. TSM's July 16 announcement raising its 2026 capital spending outlook to $60–$64 billion came paired with a warning that overseas expansion costs and 2-nanometer ramp expenses would pressure second-half margins — reinforcing unease that rising chip investment may not translate cleanly into equipment-sector earnings. Growing investor scrutiny of Big Tech's AI capital spending, highlighted by multiple media reports questioning whether hyperscaler investments would generate adequate returns, added another layer of caution.

Lam Research's own Q4 fiscal 2026 earnings report on July 29 illustrated the disconnect between fundamentals and price action. The company delivered revenue of $6.72 billion and non-GAAP EPS of $1.82, both exceeding consensus estimates. NAND revenues more than doubled sequentially, the Customer Support Business Group posted its third consecutive record quarter, and management raised its calendar 2026 wafer fabrication equipment spending forecast to the low-$150-billion range. Guidance for the September quarter called for revenues of $8.1 billion at the midpoint. Despite those strong numbers, the stock sold off further, indicating that near-term price action is being driven by macro sentiment and technical factors rather than operating performance.

Performance Over the Past Quarter

Lam Research's quarterly performance tells a story of two distinct phases. The rally from early May through late June reflected genuine enthusiasm around AI-driven semiconductor demand. The company's March-quarter results set the tone: revenue of $5.84 billion rose 24% year-over-year, non-GAAP EPS of $1.47 jumped 41%, and management raised its WFE outlook from $135 billion to $140 billion. Multiple Wall Street analysts lifted price targets, with firms including Stifel, Mizuho, TD Cowen, and Cantor Fitzgerald issuing targets ranging from $400 to $500. The company also benefited from strong advanced packaging momentum, with management forecasting over 50% growth in that segment for calendar 2026.

The July reversal, however, erased those gains as the market's tolerance for premium valuations contracted sharply. At its June peak, LRCX traded at a forward P/E above 40, well above the industry average. China export-control uncertainty, uneven memory spending patterns, and insider selling activity — including a director's $6.12 million stock sale in mid-July — contributed to the deteriorating sentiment. By early August, the stock had surrendered virtually all the ground gained since mid-May, underscoring the high-beta nature of semiconductor equipment names in a risk-off environment.

Key Factors to Watch Going Forward

Several factors are likely to shape Lam Research's stock trajectory in the coming months. The September-quarter earnings report will be closely watched to see whether the company can sustain its momentum, particularly given the ambitious $8.1 billion revenue guidance. Execution on the NAND recovery — where revenues more than doubled sequentially in the June quarter — remains critical, as does continued strength in advanced packaging, which management expects to grow over 70% year-over-year in calendar 2026.

On the macro front, China export-control developments remain a persistent overhang. Any tightening of restrictions could directly impact Lam's revenue visibility given that China represented 26% of total revenue in the June quarter. Conversely, stabilization or easing of trade tensions could provide a meaningful catalyst. The trajectory of AI infrastructure spending by major hyperscalers will also be pivotal; any slowdown in capacity expansion plans could pressure the entire semiconductor equipment complex. Additionally, with the stock now trading well below analyst consensus price targets — which averaged around $351 to $361 prior to the selloff — investors will be watching for analyst revisions and whether the fundamental story can eventually reassert itself over macro-driven sentiment.

Exploring AI-Powered Trading Insights

From what I see, tools like Tickeron’s Trending AI Robots can help investors spot patterns across automated strategies. The page highlights top-performing bots with consistent metrics across different timeframes and risk levels, offering a way to align data-driven approaches with specific trading goals without replacing personal analysis.

Disclaimer

The information on this webpage is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not intended as investment advice, a recommendation to purchase or sell any security, or an offer or solicitation related to investments. It does not consider your personal financial situation, goals, or risk profile, and all investing carries inherent risks, including the possibility of losing your entire investment. For more details, please review our full disclaimer.

Disclaimers and Limitations

Related Ticker: LRCX

LRCX in upward trend: price may jump up because it broke its lower Bollinger Band on September 14, 2026

LRCX may jump back above the lower band and head toward the middle band. Traders may consider buying the stock or exploring call options. In 28 of 33 cases where LRCX's price broke its lower Bollinger Band, its price rose further in the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 85%.

Price Prediction Chart

Technical Analysis (Indicators)

Bullish Trend Analysis

The Momentum Indicator moved above the 0 level on September 24, 2026. You may want to consider a long position or call options on LRCX as a result. In 65 of 82 past instances where the momentum indicator moved above 0, the stock continued to climb. The odds of a continued upward trend are 79%.

The Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) for LRCX just turned positive on September 22, 2026. Looking at past instances where LRCX's MACD turned positive, the stock continued to rise in 47 of 58 cases over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 81%.

LRCX moved above its 50-day moving average on September 22, 2026 date and that indicates a change from a downward trend to an upward trend.

The 10-day moving average for LRCX crossed bullishly above the 50-day moving average on September 30, 2026. This indicates that the trend has shifted higher and could be considered a buy signal. In 10 of 12 past instances when the 10-day crossed above the 50-day, the stock continued to move higher over the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 83%.

Following a +5.78% 3-day Advance, the price is estimated to grow further. Considering data from situations where LRCX advanced for three days, in 269 of 321 cases, the price rose further within the following month. The odds of a continued upward trend are 84%.

Bearish Trend Analysis

The 10-day RSI Indicator for LRCX moved out of overbought territory on October 06, 2026. This could be a bearish sign for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options. Tickeron's A.I.dvisor looked at 48 similar instances where the indicator moved out of overbought territory. In 32 of the 48 cases, the stock moved lower in the following days. This puts the odds of a move lower at 67%.

The Stochastic Oscillator may be shifting from an upward trend to a downward trend. In 46 of 66 cases where LRCX's Stochastic Oscillator exited the overbought zone, the price fell further within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 70%.

Following a 3-day decline, the stock is projected to fall further. Considering past instances where LRCX declined for three days, the price rose further in 50 of 62 cases within the following month. The odds of a continued downward trend are 64%.

The Aroon Indicator for LRCX entered a downward trend on September 24, 2026. This could indicate a strong downward move is ahead for the stock. Traders may want to consider selling the stock or buying put options.

Fundamental Analysis (Ratings)

The Tickeron PE Growth Rating for this company is 9 (best 1 - 100 worst), pointing to outstanding earnings growth. The PE Growth rating is based on a comparative analysis of stock PE ratio increase over the last 12 months compared against S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron SMR rating for this company is 18 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating very strong sales and a profitable business model. SMR (Sales, Margin, Return on Equity) rating is based on comparative analysis of weighted Sales, Income Margin and Return on Equity values compared against S&P 500 index constituents. The weighted SMR value is a proprietary formula developed by Tickeron and represents an overall profitability measure for a stock.

The Tickeron Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for this company is 30 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating low risk on high returns. The average Profit vs. Risk Rating rating for the industry is 63, placing this stock better than average.

The Tickeron Price Growth Rating for this company is 39 (best 1 - 100 worst), indicating steady price growth. LRCX’s price grows at a higher rate over the last 12 months as compared to S&P 500 index constituents.

The Tickeron Valuation Rating of 85 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. This rating compares market capitalization estimated by our proprietary formula with the current market capitalization. This rating is based on the following metrics, as compared to industry averages: LRCX's P/B Ratio (31.546) is very high in comparison to the industry average of (8.078). P/E Ratio (54.595) is within average values for comparable stocks, (161.623). LRCX's Projected Growth (PEG Ratio) (1.463) is slightly higher than the industry average of (0.801). Dividend Yield (0.004) settles around the average of (0.002) among similar stocks. P/S Ratio (14.620) is also within normal values, averaging (27.897).

The Tickeron Seasonality Score of 85 (best 1 - 100 worst) indicates that the company is significantly overvalued in the industry. The Tickeron Seasonality score describes the variance of predictable price changes around the same period every calendar year. These changes can be tied to a specific month, quarter, holiday or vacation period, as well as a meteorological or growing season.

Notable companies

The most notable companies in this group are Lam Research Corp (NASDAQ:LRCX), Applied Materials (NASDAQ:AMAT), KLA Corporation (NASDAQ:KLAC), Teradyne (NASDAQ:TER), Ambarella (NASDAQ:AMBA).

Industry description

The electronic production equipment industry makes equipment used to produce semiconductors. Such equipment includes wafer fabrication, plasma etching and photo-resist processing equipment. The industry also makes chemical vapor deposition processing systems and photomasks, which are high-purity quartz plates that contain patterns to define integrated circuits layouts. Applied Materials, Inc., Lam Research Corporation, and KLA-Tencor Corporation are examples of electronic production equipment manufacturing companies.

Market Cap

The average market capitalization across the Electronic Production Equipment Industry is 63.66B. The market cap for tickers in the group ranges from 326.86K to 671.68B. ASML holds the highest valuation in this group at 671.68B. The lowest valued company is AVSR at 326.86K.

High and low price notable news

The average weekly price growth across all stocks in the Electronic Production Equipment Industry was -8%. For the same Industry, the average monthly price growth was 1%, and the average quarterly price growth was 3%. INTT experienced the highest price growth at 18%, while SMTK experienced the biggest fall at -30%.

Volume

The average weekly volume growth across all stocks in the Electronic Production Equipment Industry was -24%. For the same stocks of the Industry, the average monthly volume growth was -26% and the average quarterly volume growth was -64%

Fundamental Analysis Ratings

The average fundamental analysis ratings, where 1 is best and 100 is worst, are as follows

Valuation Rating: 63
P/E Growth Rating: 34
Price Growth Rating: 47
SMR Rating: 71
Profit Risk Rating: 62
Seasonality Score: 30 (-100 ... +100)
View a ticker or compare two or three
LRCX
Daily Signal:
Gain/Loss:
Interact to see
Advertisement
A.I.Advisor
published price charts
A.I. Advisor
published General Information

General Information

a manufacturer of semiconductor processing equipment

Industry ElectronicProductionEquipment

Industry
Electronic Production Equipment
Address
4650 Cushing Parkway
Phone
+1 510 572-0200
Employees
23300
Web
https://www.lamresearch.com
Interact to see
Advertisement
The Bitwise Solana Staking ETF (BSOL) advanced roughly 18% over the trailing 30 days, closely tracking a sharp rally in Solana (SOL). The move extends a broader recovery, with BSOL up approximately 77% over the past three months from its mid-2026 trough.
MSTY is an actively managed single-stock option income ETF (exchange-traded fund) that writes call options on Strategy (MSTR), formerly MicroStrategy, to generate current income. The portfolio is anchored by U.S. Treasury bills and MSTR option contracts rather than a diversified basket of equities, concentrating exposure in one volatile underlying.
AMDL has surged roughly +64% over the past 30 days, from about $47.59 to $78.10, mirroring a powerful rally in its sole underlying stock, AMD . The fund is a leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund) designed to deliver 2x the daily return of AMD, amplifying both gains and losses.
TSMX, a 2x daily leveraged single-stock ETF (exchange-traded fund), rose roughly +19% over the trailing 30 days, rebounding sharply from mid-September lows. The fund seeks 200% of the daily return of TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing), meaning its moves are roughly double the underlying stock's daily swings.
Contracted revenue anchor: A roughly $3.2 billion, seven-year LNG (liquefied natural gas) supply agreement with Puerto Rico has received final approval, providing multi-year cash-flow visibility if execution stays on track. Project pipeline inflection: Upcoming milestones include the Barcarena and PortoCem power plants in Brazil, a potential Gás Sul terminal restart, and optimization of the company's modular "Fast LNG" (FLNG) liquefaction fleet.
AMD (Advanced Micro Devices) designs central processing units (CPUs), graphics processing units (GPUs), and AI accelerators, while LRCX (Lam Research) supplies the wafer-fabrication equipment used to build advanced chips. AMD has delivered strong double-digit revenue growth on AI data-center demand, but its shares trade with elevated expectations that can trigger sharp reactions around earnings.
Origination momentum: Velocity Financial enters 2026 off record annual originations of roughly $2.7 billion (up about 48%), positioning it to keep gaining share in a fragmented investor-loan market. Credit normalization is the central watch item: Nonperforming loans fell toward the 8.5% range of portfolio unpaid principal balance (UPB), but asset quality remains the primary swing factor for earnings.
Turnaround milestone ahead: Management has pointed to reaching cash generation in 2027, making the pace of cost discipline and margin recovery the central question for the stock forecast. Fresh capital supports execution: A recently announced $45.5 million equity financing, with participation from management and a single institutional investor, strengthens the balance sheet as the company funds its transformation.
NFE closed at $5.51, down -6.13% during Tuesday's regular session, extending a slide that has pushed shares near a 52-week low. Primary catalyst: the company disclosed its Fast LNG unit is offline after a gas-turbine mechanical failure, with return to service not expected until Q4.
The central $11 target is the arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, rounded from roughly $10.75. With the stock near $2.06, reaching $11 would require an upside of more than 400%, an extremely large move.
The $23 central target is the rounded arithmetic mean of four verified analyst price targets, which average $23.25. The latest verified price is around $9.57, meaning the target implies roughly 140% upside—a very large move.
NXH closed down -11.17% (-$0.23) to $1.83 on Oct 6, the most recent regular session, extending a steep two-day decline. Selling continued as investors digested the mutual termination of the Fathom Holdings merger and a dilutive $45.5M registered direct offering of ~16.5M shares at $2.76.
AMD is a large-cap designer of CPUs (central processing units) and GPUs (graphics processing units) competing directly with Nvidia in the AI accelerator market, while FORM is a small-cap provider of semiconductor test and measurement equipment, primarily probe cards. AMD's narrative has been driven by multi-billion-dollar hyperscaler deals, while FORM's has been powered by record revenue and sharp margin expansion tied to high-bandwidth memory (HBM) demand.
AMD has surged roughly 200% year to date, crossing a $1 trillion market capitalization on AI data-center demand and a "CPU renaissance" narrative. KLAC has gained about 71% year to date, supported by record process-control revenue and rapid growth in advanced packaging for AI chips.
AMD is a large-cap semiconductor designer riding explosive AI compute demand, while ENTG is a mid-cap supplier of materials and purity solutions that feed the same AI-driven chip cycle. AMD recently crossed a $1 trillion market capitalization on surging data center revenue, whereas ENTG operates at a far smaller scale (roughly $23 billion) with steadier, double-digit growth.
VELO closed Tuesday at $9.57, unchanged (+0.00%) from the prior session, with the move occurring during regular market hours. The flat close marked stabilization after Monday's -14.5% plunge, when shares fell to $9.57 from $11.20 following disclosure of CFO James Suva's departure.
The $8 target used here is a technical, publicly discussed recovery objective — not an analyst consensus — because legacy analyst price targets were set before NFE's restructuring and reverse stock split. New Fortress Energy Inc. ( NFE ) trades near $5.51, so reaching $8 implies a roughly 45% advance.
AVBP plunged -46.98% during Tuesday's regular session, closing at $15.09 versus $28.46, marking its worst single-day decline on record. The catalyst was the Phase 3 FURVENT trial of firmonertinib failing its primary endpoint—progression-free survival—in first-line EGFR exon 20 insertion non-small cell lung cancer.
Upcoming catalyst: The company's next earnings release is estimated for November 6, 2026, which should offer fresh detail on its SKY token holdings, staking rewards, and treasury strategy. Strategic positioning: SDEV is an on-chain holding company providing public-market exposure to the Sky protocol ecosystem, with SKY as its core digital asset and a stated focus on the stablecoin economy.
Different roles in the chip ecosystem: AMAT is a materials-engineering and deposition leader, while KLAC dominates process control, inspection, and yield management. Momentum favors AMAT: AMAT shares have more than doubled this year, while KLAC has recently pulled back roughly 9% in a month on margin and execution concerns.
Lam Research (LRCX) Shares Drop -20.4% Over 30 Days Amid Semiconductor Equipment Selloff